Very strange problem with new Yahama receiver trying to get audio from computer hdmi - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 08-02-2013, 10:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
texmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using an HDMI cable plugged directly into my 70' Sharp Tv for movies and I just bought a new Yamaha RX-V575 receiver and wanted to use the HDMI input to run only the one HDMI cable back to the TV. I had it in HDMI 5 slot which did produce a picture but no audio. When I looked at the sound properties, the sharp tv is still there and says its connected but still no sound and there are no other icons other than Digital Audio and computer speakers. Since HDMI 5 is listed as an MHL connection I decided to use one of my 4 HDMI inputs (in this case HDMI 3) and now when I select sound it still has Sharp saying its connected and when I select it and select an audio or video file, only the sub is playing. I can get sound directly from a web browser however. I'm at a loss as to what I'm doing wrong. Again when I had it hooked directly to the TV no problem getting audio from the computer. Only now when going through the new receiver am I seeing these problem.

The video card is a GTX 670



Any input would be appreciated.
texmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 08-02-2013, 10:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
texmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: It will play if I have the VLC player set to mono instead of stereo
texmaster is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 08-02-2013, 11:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kiwi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Have you configured all of the audio settings on the PC correctly?
kiwi2 is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 08-02-2013, 11:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kikkenit2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Do you have other input devices connected to Yamaha? And do they play the audio properly?
Are your speakers connected as 2.1 or 5.1 etc? So when connecting hdmi from computer to
the tv the tv speakers work properly? When telling a receiver to play an hdmi input, there are
several audio formats you can select. What are you using? For example dolby digital 5.1, all
channel stereo, 2.1 stereo, direct, etc. I assume VLC player is in your computer?
kikkenit2 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 08-03-2013, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
insync44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
insync44 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 08-03-2013, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
texmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the link but I have already looked at it.

Yes I have the configuration set for 7.1 since that was the only time in test mode the speakers actually fired in the proper order. I've tried them all and although it works fine with web videos and audio it will not work with anything saved. I even upgraded windows media player and configured it to 7.1 sound and still only the sub will work with the audio. The only way I've been able to get audio is with VLC changing it from stereo to mono.
texmaster is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 08-03-2013, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Here is what I had to do to get my PC to play back from my Yamaha correctly;

On the PC, set the speaker configuration to "Stereo" and set the playback device to your HDMI video card (or whatever is outputting your HDMI signal)

The reason for this is the signal is being outputted "PCM" and windows doesn't do internal decoding. Now your video player (VNC, Windows Media Player, Power DVD) may do decoding but it will still send it out as a PCM signal. At that time the Yamaha will sense the signal and do one of two things, 1. switch to the proper sound format i.e. Dolby Digital, Dolby HD ect. and give you surround sound or just ouput stereo and you will have to tell the Yamaha to decode the signal i.e. DSP modes. This has been an issue with Windows for years and as an IT tech this was the only way I found to resolve the issue. One thing I do is insure my PC is set to play back 24Bit 4800hz as a minimum. You can select a higher bitrate but you will want to test higher playback resolutions to make sure your receiver can decode them properly.

This is a known issue since windows XP and you are not alone in dealing with this issue but the above does work. FYI if you are running windows media center, under speaker settings you will also want to make sure your speakers are set to stereo and the input is HDMI for video. If you have the speakers set to 5.1 or 7.1 you will get test tones, but when you playback audio you may still only get back stereo. bottom line tell the Yammy what DSP you want to use and then it will work correctly.

Hope this helps eliminate your frustration.
texmaster and abatsky like this.

Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)
Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround
2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II
smitty8451 is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 08-03-2013, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
texmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post

Here is what I had to do to get my PC to play back from my Yamaha correctly;

On the PC, set the speaker configuration to "Stereo" and set the playback device to your HDMI video card (or whatever is outputting your HDMI signal)

The reason for this is the signal is being outputted "PCM" and windows doesn't do internal decoding. Now your video player (VNC, Windows Media Player, Power DVD) may do decoding but it will still send it out as a PCM signal. At that time the Yamaha will sense the signal and do one of two things, 1. switch to the proper sound format i.e. Dolby Digital, Dolby HD ect. and give you surround sound or just ouput stereo and you will have to tell the Yamaha to decode the signal i.e. DSP modes. This has been an issue with Windows for years and as an IT tech this was the only way I found to resolve the issue. One thing I do is insure my PC is set to play back 24Bit 4800hz as a minimum. You can select a higher bitrate but you will want to test higher playback resolutions to make sure your receiver can decode them properly.

This is a known issue since windows XP and you are not alone in dealing with this issue but the above does work. FYI if you are running windows media center, under speaker settings you will also want to make sure your speakers are set to stereo and the input is HDMI for video. If you have the speakers set to 5.1 or 7.1 you will get test tones, but when you playback audio you may still only get back stereo. bottom line tell the Yammy what DSP you want to use and then it will work correctly.

Hope this helps eliminate your frustration.

I really apprecaite the information but here is my problem. I can't set it to the video card.

These are my choices aside from the computer speakers and digital audio. When I add the tv into the display list with the video card, only the "Sharp" icon says its connected via HDMI.

I have special appreciation for IT techs and I'm a datacenter manager. Hope that helps and not hurts my standing smile.gif

texmaster is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 08-03-2013, 10:41 PM
Member
 
.jss designs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NoVA
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What version of Windows are you running? You're playback device should be set to the Yamaha, not the tv.

Jeff
.jss designs is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 08-03-2013, 10:42 PM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I would check to see if there is not a newer driver for your video card on the nvidia web site. I have seen this before with nvidia cards, and one fix although not free is to switch to a amd/ati card. These have dedicated drivers for hdmi audio and I have not seen your issue with those, but I have with nvidia based cards. What you should see in your example is an icon that says something like "nvidia hdmi audio output". It looks like your card is only outputting video through the hdmi port. If you have a fiber or coax digital output on your pc, connect that as a test to the Yamaha and ensure you have sound. Also come to think of it, are you using a dvi to hdmi adapter on the pc? If so, depending on the adapter, it may not be pinned out to transfer audio. Try the driver update first and troubleshoot from there. Hope my assistance helps rectify your problem.smile.gif

Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)
Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround
2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II
smitty8451 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 08-03-2013, 11:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
texmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post

I would check to see if there is not a newer driver for your video card on the nvidia web site. I have seen this before with nvidia cards, and one fix although not free is to switch to a amd/ati card. These have dedicated drivers for hdmi audio and I have not seen your issue with those, but I have with nvidia based cards. What you should see in your example is an icon that says something like "nvidia hdmi audio output". It looks like your card is only outputting video through the hdmi port. If you have a fiber or coax digital output on your pc, connect that as a test to the Yamaha and ensure you have sound. Also come to think of it, are you using a dvi to hdmi adapter on the pc? If so, depending on the adapter, it may not be pinned out to transfer audio. Try the driver update first and troubleshoot from there. Hope my assistance helps rectify your problem.smile.gif

oiy another card. wink.gif

I'll check on the drivers for the card. Running Windows 7 64

No adapter. My 670gtx has an HDMI output

It didn't have a problem when it was plugged directly into the tv but I've got everything running through the walls so adding another cable isn't really an option. I'd rather replace the card if it came to that.

Thanks again for your help.
texmaster is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 08-04-2013, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
ok, my bad after re-looking at your pic with fresh eyes first thing in the morning I do see it says NVidia high def audio, so I would still download the newest driver, but did you also check the output settings and do the test. at 24 bit 4800hz you should hear test tones from your speakers, if not select different values and test them. Your receiver should support up to 24 bit 9600 but I have had problems myself with this setting as the receiver sometimes does not lock onto the signal properly. you will know this is the case when your doing the test and there is no sound or the speakers are intermittently missed during the test. I am not sure how old the video card is but NVidia did have video cards out that required a cable to be ran internally from the video card to the motherboard digital audio header. it would be a two pin cable sorta like a internal fan cable. If this is the case then that's the piece of the puzzle your missing, although you did mention it worked when ran straight to your tv so I'm a bit stumped.

Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)
Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround
2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II
smitty8451 is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 08-05-2013, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
texmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post

ok, my bad after re-looking at your pic with fresh eyes first thing in the morning I do see it says NVidia high def audio, so I would still download the newest driver, but did you also check the output settings and do the test. at 24 bit 4800hz you should hear test tones from your speakers, if not select different values and test them. Your receiver should support up to 24 bit 9600 but I have had problems myself with this setting as the receiver sometimes does not lock onto the signal properly. you will know this is the case when your doing the test and there is no sound or the speakers are intermittently missed during the test. I am not sure how old the video card is but NVidia did have video cards out that required a cable to be ran internally from the video card to the motherboard digital audio header. it would be a two pin cable sorta like a internal fan cable. If this is the case then that's the piece of the puzzle your missing, although you did mention it worked when ran straight to your tv so I'm a bit stumped.

Well I finally just wiped the OS and started over. It must have been a driver conflict as you predicted because it works now but only in 7.1

Thanks again!
texmaster is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off