The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 84 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 3238 Old 06-22-2014, 03:15 PM
Member
 
CHILINVLN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I did a lot of reading through this thread, a couple suggestions came close but didn't clearly help me on what setting to adjust or what I need to do. Here's my situation:

Problem:
On certain movies in certain scenes, my FL and FR speakers will rattle (more noticeable on the FR). The rattle noise is coming from inside the speaker. It's always on the scenes where you have the extended low bass drone sound in some of the more recent movie scenes. The FL/FR speakers are Def Tech 1000.

My system is setup as a 7.2, I used the default audyssey setup without any further customization.

Possible Resolution:
I believe I need to set the range higher on the FL/FR speakers so that less bass is being pushed through and transferred to the subs. The subs that I have are also Definitive Tech's.

Is this what I need to do? If so, how do I find these settings within the SR5008? I've looked through the user manual on the provided CD without much luck.
CHILINVLN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 3238 Old 06-22-2014, 03:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,958
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2178 Post(s)
Liked: 1791
Setup --- Speakers --- Manual Setup --- Crossovers -- (raise FL/FR to at least 80Hz) - p. 171 Owner's manual

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2493 of 3238 Old 06-22-2014, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ljmart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: TN / Clwtr FL
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Grooms View Post
Yes, those are relays and that's what they do. You only need to worry when they stop clicking.
to me there's something very comforting in those heavy clicking sounds! i love them...like the solid thud sound of a well made car door closing...
ljmart is offline  
post #2494 of 3238 Old 06-22-2014, 04:13 PM
Member
 
CHILINVLN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Setup --- Speakers --- Manual Setup --- Crossovers -- (raise FL/FR to at least 80Hz) - p. 171 Owner's manual
Awesome, thanks! They were originally at 60Hz, I changed to 80Hz.

Here's the layout:

Front: 80
Center: 150
Surround: 120
Surr. Back: 150
CHILINVLN is offline  
post #2495 of 3238 Old 06-22-2014, 08:34 PM
Member
 
vinny68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wilmington MA.
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoe141 View Post
What is your setup? Do you have analog cables for Zone 2? I think it may recognize it automatically. Nevertheless if you provide a bit more info someone here will get you squared away.

Good luck.
Sorry for the late reply, my german shepherd of 12 years just passed today the day after my son's high school graduation party . Talk about emotions flying high and low.

For what I have for a setup are just speaker wires for the surround (main speakers) and zone 2. I have hdmi cables for the blueray and cable box.
Thanks
vinny68 is offline  
post #2496 of 3238 Old 06-22-2014, 09:36 PM
Member
 
vinny68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wilmington MA.
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
A Zone 2 external source must be connected via analog cables (had to upgrade to SR6008 to get HDMI to Zone 2) for an independent source otherwise you can select All Zone Stereo and play the same main zone source (HDMI, digital, or analog) in Zone 2. Also networking sources should pass to Zone 2 as well.
im not sure what you mean by saying that an external source must be connected via analog.
vinny68 is offline  
post #2497 of 3238 Old 06-23-2014, 06:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,958
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2178 Post(s)
Liked: 1791
^^
Sorry for your loss.

If you want to pass the cable box audio to Zone 2 while another souce is playing in the main zone, you must also connect it with a set of red/white analog audio cables to the AVR in addition to the HDMI cable as HDMI audio cannot pass to Zone 2 unless you use the ALL ZONE STEREO surround mode which will pass the same HDMI audio playing in the main zone to Zone 2 as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2498 of 3238 Old 06-23-2014, 07:11 AM
Member
 
scoe141's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^ What JD said...

Quote:
Originally Posted by vinny68 View Post
Sorry for the late reply, my german shepherd of 12 years just passed today the day after my son's high school graduation party . Talk about emotions flying high and low.

For what I have for a setup are just speaker wires for the surround (main speakers) and zone 2. I have hdmi cables for the blueray and cable box.
Thanks
Also, thoughts and prayers to your family. Dogs are family, there is no question about that. I'm sure he had a great 12 years. Hang in there and good luck with the Zone 2 setup.
scoe141 is offline  
post #2499 of 3238 Old 06-23-2014, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
mthomas47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHILINVLN View Post
Awesome, thanks! They were originally at 60Hz, I changed to 80Hz.

Here's the layout:

Front: 80
Center: 150
Surround: 120
Surr. Back: 150
Let us know how that works for you. JD suggested a setting of at least 80hz, but you can also experiment with slightly higher settings of 90 or 100, for instance. A lot depends on your room and your specific speaker placement in determining what you like. I have a Def Tech (Mythos Ten) center channel. Although my Marantz sets it at 60hz, I think it sounds best at 110. The differences are pretty subtle, but there is no harm in experimenting upward if you want to try that just to hear what sounds best to you.

Since all of your speakers are Def Techs and your center is at 150, you may get a more seamless front soundstage if you raise the crossovers on the fronts a bit. You might also want to consider moving the center speaker forward a little so it overhangs the shelf, or whatever it is sitting on by an inch or so. Assuming that it is below the display, try tilting it up slightly toward the main listening position (MLP). Then try rerunning Audyssey. Depending on your specific speaker, that might lower the crossover on your center a little, again contributing to a more seamless splice among the front three.

I hope some of that helps.
mthomas47 is offline  
post #2500 of 3238 Old 06-23-2014, 08:30 AM
Member
 
CHILINVLN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mthomas47 View Post
Let us know how that works for you. JD suggested a setting of at least 80hz, but you can also experiment with slightly higher settings of 90 or 100, for instance. A lot depends on your room and your specific speaker placement in determining what you like. I have a Def Tech (Mythos Ten) center channel. Although my Marantz sets it at 60hz, I think it sounds best at 110. The differences are pretty subtle, but there is no harm in experimenting upward if you want to try that just to hear what sounds best to you.

Since all of your speakers are Def Techs and your center is at 150, you may get a more seamless front soundstage if you raise the crossovers on the fronts a bit. You might also want to consider moving the center speaker forward a little so it overhangs the shelf, or whatever it is sitting on by an inch or so. Assuming that it is below the display, try tilting it up slightly toward the main listening position (MLP). Then try rerunning Audyssey. Depending on your specific speaker, that might lower the crossover on your center a little, again contributing to a more seamless splice among the front three.

I hope some of that helps.
The speakers are free floating off the walls (no shelves), dedicated theater room. The fronts between FL, center, and FR actually have a seamless sound as it is, but I will test out a slight increase up to 90 or 100 on the FL/FR.

The fronts, surrounds, and rears are all angled per Dolby specifications in the room (to the exact degree using a laser sight). The center channel is angled upward slightly already as you suggested.

Here's the room:
http://directory.scc-photography.com...CC_3351_sm.jpg
Matt2026 likes this.
CHILINVLN is offline  
post #2501 of 3238 Old 06-23-2014, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
mthomas47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Wow! That's a very nice room. Love the blue!
mthomas47 is offline  
post #2502 of 3238 Old 06-23-2014, 09:37 AM
Member
 
vinny68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wilmington MA.
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Sorry for your loss.

If you want to pass the cable box audio to Zone 2 while another souce is playing in the main zone, you must also connect it with a set of red/white analog audio cables to the AVR in addition to the HDMI cable as HDMI audio cannot pass to Zone 2 unless you use the ALL ZONE STEREO surround mode which will pass the same HDMI audio playing in the main zone to Zone 2 as well.
Thank You for the replies on my loss.

jdsmoothie, Do the cables need to be red and white, why wouldn't speaker wires work? also zone 2 is in my sunroom and that's about 45'-50' away.
How can I find the ALL ZONE STEREO surround mode. I would like to see if that works.
Thanks
vinny68 is offline  
post #2503 of 3238 Old 06-23-2014, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinny68 View Post
How can I find the ALL ZONE STEREO surround mode. I would like to see if that works.
Thanks
There you go, look at the picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	All Zone stereo.JPG
Views:	37
Size:	108.5 KB
ID:	132337  
lulimet is online now  
post #2504 of 3238 Old 06-23-2014, 03:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,958
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2178 Post(s)
Liked: 1791
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinny68 View Post
Thank You for the replies on my loss.

jdsmoothie, Do the cables need to be red and white, why wouldn't speaker wires work? also zone 2 is in my sunroom and that's about 45'-50' away.
How can I find the ALL ZONE STEREO surround mode. I would like to see if that works.
Thanks
Speaker wire is used for connecting the Zone 2 speakers to the AVR. HDMI, optical, and analog audio cables are used for connecting the source to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2505 of 3238 Old 06-23-2014, 05:34 PM
Member
 
vodil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SFO
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI Loops with OPPO?

I want to take HDMI Output from my 7008 and put in the back of my OPPO 103d so I can video process things like my DirecTV with the Oppo. The question is whether people have done something like this without causing an HDMI loop. (i.e. does Marantz isolate the the inputs it is not looking at?)
vodil is offline  
post #2506 of 3238 Old 06-23-2014, 06:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,958
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2178 Post(s)
Liked: 1791
^^
The more popular configuration is likely to pass the DirecTV output to the Oppo 103D and then connect the video of the 103D to either the display or to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2507 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 06:50 AM
Member
 
BigNunz6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: BKLYN NY US OF A!
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I think the remote for my 7008 crapped out over night. Woke this morning turned receiver on and when I hit the volume button up, the receiver volume shot up. Remote was unresponsive had to power down the unit from the front panel.

Tried all the different buttons and even the light isn't working. Swapped batteries and same thing. Only thing that works is the volume up or down button but it either shoots all the way up or down.

Is there a way to reset remote and if not where can I get a new one? I guess just call Marantz to order a new remote....any input? Thanks.

IF YOU LIKE IT....BUY IT!
BigNunz6 is offline  
post #2508 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 07:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,958
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2178 Post(s)
Liked: 1791
^^
First try a soft reset of the AVR but unplugging the unit for 10 minutes while also removing the batteries from the remote.
BigNunz6 likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2509 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 09:26 AM
Member
 
murl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some help with my 5008. My on screen volume and sound mode menus have disappeared. I checked under set up, video, on screen display, the volume is set to bottom. In the past I could hold down the movie key on the remote or music key and see all of the options on the screen now it just displays in the small display on the marantz. What did I do I can't seem to find a place in set up to fix this. My source is Apple TV through the Media player HDMI in and I have one HDMI out to the TV.
murl is offline  
post #2510 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 09:37 AM
Member
 
vinny68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wilmington MA.
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulimet View Post
There you go, look at the picture.
Not sure why that this didn't work. I rechecked all my wires, made sure that the connecters are good, removed the speakers from the sunroom and connected them in the main room and they do work. As of now i'm updating my marantz, it says it will take 45min.
murl likes this.
vinny68 is offline  
post #2511 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 10:02 AM
Member
 
vinny68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wilmington MA.
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Speaker wire is used for connecting the Zone 2 speakers to the AVR. HDMI, optical, and analog audio cables are used for connecting the source to the AVR.
But isn't that all i need to have zone 2 to work just speaker wires? This is a different language to me I wish I understood this a little better.
murl likes this.
vinny68 is offline  
post #2512 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 10:31 AM
Member
 
BigNunz6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: BKLYN NY US OF A!
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
First try a soft reset of the AVR but unplugging the unit for 10 minutes while also removing the batteries from the remote.
Hey JD thanks for the reply. I did this and still the same thing. It will power on the unit but won't power off. Volume button still sticking either up or down too. No other buttons on the remote work including the light.

Jd do you yourself sell just the remote?? Shoud I order from Marantz? Thanks again for the help.
murl likes this.

IF YOU LIKE IT....BUY IT!
BigNunz6 is offline  
post #2513 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 04:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hey boys
I think I will buy a SR6008

but do not know. because I'm afraid that it does not live up to my collar
right now I have a Cambridge Audio Azur 650a stereo amplifier.

but I also have a Sony STR-D595 (5.1) it is not used as much. but do the job.

what I ask whether it is the SR6008 is better than 650a?
and the SR6008 has a better bass end?


Jamie Wall is offline  
post #2514 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 05:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,958
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2178 Post(s)
Liked: 1791
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigNunz6 View Post
Hey JD thanks for the reply. I did this and still the same thing. It will power on the unit but won't power off. Volume button still sticking either up or down too. No other buttons on the remote work including the light.

Jd do you yourself sell just the remote?? Shoud I order from Marantz? Thanks again for the help.
Rather than buying a Marantz remote, I would suggest replacing it with a Harmony remote which can then be used to control your other devices as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2515 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 06:00 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,958
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2178 Post(s)
Liked: 1791
Quote:
Originally Posted by murl View Post
I need some help with my 5008. My on screen volume and sound mode menus have disappeared. I checked under set up, video, on screen display, the volume is set to bottom. In the past I could hold down the movie key on the remote or music key and see all of the options on the screen now it just displays in the small display on the marantz. What did I do I can't seem to find a place in set up to fix this. My source is Apple TV through the Media player HDMI in and I have one HDMI out to the TV.
Ensure you have the Video Convert setting ON for the source in question.
murl likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2516 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 07:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigNunz6 View Post
Hey JD thanks for the reply. I did this and still the same thing. It will power on the unit but won't power off. Volume button still sticking either up or down too. No other buttons on the remote work including the light.

Jd do you yourself sell just the remote?? Shoud I order from Marantz? Thanks again for the help.
Why thinking on buying a new remote? Is not the remote covered by the three years Marantz warranty?

According to Marantz US only the accessories below are not covered under the warranty:

5. Accessories, including but not limited to, batteries, cables, mounting hardware and brackets, cleaning accessories, antenna and detachable power cords.

http://us.marantz.com/us/Support/Pag...dWarranty.aspx

You should give Marantz a call and ask them before buy other remote.
BigNunz6 likes this.

Best Regards,

Enrico Castagnetti
Rythmik Audio

 

My Multimedia Room Gallery

enricoclaudio is offline  
post #2517 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
wase4711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: outside Chicago
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigNunz6 View Post
Hey JD thanks for the reply. I did this and still the same thing. It will power on the unit but won't power off. Volume button still sticking either up or down too. No other buttons on the remote work including the light.

Jd do you yourself sell just the remote?? Shoud I order from Marantz? Thanks again for the help.
If you have an Android phone, there is a nice marantz app you can use, in lieu of a actual remote..
BigNunz6 likes this.
wase4711 is offline  
post #2518 of 3238 Old 06-24-2014, 09:43 PM
Member
 
murl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Ensure you have the Video Convert setting ON for the source in question.
This worked, I was letting the new panasonic display do the conversion. Is the converter in the marantz preferable to the Panasonic TC50as530U?
murl is offline  
post #2519 of 3238 Old 06-25-2014, 04:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Wall View Post
hey boys
I think I will buy a SR6008

but do not know. because I'm afraid that it does not live up to my collar
right now I have a Cambridge Audio Azur 650a stereo amplifier.

but I also have a Sony STR-D595 (5.1) it is not used as much. but do the job.

what I ask whether it is the SR6008 is better than 650a?
and the SR6008 has a better bass end?
Hi Jamie,

Welcome to new/old AVS!

If your intention is to combine the CA 605a and the STR-D595 into one unit being the SR6008, would like to know more about your set-up and what you're trying to achieve.

The SR6008 has Audyssey room eq which does more than the Azur 650a. Not sure about the Sony and it's room correction features (if it has any). The Sony unit looks to be an older/out of date model that does very basic decodes.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G

Last edited by steveting99; 06-25-2014 at 04:15 AM. Reason: Included welcome greeting
steveting99 is offline  
post #2520 of 3238 Old 06-25-2014, 05:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,958
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2178 Post(s)
Liked: 1791
Quote:
Originally Posted by murl View Post
This worked, I was letting the new panasonic display do the conversion. Is the converter in the marantz preferable to the Panasonic TC50as530U?
The Video Conversion setting is required if you want to overlay the OSD on the source video. You are likely asking whether the i/pScaler setting is better which only you can decide through experimentation.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr7008 , Marantz Sr6008
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off