The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 70 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2737 Old 04-15-2014, 08:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 165
OK so I always listen to music from my iMac which is plugged into my SR7008 thru HDMI input 6. When I listen to music I always set Dolby PL II Music as a sound mode, but today Dolby PL II Music disappeared and it's not available anymore for my iMac. It's available for all other sources but not for my computer. I tried a different HDMI input but as soon plug the computer Dolby PL II Music is disable. I did the same with my Mac Book Air with same results. Until yesterday Dolby PL II Music was available but today not anymore....

Problem solved: For some reason my iMac Audio setup changed from 2 ch 16bit to 8 ch 24bit and the receiver was detecting a multichannel input instead of PCM stereo.

Best Regards,

Enrico Castagnetti
Rythmik Audio

 

My Multimedia Room Gallery

enricoclaudio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2737 Old 04-16-2014, 03:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
The take away is that a simulation surround mode (eg. DD PLII) will not be available when there is nothing to simulate (eg. receiving a 5.1 signal with a 5.1 setup). smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2073 of 2737 Old 04-16-2014, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
HzSoGood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Might somebody be able to explain the DC out Jack?  

 

I'm getting the impression that it can be used to trigger a remote power strip so that everything turns on with the amp?  

 

If I'm wrong, is there a way to trigger a remote power strip when turning on the amp?

 

Any power strip recommendations?

Thx 

 

HSG

HzSoGood is offline  
post #2074 of 2737 Old 04-16-2014, 11:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
Correct. Power strip, external amp, etc ...basically any device that will take a 12v DC trigger cable.

http://www.smarthome.com/43998/Bits-Limited-LEG3-Energy-Saving-Smart-Strip-with-Volt-Sensing/p.aspx
HzSoGood likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2075 of 2737 Old 04-16-2014, 03:15 PM
mnc
AVS Special Member
 
mnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Dallas, GA
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by aringgo View Post

IMHO, the AVR4520 has serious flaws as an audio equipment
1. The power bypas capacitances of the its DACs are way below that is required. Result is that sounds from digital sources will invariably be grainy. Increasing the capacitances to the level recommended by Texas Instruments improves the results DRAMATICALLY. That is if the AVR4520 is used as a pre-pro only.
2. The electronics in the analog signal amplification chain of the AVR4520 are not buffered. All analog signals go straight to the volume control chip without buffering or impedance matching. All signals coming out of the volume control chip also go straight out to the pre-out for extenal amps or its internal amps.
3. The internal amps of the AVR4520 use UNbuffered, single-sided VAS (voltage amplification section). Also because of this unsophisticated circuit, the AVR4520 uses transistiors that are known to be "noisy". They had to because the VAS, being single-sided, needd transistors that can handle the full voltages used. There are no good "audio" VAS transistors that work at those voltages. Good ones can be used at those voltages only in double-sided VAS cicuits as each side would work only at half the full voltages.

The AVR4520 is not the kind that uses the more sophiticated "audio" circuits that buffers/fortifies the signals along the signal amplification chain to ensure effortless, clean, and undamaged signal. Except for some parts that are good for"advertising" the AVR4520 uses the cheapest components parts - from the boards, interconnects, capacitors, and op-amps.

These flaws are the norm for the CHEAP kinds of receivers, not for the kind of receivers priced around $3k. The AVR4520 is the kind that a DICK SMITH branded receiver would be like, in my reckoning. It would be functional - but without sophistication - in short - the cheap and utilitarian kind. The AVR4520's internal circuitry is exactly that - cheap and utilitarian. It's sound is also exactly that. (BTW, Dick Smith is a well known down-under brand that sells functional, unsophiticated consumer electronic products.)

Of course, the freq response of the AVR4520 could be improved by Audyssey - but not to the level that Audyssey can improve a good receiver.

With these flaws, there is no way that the AVR4520 can seriously be considered for music reproduction. One member thinks it is embarrasing to bring friends home for some beer because of his new receiver. He cannot get rid of and replace his AVR4520 fast enough without the wife noticing the expenses.

----

It is not hopeless, though, if you are capable of DIY fixes.The AVR4520 can be salvaged into a good pre-pro.
Fix the DACs, fix the ADC, replace the cheap capacitors throughout the audio signal chain, and add buffers before and after the volume control circuitry - then you have a good pre-pro.

One can also rewire the volume-control and DAC circuitry for a better mute circuitry that effectively mutes noises such as clicks, clacks, and other digital noises such as those from weak TV signals etc.

The internal amps, though, are hopeless. One customer admits to it sounding like an AM radio. Other admit only that the AVR4520 sounds "crispier".

I have not yet seen the Marantz schematics, but I would especulate that the Marantz's equivalent units do not have the flaws listed above. Marantz would use its HDAM double-sided buffers to fortify the analog signals thru the signal amplification chain. Marantz genrally also uses "higher-grade" parts than Denon - ie, better capacitors, better IC's, better boards, etc

HUH?

Indecision may or may not be my problem.
mnc is offline  
post #2076 of 2737 Old 04-16-2014, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
PeterK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The very wet, humid, muggy South !!
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 49
If I remember correctly - and I could easily be wrong - but isn't this guy the same one claiming the Marantz 8801 needed complete rebuilding with lots of new components?
PeterK is online now  
post #2077 of 2737 Old 04-17-2014, 12:24 AM
Member
 
fx3000se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

When I switch on my 6008 it boots in/on MediaPlay-mode/input.

How/where do I change this default startup mode/input?

 

Thx

Clemens

fx3000se is offline  
post #2078 of 2737 Old 04-17-2014, 01:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
The AVR should boot up to the last component used prior to going into Standby (unless HDMI(ARC) is enabled in which case the unit will boot up to the TV Audio source). Also note that you can simply select the source device's button on the remote to power on to that device as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2079 of 2737 Old 04-17-2014, 01:25 AM
Member
 
fx3000se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
The AVR should boot up to the last component used prior to going into Standby (unless HDMI(ARC) is enabled in which case the unit will boot up to the TV Audio source). Also note that you can simply select the source device's button on the remote to power on to that device as well.

dear jdsmoothie,

mine does neither of what you mentioned. I normally listen to "Internet radio", "Blu Ray" or "Phono". ARC is set to BluRay (which is also my sat receiver).

 

Also when I power up my receiver by clicking on "Internet radio" it ends up in "MediaPlayer". After that I have to re-click "Internet radio"

 

What could be going wrong?

 

- Clemens

fx3000se is offline  
post #2080 of 2737 Old 04-17-2014, 01:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
HDMI (ARC) is the feature that passes the audio from the TV's smart apps back to the AVR (TV Audio source) and cannot be "assigned" to another source name so not sure what you mean by ARC is set to Blu Ray. You may want to try a soft reset by unplugging the unit for at least 10 minutes and powering back on again. Otherwise, a microprocessor reset (p. 208 OM) may be in order.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2081 of 2737 Old 04-17-2014, 01:39 AM
Member
 
fx3000se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
HDMI (ARC) is the feature that passes the audio from the TV's smart apps back to the AVR (TV Audio source) and cannot be "assigned" to another source name so not sure what you mean by ARC is set to Blu Ray. You may want to try a soft reset by unplugging the unit for at least 10 minutes and powering back on again. Otherwise, a microprocessor reset (p. 208 OM) may be in order.

>ARC

my fault ;) of course my TV is connected to the ARC HDMI and ARC is activated.

 

> a microprocessor reset

will I need to run Audyssey after this reset?

fx3000se is offline  
post #2082 of 2737 Old 04-17-2014, 01:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
If you disable ARC and instead use an optical cable from the TV to the AVR, your issue may be resolved, otherwise, yes, a microprocessor reset would require running Audyssey again unless you have used the Web Control feature (p. 125 OM) to store the config file to a PC.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2083 of 2737 Old 04-17-2014, 01:59 AM
Member
 
fx3000se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
If you disable ARC and instead use an optical cable from the TV to the AVR, your issue may be resolved, otherwise, yes, a microprocessor reset would require running Audyssey again unless you have used the Web Control feature (p. 125 OM) to store the config file to a PC.

can I alternatively save the settings with preset+/preset- ?

fx3000se is offline  
post #2084 of 2737 Old 04-17-2014, 02:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
You can try, but not sure this will save the Audyssey settings as well after a microprocessor reset. Please report back though of your results.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2085 of 2737 Old 04-18-2014, 01:48 AM
Member
 
fx3000se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Web Control feature (p. 125 OM) to store the config file to a PC.

The manual says

'You can use the Web control function with Internet Explorer 8 or later to memorize

and call up various settings on this unit.

To memorize settings, click “SAVE” on the Setup Menu screen.

To call up settings, click “LOAD” on the Setup Menu screen'

 

Is this a IE-only feature? I don't see any SAVE/LOAD buttons in the Web SetupMenu

fx3000se is offline  
post #2086 of 2737 Old 04-18-2014, 01:50 AM
Member
 
fx3000se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
If you disable ARC 

"disabling ARC" means not making use of the ARC-HDMI input, or is there a specific setting to disable the ARC feature on the ARC-HDMI input?

fx3000se is offline  
post #2087 of 2737 Old 04-18-2014, 06:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by fx3000se View Post

The manual says
'You can use the Web control function with Internet Explorer 8 or later to memorize
and call up various settings on this unit.
To memorize settings, click “SAVE” on the Setup Menu screen.
To call up settings, click “LOAD” on the Setup Menu screen'

Is this a IE-only feature? I don't see any SAVE/LOAD buttons in the Web SetupMenu

Please review item #2 I have listed in the Denon thread post below ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#post_23134212
Quote:
Originally Posted by fx3000se View Post

"disabling ARC" means not making use of the ARC-HDMI input, or is there a specific setting to disable the ARC feature on the ARC-HDMI input?

Disabling ARC means setting the HDMI-CEC setting on the TV (eg. Anynet+, BraviaSync, VieraLink, etc.) to OFF or setting HDMI Control on the AVR to OFF.
fx3000se likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2088 of 2737 Old 04-18-2014, 08:00 AM
Member
 
rodneyiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnnyr1red View Post

I have a couple of questions though, I have tried a few blurays through my PS3 and on my Onkyo the audio was True Dolby HD but the Marantz is showing Dolby Digital. The audio input is set to auto and I'm using hdmi.
The AVR will show "Dolby Digital" if the HDMI audio output is set to PCM in the PS3. The PS3's HDMI audio setting needs to be on AUTO in order for the SR7008 to do the decoding and display the proper surround mode. Hopefully this will help.
rodneyiii is offline  
post #2089 of 2737 Old 04-19-2014, 12:54 AM
Newbie
 
Johnnyr1red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodneyiii View Post

The AVR will show "Dolby Digital" if the HDMI audio output is set to PCM in the PS3. The PS3's HDMI audio setting needs to be on AUTO in order for the SR7008 to do the decoding and display the proper surround mode. Hopefully this will help.

Thanks, I will have a look at this later today.

Cheers mate
Johnnyr1red is offline  
post #2090 of 2737 Old 04-19-2014, 03:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodneyiii View Post

The AVR will show "Dolby Digital" if the HDMI audio output is set to PCM in the PS3. The PS3's HDMI audio setting needs to be on AUTO in order for the SR7008 to do the decoding and display the proper surround mode. Hopefully this will help.

More accurately it would read "MULT CH IN" as the audio has already been decoded by the PS3.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2091 of 2737 Old 04-19-2014, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
mthomas47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by enricoclaudio View Post

OK so I always listen to music from my iMac which is plugged into my SR7008 thru HDMI input 6. When I listen to music I always set Dolby PL II Music as a sound mode, but today Dolby PL II Music disappeared and it's not available anymore for my iMac. It's available for all other sources but not for my computer. I tried a different HDMI input but as soon plug the computer Dolby PL II Music is disable. I did the same with my Mac Book Air with same results. Until yesterday Dolby PL II Music was available but today not anymore....

Problem solved: For some reason my iMac Audio setup changed from 2 ch 16bit to 8 ch 24bit and the receiver was detecting a multichannel input instead of PCM stereo.

I'm curious about what happened with the acoustic panels you ordered. Did they help with some of the issues you were having?
mthomas47 is offline  
post #2092 of 2737 Old 04-19-2014, 06:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Yes, they helped a lot. Sound is more clear and defined. Like you mentioned the SPL went down about -4dB. Response is more even in the room. I'm really happy with this purchase. I will post some pictures as soon I get my Nikon camera back. Here some pictures with my iPhone.




Best Regards,

Enrico Castagnetti
Rythmik Audio

 

My Multimedia Room Gallery

enricoclaudio is offline  
post #2093 of 2737 Old 04-19-2014, 08:10 AM
Member
 
fx3000se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Disabling ARC means setting the HDMI-CEC setting on the TV (eg. Anynet+, BraviaSync, VieraLink, etc.) to OFF or setting HDMI Control on the AVR to OFF.

I set HDMI Control to OFF, which helped! No resetting required.

THX jdsmoothie

fx3000se is offline  
post #2094 of 2737 Old 04-19-2014, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
mthomas47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Enrico,

Those iPhone photos look fine. And the panels look nice in your room; strategically placed too. I was impressed with the finish quality, particularly considering the price. Judging from all the hard surfaces, and proximity to walls, Audyssey would have had its work cut-out for it. I can see where the panels probably make things a lot easier to get that clear sound we are all searching for.

Regards,
Mike
mthomas47 is offline  
post #2095 of 2737 Old 04-19-2014, 07:03 PM
Newbie
 
HzSoGood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Correct. Power strip, external amp, etc ...basically any device that will take a 12v DC trigger cable.

http://www.smarthome.com/43998/Bits-Limited-LEG3-Energy-Saving-Smart-Strip-with-Volt-Sensing/p.aspx

 

Great, great!!!  Thanks JDS!

HzSoGood is offline  
post #2096 of 2737 Old 04-20-2014, 02:25 AM
Newbie
 
Johnnyr1red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

More accurately it would read "MULT CH IN" as the audio has already been decoded by the PS3.

I have checked the PS3 and it is set to auto, it's weird as it will show DTS HD from some blurays but others that are Dobly HD just show as Dolby Digital.

I don't suppose the sound will be any different to my ears though.
Johnnyr1red is offline  
post #2097 of 2737 Old 04-20-2014, 05:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
^^
Correct. Either way it will sound the same, however, note that on some BDs you actually have to select the HD track if the standard DD track is the default. The take away is that the AVR can only play what it is receiving from the source ... ie. it doesn't make that decision on its own as to which track to select.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2098 of 2737 Old 04-20-2014, 09:15 AM
Member
 
CHILINVLN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15

When listening to music with my SR5008, it sounds fantastic if I use Pandora and stream online (I hear audio from all speakers in my 7.2 setup.  However, if I attempt to stream from shared media folders from my MacBook or iPhone, it seems to drop down to a stereo setup and I only hear from the front speakers.  I also have the same issue if I try pulling music from AppleTV, which is connected to the receiver via HDMI.

 

Is there a simple setting or something somewhere I'm missing to force a full 7.2 surround with music regardless of source?  (If memory serves me right, the setting with Pandora is Dolby PL II).

CHILINVLN is offline  
post #2099 of 2737 Old 04-20-2014, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 80
not sure if you have it on the 5008, but on the 6008, there is a button on the bottom of the remote called "music"; If you push it, it should toggle through various sound field setups for your music, and you should be able to find one that you might like better..
wase4711 is offline  
post #2100 of 2737 Old 04-20-2014, 09:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHILINVLN View Post

When listening to music with my SR5008, it sounds fantastic if I use Pandora and stream online (I hear audio from all speakers in my 7.2 setup.  However, if I attempt to stream from shared media folders from my MacBook or iPhone, it seems to drop down to a stereo setup and I only hear from the front speakers.  I also have the same issue if I try pulling music from AppleTV, which is connected to the receiver via HDMI.

Is there a simple setting or something somewhere I'm missing to force a full 7.2 surround with music regardless of source?  (If memory serves me right, the setting with Pandora is Dolby PL II).

Same DD PLII surround mode can be applied to any stereo source. Simply press/hold the MUSIC button on the remote and the available surround modes will appear.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr7008 , Marantz Sr6008
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off