RX-A820 - Running YPAO disables sub - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 06-15-2013, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lipoly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got all speakers positioned, and ran YPAO. When I did, it disabled the sub even though it shows up in speaker config. When I change programs, it never shows up on the front panel as being on. I reset the unit, the sub worked, ran YPAO again, and the sub was again disabled.

Any ideas?
Lipoly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 06-15-2013, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 42
When you run ypao are you hearing tone from sub?
crn3371 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 06-15-2013, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lipoly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, but it sounds pretty darn faint to me. At the end of the setup, the sub level is usually minimized. However, I don't think it is just a volume level thing as turning it up manually doesn't impact anything. It is not greyed out in the setup screen though (like presence speakers), so it appears it recognized it (even though it doesn't show up on the front panel of the receiver).
Lipoly is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 06-17-2013, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
garciab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Princeton, TX - USA
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Not sure I follow you clearly, but maybe the sub is being set to LFE only, as YPAO has detected large fronts? When you say the sub is disabled, maybe your source doesn't have discrete LFE content? Just guessing...

bg
garciab is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 06-17-2013, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by garciab View Post

Not sure I follow you clearly, but maybe the sub is being set to LFE only, as YPAO has detected large fronts? When you say the sub is disabled, maybe your source doesn't have discrete LFE content? Just guessing...
I agree. Sounds like ypao set your fronts to large (typical), and that you're listening to 2 channel music. What level did ypao set your sub at?
crn3371 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 06-18-2013, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
mtbsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by garciab View Post

Not sure I follow you clearly, but maybe the sub is being set to LFE only, as YPAO has detected large fronts? When you say the sub is disabled, maybe your source doesn't have discrete LFE content? Just guessing...

Interesting issue, I have front speakers with built in subwoofers and I run 2 separate LFE inputs to them. LFE signal coming from the receiver aside, I HAVE to set them to LARGE per the manual. It wasn't an issue at all with the Pioneer Elite VSX-53 I had, but now with the RXA1020 I have, the bass is a little "chesty" at times. YPAO bumped the subwoofer to +1.0bd. Everything set at 80Hz crossover, it was with both setups, seems to work best with my moderate sized surrounds and center. I will probably cut the sub channel some to see if it helps.
mtbsteve is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off