NAD T748 "listening Mode Setup" help needed! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 08-27-2013, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stuntflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to set the NAD's "Listening Mode" to "DIRECT".

From the manual. . .
DIRECT
The analog or digital sources are automatically played in their native formats. All the source’s audio channels are reproduced directly. This mode recreates the original sound most faithfully thereby producing outstandingly high quality audio. Note that the source must be at playback mode for “Direct” to become available as a listening mode option In order to automatically playback your source in their native format, implement the following settings.

1. Go to “Listening Mode Setup” under “Setup Menu”. At the “Listening Modes” menu, set all Dolby Digital, DTS, PCM and Analog settings to “None”. With this setup, your source will be played back directly at its native format.

When I go to “Listening Mode Setup” under the “Setup Menu” I can not change the listening modes to "None". I can only change the "Surround" option to "None".

Also I don't know how to do this or for that matter even what it means. . ."Note that the source must be at playback mode for Direct to become available as a listening mode option"
.


Thanks!
stuntflyer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-03-2014, 06:01 AM
Newbie
 
Adarsh BG Singh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I am experiencing the same problem.

Did you manage to get it working?
Adarsh BG Singh is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-03-2014, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
commsysman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Listening Mode should be set to "stereo" for 2-channel listening, or "direct" for 5.1 .

Set surround to "none".
commsysman is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-06-2014, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
Adarsh BG Singh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi commsysman,

I have set surround to none as you see in the picture however direct mode still doesn't come up as an option.

Please Help.
Adarsh BG Singh is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off