The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 136 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 129Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4051 of 4529 Old 08-17-2015, 03:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,619
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9359 Post(s)
Liked: 4319
Quote:
Originally Posted by peschiNL View Post
Hi! really happy owner of a SR6008.

I only have this really weird thing. Somehow when I select network it doesnt show the select screen (to spotify, media server, ect). My tv screen stays black. Other on screen function still work (like pressing info, or going to another menu). Its only the network menu I get a black screen.

the network function is still working when I access the AV through the network via my browser or mobile.

anyone know whats going on?
This issue has presented on a couple of the Denon models as well. This will require exchange/repair of the unit (if still within exchange period) or you can try the below procedure which worked for forum member GoodMan:

Starting with the unit already powered up and (any) NETWORK source selected;
a. Verify from the unit's front panel display that the source is indeed the network,
and the monitor device (TV) is not showing the network GUI.
b. Imagine a line at the back panel just above where the hdmi connectors are that extends across the unit from left to right side.
c. Repeatly exert some moderate finger pressure on the unit's back panel along the imaginary line while watching the output video device until the network GUI displays.

If still no joy, try loosening the screws at the back that attaches the cover to the back panel to give it more "give", then repeat the above process.
peschiNL likes this.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4052 of 4529 Old 08-18-2015, 09:37 AM
Member
 
peschiNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 67
thanks!

well I did a factory reset, and the network screen is back. But....now I have problem while playing something from network. When I try playing something from my dlna server it cuts out after 10 seconds or so. I see the display saying "please wait...." after a few secs it says "assigning network Please Wait..." looks like its restarting its network

weird is its only happening when I play something from the dlna server. if I select internet radio, it plays without prob. before playing from the same dlna server was no prob, and I didnt change anything in the setup.
peschiNL is offline  
post #4053 of 4529 Old 08-18-2015, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
gdr95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by peschiNL View Post
thanks!

well I did a factory reset, and the network screen is back. But....now I have problem while playing something from network. When I try playing something from my dlna server it cuts out after 10 seconds or so. I see the display saying "please wait...." after a few secs it says "assigning network Please Wait..." looks like its restarting its network

weird is its only happening when I play something from the dlna server. if I select internet radio, it plays without prob. before playing from the same dlna server was no prob, and I didnt change anything in the setup.
Hello,

I have the same issue since yesterday. The day before, it was OK.
It appears when I try to read ALAC or FLAC files, whereas I can read MP3 and WMA files from my NAS.
Between the 2 situations, I haven't changed any parameters in the SR7008.
Yesterday I have tried to put DHCP on or off, but it makes no change.

I have tested my NAS with my smartTV, and it works for bluray rip (I can't test FLAC reading).

Have you got an idea to solve that issue?

Envoyé de mon GT-I9505 en utilisant Tapatalk
gdr95 is online now  
post #4054 of 4529 Old 08-19-2015, 07:12 AM
Member
 
AVSnewbie123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by peschiNL View Post
thanks!

When I try playing something from my dlna server it cuts out after 10 seconds or so. I see the display saying "please wait...." after a few secs it says "assigning network Please Wait..." looks like its restarting its network

weird is its only happening when I play something from the dlna server. if I select internet radio, it plays without prob. before playing from the same dlna server was no prob, and I didnt change anything in the setup.

I have the exact same problem since today on an SR5008. Played just fine yesterday. Cuts out ("server disconnected" on display, then "wait....", "connecting")at 10s each time with any file from DLNA (MP3, FLAC, WAV). Tried a soft reset, reset my dlna server, reset the router -> no success.
Does anyone have an idea how to fix this?

Last edited by AVSnewbie123; 08-19-2015 at 08:11 AM.
AVSnewbie123 is offline  
post #4055 of 4529 Old 08-19-2015, 11:30 AM
Member
 
rodneyiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by peschiNL View Post
Hi! really happy owner of a SR6008.

I only have this really weird thing. Somehow when I select network it doesnt show the select screen (to spotify, media server, ect). My tv screen stays black. Other on screen function still work (like pressing info, or going to another menu). Its only the network menu I get a black screen.

the network function is still working when I access the AV through the network via my browser or mobile.

anyone know whats going on?
I occasionally have that issue on my 7008 when I choose the Network input and the interface screen on the TV won't come up. I didn't need to do a "network card reset" but simply unplugged the power from the AVR for about 10 seconds. After plugging it back in, the system boots correctly and it shows the Network interface screen normally. There is nothing that resets the Network card only as some are lead to believe. If you do that, it clears the system back to factory settings. Say Bye Bye to your custom settings. Unplugging the unit just allows it to reboot cleanly without losing any personal settings.
rodneyiii is offline  
post #4056 of 4529 Old 08-19-2015, 11:39 AM
Newbie
 
gdr95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdr95 View Post
Hello,

I have the same issue since yesterday. The day before, it was OK.
It appears when I try to read ALAC or FLAC files, whereas I can read MP3 and WMA files from my NAS.
Between the 2 situations, I haven't changed any parameters in the SR7008.
Yesterday I have tried to put DHCP on or off, but it makes no change.

I have tested my NAS with my smartTV, and it works for bluray rip (I can't test FLAC reading).

Have you got an idea to solve that issue?

Envoyé de mon GT-I9505 en utilisant Tapatalk
In fact, it also appears with 320kbps mp3, but nit with 192kbps mp3.

Envoyé de mon GT-I9505 en utilisant Tapatalk
gdr95 is online now  
post #4057 of 4529 Old 08-19-2015, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the exact same problem since today on an SR5007. Played just fine yesterday. Cuts out ("server disconnected" on display, then "wait....", "connecting")at 10s each time with any file from DLNA (MP3, FLAC, WAV).How to fix this?
ttodorov is offline  
post #4058 of 4529 Old 08-19-2015, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
gdr95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdr95 View Post
In fact, it also appears with 320kbps mp3, but nit with 192kbps mp3.

Envoyé de mon GT-I9505 en utilisant Tapatalk
And now it desn't work with every file...

Envoyé de mon GT-I9505 en utilisant Tapatalk
gdr95 is online now  
post #4059 of 4529 Old 08-19-2015, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Problems with networkstreaming sr6008

Hi guys,

Just like some other owners here i have problems streaming from my network. After 10 seconds the avr loses connection. At first i thought it was windows 10, but my tv streams fine from my pc. This issue suddenly appeared some days ago......
So still clueless to what this issue is, but seeing other comments in this forum i think it is an update gone wrong from marantz and they will fix it soon i hope.......they must.
Solutions are more then welcome too.
Derkie is offline  
post #4060 of 4529 Old 08-19-2015, 03:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,619
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9359 Post(s)
Liked: 4319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derkie View Post
Hi guys,

Just like some other owners here i have problems streaming from my network. After 10 seconds the avr loses connection. At first i thought it was windows 10, but my tv streams fine from my pc. This issue suddenly appeared some days ago......
So still clueless to what this issue is, but seeing other comments in this forum i think it is an update gone wrong from marantz and they will fix it soon i hope.......they must.
Solutions are more then welcome too.
Best to call Marantz Customer Service and register the issue.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 08-19-2015 at 03:45 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4061 of 4529 Old 08-19-2015, 03:45 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,619
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9359 Post(s)
Liked: 4319
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVSnewbie123 View Post
I have the exact same problem since today on an SR5008. Played just fine yesterday. Cuts out ("server disconnected" on display, then "wait....", "connecting")at 10s each time with any file from DLNA (MP3, FLAC, WAV). Tried a soft reset, reset my dlna server, reset the router -> no success.
Does anyone have an idea how to fix this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdr95 View Post
In fact, it also appears with 320kbps mp3, but nit with 192kbps mp3.

Envoyé de mon GT-I9505 en utilisant Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttodorov View Post
I have the exact same problem since today on an SR5007. Played just fine yesterday. Cuts out ("server disconnected" on display, then "wait....", "connecting")at 10s each time with any file from DLNA (MP3, FLAC, WAV).How to fix this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derkie View Post
Hi guys,

Just like some other owners here i have problems streaming from my network. After 10 seconds the avr loses connection. At first i thought it was windows 10, but my tv streams fine from my pc. This issue suddenly appeared some days ago......
So still clueless to what this issue is, but seeing other comments in this forum i think it is an update gone wrong from marantz and they will fix it soon i hope.......they must.
Solutions are more then welcome too.

This issue (network and USB audio dropout after 10 secs) may be restricted to only Europe units streaming LastFM. Any USA models among you?


A possible work around has been learned if you are tech saavy with your router:
(1) Disable external internet access to the AVR, or
(2) Block the following IP address in the router:64.30.224.206
gdr95, peschiNL and ttodorov like this.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 08-19-2015 at 04:04 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4062 of 4529 Old 08-20-2015, 02:26 AM
Member
 
AVSnewbie123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
This issue (network and USB audio dropout after 10 secs) may be restricted to only Europe units streaming LastFM. Any USA models among you?


A possible work around has been learned if you are tech saavy with your router:
(1) Disable external internet access to the AVR, or
(2) Block the following IP address in the router:64.30.224.206
jdsmoothie,

Thanks for the work around proposal.
Could you give more info about what would happen if the IP 64.30.224.206 is blocked, i.e. does this block internet connection of the unit and leave the unit without other services such as internet radio?

Thanks for the update!
AVSnewbie123 is offline  
post #4063 of 4529 Old 08-20-2015, 04:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,619
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9359 Post(s)
Liked: 4319
^^
No clue. I'm just the messenger. Give it a go and let us know.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4064 of 4529 Old 08-20-2015, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Post

I now took a visit to the website and asked about our problem.
I already found this short comment from Marantz Netherlands:

Het afspelen van netwerkbronnen stopt na 10 seconden.
Gepubliceerd 19/08/2015 01:50 NM | Bijgewerkt 19/08/2015 01:50 NM
U kunt mogelijk op sommige apparaten het bovengenoemde verschijnsel ervaren bij het afspelen van USB en Mediaserver. We zijn momenteel aan het onderzoeken wat de oorzaak hiervan is. Onze excuses voor enig ongemak.

Saying it is under investigation and they are sorry. So they know about it already.
Derkie is offline  
post #4065 of 4529 Old 08-20-2015, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derkie View Post
I now took a visit to the website and asked about our problem.
I already found this short comment from Marantz Netherlands:

Het afspelen van netwerkbronnen stopt na 10 seconden.
Gepubliceerd 19/08/2015 01:50 NM | Bijgewerkt 19/08/2015 01:50 NM
U kunt mogelijk op sommige apparaten het bovengenoemde verschijnsel ervaren bij het afspelen van USB en Mediaserver. We zijn momenteel aan het onderzoeken wat de oorzaak hiervan is. Onze excuses voor enig ongemak.

Saying it is under investigation and they are sorry. So they know about it already.
Had the same issue. I can confirm that blocking traffic in your router to 64.30.224.206 solves the problem.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G901F met Tapatalk
ttodorov likes this.
bikkelhard is offline  
post #4066 of 4529 Old 08-20-2015, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikkelhard View Post
Had the same issue. I can confirm that blocking traffic in your router to 64.30.224.206 solves the problem.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G901F met Tapatalk
This IP is is from last.fm

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G901F met Tapatalk
bikkelhard is offline  
post #4067 of 4529 Old 08-20-2015, 11:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,619
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9359 Post(s)
Liked: 4319
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikkelhard View Post
Had the same issue. I can confirm that blocking traffic in your router to 64.30.224.206 solves the problem.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G901F met Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikkelhard View Post
This IP is is from last.fm

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G901F met Tapatalk


Thanks for the follow up and confirmation.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4068 of 4529 Old 08-20-2015, 01:32 PM
Newbie
 
gdr95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
It works fine now for dlna musics!
Thanks for your help... 😆

But, internet radio don't work now 😭

Envoyé de mon GT-I9505 en utilisant Tapatalk
gdr95 is online now  
post #4069 of 4529 Old 08-21-2015, 01:44 AM
Member
 
AVSnewbie123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdr95 View Post
It works fine now for dlna musics!
Thanks for your help... 😆

But, internet radio don't work now 😭

Envoyé de mon GT-I9505 en utilisant Tapatalk
I blocked the IP, and everything looks normal. Dlna running smooth, Internet radio works as well (SR5008).

I don't use Last FM anyway...
AVSnewbie123 is offline  
post #4070 of 4529 Old 08-21-2015, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
gdr95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Today, everything comes back to a normal situation.

Many thanks for your help!

Envoyé de mon GT-I9505 en utilisant Tapatalk
ttodorov likes this.
gdr95 is online now  
post #4071 of 4529 Old 08-22-2015, 03:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
All is fine here too now...... Well the android app doesn't work properly(cannot find my shared music, while the machine can)
But that is less of a problem for me, then not being able to stream at all.

Thx all for sharing.
Derkie is offline  
post #4072 of 4529 Old 08-22-2015, 11:16 AM
Member
 
Hawkboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys... I have the Marantz SR5008 and I have two questions...
#1. I recently have purchased a turntable and it's GREAT! I was wondering since I have a Home Theater PC hooked up through the Marantz as well is there a way to have my Turntable audio playing (I have it playing through the CD input via RCA) but have the VIDEO of my HTPC (running through the DVD input via HDMI) showing on my TV so I can surf the web while listening to my records?

#2. Now on my HTPC when I watch it the Marantz GUI will overlay when I turn up the volume or select the Marantz settings and such. But since installing Windows 10 I don't see it... not for anything I do on the Marantz. Any help on that?

Thanks Guys!

Last edited by Hawkboy; 08-22-2015 at 11:18 AM.
Hawkboy is offline  
post #4073 of 4529 Old 08-22-2015, 02:49 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,619
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9359 Post(s)
Liked: 4319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkboy View Post
Hi guys... I have the Marantz SR5008 and I have two questions...
#1. I recently have purchased a turntable and it's GREAT! I was wondering since I have a Home Theater PC hooked up through the Marantz as well is there a way to have my Turntable audio playing (I have it playing through the CD input via RCA) but have the VIDEO of my HTPC (running through the DVD input via HDMI) showing on my TV so I can surf the web while listening to my records?

#2. Now on my HTPC when I watch it the Marantz GUI will overlay when I turn up the volume or select the Marantz settings and such. But since installing Windows 10 I don't see it... not for anything I do on the Marantz. Any help on that?

Thanks Guys!
1. Yes. On the AVR remote select Option - Video Select - ON - (HDMI source)
2. Ensure the Video Conversion setting for the HTPC input didn't get set to OFF.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4074 of 4529 Old 08-22-2015, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Hawkboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks JD Smoothie! I will try as soon as I can and let you know...
Hawkboy is offline  
post #4075 of 4529 Old 08-22-2015, 09:29 PM
Member
 
Hawkboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got the video input to show while listening to records JDsmoothie! Thanks! I had not thought to use the option button but instead was going through everything in the settings.

For my second problem I'm not not sure what you mean by video conversion setting and I'm fairly computer savy. Where would this setting be? I couldn't find it in the usual video settings...

Oh wait do you mean a setting on the AVR?

Last edited by Hawkboy; 08-22-2015 at 09:31 PM.
Hawkboy is offline  
post #4076 of 4529 Old 08-23-2015, 02:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,619
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9359 Post(s)
Liked: 4319
^^
Yes. On the AVR --- Setup --> Video --> Output Settings --> Video Conversion (p. 151 Owner's manual).

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4077 of 4529 Old 08-23-2015, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Hawkboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Video conversion was on. So I'm wondering if there is a setting in Win 10 killing the Marantz gui overlay?
Hawkboy is offline  
post #4078 of 4529 Old 08-23-2015, 01:03 PM
Member
 
red5goahead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The HDAM pre-amps in the SR7009 are upgraded from the SR7008. Bottom line .. if you want to save money .. buy the SR7008, however, the SR7009 is likely to provide better audio quality.
Hi , is it possibile that Hdma module work only on 2-ch / front channel or is it working on all channels when using it in home theatre mode? I've a sr5009 thanks a lot

red5
red5goahead is offline  
post #4079 of 4529 Old 08-23-2015, 01:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,619
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9359 Post(s)
Liked: 4319
Quote:
Originally Posted by red5goahead View Post
Hi , is it possibile that Hdma module work only on 2-ch / front channel or is it working on all channels when using it in home theatre mode? I've a sr5009 thanks a lot
The pre-amps work in the DAC phase as well as analog audio processing phase, however, likely most noticeable for 2CH music listening.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4080 of 4529 Old 08-23-2015, 01:30 PM
Member
 
red5goahead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The pre-amps work in the DAC phase as well as analog audio processing phase, however, likely most noticeable for 2CH music listening.
Thanks ok but is it working for example on a five channels output or only for two channels, the front ones? So the question is can I benefit from it when playing a dts or Dolby digital audio through all speakers?

red5
red5goahead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr7008 , Marantz Sr6008
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off