Yamaha Reciever iPhone App and AT&T Uverse 2Wire Modem/Wifi - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2013, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Jim Parys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Diego California
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello all. Recently purchased a RX-A3020 receivere that has the Yamaha control App. I am having problems reliably having the app connect to the reciever. Most of the time the iphone comes up in demo mode and doesnt recognize the app. Interesting is that I also have the oppo app and it does the same thing (not connect). Not sure what is causing this. I have the AT&T 2wire modem hardwired to a switch and my devices are hardwired to the switch. my iphone connects to the 2wire wifi signal just fine, but I cant access the devices. It will occasionally work and when it does both the yamaha and the oppo connect, when it doesnt work both dont connect.

Any AT&T users here experienced this and have any work arounds?

thx,

Jim Parys is Living the dream...
La Sirena III Theater
Jim Parys is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2013, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 42
If your modem/router has the capability, try assigning static IP addresses to the receiver and Oppo.

Also as a general matter, have you noticed any patterns where they are/aren't recognized based on how long your phone has been on the network, or when the components are on or off?

JBWIII is offline  
Old 06-25-2013, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Jim Parys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Diego California
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will check. I have heard of others having problems with the 2wire modem. Seems if the phone is on the network longer I can connect, but not in front of it now. Connected lastnight, then several times this morning and no joy. Same issue with the JVC app for my projector. You would think as I am hardwired to the router this would be no problem, but obviously something fishy is going on.

Jim Parys is Living the dream...
La Sirena III Theater
Jim Parys is offline  
Old 06-25-2013, 12:49 PM
Member
 
StevePMo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have a 2wire modem/router and got it to work with my android phone, there is a "settings" tab on the bottom of the phone screen, and if I remember correctly you can search for the receiver. Once found, enter the ten digit code from the back of the modem and you should be good to go.
StevePMo is offline  
Old 06-25-2013, 03:09 PM
Member
 
StevePMo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
On my phone, it is the same button for accessing phone settinngs....
StevePMo is offline  
Old 06-25-2013, 03:11 PM
Member
 
StevePMo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I think I hit "refresh", then it found my receiver....
StevePMo is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off