Krell Foundation Owners Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 74Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 2538 Old 01-07-2014, 11:52 AM
Member
 
ProAudioSlave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
iBias sounds interesting. If that Chorus 7200 offers similar power consumption to the power amp I already have, I'll definitely be trying one out.
ProAudioSlave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 2538 Old 01-07-2014, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58
^ I would like to know the outcome of that.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #543 of 2538 Old 01-07-2014, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProAudioSlave View Post

Yes, I made sure I was using the correct IP address.

Running the network update it displays "check failed" just after webpages.inf
I reserved an IP Address for the Foundation on my router and have tried both DHCP and Static. I've checked the IP address both on the Foundation and on the attached devices on the router admin webpage. I can ping the IP address from my PC, but I just keep getting a page cannot be found error, or something to that extent.

Ok I had a problem when I did it in a Google search. It said exactly what you are saying. I had to do it on my android phone in the address bar of internet explorer Http:// and the rest dont remember off the top of my head. Wouldn't work on my windows 8 pc either.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #544 of 2538 Old 01-07-2014, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
OK tried 2 other Hi res mics and none picked up any speakers so back to sub calibration based on sound/ear. I may run REW later this week.
scpanel is offline  
post #545 of 2538 Old 01-07-2014, 01:47 PM
Member
 
ProAudioSlave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post

Ok I had a problem when I did it in a Google search. It said exactly what you are saying. I had to do it on my android phone in the address bar of internet explorer Http:// and the rest dont remember off the top of my head. Wouldn't work on my windows 8 pc either.

Good point, I forgot to try the Android tablet again. I'll give it a go later.
ProAudioSlave is offline  
post #546 of 2538 Old 01-07-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProAudioSlave View Post

Good point, I forgot to try the Android tablet again. I'll give it a go later.

Interestingly enough my phone saved a widget that looks exactly like the Foundation and named it home. This after I saved the page in my bookmarks.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #547 of 2538 Old 01-07-2014, 03:06 PM
Member
 
ProAudioSlave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Tried again from a tablet and a phone, both Android, but still a no go.

It wouldn't be the end of my interest in the Foundation if it was only the browser control that didn't work, for whatever reason. I only intended to control it that way until I get around to programing an App, making use of the feedback. That is my goal for my whole system, a single App with feedback on the screen of the tablet.
ProAudioSlave is offline  
post #548 of 2538 Old 01-07-2014, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProAudioSlave View Post

Tried again from a tablet and a phone, both Android, but still a no go.

It wouldn't be the end of my interest in the Foundation if it was only the browser control that didn't work, for whatever reason. I only intended to control it that way until I get around to programing an App, making use of the feedback. That is my goal for my whole system, a single App with feedback on the screen of the tablet.

Ok gotcha. I sure wish it would work though.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #549 of 2538 Old 01-07-2014, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProAudioSlave View Post

Tried again from a tablet and a phone, both Android, but still a no go.

It wouldn't be the end of my interest in the Foundation if it was only the browser control that didn't work, for whatever reason. I only intended to control it that way until I get around to programing an App, making use of the feedback. That is my goal for my whole system, a single App with feedback on the screen of the tablet.

Not sure if this will help you:

I had the same issue at first and noticed that my IP on the Foundation had an extra 0's in that third spot as I recall, and I set my browser to 192.168.1.91 and it works fine. It works on my PC, Nexus 7 and IPAD. I finally got it to work after trying various things as well. Have you tried a single number in that 3rd spot?
scpanel is offline  
post #550 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by scpanel View Post

Not sure if this will help you:

I had the same issue at first and noticed that my IP on the Foundation had an extra 0's in that third spot as I recall, and I set my browser to 192.168.1.91 and it works fine. It works on my PC, Nexus 7 and IPAD. I finally got it to work after trying various things as well. Have you tried a single number in that 3rd spot?
Mine works perfectly on my iPad with two o's in the third spot (exactly as it says on the Foundation).
vvuuren is online now  
post #551 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by vvuuren View Post

Mine works perfectly on my iPad with two o's in the third spot (exactly as it says on the Foundation).

thats interesting, I had the same issues ProAudio had until I tried dropping them. Not sure why.
scpanel is offline  
post #552 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 11:58 AM
Member
 
ProAudioSlave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've tried it exactly as displayed on the Foundation (192.168.000.015) and the way that it appears as an attached device on the router (192.168.0.15) as well as 192.168.000.15 and 192.168.0.015, just to cover all the possibilities.

Without the extra 0's is the correct address as I can ping it fine. I'll try again over the weekend, just in case I'm doing something wrong. If I work it out or Krell contacts me with a solution I'll post back here with an update.
ProAudioSlave is offline  
post #553 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Interesting enough my browser automagically drops the zeros after I type it in and hit go or search.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #554 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProAudioSlave View Post

I've tried it exactly as displayed on the Foundation (192.168.000.015) and the way that it appears as an attached device on the router (192.168.0.15) as well as 192.168.000.15 and 192.168.0.015, just to cover all the possibilities.

Without the extra 0's is the correct address as I can ping it fine. I'll try again over the weekend, just in case I'm doing something wrong. If I work it out or Krell contacts me with a solution I'll post back here with an update.

Really 3 0's in that 3rd? have you tried a 1 for fun?
scpanel is offline  
post #555 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by scpanel View Post

Really 3 0's in that 3rd? have you tried a 1 for fun?

Yes that could be a problem. Can you set a static ip address for a single component on a network? If you can I would definitely try that. Or maybe unhook the Foundation from your network then plug it back in and let it set another ip address. Then type that in to your browser.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #556 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 03:18 PM
Member
 
ProAudioSlave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by scpanel View Post

Really 3 0's in that 3rd? have you tried a 1 for fun?

No. I've configured my router to only allocate addresses in the range of 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.54, so anything not within that range will not have access to or be available on my network.
ProAudioSlave is offline  
post #557 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 03:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post

Yes that could be a problem. Can you set a static ip address for a single component on a network? If you can I would definitely try that. Or maybe unhook the Foundation from your network then plug it back in and let it set another ip address. Then type that in to your browser.

I didnt set up a static address either, and its worked perfectly.
scpanel is offline  
post #558 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 03:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,889
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 327 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProAudioSlave View Post

No. I've configured my router to only allocate addresses in the range of 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.54, so anything not within that range will not have access to or be available on my network.

Those are the addresses allocated by your router but other addresses within your subnet can be statically assigned.
For example, 192.168.0.55 is available and can be accessed if you statically assigned it to a device.

You can download Advanced IP Scanner to see where your devices are allocated.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Parasound A51 Black (for sale) | Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A21 & A31 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #559 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 03:50 PM
Member
 
ProAudioSlave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've allocated an address and that is the one used if I enable DHCP or use a static address. It still doesn't work. This is taking the thread off track, so I'll report back when it is solved.
ProAudioSlave is offline  
post #560 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProAudioSlave View Post

I've allocated an address and that is the one used if I enable DHCP or use a static address. It still doesn't work. This is taking the thread off track, so I'll report back when it is solved.

Thats strange, maybe you could try 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.54 and see if it makes a difference. I configure networks all day and never use 0 in that 3rd place. I always (especially for home users) use 1. Its pretty much a standard here.
scpanel is offline  
post #561 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58


Here is the 300 watt Krell amp at ces. It is obviously a working unit. Cant wait to get some feedback.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #562 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 05:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post



Here is the 300 watt Krell amp at ces. It is obviously a working unit. Cant wait to get some feedback.


Great looking amp... Want a new 7 channel to match but 10K not sure!
scpanel is offline  
post #563 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by scpanel View Post

Great looking amp... Want a new 7 channel to match but 10K not sure!
Yeah chorus 7200 at 9500.00 dollars is still steep. But normally amps do last a long time. Figure maybe 15-20 years. So when you figure it that way maybe not to bad.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #564 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Sounds pretty darn good with my MPS 1 so no rush! They even look good together too
scpanel is offline  
post #565 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58
What is an MPS1?
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #566 of 2538 Old 01-08-2014, 08:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post

What is an MPS1?


Emotiva MPS 1 is a 200w per channel - 7 channel amp and each amp is a card in a slot.... Class H
scpanel is offline  
post #567 of 2538 Old 01-09-2014, 03:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Ok thanks.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #568 of 2538 Old 01-09-2014, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post

Yeah chorus 7200 at 9500.00 dollars is still steep. But normally amps do last a long time. Figure maybe 15-20 years. So when you figure it that way maybe not to bad.
I don't think it's expensive for a 7 channel Krell if it sounds as good as their previous amps. My amps are working fine so I'm not replacing either but for a new buyer that wants Krell its a good option. Haven't heared the Emotivas so don't know if its worth the extra money. (I do own Krell amps). I would love to hear what people say about their sound!
vvuuren is online now  
post #569 of 2538 Old 01-09-2014, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Amherst,OH
Posts: 1,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by vvuuren View Post

I don't think it's expensive for a 7 channel Krell if it sounds as good as their previous amps. My amps are working fine so I'm not replacing either but for a new buyer that wants Krell its a good option. Haven't heared the Emotivas so don't know if its worth the extra money. (I do own Krell amps). I would love to hear what people say about their sound!
Yeah thats what I am saying pretty much.
rhale64L7 is offline  
post #570 of 2538 Old 01-09-2014, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
vvuuren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Just listening to some multichannel SACD's. Freaking amazing!!! Can't stop smiling. Always been a 2 channel guy with more expensive equipment in my 2 channel: dCS Puccini with U-clock, Krell Evolution 202 pre, Krell EV600e fronts driving B&W 802d's which have always sounded very good but my SACD's are now sounding as good as they can. I can't believe the change the Foundation is making. I'm a very happy audiophile right now! I've been bashed on a different forum about Krell vs Emotiva and called stupid buying more expensive equipment but now that doesn't matter at all. So far I've been lucky with my wireless updates and connecting through my iPad. Only problem is I can still not play video through Foundation to my Runco because of pink picture but that is the Runcos fault because it works fine on a different TV. Can I say again how good it sounds?
vvuuren is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avp A1hdci Ultra Reference A V Network Streaming Preamplifier

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off