Sony STR-DH510 listed as "720p Native" on my NVidia Resolution Options, but it's a 1080p Output. Confused - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-16-2013, 02:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MTyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have my computer hooked up to my Sony STR-DH510 Receiver via HDMI and outputted to my JVC RS-15 projector. I've done this for awhile now, but with an AMD integrated card and on the projector it always showed the signal as 1080p. I don't recall the ATI card showing me a native resolution for my Receiver. So, I'm just just wondering why. I want to make sure my receiver is not throwing away resolution as it's supposed to output 1080p. I set the resolution as 1920x1080p despite it's native resolution being at 1280x720p, btw.

Anyone here know what's going on or is Nvidia just wrong?

Thanks
MTyson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 10-08-2013, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
jsabo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a similar issue with my old OTA receiver-- it keeps seeing the receiver as 720, even though there's a 1080 projector on the other end, and my BluRay player and Chromecast both see the received as 1080.

Not the cable, and not the port, as far as I can tell. Sometimes it will correctly see it as 1080, but I have to manually change the OTA receiver to 1080 over and over to get it to work. Not clear if a higher-quality cable might make a difference.
jsabo is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 10-08-2013, 07:10 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
Try setting any video processing to OFF on the AVR. Also try doing an HDCP reset as noted below ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_L11

otherwise, try adding an HDMI switch between the AVR and the PJ to copy the PJ's EDID and then place the switch between the OTA and AVR.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 10-08-2013, 09:41 PM
Newbie
 
jsabo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried a switch first for kicks, because that was less work, and it worked. Then I went back to the original setup and it also worked.

So I'm not sure if this was a case of the switch causing things to reset, or if it's just weirdness. Either way, thanks for the trick, if the problem happens again, I'll give it a try.

I also might just swap OTA receivers, I've got an old 720P plasma in the other room, so it won't matter if it's getting the wrong signal. It just won't fit as nicely in the cabinet smile.gif
jsabo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Sony Str Dh510 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off