The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 156 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 148Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4651 of 4673 Old 11-29-2016, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinf1990 View Post
Today I got the request to update my Marantz SR6008 receiver's firmware. It appears it was for the pandora login issue. I granted permission to update and I keep seeing the following messages:
EIMG: 03min
EIMG: 02min
EIMG: 01min
EIMG: 03min
EIMG: 02min
.
.
.
The receiver then shut down and restarted and said Update retry, after a while it would make a loud click and shut down then reboot. Any idea how this happened? I had a hardwire ethernet connection to the receiver so not sure how the update could be corrupted.

I attempted to reset the microprocessor by holding the M-DAX and ZONE2 SOURCE and then hold power button down. The screen kept flashing (all pixels) in sync with the other LEDs on the front fascia.

I don't know what to do now. I am hoping that the receiver is not beyond repair. Any help would be appreciated.

thanks
That's a bit scary. Please keep us posted on whether you are able to resolve this? I was planning to check on the update for my 7008 when I got home tonight...but...

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
Tgterm is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4652 of 4673 Old 11-29-2016, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Do a Network Reset by pressing/holding down the Preset CH+/Preset CH- buttons while powering on the unit.
JD...any thoughts on what might have gone wrong here? Thanks.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
Tgterm is online now  
post #4653 of 4673 Old 11-29-2016, 11:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,662
Mentioned: 225 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11138 Post(s)
Liked: 5142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tgterm View Post
JD...any thoughts on what might have gone wrong here? Thanks.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
Nope. Likely just a one-time glitch.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4654 of 4673 Old 11-29-2016, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
tang7969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tonawanda NY
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 234 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinf1990 View Post
Today I got the request to update my Marantz SR6008 receiver's firmware. It appears it was for the pandora login issue. I granted permission to update and I keep seeing the following messages:
EIMG: 03min
EIMG: 02min
EIMG: 01min
EIMG: 03min
EIMG: 02min
.
.
.
The receiver then shut down and restarted and said Update retry, after a while it would make a loud click and shut down then reboot. Any idea how this happened? I had a hardwire ethernet connection to the receiver so not sure how the update could be corrupted.

I attempted to reset the microprocessor by holding the M-DAX and ZONE2 SOURCE and then hold power button down. The screen kept flashing (all pixels) in sync with the other LEDs on the front fascia.


I don't know what to do now. I am hoping that the receiver is not beyond repair. Any help would be appreciated.

thanks
Sorry to hear that you have problems with the update.This is exactly why I wait to do any updates. Is your problem now fixed?

SAMSUNG UN607150- OPPO BDP 103D- PSA 210T L/R -PHANTOM CENTER -ENERGY RC-10 SURROUNDS -PSA S3000i - MARANTZ SR7008 - APPLE TV -MONSTER POWER HTS2600MK -DIRECTV GENIE -HARMONY ELITE

BASEMENT SETUP- SAMSUNG UN466500- ENERGY 50'S L/R - DENON-AVR-3311CI- PS3 -APPLETV- MINI GENIE
tang7969 is online now  
post #4655 of 4673 Old 11-29-2016, 01:05 PM
Member
 
kevinf1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Do a Network Reset by pressing/holding down the Preset CH+/Preset CH- buttons while powering on the unit.
So doing this procedure should get me out of this loop? I am currently at work so I can't try this out yet.
kevinf1990 is offline  
post #4656 of 4673 Old 11-29-2016, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 127
I was able to successfully updated my 7008 and Pandora works as it was supposed to. yay!

My set up
Marantz SR-7008, Emotiva XPA-3
Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra 4K Blu Ray Player
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Samsung UN65JS8500FXZA
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is offline  
post #4657 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 04:34 AM
Newbie
 
greenfx5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And I also was finally able to update my SR7008 this morning. I'm glad to get back to using Pandora directly though the receiver, rather than using Airplay or the RS101.
greenfx5 is offline  
post #4658 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 05:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Sr7008 update successfully executed this AM, and now back to pre July functioning!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is online now  
post #4659 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 09:38 AM
Newbie
 
Hans Hilpert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having an issue connecting my PS4 Pro to my samsung JS8500 Thru my Marantz SR5008. The Marantz won't pass 4K. When I do a direct connect to my TV it produces 4K no issues. Is there a setting I need to set on the Marantz to have it pass 4K?
Hans Hilpert is offline  
post #4660 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 10:33 AM
Member
 
kevinf1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. Likely just a one-time glitch.
Doing the network reset procedure you mentioned fixed my receiver. so far.

I haven't had time to play around more but I have another question after buying a new KS8000 samsung tv. I have my cable box connected to HDMI 1 (CABL/SAT) on my SR6008 with passthrough enabled on that input so I can watch cable tv without the receiver being on. The KS8000 is connected to the ARC input on both sides (TV and receiver output).

If I wanted to use the TV's "smart" apps like the builtin youtube or netflix app, I switch the audio to receiver audio. When that happens, the TV commands the receiver to turn on but the odd part is that it also changes the receiver's input to "TV audio" automatically instead of using the HDMI 1 ARC path for audio. If I manually switch it back to HDMI 1 then audio plays fine. Is there any setting on the receiver to get the TV to switch the receiver to use HDMI ARC for audio instead of the TV Audio/optical input?
kevinf1990 is offline  
post #4661 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 10:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,662
Mentioned: 225 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11138 Post(s)
Liked: 5142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans Hilpert View Post
Having an issue connecting my PS4 Pro to my samsung JS8500 Thru my Marantz SR5008. The Marantz won't pass 4K. When I do a direct connect to my TV it produces 4K no issues. Is there a setting I need to set on the Marantz to have it pass 4K?
The 2013 Marantz models (to include your SR5008) are not 4k/HDCP 2.2 capable, rather you will either need to pass the video directly to the TV and audio separately to the AVR or upgrade to a 2015 or 2016 model.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4662 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 10:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,662
Mentioned: 225 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11138 Post(s)
Liked: 5142
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinf1990 View Post
Doing the network reset procedure you mentioned fixed my receiver. so far.

I haven't had time to play around more but I have another question after buying a new KS8000 samsung tv. I have my cable box connected to HDMI 1 (CABL/SAT) on my SR6008 with passthrough enabled on that input so I can watch cable tv without the receiver being on. The KS8000 is connected to the ARC input on both sides (TV and receiver output).

If I wanted to use the TV's "smart" apps like the builtin youtube or netflix app, I switch the audio to receiver audio. When that happens, the TV commands the receiver to turn on but the odd part is that it also changes the receiver's input to "TV audio" automatically instead of using the HDMI 1 ARC path for audio. If I manually switch it back to HDMI 1 then audio plays fine. Is there any setting on the receiver to get the TV to switch the receiver to use HDMI ARC for audio instead of the TV Audio/optical input?

HDMI(ARC) = Audio Return Channel = audio passes from the TV back to the AVR over the HDMI cable that is connecting the AVR to the TV and when doing so, the source on the AVR is "TV Audio" which is also used when connecting an optical cable from the TV to the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4663 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 11:05 AM
Member
 
kevinf1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
HDMI(ARC) = Audio Return Channel = audio passes from the TV back to the AVR over the HDMI cable that is connecting the AVR to the TV and when doing so, the source on the AVR is "TV Audio" which is also used when connecting an optical cable from the TV to the AVR.
Sorry, forget what I said about HDMI 1. Now that I think about it, it has nothing to do with my issue. So my TV (HDMI 4 ARC) is connected to the receiver's (ARC Monitor output). On the TV, if I switch audio source from TV Speakers to HDMI audio, the receiver turns on and the receiver's input is automatically switched to TV audio, which is associated to an optical input on the receiver. Does that mean I would have to run another optical cable between the tv and receiver? How would I tell the receiver to associate "TV Audio" to the ARC path. I thought the whole point of using the ARC in/out ports is so that I can run everything in one cable.
kevinf1990 is offline  
post #4664 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 11:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,662
Mentioned: 225 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11138 Post(s)
Liked: 5142
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinf1990 View Post
Sorry, forget what I said about HDMI 1. Now that I think about it, it has nothing to do with my issue. So my TV (HDMI 4 ARC) is connected to the receiver's (ARC Monitor output). On the TV, if I switch audio source from TV Speakers to HDMI audio, the receiver turns on and the receiver's input is automatically switched to TV audio, which is associated to an optical input on the receiver. Does that mean I would have to run another optical cable between the tv and receiver? How would I tell the receiver to associate "TV Audio" to the ARC path. I thought the whole point of using the ARC in/out ports is so that I can run everything in one cable.
Again ... "TV Audio" is used for both the HDMI(ARC) feature and when using an optical cable from the TV--> AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4665 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 11:21 AM
Member
 
kevinf1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Again ... "TV Audio" is used for both the HDMI(ARC) feature and when using an optical cable from the TV--> AVR.
Ok I guess I will have to look at it again. Some how I remember when the input is switched to "TV Audio" there was no sound coming out of the built-in netflix app. So you are saying when the receiver displays "TV Audio", it will enable both the optical port and HDMI (ARC) for audio?
kevinf1990 is offline  
post #4666 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 12:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,662
Mentioned: 225 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11138 Post(s)
Liked: 5142
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinf1990 View Post
Ok I guess I will have to look at it again. Some how I remember when the input is switched to "TV Audio" there was no sound coming out of the built-in netflix app. So you are saying when the receiver displays "TV Audio", it will enable both the optical port and HDMI (ARC) for audio?
Yes, it can accept audio either way; however, if the AVR is automatically switching to "TV Audio" as you indicated, then it's expecting the audio to come from the TV over the HDMI cable. Note however, that HDMI(ARC) doesn't always work in which case the work around is connect an optical cable from the TV and then you would manually select the "TV Audio" button on the remote when you wanted to listen to the NetFlix audio. Many owners actually prefer this configuration as it prevents the AVR from switching over to the "TV Audio" source every time it is powered on (an issue that has since been resolved on the newer models). Also, in many cases the TV is only able to pass PCM 2.0 audio over HDMI(ARC) while the optical cable is able to pass both PCM 2.0 and DD 5.1.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4667 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
Hans Hilpert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The 2013 Marantz models (to include your SR5008) are not 4k/HDCP 2.2 capable, rather you will either need to pass the video directly to the TV and audio separately to the AVR or upgrade to a 2015 or 2016 model.
Is there a way to do 1.4 HDCP on the receiver or am I SOL? My wires are all buried in the wall. Don't want to go thru the hassel of burying another HDMI.
Hans Hilpert is offline  
post #4668 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 02:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,662
Mentioned: 225 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11138 Post(s)
Liked: 5142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans Hilpert View Post
Is there a way to do 1.4 HDCP on the receiver or am I SOL? My wires are all buried in the wall. Don't want to go thru the hassel of burying another HDMI.
Huh? The 2013 models in this thread are HDCP 2.1 so no reason to go backwards to 1.4.

You may also want to consider the HD Fury Integral which will allow an HDCP 2.2 signal to pass to your AVR without having to go to the TV.

https://www.hdfury.com/shop/splitter...60-444-600mhz/
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4669 of 4673 Old 11-30-2016, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 23


Short-live joy...anyone else experiencing this issue after the Pandora update? Thoughts?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is online now  
post #4670 of 4673 Old 12-01-2016, 04:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,662
Mentioned: 225 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11138 Post(s)
Liked: 5142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tgterm View Post
Short-live joy...anyone else experiencing this issue after the Pandora update? Thoughts?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Try doing a soft reset of the AVR by powering off and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4671 of 4673 Old 12-01-2016, 05:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a soft reset of the AVR by powering off and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes.


That did the trick, JD. Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is online now  
post #4672 of 4673 Old Yesterday, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greater Houston Area - Texas
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Thanks @jdsmoothie for all your support on this thread and for what is now a 3 year old product. Pretty amazing that the 7008 is still being sold - I've owned many receivers and most of the threads die as soon as the new model comes out. Cheers to all proud owners of what has been an amazing receiver for me and hopefully for you all.
jnnt29 and Tgterm like this.

Klipsch RF-7 II's, RC-64II, RS-62 II's, RS-52 II's
PSA V3600I
Marantz SR7008 with TK421 Modification
Emotiva XPA-5
Sony XBR-75x940c with Ideal-Lume Panelight
Samsung PN64F8500 (Master Bedroom)
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #4673 of 4673 Old Today, 07:32 PM
Member
 
rodneyiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post
Thanks for letting me know it will be fixed in another month. It's been broken since July...pretty poor support. I expected more from Marantz

I still would like to know if there is a bluetooth adapter that I can use in this unit.
The Marantz manual shows an RX101 Bluetooth and IR adapter on pg. 55. It plugs into the M-XPort on the back panel. You just have to find one since it appears it is not made anymore.
rodneyiii is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr7008 , Marantz Sr6008
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off