The **OFFICIAL** Marantz SR5008, SR6008 and SR7008 AV Receiver Owner's Thread - Page 99 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2941 of 2965 Old 09-14-2014, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by cordobaman View Post
Pending an "Official" SR5009 thread...

Is anyone using a SR5009, streaming DSD via a NAS on a wired network (.dsf files)? Will the SR5009 play the .dsf's in multichannel? How does the sound/function of the DAC in this Marantz compare to others (like in an OPPO 105D)? TY!!
The 2014 Marantz models support DSD playback via network or USB. Some details for 2014 non-Atmos Marantz models are here: The *** Official Marantz NR-1505/1605 *** Slimline Receiver Owners Thread

For the SR5009, refer to page 241 of the owner's manual. There appears to be support for multi-channel DSD playback on page 123 of SR5009 owner's manual. You may want to post the question to current owners of the SR5009.

The Oppo plays back DSD via the analogue outputs that can go into the multi-channel inputs of the SR5009. Note that for this connection there would be no Audyssey room equalisation and would sound very different compared with MultiEQ ON.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2942 of 2965 Old 09-15-2014, 05:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I apologize should this question been asked before.

Recently added PS4 to my system.
Which HDMI connector should I use on the SR7008, Game or Blue Ray?

Thank you!

Jim
Jim1290 is offline  
post #2943 of 2965 Old 09-15-2014, 05:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,429
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
^^
Whichever you prefer.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2944 of 2965 Old 09-15-2014, 07:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you JD, as always.
Jim1290 is offline  
post #2945 of 2965 Old 09-15-2014, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
jeffbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Seemingly simple thing that has me befuddled. I want to set the receiver so the volume is at zero every time I switch the input to Sonos.

I want to control volume through Sonos so I am not switching back from one remote (or app) to another. Right now, I have to turn the AVR volume to zero (relative scale) before using the Sonos volume control or the sound won't be loud enough

Is this possible per individual source? I also want to do the same thing on my Denon 4311. Or should I make a setting change in Sonos?
jeffbar is offline  
post #2946 of 2965 Old 09-15-2014, 11:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,429
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
^^
First I would suggest there's an issue if the AVR must be set to 0db. On both models you can set the Zone 2 "Power ON Volume" to 0db. On the 4311CI this can also be accomplished by using a Quick Select button for each Zone 2 source. This feature does not exist on the 2013 Marantz models.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2947 of 2965 Old 09-15-2014, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
jeffbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks JD. I set the AVR to 0, so I can raise on the volume via Sonos to a higher level than would otherwise be the case. With the AVR at zero, I usually don't push the Sonos about the midpoint on the Sonos app volume control before it gets too loud. I probably would be fine setting the AVR at 15-20.

I can set Zone 3 on the 4311 to a different power-on volume. Easy enough.

But I only use the Marantz for one zone (front speakers are biamped). Sounds like I have to manipulate both volume controls to get it right on the Marantz. I don't mind, but I am trying to simplify for my wife. She likes it ... real simple!
jeffbar is offline  
post #2948 of 2965 Old 09-15-2014, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
jeffbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
On the Marantz, would there be any downside if I changed the source level on the input to the max (+12, I think), with, say, a power-on level of 25-30?
jeffbar is offline  
post #2949 of 2965 Old 09-15-2014, 11:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,429
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
^^
Nope, but note that both settings are connected .. so increasing the Source Level will decrease the Master Volume level the equivalent amount.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2950 of 2965 Old 09-15-2014, 06:07 PM
Member
 
trmoore2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new Marantz Sr7009 and it seems warm/hot to the touch. I called Marantz and they stated that their receivers operate at 120 degrees. I placed a thermometer on top and it is 106 degrees. I am only running a 5.1 configuration, so this seems very warm. Any thoughts or knowledge?
Thanks.
trmoore2 is online now  
post #2951 of 2965 Old 09-16-2014, 05:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,429
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
^^
Wrong thread, But normal.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2952 of 2965 Old Yesterday, 06:09 AM
Member
 
tim leonhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
anyone able to get flickr working? i follow the directions in the manual yet the sr6008 can't seem to find anything. internet radio works fine.

one other item - on my nr1604 (love it) when playing the tuner or internet radio the tv will go blank after a few seconds - thus preventing burn in. can't get the sr6008 to do the same thing. it just continues to display the radio station info on the tv. i can change the video source to blu-ray with no output but it's a bit of a pain if i want to change stations...
tim leonhardt is offline  
post #2953 of 2965 Old Yesterday, 06:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,429
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
^^
Setup - Video - On Screen Display - Now Playing - Auto Off (p. 159 Owner's manual)


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	95
Size:	14.5 KB
ID:	266434  

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2954 of 2965 Old Yesterday, 07:05 AM
Member
 
tim leonhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ya, I've had it set to Auto Off yet it still won't go off. Tried with tuner and internet radio - no dice.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Setup - Video - On Screen Display - Now Playing - Auto Off (p. 159 Owner's manual)


tim leonhardt is offline  
post #2955 of 2965 Old Yesterday, 07:27 AM
Member
 
Yanec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi guys, please advise a new 7008 owner!

I am wondering if I should bi-amp my speakers (I would do it straight away if I didn't have to do some construction works in order to hide the new cable - this would be difficult). The speakers I am using are the Epos M16i they are 4 ohm, 88.5 dB and allow for triple amplification: http://www.stereophile.com/content/e...r-measurements

Will bi-amplification using an AVR like the SR 7008 improve audio quality and how? What should the improvement in sonic characteristics be and how is it explained? Since the speakers allow for triple amplification which two should I keep coupled? I guess the mids and highs as this seems more logical, but I highly appreciate advise!
Yanec is online now  
post #2956 of 2965 Old Yesterday, 07:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,429
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim leonhardt View Post
Ya, I've had it set to Auto Off yet it still won't go off. Tried with tuner and internet radio - no dice.
Soft reset (unplug unit for 10 minutes). If no joy then microprocessor reset.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2957 of 2965 Old Yesterday, 12:05 PM
Member
 
tim leonhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
thanks, the soft reset worked. flickr is still an issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Soft reset (unplug unit for 10 minutes). If no joy then microprocessor reset.
tim leonhardt is offline  
post #2958 of 2965 Old Yesterday, 01:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,429
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanec View Post
Hi guys, please advise a new 7008 owner!

I am wondering if I should bi-amp my speakers (I would do it straight away if I didn't have to do some construction works in order to hide the new cable - this would be difficult). The speakers I am using are the Epos M16i they are 4 ohm, 88.5 dB and allow for triple amplification: http://www.stereophile.com/content/e...r-measurements

Will bi-amplification using an AVR like the SR 7008 improve audio quality and how? What should the improvement in sonic characteristics be and how is it explained? Since the speakers allow for triple amplification which two should I keep coupled? I guess the mids and highs as this seems more logical, but I highly appreciate advise!
Not likely to provide any improvement as you're simply drawing power from one power supply sending the same signal to each set of speaker posts.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2959 of 2965 Old Yesterday, 02:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,429
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim leonhardt View Post
thanks, the soft reset worked. flickr is still an issue
I've never used it so can't help you there.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2960 of 2965 Old Today, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I'm new to the forum, so, I'm sorry if this post isn't in the right forum.
I bought a Marantz SR-6008 in my last travel to US, and after I installed it at my place, I tried to connect it to a cable internet router (it works with my computers), but the setup assistant keep telling me that no connection could be detected.
After a while, I could realize that not even the lan light at the router is turned on, so I'm trying to figure it out if this might be a problem with my receiver or if is there any kind of setup I forgot to do.
Is there any of you who have experienced something like this, or that would help me to find out why this is happening ?
Here in my region I don't have any official technical assistance to help me with it.

Thanks,

Alexandre
amoreno is online now  
post #2961 of 2965 Old Today, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by amoreno View Post
Hi all,

I'm new to the forum, so, I'm sorry if this post isn't in the right forum.
I bought a Marantz SR-6008 in my last travel to US, and after I installed it at my place, I tried to connect it to a cable internet router (it works with my computers), but the setup assistant keep telling me that no connection could be detected.
After a while, I could realize that not even the lan light at the router is turned on, so I'm trying to figure it out if this might be a problem with my receiver or if is there any kind of setup I forgot to do.
Is there any of you who have experienced something like this, or that would help me to find out why this is happening ?
Here in my region I don't have any official technical assistance to help me with it.

Thanks,

Alexandre
Try a different cable.
Bob_Collins is online now  
post #2962 of 2965 Old Today, 08:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,429
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 1502
Quote:
Originally Posted by amoreno View Post
Hi all,

I'm new to the forum, so, I'm sorry if this post isn't in the right forum.
I bought a Marantz SR-6008 in my last travel to US, and after I installed it at my place, I tried to connect it to a cable internet router (it works with my computers), but the setup assistant keep telling me that no connection could be detected.
After a while, I could realize that not even the lan light at the router is turned on, so I'm trying to figure it out if this might be a problem with my receiver or if is there any kind of setup I forgot to do.
Is there any of you who have experienced something like this, or that would help me to find out why this is happening ?
Here in my region I don't have any official technical assistance to help me with it.

Thanks,

Alexandre
As noted above, try replacing the cable, otherwise try resetting or replacing the cable modem with a different model.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #2963 of 2965 Old Today, 09:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Remote Control Backlight and Zone 2 Operation

Hi,

I recently picked up a closeout SR6008 and am very pleased with the sound and features. One thing I'm trying to understand with the remote is when and which buttons should illuminate when I'm using it. So far the only button that appears to be backlit is for power, is that right? Looks like many of the other buttons could illuminate and I'm wondering if this unit is broken.

Also, if I run the HDMI out for Zone 2, how do you control the source device from another room? For instance, if I wanted to watch my DVR in another room via Zone 2, what is recommended and how have other folks addressed this?

Thanks,
Bill
dejanuts is online now  
post #2964 of 2965 Old Today, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob_Collins View Post
Try a different cable.
Hi,

Already tried three different cables. One brand new and one used that I already have... Nothing changes...
Any other options ?

Thanks
amoreno is online now  
post #2965 of 2965 Old Today, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As noted above, try replacing the cable, otherwise try resetting or replacing the cable modem with a different model.
Hi,

Already tried to change cables, didn't work...
I also tried two different routers. A Cisco and a Netgear (which is recommended by Marantz itself). Still the same issue. Looks like I'll have to open the pacient and try to check if anything is unpplugged...
Any other options ?

Thanks.
amoreno is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr5008 , Marantz Sr7008 , Marantz Sr6008
Gear in this thread - Sr5008 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off