Krell Foundation Owners Thread - Page 115 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 172Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 3436 Unread 05-01-2015, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 17
OK folks my latest on the Foundation, I worked with Patrick this morning after my Foundation locked up again, and it appears that one of the main IC's on the main board is not liking something and thats whats causing it to not allow input changes. So after a great talk, and hearing that the 4K upgrade replaces it all anyway I finally found the problem and know its going to get fixed.

At least for now by restarting it I can get video back but Patrick told me that if it gets worse to let them know right away and we can get it in sooner. Great cust service for me, and I just cant wait to get it all sorted soon, hopefully in a few months!!
scpanel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 3436 Unread 05-01-2015, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
jsetliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by scpanel View Post
OK folks my latest on the Foundation, I worked with Patrick this morning after my Foundation locked up again, and it appears that one of the main IC's on the main board is not liking something and thats whats causing it to not allow input changes. So after a great talk, and hearing that the 4K upgrade replaces it all anyway I finally found the problem and know its going to get fixed.

At least for now by restarting it I can get video back but Patrick told me that if it gets worse to let them know right away and we can get it in sooner. Great cust service for me, and I just cant wait to get it all sorted soon, hopefully in a few months!!
You are gonna love it when you get a replacement. My new unit is so rock solid. It is a shame that some Foundation units had these issues. As I said before, mine drove me and my family crazy until I got the replacement. Now its nothing but love for this unit. I hope it does not take too long for you to get the 4K unit. For that matter I hope it doesn't take much longer me to my 4K unit.

Krell Foundation, Parasound Halo A21 and A51, Oppo 103D, Kimber Kable KCAG interconnects; Kimber Kable 12TC speaker cable; Infinity Intermezzo 4.1t x 4, Infinity Intermezzo 3.5C center, Velodyne Digital Drive 18 Plus sub, Panasonic TC-P65VT30 65" monitor.
jsetliff is offline  
post #3423 of 3436 Unread 05-01-2015, 07:19 PM
Member
 
Orange_GT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I'm glad I bought a bit later in the production run. I have had no real issues and the DSD decoding was already included. 4k holds no interest for me at the moment.
Orange_GT3 is offline  
post #3424 of 3436 Unread 05-01-2015, 07:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Yeah,I also would like the DSD but have no interest in 4K at this point but wanted to future proof.
vvuuren is online now  
post #3425 of 3436 Unread 05-01-2015, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by scpanel View Post
OK folks my latest on the Foundation, I worked with Patrick this morning after my Foundation locked up again, and it appears that one of the main IC's on the main board is not liking something and thats whats causing it to not allow input changes.
When was your unit manufactured? My Krell has a quirk and glitched once so wondering if it's a bad batch.

No worries on my part because I always figured the 4K upgrade or DTS:X upgrade would sort it.
artur9 is offline  
post #3426 of 3436 Unread 05-02-2015, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just got a new Foundation 4k. I cannot access the webpage interface from my iPad. The iPad and the Foundation are on the same network. When I use the right address, I get this message: "REQUEST URL NOT FOUND", otherwise, it is the usual "cannot open page" safari message. Can anyone help me on this issue?
I sent an email to Krell tech support 4 days ago, I have not received any reply yet.
Jfchamblain is offline  
post #3427 of 3436 Unread 05-02-2015, 05:56 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,646
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 263 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jfchamblain View Post
I just got a new Foundation 4k. I cannot access the webpage interface from my iPad. The iPad and the Foundation are on the same network. When I use the right address, I get this message: "REQUEST URL NOT FOUND", otherwise, it is the usual "cannot open page" safari message. Can anyone help me on this issue?
I sent an email to Krell tech support 4 days ago, I have not received any reply yet.
welcome

does it work using a wired PC?

perhaps there is an IP conflict: run an app such as Fing (free app) and see if the Foundation conflicts with something else on your network: or change the Foundation IP address to a static one you know is not used: preferably out of the DHCP range

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
post #3428 of 3436 Unread 05-02-2015, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jfchamblain View Post
I just got a new Foundation 4k. I cannot access the webpage interface from my iPad. The iPad and the Foundation are on the same network. When I use the right address, I get this message: "REQUEST URL NOT FOUND", otherwise, it is the usual "cannot open page" safari message. Can anyone help me on this issue?
I sent an email to Krell tech support 4 days ago, I have not received any reply yet.
It took me a few times to get it right when I replaced Uverse with Comcast and ended up having to type it like this to make it work for me http://10.00.00.018/

Try with 3 0's, 2, and even 1, eventually I got it to see the processor.
scpanel is offline  
post #3429 of 3436 Unread 05-02-2015, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jfchamblain View Post
I just got a new Foundation 4k. I cannot access the webpage interface from my iPad.
Do you know how to check your DHCP server for the addresses it hands out? Maybe the address it thinks it has isn't the one it actually got.
Or is it a self assigned address that starts with 169.254?
artur9 is offline  
post #3430 of 3436 Unread Yesterday, 04:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I used the right address either obtained from automatic dhcp or static chosen within a specific range. When I use a supposedly correct address, I get a "requested url not found" message. When I use a different random address, I get the "Safari could not open the page because the server stopped responding".
I tried with the router diconnected from the router. I got the same messages.
I tried replacing the dns server address with the google one. No luck.
I don't know what else to try
Jfchamblain is offline  
post #3431 of 3436 Unread Yesterday, 05:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jfchamblain View Post
I used the right address either obtained from automatic dhcp or static chosen within a specific range. When I use a supposedly correct address, I get a "requested url not found" message. When I use a different random address, I get the "Safari could not open the page because the server stopped responding".
I tried with the router diconnected from the router. I got the same messages.
I tried replacing the dns server address with the google one. No luck.
I don't know what else to try
maybe try powering down your modem for a few min and router and try to completely restart it and see if that does it. Also clean out cache and all.

Last edited by scpanel; Yesterday at 07:00 AM.
scpanel is offline  
post #3432 of 3436 Unread Yesterday, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 17
also the other thought, mine works in chrome too, so maybe try another browser for fun
scpanel is offline  
post #3433 of 3436 Unread Yesterday, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Do it in the address bar only. And on my phone Google wouldn't work. Only explorer did. I use a Harmony One and love it. I had the same problems with the Foundation and Chorus amp.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3434 of 3436 Unread Yesterday, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Can you invert the phase on the Foundation?
vvuuren is online now  
post #3435 of 3436 Unread Yesterday, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 96
I am sure my best friend could do it. Even if it wasn't possible. He had the electrical inspector baffled by some of the stuff he did in his home. It was incredible. He explained it the inspector scratches his head and says wow. Said he should be doing his job. I have a Furman power sequencer that he rigged to work with double 50amp breaker. This runs my whole theater and it is dead silent.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #3436 of 3436 Unread Today, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 26
My Evolution 202 pre-amp can invert the phase but I can't find anything in the settings for the Foundation. Figured out because 202 and Foundation are on different plug ins in my room one is pull other push. They work well together when I invert phase on the 202.
vvuuren is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avp A1hdci Ultra Reference A V Network Streaming Preamplifier



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off