Krell Foundation Owners Thread - Page 109 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 451Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3241 of 4060 Old 04-10-2015, 09:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ft. Myers Beach FL.
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsetliff View Post
Let me ask the Oppo users what setting you use for speaker configuration in the Oppo when streaming PCM to Foundation. Let's say that I have the Foundation Speaker Configuration with all speakers small crossed at 80hz. Would I then set the Oppo speaker configuration the same way....all speakers small crossed at 80hz?

(Only talking about feeding PCM from Oppo to Foundation here. Streaming 192khz 24bit and passing via HDMI cable to Foundation.)

Any problem with having both Oppo and Foundation set to cross at 80hz? Or is it better to set all speaker to large in Oppo and then let the Foundation only try to cross over to 80hz? Seems like either one should be fine, but you may know of a reason why one would be better then the other. Just trying to make sure I am squeezing all the performance I can out of my system.
Oppo crossover only effects it's analog outputs. ..the Foundation can do both digital and analog inputs
JimSatala77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3242 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Was there an announcement on the Foundation
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3243 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSatala77 View Post
Good news...hell great news
What is this great news?
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3244 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ft. Myers Beach FL.
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 122
A little bird told me the Foundation will have atmos and DTS X towards the end of the year and there will be an expansion module that will allow additional speakers. ..I'm guessing that is why they named it the Foundation because it's going to be the actual foundation of the future SSP setups for the next generation of Krell technology
JimSatala77 is offline  
post #3245 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSatala77 View Post
A little bird told me the Foundation will have atmos and DTS X towards the end of the year and there will be an expansion module that will allow additional speakers.
I am hoping that is true. it's one of the reasons I got the Foundation instead of a "replace every year" mainstream model. Seemed to me that $XXXX now was a better plan than $XXXX/2 every year for the next several years.

Although, thinking about it, the upgrade prices do make the latter plan not so bad as it looks

Then again, you can't get that SQ from those other brands either.
artur9 is online now  
post #3246 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Ok so another question for those that have a Chorus and a Foundation

I have an electritian coming here Monday to wire a 20 amp ckt, but when you do the calculations of max wattge being 2100, and you divide by 120 you get about 17.5 amps which is more than the 80% they allow to pass code. Did anyone have any issues with that at all? Also this doesnt match the 13.4 amps it mentions on input so have to call them Monday.

We are thinking we need 10 guage vs 12 guage wire and maybe put in a 30 amp breaker to meet title 24 here in calif.

Just wanted to see what you all have done, but the I am finding the building inspectors here are forcing load data be calculated for a HT and any mechanical use of an outlet, say fans, etc...

Let me know what you all think as I value all your input! I am going to just leave the Foundation on a standard 15 amp ckt since they are all common grounded and hoping I dont have any issues.
scpanel is online now  
post #3247 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ft. Myers Beach FL.
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by scpanel View Post
Ok so another question for those that have a Chorus and a Foundation

I have an electritian coming here Monday to wire a 20 amp ckt, but when you do the calculations of max wattge being 2100, and you divide by 120 you get about 17.5 amps which is more than the 80% they allow to pass code. Did anyone have any issues with that at all? Also this doesnt match the 13.4 amps it mentions on input so have to call them Monday.

We are thinking we need 10 guage vs 12 guage wire and maybe put in a 30 amp breaker to meet title 24 here in calif.

Just wanted to see what you all have done, but the I am finding the building inspectors here are forcing load data be calculated for a HT and any mechanical use of an outlet, say fans, etc...

Let me know what you all think as I value all your input! I am going to just leave the Foundation on a standard 15 amp ckt since they are all common grounded and hoping I dont have any issues.
I dont know how Krell figured the load on the Chorus 7200 because thier stated power consumption is 2800 watts which roughly translates to 23.33 amps at 120vac..they are selling them with a 15 amp plug which would be verboten with that kind of draw...its got to be less than 12 amps im guessing because of the power cord they supply with it......if it was drawing what they spec you would be talking a 30 amp twist lock or hard wired with a disconnect...im pretty sure their spec is the max inrush at start-up charging the caps which can be double full load...IMO ill throw an amprobe on my 300 when it gets here but i doubt its even close to 15 at full load...
JimSatala77 is offline  
post #3248 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 05:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSatala77 View Post
I dont know how Krell figured the load on the Chorus 7200 because thier stated power consumption is 2800 watts which roughly translates to 23.33 amps at 120vac..they are selling them with a 15 amp plug which would be verboten with that kind of draw...its got to be less than 12 amps im guessing because of the power cord they supply with it......if it was drawing what they spec you would be talking a 30 amp twist lock or hard wired with a disconnect...im pretty sure their spec is the max inrush at start-up charging the caps which can be double full load...IMO ill throw an amprobe on my 300 when it gets here but i doubt its even close to 15 at full load...
oh wait, you mean it has a 15 amp plug? I thought it was a 20 amp plug? I am very confused now and not sure what it comes with I am getting a 5200 so according to the literature its a 20 amp is that wrong? I have an electrician coming to wire a 20 amp ckt monday

Last edited by scpanel; 04-11-2015 at 05:48 PM.
scpanel is online now  
post #3249 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
No they are 15 amp plugs. My Chorus 7200 had a standard 15 amp
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3250 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 19
oh wow,,, how did I get this so wrong. So do you all have a dedicated 15 amp ckt for your amp? Or can I put the Chorus, Foundation, TV, DVD, etc... all on 1-15 amp ckt?
scpanel is online now  
post #3251 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
I wouldn't do that. Have him put in a 20 amp circuit for that amp. Everything else on the other. I have all mine ran off a 30 amp circuit. All grounds are tied together that way.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3252 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Is there any way to turn off a source so you don't have to scroll through it on the front panel?

Any way to turn off Zone 2 so I don't see it again?
artur9 is online now  
post #3253 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 09:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 19
so put in a 20 or 30 amp and a standard plug and not a 20 amp plug then. All the grounds are tied together at the panel so it shouldnt matter from what the electrician tells me.

I already told him to put in a 20 amp recepticle, and I bet he got the parts already so if I put in a 20-30 amp with a 20a socket can I use an adapter to plug a standard plug into it?

Last edited by scpanel; 04-11-2015 at 10:27 PM.
scpanel is online now  
post #3254 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 10:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
No definitely a 20 amp outlet. I think that is code also. Just the power cord is a 15 amp plug. That will fit in a 20 amp outlet.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3255 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSatala77 View Post
A little bird told me the Foundation will have atmos and DTS X towards the end of the year and there will be an expansion module that will allow additional speakers. ..I'm guessing that is why they named it the Foundation because it's going to be the actual foundation of the future SSP setups for the next generation of Krell technology
I hope the birdy was an important one. And I sure hope this is true.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3256 of 4060 Old 04-11-2015, 10:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post
No definitely a 20 amp outlet. I think that is code also. Just the power cord is a 15 amp plug. That will fit in a 20 amp outlet.
great! thanks for the info
scpanel is online now  
post #3257 of 4060 Old 04-12-2015, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ft. Myers Beach FL.
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 122
15 amp plugs work with 20 amp duplex outlets..if you have a 20 amp plug it won't work with a 15 amp outlet definitely do not put a 30 amp circuit in for a chorus. .that's beyond overkill..I didn't have any problems with my chorus hooked up to a 15 amp circuit breaker. ..I have all #12 wire to most of my outlets and all my 20s are #10...that's going a size up for wire because I wanted to not because it made a difference now but later when I go with a pair of solos for my fronts I will probably have to change my breakers..if you are only listening to music at reference levels and same 4 movies you could have everything on 1 circuit breaker and not trip it...the main reason for separate circuits is to prevent noise and waveform distortion. ..if you are really getting technical about clean power you need separate Neutrals and hots and all your gear should be on the same phase of your panel. ..which would be almost impossible unless you have a seperate panel just for AV equipment
JimSatala77 is offline  
post #3258 of 4060 Old 04-12-2015, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,690
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimSatala77 View Post
A little bird told me the Foundation will have atmos and DTS X towards the end of the year and there will be an expansion module that will allow additional speakers. ..I'm guessing that is why they named it the Foundation because it's going to be the actual foundation of the future SSP setups for the next generation of Krell technology
Well I am glad (or maybe not?) that I follow this thread. I was almost ready to buy the non 4K Foundation when I decided to instead get a preamp to go with my 80.3 and wait for Atmos, etc to settle out. Then I had pretty much decided that the 8802 might be the way to go once the hardware upgrades are included and I can swing the next purchase with the better half. Now I am hearing expansion modules?! Dang, this could get very expensive but perhaps really, really good.
jima4a is offline  
post #3259 of 4060 Old 04-13-2015, 04:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Anyone hear anything about Krell supporting Meridian's MQA?
artur9 is online now  
post #3260 of 4060 Old 04-13-2015, 04:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Yes the inside scoop people.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3261 of 4060 Old 04-13-2015, 10:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ft. Myers Beach FL.
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 122
jeez could wednesday get here already...i wanna get these amps hooked up so i can finally listen to some multichannel again...its been over a month and im really not content with 2ch anymore.
Im also very glad i told bill m to ship the amps as soon as they were ready because at first he told me he would ship everything when my foundation was ready and i was like uh hey please just send whats ready asap...as i still have no date on getting my foundation....but im not stressing over it for a bit while i get to break in my new amps...
JimSatala77 is offline  
post #3262 of 4060 Old 04-14-2015, 04:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 19
ok so new outlets are in and used all 10 guage with a double plug so I can plug the amp and foundation on the new dedicated 20 amp ckt which has the wire to carry a 30 amp load so cant wait til the Chorus gets here friday to try this all out>

I called Krell about the Foundation upgrade and talked to Ray, and they are supposed to get back to me on status since its been a year now, but nothing as yet.
scpanel is online now  
post #3263 of 4060 Old 04-14-2015, 06:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I'm jealous! Lucky you. Let us know how the amps sound and also if the new 20 amp ckt makes a difference. I found on my system that there's a noticable difference when there is more power awailable for the amps.
vvuuren is offline  
post #3264 of 4060 Old 04-16-2015, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ft. Myers Beach FL.
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by vvuuren View Post
I'm jealous! Lucky you. Let us know how the amps sound and also if the new 20 amp ckt makes a difference. I found on my system that there's a noticable difference when there is more power available for the amps.
The Amps sound great...unfortunately Fedex must have handled them a little rough because they both have a slightly depressed back panel on the opposite side of the power cord..the duo I think should be fine because its hardly noticeable unless you are looking for it..the trio though is going to need some kind of corrective measure because its in about 1/4 to 3/8 of an inch and you can see its bending the fan,,,i played them both for about 5 hours and the trio got into the red at 107 degrees. I contacted Krell before I ever powered them on just to make sure it wasn't going to short or anything and they were awesome with getting back to me and helping...they said to see if they are working and if they are working they would send out replacements to exchange them asap...I was extremely careful when powering them up first just powering on and making sure no sparks or smoke then hooking up the ip..let that bind then hooking up 1 channel at a time powering off and on in between each input and speaker connection.. J.I.C. 1 channel was bad I wanted to limit possible damage to other components.
im going to try and upload some pics...now i just need to get rid of this 1200U and get the Foundation 4k ...will be great...after the Trio get sorted but im waiting to hear back from them because it can play for several hours before the temp gets into the red...if i should keep using it and watching the temp or just ship it back.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Stereo Pic.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	669481   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150415_130535.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	146.3 KB
ID:	669489   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150415_122431.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	107.7 KB
ID:	669497   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150415_122333.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	124.4 KB
ID:	669505   Click image for larger version

Name:	20150415_122441.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	102.7 KB
ID:	669513  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20150415_122417.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	113.7 KB
ID:	669521  
JimSatala77 is offline  
post #3265 of 4060 Old 04-16-2015, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
That's a bummer.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3266 of 4060 Old 04-16-2015, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
How do they sound? Give them a few days to sound good
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3267 of 4060 Old 04-16-2015, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ft. Myers Beach FL.
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post
How do they sound? Give them a few days to sound good
they sound great right now...im pretty happy im just worried about them overheating if those fans arent working right ...107 was in the red and it scared me...i been listening to music for 3 hrs now and it hasnt gone above 75 so idk what the deal is
JimSatala77 is offline  
post #3268 of 4060 Old 04-16-2015, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Mine never went into the red. I would use it until the new ones get there though. My spkrs are not hard to drive however
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3269 of 4060 Old 04-16-2015, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimSatala77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ft. Myers Beach FL.
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post
Mine never went into the red. I would use it until the new ones get there though. My spkrs are not hard to drive however
I'm driving all B&W speakers...they aren't too bad..like 89db
but they do have a decent drop off to 3.1 ohms sometimes
JimSatala77 is offline  
post #3270 of 4060 Old 04-16-2015, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Can you hear that fan? Does the interface say it is on? Your spkrs don't seam like a problem to drive.
rhale64L7 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avp A1hdci Ultra Reference A V Network Streaming Preamplifier



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off