Official Pioneer VSX-1123-K Owners thread - Page 29 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #841 of 859 Old 12-12-2014, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggaleo View Post
In manual speaker setup when going to channel level, I get no test tone out of my subwoofer. I thought I remembered getting it before but maybe that was when running auto setup. Sub seems to be working fine and I can adjust the level, is this normal? Also a couple times while running mcacc the receiver shut down when it got to surround back left, anyone experience something like this?
You should hear a deep sound coming out of the woofer when adjusting levels.
I will have to check for sure when I get home tonight though.
I never experienced the subwoofer shutting off during MCACC, do you have the auto shut off feature enabled, is it set to a low value perhaps?

Exist_To_Resist is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 859 Old 12-12-2014, 11:09 AM
Member
 
juggaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
All my speakers are set to small, I have crossover turned all the way up on the sub and set at 80 hz through receiver, setting is at -3.0dB on receiver and gain is at about 1/2 on subwoofer. It is a Hsu Stf-2. It is set to auto on/off.. when I get home maybe i'll try switching to on.

maybe it'll be a problem that solves itself, sounds like a job for me, bender
juggaleo is offline  
post #843 of 859 Old 12-12-2014, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggaleo View Post
A... sounds like a job for me, bender
Ha ha, priceless.

Sounds like my settings, my sub has a light on the back so I know when it's on do you have an indicator like this on yours?

I will double check tonight and let you know if mine turns on when I adjust levels.

Exist_To_Resist is online now  
post #844 of 859 Old 12-12-2014, 11:24 AM
Member
 
juggaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah it does have the light.. I'll have to double check everything when I'm out of work.. thanks let me know what you find.
juggaleo is offline  
post #845 of 859 Old 12-12-2014, 07:19 PM
Member
 
juggaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, when I have subwoofer selected on Channel level the light does not change from red to green, every speaker makes noise when it is selected and when I am listening to music/ watching movies the subwoofer light turns to green and plays sound

Last edited by juggaleo; 12-12-2014 at 07:21 PM.
juggaleo is offline  
post #846 of 859 Old 12-12-2014, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 47
So it looks like it's working, just not in the menus.

I checked mine and I hear a low rumble from my Sub.

Exist_To_Resist is online now  
post #847 of 859 Old 12-12-2014, 11:22 PM
Member
 
juggaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
****
juggaleo is offline  
post #848 of 859 Old 12-12-2014, 11:53 PM
Member
 
juggaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I swear it sounds better when I change it to subwoofer no and speaker large Is there a factory reset on this thing I can't find
juggaleo is offline  
post #849 of 859 Old 12-12-2014, 11:57 PM
Member
 
juggaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was just starting to think I should upgrade my subwoofer too... I think is something wrong here boys.
juggaleo is offline  
post #850 of 859 Old 12-13-2014, 12:06 AM
Member
 
juggaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I ran mcacc and sub makes no noise and sets to no, sound like I'm boned huh?
juggaleo is offline  
post #851 of 859 Old 12-13-2014, 05:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,534
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggaleo View Post
I ran mcacc and sub makes no noise and sets to no, sound like I'm boned huh?
Has the receiver shutdown lately when running MCACC?
Your posts are confusing to me. Let's try starting over.
If there is a factory reset find out what it is and do it. Its probably in your owners manual.
Try unplugging the receiver for 10 minutes.
Make sure the surround back left is wired correctly.
Put the Hsu in the "On" position.
Run MCACC.
Post your results.

Last edited by Bond 007; 12-13-2014 at 05:46 AM.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #852 of 859 Old 12-13-2014, 09:14 AM
Member
 
juggaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got it handled, another problem that solves itself.. it was a connection problem that still allowed output to the subwoofer through line out. Feel pretty dumb, but I think it may have gotten knocked out when my brother in law hooked up his Xbox and plugged it back in to the wrong spot.. It appears all the problems are fixed just by resolving a user error.. Goes to show always check basics.
juggaleo is offline  
post #853 of 859 Old 12-13-2014, 09:15 AM
Member
 
juggaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry to waste everyone's time.. again
juggaleo is offline  
post #854 of 859 Old 12-15-2014, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
VSX-1123 power on question

New to the forum, so hopefully this hasn't been asked previously but with 800+ pages it may have. Is there a way to set the default input control of this Pioneer unit to a specific input everytime?

The situation I have is when I power the unit on, it wants to go to "TV" which changes my TV's input to "TV" vs. leaving it on HDMI 1. I would also like it to default to the SAT/CBL HDMI input on the receiver itself as this is where I have my TiVo box connected.

The system seems to work great when I turn on my BluRay player in that it switches inputs automatically, but when I turn off the player it defaults back to TV and changes the input on my TV also. So to correct I have to use the receivers remote to change the receiver and the TV remote to change the TV. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thx.
anchorjoe20 is offline  
post #855 of 859 Old 12-15-2014, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Turn off ARC it will stop doing that.

Exist_To_Resist is online now  
post #856 of 859 Old 12-15-2014, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yes, the TV is telling the Receiver to change inputs and the receiver just does what its told. I have ARC off and the receiver inputs stays on the last one selected through a power cycle.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #857 of 859 Old 12-17-2014, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
MattFoley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question on ARC function:

I have a Vizio P70 connected from the Pioneer's HDMI-out 1 to the TV's HDMI-ARC input. I set the Pioneer's ARC function through HDMI to "ON." But when I try to use Netflix on the TV, I'm not getting any sound through the receiver. I'm sure it is something simple, but what did I do wrong?
MattFoley is offline  
post #858 of 859 Old 12-17-2014, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 47
You need to set Control to ON as well.

Exist_To_Resist is online now  
post #859 of 859 Unread Today, 06:37 AM
Member
 
LockedAnLoaded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi Amchi and Agbush, there is a footnote for Pre Out Front:
To hear sound only from the pre-outs, switch the speaker terminals to SP: OFF or simply disconnect any speakers that are connected directly to the receiver.



Once you are using only the front pre-outs, can the output volume be adjust using the main volume control ? I am thinking of buying this reviever, and looking for one with a "variable" pre-amp output, not a fixed. thank you.
LockedAnLoaded is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Channel Av Receiver Vsx 1123 K , pioneer vsx-1123-k
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off