The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 115 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 3725 Old 01-28-2015, 06:09 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,107
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3578 Post(s)
Liked: 2144
^^
You should be able to go much longer than 12'.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 3725 Old 01-28-2015, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
robertmrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York Metro
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please let me know if the OEM Rack Mount kit for the SR6008 or SR7008 will work on the SR5008/SR5009?
Thank you!
robertmrome is online now  
post #3423 of 3725 Old 01-28-2015, 07:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,107
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3578 Post(s)
Liked: 2144
^^
Can't say if it will work, but can say that Marantz has a unique rack mount kit for each model (SR5008 - RMK5007SR; SR6008 - RMK6504S, SR7008 - RMK8003AV).

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3424 of 3725 Old 01-28-2015, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a Network reset (similar to microprocessor reset but instead hold down Preset CH+/Preset CH - buttons while powering on AVR). This will erase all settings so you'll want to do a memory backup first (p. 123 Owner's manual) or you can use a previously saved config file using the Web Control LOAD feature (p. 121 Owner's manual).
will give a try tonight.
in addition, currently i only use network, USB and HDMI. Both network and USB are not working. only HDMI is working. not sure if this related to hardware problem.
zenzenjiajia is offline  
post #3425 of 3725 Old 01-29-2015, 05:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a Network reset (similar to microprocessor reset but instead hold down Preset CH+/Preset CH - buttons while powering on AVR). This will erase all settings so you'll want to do a memory backup first (p. 123 Owner's manual) or you can use a previously saved config file using the Web Control LOAD feature (p. 121 Owner's manual).
i refer to manual p. 123, seem like the step is to lock/unlock the remote. not sure if this is the correct step to reset the network.
zenzenjiajia is offline  
post #3426 of 3725 Old 01-29-2015, 06:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,107
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3578 Post(s)
Liked: 2144
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenzenjiajia View Post
i refer to manual p. 123, seem like the step is to lock/unlock the remote. not sure if this is the correct step to reset the network.
This is a USA/CA based forum, so all of my Owner's manual references are based on the USA manual. If you are from a different country, your manual will be different, so just look a few pages back and you should find the pages I am referencing.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3427 of 3725 Old 01-29-2015, 09:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Airplay choppy

I have a Marantz 7008 and I am happy overall, except the Airplay is sometimes very choppy streaming from my iPhone or iPad. Often times it starts off fine, but after some time it starts to stop and resume every couple of seconds, making it unlistenable. Has anyone experienced this? I am hoping it is related to my router rather than the receiver itself. Is there any setting in the receiver to lower the airplay streaming quality? Thanks!
duke-ma is offline  
post #3428 of 3725 Old 01-29-2015, 05:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
This is a USA/CA based forum, so all of my Owner's manual references are based on the USA manual. If you are from a different country, your manual will be different, so just look a few pages back and you should find the pages I am referencing.
the step is exactly same as what you share with me earlier. just the title is for "lock remote control"
by the way, i am from Malaysia.
zenzenjiajia is offline  
post #3429 of 3725 Old 01-29-2015, 06:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,107
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3578 Post(s)
Liked: 2144
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenzenjiajia View Post
the step is exactly same as what you share with me earlier. just the title is for "lock remote control"
by the way, i am from Malaysia.
Sorry, but no ... totally different function. Refer to p. 120 - Dual Backup Memory and p. 118 - Web Control in your Asian Owner's manual.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 01-29-2015 at 07:04 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3430 of 3725 Old 01-30-2015, 03:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
llep64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok here is the problem, I was using airplay on my 7008 (tidal) when all of a sudden it lost network connection I've tried and unplugged the receiver for about 10m and nothing then changed the cable and nothing re-set the router nada... I m really out of ideas, could somebody please give me the right steps to do a factory re-set... I've looked but cant find it. any ideas?? @@@@ found out how to do a re-set will see if it works
llep64 is offline  
post #3431 of 3725 Old 01-30-2015, 05:11 PM
Member
 
imstillatwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPDATE:
I'm on my second refurb and a new problem came up.

This one starting going into protect mode randomly. Slow RED led (2 second blink)

It happens without anything connected at all (Just the power cord)

Contact the seller for RMA and refund.

Now I need to find an alternate brand/model. Old receiver was a Harman Kardon from 2008 or so and I love it, but it doesn't have enough HDMI ports for my needs anymore.
imstillatwork is offline  
post #3432 of 3725 Old 01-30-2015, 06:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 1
My recent new sr 5009 had similar issues within couple of weeks of purchase. I did all efforts to rectify but of no issues. It keep going on and off on its own. Now I am returning it. Not sure what triggers it - speaker wire or power fluctuations?
murlidher is offline  
post #3433 of 3725 Old 01-31-2015, 02:21 AM
Newbie
 
curd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sending video out to monitor output to a tv without hdmi

Hi,

SR7008 owner.
My Panny AE4000E decided to boycot all hdmi input the other day, so it's in the shop for repair now.
In the meantime I'd like to hook up my old crt, so I can at least have something to keep going.

Alas it only has a scart input (yup that old), so I'm trying to get a good old video connection.

The manual describes on p 42 how to do this, but I'm not getting anything into the tv.
Of course I am lacking the OSD, so I can't readily browse the settings to see if I can change anything.

Do I need to enable anything?
I've gone through the setup pages on the front display but didn't see anything.
I did a factory reset, hoping that would help, but it didn't.

Any ideas?
Many thanks,
Wim

Entropy isn't what it used to be
curd is offline  
post #3434 of 3725 Old 01-31-2015, 03:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,107
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3578 Post(s)
Liked: 2144
^^
Are you using an HDMI or component video converter? If component, the input signal must also be component as there is no HDMI--> component down conversion.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3435 of 3725 Old 01-31-2015, 03:56 AM
Newbie
 
curd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thx for the reply jdsmoothie!

ahhh alas I am not.
All my inputs are hdmi.

I did not realize there's no down conversion...
But should I not at least be able to get the osd?

Entropy isn't what it used to be
curd is offline  
post #3436 of 3725 Old 01-31-2015, 04:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,107
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3578 Post(s)
Liked: 2144
^^
You should yes ....

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3437 of 3725 Old 01-31-2015, 04:17 AM
Newbie
 
curd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anything that would prevent that?

So, just to be clear, and for my correct understanding
If I hook up the video cable from the "Monitor" output into the TV, and open the setup menu on the remote, that should appear on the screen right?

Because, that's not what is happening

Entropy isn't what it used to be
curd is offline  
post #3438 of 3725 Old 01-31-2015, 04:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,107
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3578 Post(s)
Liked: 2144
^^
Correct, although SCART converter may be messing with the signal.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3439 of 3725 Old 01-31-2015, 04:51 AM
Newbie
 
curd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm when i use eg a wii u with the video and stereo into said scart converter it works fine.
should i be worried?

I had a problem with my projector not taking any hdmi input... could they have fried each other?

Entropy isn't what it used to be
curd is offline  
post #3440 of 3725 Old 01-31-2015, 06:12 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,107
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3578 Post(s)
Liked: 2144
^^
Ensure the Video Conversion setting is enabled which may resolve the menu issue. Note also that you can access the menu using the Web Control feature if your AVR is connected to your home's modem/router. Simply enter the AVR's URL into a web browser.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3441 of 3725 Old 02-01-2015, 07:03 AM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize in advance if this is a stupid question, but I just bought this receiver yesterday, and it is much nicer and more advanced than the pioneer elite it is replacing. It is my first time using Audyssey as well. The pioneer didn't allow me to set separate xcovers for the speakers, much less this amount of control over the sub. Audyssey correctly set all my speakers too small, with the the xover around 100. But it set the xover at 120 for my sub, and everything is very "boomy". There is tons of bass with everything, it almost sounds like the sub never turns off. I though I read something about setting the xover for the sub at 80, but I wanted your input to see if this is correct. I have the definitive technology 600 series, with the 1000 series center. Thanks!
bmock17 is offline  
post #3442 of 3725 Old 02-01-2015, 07:19 AM
Member
 
AVSnewbie123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question about the MEDIA LIBRARY.

I have been copying my CDs to a network drive for some time, so I could play them using netowrk media library on SR5008.

However, for some reason, the files are not there the moment I copy them. The folders usually start turning up after a few hours and sometimes even not befor the next day.

Is there an opton to refresh or update the media library when the new files are added? Could this be router or hard drive related?
AVSnewbie123 is offline  
post #3443 of 3725 Old 02-01-2015, 07:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,107
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3578 Post(s)
Liked: 2144
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
I apologize in advance if this is a stupid question, but I just bought this receiver yesterday, and it is much nicer and more advanced than the pioneer elite it is replacing. It is my first time using Audyssey as well. The pioneer didn't allow me to set separate xcovers for the speakers, much less this amount of control over the sub. Audyssey correctly set all my speakers too small, with the the xover around 100. But it set the xover at 120 for my sub, and everything is very "boomy". There is tons of bass with everything, it almost sounds like the sub never turns off. I though I read something about setting the xover for the sub at 80, but I wanted your input to see if this is correct. I have the definitive technology 600 series, with the 1000 series center. Thanks!
The LPF for LFE for the sub factory defaults to 120Hz and should be left there to allow the full LFE signal to pass to the sub. If you prefer setting it to 80Hz do so, however, doing so has no impact on the speaker crossover settings. After running Audyssey, most feel the sub is too weak, however, if you prefer to lower the volume, you can do so using the Manual Setup - Test Tone - Subwoofer.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 02-01-2015 at 11:51 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3444 of 3725 Old 02-01-2015, 07:56 AM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The LPF for LFE for the sub factory defaults to 120Hz and should be left there to allow the full LFE signal to pass to the sub. If you prefer setting it to 80Hz do so, however, doing so has no impact on the speaker crossover settings. After running Audyssey, most feel the sub is too weak, however, if you prefer to lower the volume, you can do so using the Manual Setup - Test Tone - Subwoofer Level Adjust.
Thanks JD. I will try playing around with the settings.
bmock17 is offline  
post #3445 of 3725 Old 02-01-2015, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
mthomas47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
Thanks JD. I will try playing around with the settings.
A couple of other things you could experiment with are Dynamic EQ on or off, and Audyssey versus Audyssey Flat. Dynamic EQ sounds boomy to some people, particularly with music. And Audyssey Flat can also help in some room/system combinations. The Audyssey FAQ, linked below, has some great information which will help you get the most from Audyssey.
mthomas47 is online now  
post #3446 of 3725 Old 02-01-2015, 12:11 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mthomas47 View Post
A couple of other things you could experiment with are Dynamic EQ on or off, and Audyssey versus Audyssey Flat. Dynamic EQ sounds boomy to some people, particularly with music. And Audyssey Flat can also help in some room/system combinations. The Audyssey FAQ, linked below, has some great information which will help you get the most from Audyssey.
Thanks for the information! There is always just so much bass, even during normal dialogue, the sub is constantly going. With my old receiver it would only kick on the sub at certain times. Now with the marantz it is constant.
bmock17 is offline  
post #3447 of 3725 Old 02-01-2015, 02:06 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,107
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3578 Post(s)
Liked: 2144
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
Thanks for the information! There is always just so much bass, even during normal dialogue, the sub is constantly going. With my old receiver it would only kick on the sub at certain times. Now with the marantz it is constant.
What volume level is the sub set to in Manual Setup?

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3448 of 3725 Old 02-01-2015, 02:19 PM
Member
 
bmock17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
What volume level is the sub set to in Manual Setup?
It was at +7 but I lowered it to +5, it sounds better now.
bmock17 is offline  
post #3449 of 3725 Old 02-01-2015, 02:21 PM
Member
 
greedyhog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im looking to purchase B stock Marantz.

Any feedback on their B stock out there?
greedyhog is offline  
post #3450 of 3725 Old 02-02-2015, 02:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 683 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmock17 View Post
Thanks for the information! There is always just so much bass, even during normal dialogue, the sub is constantly going. With my old receiver it would only kick on the sub at certain times. Now with the marantz it is constant.
bmock17,

Would like to check with you on your current setup. Basic room dimensions including front to back, side to side floor to ceiling lengths in feet.

How far away is the front sound stage from the Main Listening Position (MLP)? Are you flexible in moving around the MLP / sound stage to get the best imaging?

You had previously mentioned that the fronts are Def Tech PM600 with PMC1000 as the center. What about the make and model of your sub? Have you carried out a sub crawl yet to determine a few good locations to place the sub in the room? JDsmoothie has put together a good FAQ in the Denon thread which you'll find useful here: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...l#post24721978. Look for the sub crawl video by Axiom Audio.

Once you have the basic front sound stage to give the best imaging and the sub placed in the right location for smooth bass, re-run Audyssey to correct for the rest of the room and check that the splice between the sub and satellites is smooth.

Wasn't sure which model of the Marantz you had? The SR5008/SR6008 is with a lower end Audyssey XT while the SR7008 has the preferred Audyssey XT32. Audyssey XT32 will do a much better job of correcting the sub bass frequencies.

Maranatz SR-7009, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr7008 , Marantz Sr6008
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off