Denon 2113 Connection Q - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 06-19-2013, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mufason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How to: Connect Computer Sound, to Denon 2113CI. I have connected HDMI out on MB, to Media PLayer (5), get blue screen (remote not operational at this point). Can someone help me out? Thank you
mufason
mufason is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 06-20-2013, 12:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 405
Your question is not very clear.


You have your Xfinity HD box connected to the Denon via optical and it works great? So what's the problem?
Quote:
Need to have the internet (sound) handled by the receiver

what does this mean? Please clarify. Do you mean you want to connect the receiver to the internet so that you can stream audio like Pandora and internet radio stations?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 06-20-2013, 12:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mufason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, my Xfinity box is the tv cable (Comcast) it has an optical out, used it to handle the tv sound through receiver, works great. I would like to have the internet sound re: utube ect, be handled by the denon........hope that is more clear...
mufason is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 06-20-2013, 12:58 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mufason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the internet connected to it now, saw Pandora ect........I would like to play internet songs ect, through the denon, I have an HDMI out, on MB, could I use an existing HMDI on Denon and reassign it? I get how to use internet raido, Pandora Have high speed to network port ect.....works great.....so how do I hear, Pat Benatar on Utube?
mufason is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 06-20-2013, 01:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mufason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In other words I have no audio for computer. That would be an easy way to say it...
mufason is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-20-2013, 01:13 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mufason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no I already stream audio, I want to have audio on computer.....
mufason is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-20-2013, 01:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 405
You can connect an audio cable from your computer to the Denon.

What type of audio outputs does your computer have?

Could be as simple as connecting a mini plug to dual RCA cable from your soundcard/headphone jack to the CD input on the back of the Denon.


Or connecting a HDMI cable from your PC to the HDMI 5 Media Player port on the Denon.


Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-20-2013, 01:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mufason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did do the HDMI to Media player, got a blue screen, (no remote commands were working) and had a sort of 2x6 black box in the middle left of the screen and the screen was blue?
mufason is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off