Official Pioneer VSX-1123-K Owners thread - Page 26 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 765 Old 09-12-2014, 05:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofird View Post
Thank you I will check it. Do you know where that setting is?
Look for this feature in the Index at the back of your owners manual.
Exist_To_Resist likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 765 Old 09-13-2014, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amchi View Post
I am trying to use the pre-amp out to another older receiver so I can send cd sound out to patio and pool using older amps A&B speakers. I get no sound. Tuner from old receiver plays fine and when I hook up CD player to old receiver plays. I just can't get any signal out of the 1123k preamp to the old receiver. Is there some setting somewhere I'm missing?
Any luck getting this to work? Trying to do same think out of main zone with no luck. I can connect other sources into second amp but get nothing from vsx!
Agbush is offline  
post #753 of 765 Old 09-13-2014, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,529
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amchi View Post
I am trying to use the pre-amp out to another older receiver so I can send cd sound out to patio and pool using older amps A&B speakers. I get no sound.
...
Is there some setting somewhere I'm missing?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agbush View Post
Any luck getting this to work? Trying to do same think out of main zone with no luck. I can connect other sources into second amp but get nothing from vsx!
Hi Amchi and Agbush, there is a footnote for Pre Out Front:
To hear sound only from the pre-outs, switch the speaker terminals to SP: OFF or simply disconnect any speakers that are connected directly to the receiver.

JChin is offline  
post #754 of 765 Old 09-14-2014, 06:58 AM
Member
 
ofird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Look for this feature in the Index at the back of your owners manual.
I found it on page 87, funny feature because on Zone2 it shuts down even if music is playing...

Its called Auto Power Down and can be set in the Other Setup menu.
ofird is offline  
post #755 of 765 Old 09-14-2014, 07:03 AM
Member
 
ofird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read in another thread that the MCACC setting can be extracted to a file and read in an external program for understanding the result and fine tuning them back to the reciver.

Do you know how its done? what is the windows tool used to view them?

Thanks
ofird is offline  
post #756 of 765 Old 09-18-2014, 12:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thought I would add to this thread in case anyone is searching for it.

I have a VSX-1123 and had an old Visio LCD hooked up to it as the main monitor, running a Direct TV set top box and Apple TV through the receiver. Had no issues at all and I never spent much time setting either of them up.

Today I brought home a Sharp AQUOS (LC-60TQ15U, nearly identical to the LC-60SQ15U). Thought not a 4K TV, it will play 4K content. Hooked it up and Direct TV worked fine through the receiver using HDMI passthrough (receiver off). I turned on the receiver and the picture looked awful - what was a very smooth, crisp football game was now choppy and blurry. Apple TV was even worse - the picture had lines flipping through it, and then failed altogether.

A little quick digging showed I needed to turn video conversion off at the receiver. I did that and suddenly the picture looked fine on both again.

If anyone has any recommendations on how to get the most out of my new TV/receiver combo, or another suggested fix for my issue, I'm all ears.
kchacker is offline  
post #757 of 765 Old 09-18-2014, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kchacker View Post
Thought I would add to this thread in case anyone is searching for it.

I have a VSX-1123 and had an old Visio LCD hooked up to it as the main monitor, running a Direct TV set top box and Apple TV through the receiver. Had no issues at all and I never spent much time setting either of them up.

Today I brought home a Sharp AQUOS (LC-60TQ15U, nearly identical to the LC-60SQ15U). Thought not a 4K TV, it will play 4K content. Hooked it up and Direct TV worked fine through the receiver using HDMI passthrough (receiver off). I turned on the receiver and the picture looked awful - what was a very smooth, crisp football game was now choppy and blurry. Apple TV was even worse - the picture had lines flipping through it, and then failed altogether.

A little quick digging showed I needed to turn video conversion off at the receiver. I did that and suddenly the picture looked fine on both again.

If anyone has any recommendations on how to get the most out of my new TV/receiver combo, or another suggested fix for my issue, I'm all ears.
Your problem was probably with your TV, since it does 1080p but is capable of displaying or rather downsampling 4K content it didn't know how to handle the signal from your receiver. I bet you if you set your output on the receiver to 4k it would work fine.

Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #758 of 765 Old 09-18-2014, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exist_To_Resist View Post
Your problem was probably with your TV, since it does 1080p but is capable of displaying or rather downsampling 4K content it didn't know how to handle the signal from your receiver. I bet you if you set your output on the receiver to 4k it would work fine.
Thanks for the suggestion. I've only had the TV for one evening so I'll do some more playing around with it.
kchacker is offline  
post #759 of 765 Old 09-18-2014, 08:23 PM
Member
 
shendley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a couple of questions about the remote that I hope someone can help with:

1) I previously had programmed my remote to control my Panasonic TV. But it no longer does so. I've been trying to program it again. I press RCU Setup and "1," then the TV input button and then input the codes that can be found in the manual. I get the one second led light that indicates that the code was accepted, but none of the codes in the manual allow me to control my TV. But when I programmed the remote to control the TV earlier I believe all I did was go through the codes in the manual until I found one that worked. I have no idea why none of them work now.

2) Also, a more general question: I find that frequently when I've turned on the receiver to play music inside my house that my zone 2 speakers outside are playing the music as well even though I know I did not turn on zone 2 and on some occasions remember turning zone 2 off before switching the remote to "receiver" to control my main indoor speakers. Is there some other way that zone 2 can be turned on other than pressing the zone 2 button and then the standby/on button?

Any help with either of these questions would be much appreciated.
shendley is offline  
post #760 of 765 Old 09-19-2014, 02:46 AM
Member
 
TrafficGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by shendley View Post

2) Also, a more general question: I find that frequently when I've turned on the receiver to play music inside my house that my zone 2 speakers outside are playing the music as well even though I know I did not turn on zone 2 and on some occasions remember turning zone 2 off before switching the remote to "receiver" to control my main indoor speakers. Is there some other way that zone 2 can be turned on other than pressing the zone 2 button and then the standby/on button?
Zone 2 can be activated with AirPlay (I assume that's a setting but I'm not able to check at the moment).
TrafficGuy is offline  
post #761 of 765 Old 09-19-2014, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
qtrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question

Just bought my 1123k. This forum has been a great help in setting it up. Here's a questions I couldn't find the answer too.

Using the iControlAV2013 app, how can I switch the A & B speakers on and off? I'm using the B Speaker surround configuration.

Thanks.
qtrim is offline  
post #762 of 765 Old 09-19-2014, 05:17 PM
Member
 
shendley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I think that's it. I've been using airplay quite a bit lately. I just checked to make sure zone 2 was turned off before I started airplay. It turned zone 2 on as soon as I started it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrafficGuy View Post
Zone 2 can be activated with AirPlay (I assume that's a setting but I'm not able to check at the moment).
shendley is offline  
post #763 of 765 Old 09-20-2014, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I know this receiver will only upscale to 4k/30hz but is there any chance it will pass through a native 4k/60hz signal?
Cozmo85 is online now  
post #764 of 765 Old 09-21-2014, 01:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys
I have got the VSX 1123 receiver and am having trouble with setting up HDzone correctly. I have a second tv downstairs that I am wishing to go thru the VSX so I have hooked it up via HDMI. I have tried it with my Tivo and everything works good (plays on both tvs fine). The problem is when I change to my computer input and put it to HDZone, the screen starts to turn on and off with no audio on both tvs. Audio still plays on the set up upstairs.
I have the following setup
Input 1 - Computer
Input 2 - Tvio
Input 3 Xbox One

Output 1 - Sony Bravia 55W900A running thru HDMI
Output 2 - Sony Bravia 55 (sorry forgot the number and its a bugger to get off the wall) Running thru HDMI

I only have speakers set up in the main zone and was hoping to use the HDMI cable to run audio and video but its just funny that its not working for the computer set up

I am lost at the mo in trying to figure out the problem and any info would be great
sparkznz is offline  
post #765 of 765 Old Today, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkznz View Post
Hi guys
I have got the VSX 1123 receiver and am having trouble with setting up HDzone correctly. I have a second tv downstairs that I am wishing to go thru the VSX so I have hooked it up via HDMI. I have tried it with my Tivo and everything works good (plays on both tvs fine). The problem is when I change to my computer input and put it to HDZone, the screen starts to turn on and off with no audio on both tvs. Audio still plays on the set up upstairs.
I have the following setup
Input 1 - Computer
Input 2 - Tvio
Input 3 Xbox One

Output 1 - Sony Bravia 55W900A running thru HDMI
Output 2 - Sony Bravia 55 (sorry forgot the number and its a bugger to get off the wall) Running thru HDMI

I only have speakers set up in the main zone and was hoping to use the HDMI cable to run audio and video but its just funny that its not working for the computer set up

I am lost at the mo in trying to figure out the problem and any info would be great
Have a look at the Frequency it is passing from the input on the computer, make sure it is 60HZ or 59HZ try both respectively.
Also make sure that the input on the receiver is not doing any video or audio processing. So no upscaling/downscaling of the PC input and no audio processing.

What kind of video card do you have in your PC?

Can you also clarify this, this statement is contradictory.
Quote:
to my computer input and put it to HDZone, the screen starts to turn on and off with no audio on both tvs. Audio still plays on the set up upstairs

Exist_To_Resist is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Channel Av Receiver Vsx 1123 K , pioneer vsx-1123-k
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off