The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 115 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 3440 Old 01-28-2015, 07:09 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,272
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2726 Post(s)
Liked: 1925
^^
You should be able to go much longer than 12'.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and authorized dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 3440 Old 01-28-2015, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
robertmrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York Metro
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please let me know if the OEM Rack Mount kit for the SR6008 or SR7008 will work on the SR5008/SR5009?
Thank you!
robertmrome is offline  
post #3423 of 3440 Old 01-28-2015, 08:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,272
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2726 Post(s)
Liked: 1925
^^
Can't say if it will work, but can say that Marantz has a unique rack mount kit for each model (SR5008 - RMK5007SR; SR6008 - RMK6504S, SR7008 - RMK8003AV).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and authorized dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3424 of 3440 Old 01-28-2015, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a Network reset (similar to microprocessor reset but instead hold down Preset CH+/Preset CH - buttons while powering on AVR). This will erase all settings so you'll want to do a memory backup first (p. 123 Owner's manual) or you can use a previously saved config file using the Web Control LOAD feature (p. 121 Owner's manual).
will give a try tonight.
in addition, currently i only use network, USB and HDMI. Both network and USB are not working. only HDMI is working. not sure if this related to hardware problem.
zenzenjiajia is offline  
post #3425 of 3440 Old 01-29-2015, 06:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a Network reset (similar to microprocessor reset but instead hold down Preset CH+/Preset CH - buttons while powering on AVR). This will erase all settings so you'll want to do a memory backup first (p. 123 Owner's manual) or you can use a previously saved config file using the Web Control LOAD feature (p. 121 Owner's manual).
i refer to manual p. 123, seem like the step is to lock/unlock the remote. not sure if this is the correct step to reset the network.
zenzenjiajia is offline  
post #3426 of 3440 Old 01-29-2015, 07:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,272
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2726 Post(s)
Liked: 1925
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenzenjiajia View Post
i refer to manual p. 123, seem like the step is to lock/unlock the remote. not sure if this is the correct step to reset the network.
This is a USA/CA based forum, so all of my Owner's manual references are based on the USA manual. If you are from a different country, your manual will be different, so just look a few pages back and you should find the pages I am referencing.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and authorized dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3427 of 3440 Old 01-29-2015, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Airplay choppy

I have a Marantz 7008 and I am happy overall, except the Airplay is sometimes very choppy streaming from my iPhone or iPad. Often times it starts off fine, but after some time it starts to stop and resume every couple of seconds, making it unlistenable. Has anyone experienced this? I am hoping it is related to my router rather than the receiver itself. Is there any setting in the receiver to lower the airplay streaming quality? Thanks!
duke-ma is offline  
post #3428 of 3440 Old 01-29-2015, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
This is a USA/CA based forum, so all of my Owner's manual references are based on the USA manual. If you are from a different country, your manual will be different, so just look a few pages back and you should find the pages I am referencing.
the step is exactly same as what you share with me earlier. just the title is for "lock remote control"
by the way, i am from Malaysia.
zenzenjiajia is offline  
post #3429 of 3440 Old 01-29-2015, 07:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,272
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2726 Post(s)
Liked: 1925
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenzenjiajia View Post
the step is exactly same as what you share with me earlier. just the title is for "lock remote control"
by the way, i am from Malaysia.
Sorry, but no ... totally different function. Refer to p. 120 - Dual Backup Memory and p. 118 - Web Control in your Asian Owner's manual.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and authorized dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 01-29-2015 at 08:04 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3430 of 3440 Old Yesterday, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
llep64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok here is the problem, I was using airplay on my 7008 (tidal) when all of a sudden it lost network connection I've tried and unplugged the receiver for about 10m and nothing then changed the cable and nothing re-set the router nada... I m really out of ideas, could somebody please give me the right steps to do a factory re-set... I've looked but cant find it. any ideas?? @@@@ found out how to do a re-set will see if it works
llep64 is offline  
post #3431 of 3440 Old Yesterday, 06:11 PM
Member
 
imstillatwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPDATE:
I'm on my second refurb and a new problem came up.

This one starting going into protect mode randomly. Slow RED led (2 second blink)

It happens without anything connected at all (Just the power cord)

Contact the seller for RMA and refund.

Now I need to find an alternate brand/model. Old receiver was a Harman Kardon from 2008 or so and I love it, but it doesn't have enough HDMI ports for my needs anymore.
imstillatwork is offline  
post #3432 of 3440 Old Yesterday, 07:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My recent new sr 5009 had similar issues within couple of weeks of purchase. I did all efforts to rectify but of no issues. It keep going on and off on its own. Now I am returning it. Not sure what triggers it - speaker wire or power fluctuations?
murlidher is online now  
post #3433 of 3440 Old Today, 03:21 AM
Newbie
 
curd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sending video out to monitor output to a tv without hdmi

Hi,

SR7008 owner.
My Panny AE4000E decided to boycot all hdmi input the other day, so it's in the shop for repair now.
In the meantime I'd like to hook up my old crt, so I can at least have something to keep going.

Alas it only has a scart input (yup that old), so I'm trying to get a good old video connection.

The manual describes on p 42 how to do this, but I'm not getting anything into the tv.
Of course I am lacking the OSD, so I can't readily browse the settings to see if I can change anything.

Do I need to enable anything?
I've gone through the setup pages on the front display but didn't see anything.
I did a factory reset, hoping that would help, but it didn't.

Any ideas?
Many thanks,
Wim

Entropy isn't what it used to be
curd is online now  
post #3434 of 3440 Old Today, 04:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,272
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2726 Post(s)
Liked: 1925
^^
Are you using an HDMI or component video converter? If component, the input signal must also be component as there is no HDMI--> component down conversion.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and authorized dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3435 of 3440 Old Today, 04:56 AM
Newbie
 
curd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thx for the reply jdsmoothie!

ahhh alas I am not.
All my inputs are hdmi.

I did not realize there's no down conversion...
But should I not at least be able to get the osd?

Entropy isn't what it used to be
curd is online now  
post #3436 of 3440 Old Today, 05:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,272
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2726 Post(s)
Liked: 1925
^^
You should yes ....

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and authorized dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3437 of 3440 Old Today, 05:17 AM
Newbie
 
curd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anything that would prevent that?

So, just to be clear, and for my correct understanding
If I hook up the video cable from the "Monitor" output into the TV, and open the setup menu on the remote, that should appear on the screen right?

Because, that's not what is happening

Entropy isn't what it used to be
curd is online now  
post #3438 of 3440 Old Today, 05:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,272
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2726 Post(s)
Liked: 1925
^^
Correct, although SCART converter may be messing with the signal.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and authorized dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3439 of 3440 Old Today, 05:51 AM
Newbie
 
curd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm when i use eg a wii u with the video and stereo into said scart converter it works fine.
should i be worried?

I had a problem with my projector not taking any hdmi input... could they have fried each other?

Entropy isn't what it used to be
curd is online now  
post #3440 of 3440 Old Today, 07:12 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,272
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2726 Post(s)
Liked: 1925
^^
Ensure the Video Conversion setting is enabled which may resolve the menu issue. Note also that you can access the menu using the Web Control feature if your AVR is connected to your home's modem/router. Simply enter the AVR's URL into a web browser.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and authorized dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr7008 , Marantz Sr6008
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off