Do you people use a separate circuit outlet for your integrated 500W or higher amplifier? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 06-12-2013, 03:06 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
happy hopping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malibu, CA, USA
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had an old Sony 500W ES integrated receiver. In the old days, it was connected to the same outlet as my UPS, in which my UPS connects to HD TV, DVD player etc. And each time the sony integrated amp. is turned on, the Smart APC UPS has a momentary voltage gain (or drop), its fan turns on for a minute, and all these is due to the transient response of 500W

My current new receiver is a Yamaha RX-v573, which is 700W. Should I connect the yamaha cable to a separate wall outlet like my sony, or can I connect the yamaha along w/ my HD TV, blu ray player etc. on the same wall outlet?

in short, what do you guys normally do?
happy hopping is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 06-12-2013, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I connect mine on the same outlet. I'm sure most people do the same, but probably out of necessity as there's usually only one outlet available at their tv location.
crn3371 is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 06-12-2013, 08:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 13,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 997
Quote:
Originally Posted by happy hopping View Post

I had an old Sony 500W ES integrated receiver. In the old days, it was connected to the same outlet as my UPS, in which my UPS connects to HD TV, DVD player etc. And each time the sony integrated amp. is turned on, the Smart APC UPS has a momentary voltage gain (or drop), its fan turns on for a minute, and all these is due to the transient response of 500W

My current new receiver is a Yamaha RX-v573, which is 700W. Should I connect the yamaha cable to a separate wall outlet like my sony, or can I connect the yamaha along w/ my HD TV, blu ray player etc. on the same wall outlet?

in short, what do you guys normally do?

Skip the UPS.
arnyk is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 06-12-2013, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
javi404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sounds like the capacitors charging in the amp cause a momentary drop in line voltage. The ups is doing it's job and switching to battery for that split second. I have everything plugged into my ups except amp for my diy subwoofer. All eventually to same outlet since it's the only one on that wall I can use.
javi404 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 06-12-2013, 09:38 AM
 
Splicer010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
eek.gif "you people"???? eek.gif

No. not necessary.
Splicer010 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-12-2013, 10:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I use a Rotel RMB-1095(5x200 wpc) and two Rotel RB-1050 (2x80 wpc each) and an Anthem MRX300 as a pre/pro. The RMB-1095 is on a dedicated circuit and the two RB-1050s are on another dedicated circuit with the Anthem MRX300.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-13-2013, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
happy hopping's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malibu, CA, USA
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I look at the Yamaha, the cord is just a basic cord, so I am going to connect it to just a simple extension cord, as it doesn't seem to draw a lot of power based on the gauge of that cable. Lamp cord gauge.

Now my old Sony, that cable diameter is big, I wonder why. As my sony is 500W, the yamaha is 700W
happy hopping is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-13-2013, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
javi404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do a search on the arguments about measuring amp power. Most specs are for only a few channels driven simultaneously and also for peak bursts of power not continuous with all channels driven 100%.
javi404 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off