The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 89 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 2905 Old 07-12-2014, 08:54 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,901
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 1418
^^
Does it do it with Audyssey MultEQ OFF or using DIRECT or PURE DIRECT surround modes?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 04:58 AM
Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^

Does it do it with Audyssey MultEQ OFF or using DIRECT or PURE DIRECT surround modes?

Does anyone ever use these modes in daily use? I must be doing something wrong, because when I have tried them I have found the audio to be so low as to be useless. I think I understand their intention, but any info on using these correctly would be much appreciated!

Thanks!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #2643 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 05:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,901
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 1418
^^
Not recommended for use as doing so disables Audyssey; however, some prefer for music listening although there should be no real difference in volume other than the sub will be disabled as well if there is no LFE and Dynamic Volume will be disabled which would be increasing the volume of lower passages.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 07-13-2014 at 05:48 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2644 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 08:53 AM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you have speakers (towers) that can handle and sound good in full range then direct or pure direct for 2 channel is the way to go. Also disabling audyssey is not a bad thing for 2 channel listening IMO.
gce is offline  
post #2645 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gce View Post
If you have speakers (towers) that can handle and sound good in full range then direct or pure direct for 2 channel is the way to go. Also disabling audyssey is not a bad thing for 2 channel listening IMO.

So, if I have my fronts normally crossing over at 80, does using DIRECT or PURE DIRECT automatically route all low frequency to my fronts? Or, do I need to set something there, too.

I ask because I do not find much detail in the 7008 manual on the use of this, but if I am missing something in there, you can tell me to go pick up my manual!

Thanks!




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #2646 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 09:58 AM
Member
 
ronin22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Does it do it with Audyssey MultEQ OFF or using DIRECT or PURE DIRECT surround modes?

Hi JD
No it doesn't happen when I turn off multiEq or use direct/ pure direct. When I turn those items off I have to turn the volume up almost 10 db, I guess because I'm using dynamic volume with everything but still I like the way the system sounds using multiEq so I'm kinda bummed. Any ideas? Thanks
ronin22 is offline  
post #2647 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 11:00 AM
Member
 
olfac87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Internet Radio - No Picture

I have the SR5008. When I go to Internet Radio, I hear the radio but I don't see anything on the screen. I think I did at one point because I must have selected stations and put them to favorites. And I used to see the name of the station, song, artist, etc. Now it is just the Marantz logo. Any ideas?

olfac87 is offline  
post #2648 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 11:28 AM
gce
Senior Member
 
gce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim CA
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tgterm View Post
So, if I have my fronts normally crossing over at 80, does using DIRECT or PURE DIRECT automatically route all low frequency to my fronts?

Yes, when using direct or pure direct it turns off audyssey and you will get full range to your front speakers. Kind of like setting your speakers to Large as apposed to Small at a 80Hz crossover.
gce is offline  
post #2649 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gce View Post
Yes, when using direct or pure direct it turns off audyssey and you will get full range to your front speakers. Kind of like setting your speakers to Large as apposed to Small at a 80Hz crossover.

Thanks.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #2650 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 12:09 PM
Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Zones are still a little bit voodoo to me! I find it easier to get them to go with the iPad app than the remote...but, today, I can get audio from Network (pandora) in Zone 2 but no audio from CBL/SAT in Zone 2 (trying to listen to the ball game outside!). What am I missing here? Amp assign is 5.1ch + ZONE2/3...

Thanks in advance...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #2651 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 12:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,901
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 1418
Quote:
Originally Posted by olfac87 View Post
I have the SR5008. When I go to Internet Radio, I hear the radio but I don't see anything on the screen. I think I did at one point because I must have selected stations and put them to favorites. And I used to see the name of the station, song, artist, etc. Now it is just the Marantz logo. Any ideas?
Using PURE DIRECT will cut out the video processing, otherwise, try unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2652 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 12:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,901
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 1418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tgterm View Post
Zones are still a little bit voodoo to me! I find it easier to get them to go with the iPad app than the remote...but, today, I can get audio from Network (pandora) in Zone 2 but no audio from CBL/SAT in Zone 2 (trying to listen to the ball game outside!). What am I missing here? Amp assign is 5.1ch + ZONE2/3...

Thanks in advance...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
On the SR7008 (and SR6008) you have a couple of options:

(1) If not using the Zone 2 (HDMI) monitor output, you'll want to set the HDMI Audio (Zone 2; p. 204 Owner's manual) setting to "PCM" vice the default of "pass through," or

(2) Select "ALL ZONE STEREO" surround mode.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 07-13-2014 at 12:19 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2653 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 12:17 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,901
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 1418
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronin22 View Post
Hi JD
No it doesn't happen when I turn off multiEq or use direct/ pure direct. When I turn those items off I have to turn the volume up almost 10 db, I guess because I'm using dynamic volume with everything but still I like the way the system sounds using multiEq so I'm kinda bummed. Any ideas? Thanks
First try a soft reset (unplug power for 10 minutes) and if no joy, a microprocessor reset (p. 200 Owner's manual).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2654 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 12:28 PM
Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
On the SR7008 (and SR6008) you have a couple of options:

(1) If not using the Zone 2 (HDMI) monitor output, you'll want to set the HDMI Audio (Zone 2; p. 204 Owner's manual) setting to "PCM" vice the default of "pass through," or

(2) Select "ALL ZONE STEREO" surround mode.

Setting HDMI Audio to PCM did the trick! You are awesome. One less piece of voodoo...

Thanks.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #2655 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 05:04 PM
Member
 
Hensley300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern US
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question on network shared drive:

I have a share drive on my pc I store my music on (.wav files)

1. Do I need to do anything to get my receiver sr7008 to recognize the share different than I would do If I were connecting to it from a computer?

**Any special software loaded on my pc**

As of now, I just access the drive from my laptop using a network username/password. Then I use nero from my laptop to select files and play them


2. Does the share drive need to be any particular format? Right now it is ntfs

"Alcohol: The cause of and solution to ALL of life's problems" Homer Simpson
Hensley300 is offline  
post #2656 of 2905 Old 07-13-2014, 09:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
SR6008 with Boston Soundwave 5.1

Hi all,

Need your expertise, I am a new owner of a SR6008 with Boston soundwave 5.1 (main zone) + 2 earthquake ceiling mount speakers (zone 2).

As my sofa still have not arrived, I did not calibrate with Audyssey. The zone 2 speakers conencted to Surround back L and Surround back R. The sound from L channel is very very soft when I connect the same speaker to the R channel it is very loud.

It is a faulty set, or it is because I did not calibrate the set yet. Also, it is possible to calibrate Zone 2 in another room.

Thanks for your response.

Kelvin
handytouch is offline  
post #2657 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 02:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by petetherock View Post
Try Singapore for that kind of pricing...
It's closer to home and 220V too...
Unfortunately the pricing in Singapore isn't better off: http://www.priceme.com.sg/Marantz-SR...888228367.aspx and won't match what's available in Europe.

The shipping costs is another deterrent.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
post #2658 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 02:56 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,901
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 1418
Quote:
Originally Posted by handytouch View Post
Hi all,

Need your expertise, I am a new owner of a SR6008 with Boston soundwave 5.1 (main zone) + 2 earthquake ceiling mount speakers (zone 2).

As my sofa still have not arrived, I did not calibrate with Audyssey. The zone 2 speakers conencted to Surround back L and Surround back R. The sound from L channel is very very soft when I connect the same speaker to the R channel it is very loud.

It is a faulty set, or it is because I did not calibrate the set yet. Also, it is possible to calibrate Zone 2 in another room.

Thanks for your response.

Kelvin
There is no calibration done on Zone 2 speakers. Try resetting the microprocessor (p. 208 Owner's manual).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2659 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 03:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,901
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 1418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hensley300 View Post
Question on network shared drive:

I have a share drive on my pc I store my music on (.wav files)

1. Do I need to do anything to get my receiver sr7008 to recognize the share different than I would do If I were connecting to it from a computer?

**Any special software loaded on my pc**

As of now, I just access the drive from my laptop using a network username/password. Then I use nero from my laptop to select files and play them


2. Does the share drive need to be any particular format? Right now it is ntfs
If the PC is connected by HDMI cable, you should be able to use whatever software you normally would to play them on your PC. (p. 248 Owner's manual).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2660 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 04:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
petetherock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Down Under
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
Unfortunately the pricing in Singapore isn't better off: http://www.priceme.com.sg/Marantz-SR...888228367.aspx and won't match what's available in Europe.

The shipping costs is another deterrent.
Na, you have to visit the local shops and you will get very nice deals. Even if you add the price of a ticket, you will still find prices cheaper than US / Europe for most Marantz products.
It's an anomaly, other products aren't so cheap. Can't explain why, but I always enjoy visiting the shops in Singapore and looking at Marantz products...
petetherock is online now  
post #2661 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 05:19 AM
Member
 
olfac87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Using PURE DIRECT will cut out the video processing, otherwise, try unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes.

jdsmoothie - Thank you for the response. I presume not using PURE DIRECT is as easy as pushing the MUSIC button on the bottom of the remote. I've done that. As for the power cord, I had the entire system unplugged from the wall for 14 days while on vacation. No change when I returned home. Is there some other setting I should try?

olfac87 is offline  
post #2662 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Hensley300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Southern US
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If the PC is connected by HDMI cable, you should be able to use whatever software you normally would to play them on your PC. (p. 248 Owner's manual).

Correct, but in this case, I am taking the laptop out of the look and wanting to access the network share directly form my receiver

How can I input the user credentials into the receiver to access the share drive?
And do I need some software on the pc which the share drive resides that would allow the receiver to access those music files?

Cuz right now when I do access those files from my laptop, I have mapped the share drive and navigate to the location throguh my nero player

My marantz wouldn't have a nero player so would i map the drive then it sees the folder structure?

"Alcohol: The cause of and solution to ALL of life's problems" Homer Simpson
Hensley300 is offline  
post #2663 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 08:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,901
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 1418
Quote:
Originally Posted by olfac87 View Post
jdsmoothie - Thank you for the response. I presume not using PURE DIRECT is as easy as pushing the MUSIC button on the bottom of the remote. I've done that. As for the power cord, I had the entire system unplugged from the wall for 14 days while on vacation. No change when I returned home. Is there some other setting I should try?

Correct. PURE DIRECT is simply a surround mode, so selecting another surround mode will turn it off. The only other option would be a microprocessor reset (p. 200 Owner's manual).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2664 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 11:27 AM
Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Same player input, different settings?

Hi -

I use my Oppo 103 to watch bluray and play music CDs through my 7008. Is there any way to teach the 7008 to automatically apply different settings for Reference level offset and for Dynamic Volume depending upon whether a bluray disc or a music CD is being played through the same player? When I think about it, I am not sure how it would know to do that...but I thought I would ask -- I have learned quite a bit here!

Similarly, when using Zone 2 I need to manually change my HDMI Audio setting from 'Through' to 'PCM' when I am listening to music on Zone 2 (pandora, for instance) vs. listening to CBL/SAT (the audio from a DirecTV broadcast. Not a big deal, I guess...but here, too...can the 7008 be 'taught' to do this switch automatically?

Thank you.
Tgterm is offline  
post #2665 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 11:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,901
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 755 Post(s)
Liked: 1418
^^
Nope to both, but you could also connect an optical cable from the Oppo for the CD audio and save separate Audyssey settings for each input to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2666 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 04:57 PM
Member
 
Tgterm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Nope to both, but you could also connect an optical cable from the Oppo for the CD audio and save separate Audyssey settings for each input to the AVR.

Exactly what I just did...thanks for the idea. Fidelity-wise, do you think I am losing anything going optical vs hdmi for CDs? Optical is actually sounding pretty good to me right now...

Thanks.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tgterm is offline  
post #2667 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 07:49 PM
Member
 
rodneyiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hensley300 View Post
Correct, but in this case, I am taking the laptop out of the look and wanting to access the network share directly form my receiver

How can I input the user credentials into the receiver to access the share drive?
And do I need some software on the pc which the share drive resides that would allow the receiver to access those music files?

Cuz right now when I do access those files from my laptop, I have mapped the share drive and navigate to the location throguh my nero player

My marantz wouldn't have a nero player so would i map the drive then it sees the folder structure?
I have the drive and folder on the PC shared to the network. The audio folder also needs to be shared through Windows Media Player and WMP needs to be set to allow streaming to the Marantz. Once that is done, the Marantz can access the folder through the Media Server program.
rodneyiii is offline  
post #2668 of 2905 Old 07-14-2014, 08:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tgterm View Post
Exactly what I just did...thanks for the idea. Fidelity-wise, do you think I am losing anything going optical vs hdmi for CDs? Optical is actually sounding pretty good to me right now...

Thanks.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
According to this wikipedia article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SPDIF playing back of CDs via optical from your device to the receiver has no loss of information.
Tgterm likes this.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
post #2669 of 2905 Old 07-15-2014, 10:31 AM
Member
 
ronin22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
First try a soft reset (unplug power for 10 minutes) and if no joy, a microprocessor reset (p. 200 Owner's manual).

Hi

Tried both and it still does it. I think I may have found the culprit though. I have been using dynvolume on the light setting for two channel so I switched it off and of course the volume went down about 5-7 db but after I turned the volume up to compensate I didn't hear the distortion. I just find it weird that dynvolume would affect it that way considering i turned up the volume which is essentially what dynvolume does. Strange
ronin22 is offline  
post #2670 of 2905 Old 07-16-2014, 04:27 AM
Senior Member
 
henningh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a SR6008 two weeks ago. It replaced a 14 year old H/K AVR500.

I got it mostly working, even Zone 2 ( I'm using the pre-outs and external amp).

One problem I'm having is that operating zone 2 affects zone 1. Sometimes zone 1's audio cuts out for a couple seconds. Once it stopped my wife's use of AirPlay to the AppleTV (she was watching a video from her iPad).

Anyone have issues like this?

Henning
henningh is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr7008 , Marantz Sr6008
Gear in this thread - Sr5008 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off