Krell Foundation Owners Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 55Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 03:13 AM
Member
 
ProAudioSlave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Sorry if my comments have come across the wrong way. In future I will try to ignore posts from people with no experience of the Foundation.

My main reason for being so interested in the Foundation is that I happened to be at a dealer on the day a Krell representative was in the store. I was reminiscing with him about when I owned hifi system that was practically all Krell, from the late 80's and early 90's. I was also discussing with him how I've been stuck in the cycle of constantly changing my AVR and now Processor, and how I'd like to buy one that might last me for at least a few years. When I mentioned that I was hoping to loan another Processor which probably wouldn't be until some point well in to the new year, he offered to loan the Foundation to me to try in my system. I couldn't really refuse. With the possibility to upgrade it, rather than have to replace it, I figured that it could be worth paying more for and may even save me some money in the long run.
ProAudioSlave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by badbenzz View Post

If your running 7.1 don't forget to turn the rears on in the audio settings. I just figured that out today after 2 weeks. This allows your rears to fire when playing 5.1 material such as directv.

Yes you can adjust the center width and everything in the menu. I forgot all about that. That is in the same section you can enable or disable eq.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #363 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Do you folks know you configure your remote triggers by input? This is nice if say you have an two channel amp and five channel amp. In stereo mode you dont have to trigger on the five channel. Also if you have a screen that works off a trigger on all audio only sources you dont have to trigger that. It is time consuming to set up however.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #364 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm only running 5.1. Do I use the rears or side channels?
vvuuren is online now  
post #365 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 01:34 PM
Member
 
ProAudioSlave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Sides.
ProAudioSlave is offline  
post #366 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thanks
vvuuren is online now  
post #367 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 07:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So I got the Foundation hooked up but could not get any sound out of it. I now have given up and will try again tomorrow.
vvuuren is online now  
post #368 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 07:37 PM
Member
 
badbenzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Marina Del Rey
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
OK is there anyway to toggle between memory 1,2 and 3?
badbenzz is offline  
post #369 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 08:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by badbenzz View Post

OK is there anyway to toggle between memory 1,2 and 3?
Yes I would like to know also. Finally got sound but still no video. Any advice?
vvuuren is online now  
post #370 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmcomp124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Folks,
The following are personal opinions.
Since I am on vacation, I got to spend a lot of time on the Foundation and I think I have come to a conclusion sooner than expected. I am a tweaker when it comes to audio. I love to tweak listen and go through that cycle until I reach a point that matches my personal taste. I got used to Audyssey Mult EQ XT32 Pro that allows you to tweak to your dreams and this unit does not offer me that yet (hope it does someday). The best the foundation offers me when it comes to tweaking is trim levels, input assignment to memory and what range to tweak for EQ. Unfortunately for me, those are not enough knobs. If I want to do mid-range compensation or HF roll-off, I don't have a choice. Is mid-range compensation or HF roll-off important, probably not. So it boils down to personal taste in tweaking. I can tell you this. When it comes to 2-channel stereo and absolute best in sound quality for mulit-channel audio, the Foundation is unbeatable in this price range. I have tried a dedicated 2-ch stereo setup with a flagship Sony XA5400ES, through a Rogue Audio Athena preamp and a Rogue Audio Medusa amp. That combo is like the ultimate in 2-channel I have experienced and the Foundation is in par. I have not done an A/B side by side so I cringe to comment further. I know good sound and all I can tell is that this Krell Foundation is a spectacular sounding unit. I wish Krell some day will make a deal with Audyssey to get it on board. While the Krell shines in almost every other aspect, room correction is wanting, UI is wanting and so is the user manual. Not for the most, but for me.
Regards,
-Jai
k elone likes this.
jmcomp124 is offline  
post #371 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmcomp124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It is listed on audiogon. I will ensure the buyer knows what the Foundation offers before accepting an uneducated offer smile.gif
jmcomp124 is offline  
post #372 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Well I wish I had money now. I would buy that Foundation off of you. Well good luck in your endeavor.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #373 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I dont believe so. That would be a nice feature though. Maybe call Krell and suggest it.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #374 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 10:37 PM
Member
 
badbenzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Marina Del Rey
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by vvuuren View Post

Yes I would like to know also. Finally got sound but still no video. Any advice?

Make sure you properly assinged the source inputs.
badbenzz is offline  
post #375 of 2238 Old 12-22-2013, 11:45 PM
Member
 
ProAudioSlave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmcomp124 View Post

It is listed on audiogon. I will ensure the buyer knows what the Foundation offers before accepting an uneducated offer smile.gif

I think you should at least wait until CES to see what may be in store for the Foundation. It's only 2 weeks away.
ProAudioSlave is offline  
post #376 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 02:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by vvuuren View Post

Yes I would like to know also. Finally got sound but still no video. Any advice?

Go into source setup. Assign your video and audio there. Along with your triggers.

Go through the whole menu system looking for anything that may apply to your setup.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #377 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmcomp124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post

Well I wish I had money now. I would buy that Foundation off of you. Well good luck in your endeavor.
Thanks. Take a look and let me know.
jmcomp124 is offline  
post #378 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So had a 5 minute listen and wow! The Foundation sounds amazing. Unfortunately didn't have more time and thats without any setup and a Foundation thats not run in. Only problem is the video. For some reason I get this pink/purplish coloured video. Went back to setup and got the same. Any ideas?
vvuuren is online now  
post #379 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmcomp124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by vvuuren View Post

So had a 5 minute listen and wow! The Foundation sounds amazing. Unfortunately didn't have more time and thats without any setup and a Foundation thats not run in. Only problem is the video. For some reason I get this pink/purplish coloured video. Went back to setup and got the same. Any ideas?
Check the video connections. Can you give more details on how exactly you are connecting your video source to the Display through the Foundation. If you are using HDMI, have you tried both the outputs and does it do the same on both outputs? What is the resolution of your display?
jmcomp124 is offline  
post #380 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmcomp124 View Post

Check the video connections. Can you give more details on how exactly you are connecting your video source to the Display through the Foundation. If you are using HDMI, have you tried both the outputs and does it do the same on both outputs? What is the resolution of your display?
HDMI from Oppo to Foundation and HDMI to Runco Plasma. Tried both outputs with same result. Set to 720P.
vvuuren is online now  
post #381 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmcomp124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by vvuuren View Post

HDMI from Oppo to Foundation and HDMI to Runco Plasma. Tried both outputs with same result. Set to 720P.
Mine was plug and play and it worked perfectly from Oppo BDP-103 to Foundation to JVC HD-250. So it is something specific with your unit or setup. How about Oppo directly to the Runco?
jmcomp124 is offline  
post #382 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmcomp124 View Post

Mine was plug and play and it worked perfectly from Oppo BDP-103 to Foundation to JVC HD-250. So it is something specific with your unit or setup. How about Oppo directly to the Runco?
Works fine with Oppo direct to Runco. Problem lies with the Foundation.
vvuuren is online now  
post #383 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 10:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Try a different hdmi. For some reason this fixes a lot of these problems.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #384 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 10:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProAudioSlave View Post

I think you should at least wait until CES to see what may be in store for the Foundation. It's only 2 weeks away.

Yeah you might want to wait. Also there is that dsp that works with rew. I considered it. I am a tweaker also. I made my own 7 speaker setup. I will never be done tweaking them. Lol

But the sound of the Foundation is incredible. So with that at the beginning along with some good adjustable eq system you would be able to tweak till your hearts content.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #385 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 10:46 PM
Member
 
badbenzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Marina Del Rey
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If all else fails unplug the Foundation and plug it back in.
badbenzz is offline  
post #386 of 2238 Old 12-23-2013, 10:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by vvuuren View Post

Works fine with Oppo direct to Runco. Problem lies with the Foundation.

Also ask in the oppo thread. It might be a setting in there causing the problem. I ran hdmi 1 out to tv then hdmi 2 to Foundation for audio. No problem for me. This is a work around.

I am sure it is a setting in the oppo causing the problem.
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #387 of 2238 Old 12-24-2013, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
humbug2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Farmington Hills MI
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My speaker configuration is 5.0. My mains go low. I have no convenient physical space for a sub. I am satisfied with the bass I get.

I have been looking for a too long time for a new audio processor. I have followed this thread and quickly looked through the Foundation Owners Reference. One item I do not remember being mentioned is if, or how, this unit handles 5.0. Since this would be a deal killer for me any information is appreciated.

"Most people would die sooner than think, in fact they do so."  Bertrand Russell The ABC of Relativity, 1925

humbug2 is offline  
post #388 of 2238 Old 12-24-2013, 08:18 AM
Member
 
badbenzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Marina Del Rey
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by humbug2 View Post

My speaker configuration is 5.0. My mains go low. I have no convenient physical space for a sub. I am satisfied with the bass I get.

I have been looking for a too long time for a new audio processor. I have followed this thread and quickly looked through the Foundation Owners Reference. One item I do not remember being mentioned is if, or how, this unit handles 5.0. Since this would be a deal killer for me any information is appreciated.

I'm sure the Foundation would be just fine. During the ARES set up it won't detect any subs and just bypass it. Just make sure during the set up you run it at full range.
badbenzz is offline  
post #389 of 2238 Old 12-24-2013, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmcomp124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by badbenzz View Post

I'm sure the Foundation would be just fine. During the ARES set up it won't detect any subs and just bypass it. Just make sure during the set up you run it at full range.
If I recall, I think when I chose no sub for one of the memory settings, it defaulted to full-range for FL and FR. In fact, I wanted a memory setting with no sub and Xover for FL and FR to be 40Hz which was not allowed. I have Dish network and sometimes their transmission has annoying LFE during advertisements which I wanted to cut off using a memory assignment to say STB1.
jmcomp124 is offline  
post #390 of 2238 Old 12-24-2013, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmcomp124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post

Guys I can tell you how I got the most out of the Foundation. But most of you won't like it. It means resetting everything too factory settings. Make sure everything hooked to the Foundation is off. Then you go into source setup before anything else. Then save a memory for movies. This is say blueray. I saved this to memory 1. Then i went in and renamed one two channel music. I saved this to memory 2. Then you could do another for multichannel music and save that to memory 3. Then go do your ares speaker setup. Then edit your settings because your crossovers will probably be wrong. Everything else was real close. It will ask you what memory you want to edit. Edit memory 1. Then run ares room eq. Save it to memory 1. Do this also for say memory 3. Or whatever memory you saved multichannel music in. Only if you want a little different settings for multichannel music as I did. Leave the one you saved for two channeL at the beginning alone. Go back out of the menu by using the left arrow until it doesn't go any further. Hit the menu button. Then turn on your source components and select what source you want and listen When I set up the Foundation in the order in the manual my two channel music never sounded right. It was always a tad bit lean sounding. But when I learned this little trick it always sounded right.
This was very helpful. In fact the following is what I did

Memory 1:
FL and FR @ 40Hz
Center @ 80Hz
SL and SR @80Hz
Sub Present

Memory2
FL and FR @ FULL RANGE
Center @80Hz
SL and SR @80Hz
Sub Yes

Memory3
FL and FR @ FULL RANGE
Center None
SL and SR @80Hz
Sub No

The part I liked most was I was able to assign two memories to a single HDMI input selected by two options. For example, Memory 1 and 2 were assigned to HDMI1 and selected by BD1 and BD2 on the remote. So I use BD1 for HT and BD2 for Music listening. STB1 to Memory3 for Dish to cut off low frequencies going to sub. Sometimes I forget to turn on the Surrounds and center on the Theta Dreadnaught so instead of dialogues disappearing (when what is aired switches to 5.1 Dolby during advertisements) it works as stereo. I will continue to follow and participate this thread as I may come back to the Foundation in the future smile.gif
jmcomp124 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avp A1hdci Ultra Reference A V Network Streaming Preamplifier

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off