Denon AVR X-4000 / AVR-X3000 firmware update problems - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 07-29-2013, 09:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sna77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been unable to update the firmware on both an AVR-X3000 and AVR-4000.

My receivers are hardwired directly into a Verizon FIOS modem and have no problems with network connectivity tests / using Sirius, Pandora etc. When I turn on the unit, I get a notification that I need to update the firmware, so I hit OK, and then the unit resets and I get a message "Update Retry Please Wait." That sets the unit into a loop, that it never gets out of. I took my X-3000 back to Best Buy and returned it for an X-4000. They'd never heard of the issue either... Decided to try the X-4000 instead... Same thing on the firmware update: "Update Retry Please Wait." If you wait long enough, you get a "Connection Fail 21" error.

I called Denon support and was given these instructions to get the unit out of the firmware loop (it worked):

Here is the instructions for a NIC card reset on a X4000 to get it out of its firmware loop.

Step 1: Turn off unit hitting the "on/standby"
Step 2: Hold down the "Up and Down arrow" on the front of the Denon. This can be located in the drop down cover.
Step 3: While holding those two buttons turn the unit back on. The front screen should start flashing. Let it flash 5 times and then let go of the "Up and Down" arrows.

Completing these steps will reset your unit and kick it out of the firmware Loop.


While that method successfully restores my receiver to factory settings, I still am unable to update the firmware. I'm within my 30 days still, and am ready to return this product if I can't reliably update the firmware.

BTW, this was the last communication I received from Denon regarding the firmware, as they've gone silent in response to my last emails.... Total BS answer as I have been trying for 3 weeks now... It's irritating as hell, because it requires me to redo all the settings every time I fail the update.

If anyone has a solution, please let me know. This is 2013--your network device needs to be able to update it's software without problems (see any TV, DVD player, AppleTV etc etc).

Thanks!
sna77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 07-29-2013, 09:38 PM
Newbie
 
scottcocoabeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cocoa Beach, FL
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have updated my X3000 firmware two times without any issues either time. The process takes close to an hour. If I had to take a guess I would think your router is probably blocking a port or otherwise blocking the transfer. I would try and go into the router and temporarily turn off any firewalls and try the update again. I seriously doubt you have received two receivers with the same issue. It's most likely your Internet connection that is causing problems. I'm on AT&T Uverse.
scottcocoabeach is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 07-29-2013, 09:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sna77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agreed that I most likely didn't get 2 bad receivers...

That being said, Denon needs to design software that will work with basic home network setups. My FIOS router has the default settings on it--the same router they give out to thousands of customers and as I mentioned above, updates firmware without issue for a number of other network devices...

Anyhow, I made the receiver a DMZ host (no luck still), tried updating the firmware from the web interface instead of receiver (no luck) and am now messing with port forwarding in the FIOS router (the firewall settings have been set as low as possible)...

I'm about out of options now... Hopefully the Denon techs can escalate to someone who wrote the software for the device so they can tell me more info about the ports and type of packages being sent down...
sna77 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 07-30-2013, 03:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,957
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2603 Post(s)
Liked: 1894
Although the issue is indeed likely related to settings on your FIOS router, there are some things you can try ....

The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

Also note that the Web Control feature allows you to SAVE the configuration file (to include Audyssey) to a PC so if you have to reset the unit the config file can be LOADed to restore the unit to the configuration settings prior to the reset.

The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

For more info, join us in the 2013 Denon AVR-E/X Models, especially reviewing posts #3-6 in that thread.

The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 09-14-2014 at 03:22 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5 of 14 Old 08-01-2013, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Truckondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fountain Valley, CA
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FiOS routers are the devil! I had a client with issues getting Airplay to work on a Yamaha receiver. One of my coworkers went back to her home and put on a Netgear router behind the FiOS Actiontec router and it fixed the Airplay issue. It would be nice if they would have just a basic Internet modem to interface easier with your own router like most cable companies.
Truckondo is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 08-01-2013, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sna77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2 issues with that:

- FIOS communicates with all the TVs via IP. Each cable box has an IP. They chose 192.168.1.0 as their default subnet (groan).
- TIf you add another router behind the FIOS router, you wind up double-NAT'ing--which generally causes a whole mess of other issues.

That being said, I've seen the old G band FIOS routers mess with AirPlay also--Will try sticking the receiver behind an different router today to see what happens...

Do these things have wifi built in (didn't see an option)? If so, I could connect it to my 4G LTE hotspot and see what happens...
sna77 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 08-01-2013, 05:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sna77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I got it working... Plugged an Apple Airport Extreme in behind the FIOS firewall, and hard wired the receiver, double NATted and all. The update downloaded right away, update went off without a hitch...

GRRR, FIOS router....
sna77 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 02-09-2014, 01:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

For home use I am not sure what impact Double NATing will cause. Sure uPNP will not work but that's expected in this scenario.

T WAR is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 02-09-2014, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
AussieSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello,

 

I recently purchased an AVR-E400 and have had exactly the same issues. I also have verizon Fios. The unit has been able to determine that an update is available (most of the time, but not always) yet the update process has never been successful. 

 

This is mostly a problem because the TV and AppleTV etc do all update and I have consistent HDMI handshake issues. Not fun watching a movie and loosing the the picture every 5 to 10 seconds. You have to stop and restart the movie for the picture to come back (for another 10 seconds). 

 

Trying to troubleshoot myself, I connected a packet sniffer to the network and determined the IP address of the update server (all other traffic coming out of the unit was broadcast based, only one IP comes up when you select update firmware). 

 

This address, however, does not appear to be network accessible on the verizon network. I tried trace route to the IP and it gets several hops into verizon's network before it stops (at Newark, NJ in my case). 

 

Which means sending a replacement device and/or troubleshooting/resetting the devices locally does not appear to have much to do with the actual problem - just the symptoms.

 

I have an open issue with Denon, asked them if I could manually apply the update (i.e via USB etc). Their response is "no - it cannot be done that way" - since then I provided the additional details on the connection issues and am awaiting their response.  

 

My suggestion, in that note to Denon, is for them to find out with Verizon why we cannot see their network and update server.

 

If I was going to take a wild guess - the previous poster also lives in NJ, uses Fios, and therefore connection dies at same place in the network. 

 

I could be completely wrong - but it does't seem likely. Also, any receiver could have this problem, not just the AVR-E400.

 

lets see what Denon do.. but if I don't hear from them soon, I will send it back, but will not replace it with another Denon since it will in all likelihood (without information to the contrary) have exactly the same problem.

 

Note: Having read the above posts, I may see if someone has CableVision or other provider, and try it from their house. That would eliminate the Verizon elements from the scenario.

AussieSteve is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 03-17-2014, 08:18 PM
Newbie
 
venturacaliguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Just found this forum. Checking back in with any of you to see if you've had better luck placing this unit onto another providers network? I live in California and have Fios, yesterday my X3000 noticed me to update the firmware. Since then I cannot get the unit to update. Consistent network errors. I know the unit has a valid IP as I can access the setup menu through the web interface as well as the Android app I have to control it. I have tried the Factory reset but am stuck in the update loop.

venturacaliguy is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 03-17-2014, 08:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by venturacaliguy View Post

Just found this forum. Checking back in with any of you to see if you've had better luck placing this unit onto another providers network? I live in California and have Fios, yesterday my X3000 noticed me to update the firmware. Since then I cannot get the unit to update. Consistent network errors. I know the unit has a valid IP as I can access the setup menu through the web interface as well as the Android app I have to control it. I have tried the Factory reset but am stuck in the update loop.

I had the same issue did a factory reset and ran a line directly from the modem by passing any network switches to my X4000 and it updated correctly.
jnnt29 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 09-13-2014, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sna77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try this on FIOS routers. Fixes AirPlay issue.

There is a hidden menu on the FIOS routers:

IGMP proxy Hidden Menu
http://192.168.1.1/index.cgi?active_page=6059

Turn IGMP PROXY to DISABLE...

SOURCE: http://johndmichels.com/2012/09/06/t...store-airplay/
sna77 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 10-14-2014, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
First post on this forum. A bit of a "me too", I'm afraid.

AVR-X1100W connects well enough to know there is an upgrade, not well enough to complete it. Move closer to router, connect directly with patch lead, etc. Go back to Best Buy (where I bought it), plug it into a network patch - no joy. Move it two desks along, a different patch on the same network - there she blows. All updated.

This seems unreasonably sensitive to the network connection to my untutored eye. A "download the patch and install it from USB" route would be sensible as a backup, as would some kind of different time-out setting. Alternatively, Denon may just have some issues making their files visible, as previously noted. Spending an hour resetting it "4 to 5 times" doesn't make any kind of sense. What changes the fifth time that didn't change the first time?

Denon web site a bit pathetic - neither UK nor US version of the site list the 1100 as a model, never mind give me the firmware file.

So now I have updated firmware, for no known reason (no record I can find of what was the problem to which it was the solution) and an unreasonable reluctance to ever update anything again.

Damian
black_bird_blue is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 10-14-2014, 06:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,957
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2603 Post(s)
Liked: 1894
^^
The new X1100W is listed on Denon's website at ---> http://usa.denon.com/us/product/home...rsht/avrx1100w

The firmware change log is listed in the Owner's thread at ---> The 'Official' 2014 Denon "S Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off