Official Pioneer VSX-1123-K Owners thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 860 Old 06-02-2013, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SinistrV6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mississippi Gulf Coast (Katrina Zone)
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Didn't see one, so I started one. I just bought this receiver and had it working fine. Now I have an issue.

It now fails to "see" my Motorola DCT-6412 STB. Before, it would display "DCT-64XX" on the TV screen and show the 1080p resolution (even though it's only 1080i from the STB). I've tested the STB on a different TV (using the exact same HDMI cable) and it works fine. The Xbox 360 plays fine through the receiver, too. Another oddity, once I try the Xbox 360 (connected through HDMI 7) then switch back to try the STB (connected via HDMI to SAT/CAB) the TV still displays "XBOX 360" as the source (even if it's turned off and disconnected).

MCACC won't display on the TV either. I have to used the display on the receiver.

Updating firmware now. We'll see if that helps. If not, I'll go to a FULL reset and start over.

Any other suggestions?

Oh, yeah. This all started after I started using my iPad to control it yesterday. That still works great in both Zones but nothing from the STB.


Richard

EDIT: There isn't a firmware update available.
EDIT #2 : Did a full system reset. No changes. Xbox plays fine through it. Tried the STB HDMI into a different port. No change.

Richard Gautier

"If you always do what you've always done, you'll always get what you always got."
SinistrV6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 860 Old 06-03-2013, 02:37 PM
Newbie
 
thr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Richard,
I can't say I had the same issue as you although the VSX-1123 is still a work in progress on my end. My Uverse STB, once connected to the VSX-1123 Sat/Cbl HDMI came right up when I pressed the 1123 Remote button for Sat/Cbl. There are some 1123 Remote setting that can make a difference. Namely Receiver/Video Parameters. If Video Conversion is ON, make sure what RES is set for. For example I can't run at the 4K setting because I don't have a 4K monitor. Usually I either keep Video Conversion OFF (since I am already getting a 1080i signal) or if ON 1080p/24p, 1080p, 1080i, or PURE. I have an LCD/LED flat screen so 720 or 480 settings, in addition to Auto look bad.

Tommy
thr2 is offline  
post #3 of 860 Old 06-03-2013, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SinistrV6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mississippi Gulf Coast (Katrina Zone)
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tommy,

Thanks for the reply. I have video conversion "OFF". That's the only way it would work at all. I think I may have a combination of problems. The "HDMI OUT" from the 1123 is SLOPPY, SLOPPY, SLOPPY (did I mention it's sloppy?)! My HDMI out run to the TV is a 50' run so the cable is very large and stiff. I'd suspect that run as the issue but it's A: been in service without issue, B: the 1123 transmits the Xbox 360 over this HDMI run w/o issue. and C: the 1123 will not transmit the STB over a known good HDMI that's only 4' long to another TV that I brought in close to my Home Run closet to test.

HDMI OUT from the STB isn't much better than the one from the Pioneer 1123. I'm gonna try to connect the STB via Component and see if that helps.


I've really learned to HATE HDMI.

Richard

Richard Gautier

"If you always do what you've always done, you'll always get what you always got."
SinistrV6 is offline  
post #4 of 860 Old 06-03-2013, 05:26 PM
Newbie
 
thr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Richard,
It could be the receiver although I readily admit Pioneer tech support was not any help with a problem I had setting up Zones. Could not get audio out of 2 TVs at the same time with the receiver in Standby. Pioneer took all of probably 2 minutes to say the receiver was bad, take it back. Got a new one. Same issue.
Then by accident I found my audio issue was simply that the UVerse STB had to be set to stereo not digital out when the 1123 was in Standby. Needless to say I sent a scathing email telling them if they had taken 5 minutes to at least see what my setup was we might have resolved it instead of returning what was probably a perfectly good receiver. Now I just need to get all my network stuff completed which is another pain.

Your issue is one of basic connectivity and it sounds like from your testing that the 1123 CBL/SAT HDMI input or the HDMI Main output is bad. Do you have another TV to test the HDMI SAT/CBL and HDMI Main Zone Out ports? Or turn off Multi Zone if it's ON and make sure something with Main and Zone 2 is not causing the issue. I had a lot of trouble getting those set correctly for 2 TVs.
STB could have gone bad or some update was pushed out to the STB.
You might check with your provider for help in case they did some update and see if they have some info or test that they can do. If not I would call Pioneer and get their input at least. Hopefully you get someone who will listen to the setup and try and help. I had no trouble returning my 1123 to Best Buy and getting a new one.

Tommy
thr2 is offline  
post #5 of 860 Old 06-03-2013, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SinistrV6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mississippi Gulf Coast (Katrina Zone)
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. Finally made some headway. Either through an update or from a mechanical failure, the HDMI OUT from my STB has failed (or works intermittently). I hooked it up via Component connections and all is well. All resolutions have to be turned down to 1080i on all components for some reason (otherwise the picture comes and goes). Just gotta do some programming on my Harmony One now...

Thanks for the replies!

Richard Gautier

"If you always do what you've always done, you'll always get what you always got."
SinistrV6 is offline  
post #6 of 860 Old 06-04-2013, 09:13 AM
Member
 
servo26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought this receiver yesterday and can't seem to get he Dolby True HD or DTS-MA to light up. I am running HDMI from my Blu-Ray to Receiver, also having the same issue with my PS3 Slim. If you guys have any advice i could sure use it. Thanks so much.
servo26 is offline  
post #7 of 860 Old 06-04-2013, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
thr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not had that problem with Dolby True HD or DTS-MA.
With BluRay disks that are in either format all I have to do is - on the VSX-1123 Remote press Receiver then press the Auto/ALC/Direct button. Once Auto is selected my 1123 will change the display from whatever I had it on such as Dolby, Neo,Cinema etc to either DDTrueHD or Master DTS. Also the Standard button on the Remote should toggle through all the possible sound field settings.

Tommy
thr2 is offline  
post #8 of 860 Old 06-05-2013, 01:46 PM
Member
 
servo26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply Tommy, going to give it a try.
servo26 is offline  
post #9 of 860 Old 06-06-2013, 12:57 AM
Senior Member
 
chrishicks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone figured out how to control the inputs that don't have direct buttons on the Pioneer remote with a Harmony? It's a little frustrating having to juggle remotes and cycling through inputs all the time after using just the Harmony for a few years now. There are direct input codes when I use the iControlAV2013 app on my phone so they exist in some form.
chrishicks is offline  
post #10 of 860 Old 06-07-2013, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Very interested in this receiver so feedback/issues/reviews/positive comments reported by owners will be much appreciated and viewed.
Murilo is offline  
post #11 of 860 Old 06-07-2013, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The one annoying thing is the price of bluetooth adapter. Could they not just include it? Its 100 dollars! My wife has an android phone without airplay and shes familiar with blue tooth, and to get it they want a 100 dollar add on.
Murilo is offline  
post #12 of 860 Old 06-07-2013, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishicks View Post

Has anyone figured out how to control the inputs that don't have direct buttons on the Pioneer remote with a Harmony? It's a little frustrating having to juggle remotes and cycling through inputs all the time after using just the Harmony for a few years now. There are direct input codes when I use the iControlAV2013 app on my phone so they exist in some form.

Just so im understanding this, some hdmi inputs dont have individual buttons on the remote?
Murilo is offline  
post #13 of 860 Old 06-07-2013, 07:09 PM
Senior Member
 
chrishicks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Correct. There's no direct input buttons for HDMI inputs 4, 6 and 7 on the remote. I found a not exactly perfect way of programming my Harmony One to work and do the input cycling but it would have been much easier to just have it directly jump to each input. An example of how it's done is I have my PS3 on HDMI 4. I have the Harmony set to go to HDMI 5/MHL and then have an extra command after that to move it back one input with the Pioneer remote code so it lands on the actual input I want in the first place. I just set this method up three times for the missing inputs that the remote doesn't have.
chrishicks is offline  
post #14 of 860 Old 06-08-2013, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
]Could you assign them to something? Or is there not even enough buttons for that?

Looking at remote online it looks to have enough buttons you could assign the hdmi inputs to, it mentions a total of 7 buttons can be assigned. So for instance could you assign hdmi inputs to "cd" and "tv" buttons, they appear to be pre configured and assigned as optical and analog.


If not that is concerning because I am also planning on using a universal remote with macros and that would be incredibly stupid not to have them. if not i would assume harmony should be able to add codes for them from pioneer.
Murilo is offline  
post #15 of 860 Old 06-08-2013, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
Dai Uy Ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same questions. I found this thread after researching the problem. I'm trying to set up my new Harmony Ultimate (same basic setup as the Harmony One) for my Pioneer SC-1222-K (pretty similar to the VSX-1123, with apparently the same remote).
I hope to find help here. The avsforum for the SC-1222 runs 32 pages, but this issue isn't addressed.
I am learning that the buttons on the remote, as also shown in the owner's manual, don't correspond to the HDMI inputs in the rear of the receiver. The buttons play some mysterious role in using components for which they're labeled. They function much as the extra "receiver" button does, but I can find no guidance in how to use them.
I've had my receiver since the beginning of the year and still haven't figured it out. My wife has stopped trying to use the home theater on her own since I confused things by adding Tivo, 3D stuff, etc. So I hoped that the Harmony would simplify things. And I hope y'all can help...
Dai Uy Ted is offline  
post #16 of 860 Old 06-08-2013, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I noticed that the recently updated iControlAV app for the iPad/iPhone provides the capability to select a specific HDMI input. Why the same/similar capability is apparently not provided by IR I dunno.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #17 of 860 Old 06-09-2013, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
chrishicks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

]Could you assign them to something? Or is there not even enough buttons for that?

Looking at remote online it looks to have enough buttons you could assign the hdmi inputs to, it mentions a total of 7 buttons can be assigned. So for instance could you assign hdmi inputs to "cd" and "tv" buttons, they appear to be pre configured and assigned as optical and analog.


If not that is concerning because I am also planning on using a universal remote with macros and that would be incredibly stupid not to have them. if not i would assume harmony should be able to add codes for them from pioneer.

I don't think the buttons themselves can be assigned to specific inputs or at least I haven't seen any mention of that in the manual as of yet. It seems more that they can only be assigned to control the devices connected to the specific inputs going by this part of the manual.

chrishicks is offline  
post #18 of 860 Old 06-09-2013, 03:50 PM
Member
 
mourningstar625's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one of these receivers and I am having issues with the icontrol app. Basically the app finds the receiver on the network but it says it can't be controlled. I am attching screenshots of it on the device and in the avnavigator app from windows.



mourningstar625 is offline  
post #19 of 860 Old 06-09-2013, 03:56 PM
Member
 
portishead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I just purchased this since the price seems to have dropped. I am replacing a 1021 which is a couple years old. Problems with my 1021: Will not shut off properly after using airplay. I have it plugged into an outlet I can control with a switch luckily. Also, I have it behind a cabinet, so I cannot see the volume level on the screen. I also have my HMDI out to dual cat 5e cables, and sometimes I had signal problems, but can't complain too much since it did work, and a lot of receivers have problems with this. So hoping the 1123 also works over cat 5e!

Can someone confirm that you can see the 1123 volume on the screen? I believe this model can. Bonus points if you can include a photo of what it looks like!
portishead is offline  
post #20 of 860 Old 06-09-2013, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by portishead View Post

Well I just purchased this since the price seems to have dropped. I am replacing a 1021 which is a couple years old. Problems with my 1021: Will not shut off properly after using airplay. I have it plugged into an outlet I can control with a switch luckily. Also, I have it behind a cabinet, so I cannot see the volume level on the screen. I also have my HMDI out to dual cat 5e cables, and sometimes I had signal problems, but can't complain too much since it did work, and a lot of receivers have problems with this. So hoping the 1123 also works over cat 5e!

Can someone confirm that you can see the 1123 volume on the screen? I believe this model can. Bonus points if you can include a photo of what it looks like!

Do you mean the monitor/TV screen? There a little text box that pops up when you change the volume, it indicates the signal source and volume level.
portishead likes this.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #21 of 860 Old 06-09-2013, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mourningstar625 View Post

I have one of these receivers and I am having issues with the icontrol app. Basically the app finds the receiver on the network but it says it can't be controlled. I am attching screenshots of it on the device and in the avnavigator app from windows.

It seems like the receiver needs to be powered on to be controllable.

I didn't have to enter an IP address, the fields are blank on that last screen in my app.

Do you have the latest receiver firmware and app. I believe Pioneer upgraded the iPhone app recently.


BTW, the app is cool but not perfect, plagued with crashes.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #22 of 860 Old 06-09-2013, 04:17 PM
Member
 
portishead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdCase View Post

Do you mean the monitor/TV screen? There a little text box that pops up when you change the volume, it indicates the signal source and volume level.

Awesome, that's just what I need. Thanks!

I also forgot to mention I have a problem changing channels on my Tivo box and audio cutting out sometimes. Not sure if it's related to the Tivo (I would think so) or some kind of HDMI handshake problem of the receiver. But hopefully that will be another thing the 1123 will solve!
portishead is offline  
post #23 of 860 Old 06-09-2013, 07:08 PM
Member
 
thygodfather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is on sale at amazon for $399.99, is it worth it? I've read that pioneer doesn't warranty receivers sold from amazon, is this true? According to the pioneer website, amazon is a authorized retailer. I'm assuming that they are talking about receivers sold on the amazon marketplace? I have an older pioneer receiver that i bought back in 2005 that I'm looking to replace. What's the verdict on this one?

Samsung 4065F 1009/1032
thygodfather is offline  
post #24 of 860 Old 06-09-2013, 07:28 PM
Member
 
portishead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thygodfather View Post

This is on sale at amazon for $399.99, is it worth it? I've read that pioneer doesn't warranty receivers sold from amazon, is this true? According to the pioneer website, amazon is a authorized retailer. I'm assuming that they are talking about receivers sold on the amazon marketplace? I have an older pioneer receiver that i bought back in 2005 that I'm looking to replace. What's the verdict on this one?

That sounds ridiculous. Amazon is an authorized dealer. Don't believe everything you read on the internet.
portishead is offline  
post #25 of 860 Old 06-09-2013, 08:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
There have been a number of vendors unloading... err... selling the 1123k at that price with free shipping, NewEgg for one. I picked one up at NewEgg about three weeks ago. It had ancient firmware in it, the pioneer firmware update process was painless, however.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #26 of 860 Old 06-10-2013, 12:48 AM
Member
 
mourningstar625's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried updating the firmware but it crashes everyway I try and do it. It says there is an update but it can't download it from the AVnavigator(windows app) it just insta-fails as soon as I try and update. On the receiver itself it tries to update but never gets past 0% and fails with update error 7.
mourningstar625 is offline  
post #27 of 860 Old 06-10-2013, 01:33 AM
Member
 
mourningstar625's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get this within a second of it finding the receiver:
mourningstar625 is offline  
post #28 of 860 Old 06-10-2013, 03:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I love the new price but im concerned with all these issues.

I do have one question since i currently own a denon.

With the denon when i listen to a 2 channel track you can automatically set surround processing option specifically for 2channel, i use multichannel stereo for music, and then surround processing you can have a completely different surround processing and i use dolby plxII for my blurays. So on my htpc i use it for music and bluray when a 5.1 movie is playing it will automatically add plxII, and if im listening to a flac cd in stereo it will automatically switch to multi channel stereo. Can the pioneer do this? Just want to make sure before i jump ship the pio's can do what my denon does.

I should mention what my denon does is remember what processing i last used for a particular type of auto stream.

For instance my htpc input on the denon displays "auto surround mode" and then shows what i had last selected analog to (plxII), Digital 2ch (Multi channel stereo), digital 5.1 (plxII), and Multi ch (plxII). Although my denon avr 991 often forgets the settings the surround sound processing was last set at, kind of why im looking to get rid of it as well. so it would be nice to know if the pioneers dont have this problem of defaulting to something different.
Murilo is offline  
post #29 of 860 Old 06-10-2013, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishicks View Post

I don't think the buttons themselves can be assigned to specific inputs or at least I haven't seen any mention of that in the manual as of yet. It seems more that they can only be assigned to control the devices connected to the specific inputs going by this part of the manual.



Go to page 37 of the manual, and try that. It looks alot like my denon where I can assign hdmi inputs to other buttons on the remote.... the manual to me looks like that example has hdmi 1 linked to dvd button.

I also read for this to work you need to set hdmi control to off. Let me know if you try this if in fact that is the case. Page 59 discusses that.
Murilo is offline  
post #30 of 860 Old 06-10-2013, 12:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mourningstar625 View Post

I have tried updating the firmware but it crashes everyway I try and do it. It says there is an update but it can't download it from the AVnavigator(windows app) it just insta-fails as soon as I try and update. On the receiver itself it tries to update but never gets past 0% and fails with update error 7.

Sounds like you need to buy a Mac smile.gif

If I recall correctly, when I clicked on the check firmware button it said the FW was out of date. Then it gave a bunch of instructions about downloading the firmware to a USB drive and commanding the receiver directly to update.... but when I clicked on the app's update firmware button... the receiver appeared to download directly from Pioneer, restarted, and was up to date.

I dunno what your issue is, but perhaps a call to pioneer customer support?

Sorry I am of no help, perhaps someone else here can chime in.. or check the 1022 or 1122 user thread.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Channel Av Receiver Vsx 1123 K , pioneer vsx-1123-k
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off