The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A730 & RX-A830 Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #271 of 282 Old 04-13-2015, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by emattias View Post
4. Can you show video (PS3) from 1 HDMI port and at the same time play audio(Not zone 2) from airplay/bluetooth/optical in?


7. Can you turn it on from standby in the app?
4. Sadly no. At least not on the A830 that I have. It's the only feature that I miss from my previous Denons and Marantz. I can't believe Yamaha didn't include this feature. If I knew it before I bought it, I would have never bought this receiver. I found out too late.

7. Yes
lulimet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 282 Old 04-13-2015, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by emattias View Post
4. Can you show video (PS3) from 1 HDMI port and at the same time play audio(Not zone 2) from airplay/bluetooth/optical in?
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulimet View Post
4. Sadly no. At least not on the A830 that I have. It's the only feature that I miss from my previous Denons and Marantz. I can't believe Yamaha didn't include this feature. If I knew it before I bought it, I would have never bought this receiver. I found out too late.

See Input Menu / Video Out ("Selects a video to be output with the audio input source"). p.80 of the 830 manual.

It's not as intuitive on the new models as it used to be, but it's still possible to combine some video and audio sources. After setting this up you select the audio source, rather than the video source.

You can also use Input Menu / Audio In (p.79) for some cases not supported by the above method.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #273 of 282 Old 04-13-2015, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mukilteo, WA
Posts: 1,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Thanks for the response. That does not work for me. I want to play video games (Xbox on HDMI 2) and be able to listen to my music stored in my NAS using the Server feature.
I choose Server and start playing the music. When I select Video Out to output the HDMI 2 video, the info screen of what's playing (Artist, album, song) overlays the video being output from the xbox. I wonder if it's a defect with my receiver because otherwise it's just plain stupid.


*update*
I figured it out. There is an option to turn off the info display. Never realized it was there. It's the little details in the Yamaha that make me mad.
Now I'm happy again

Last edited by lulimet; 04-13-2015 at 07:29 PM.
lulimet is offline  
post #274 of 282 Old 04-15-2015, 09:23 AM
Member
 
SpineRep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the A730, recently updated the firmware and now it won't turn on when trying to use the app or my Control4 app interface. I have to unplug the unit to get it to respond to the apps. Anyone else having this issue?
SpineRep is offline  
post #275 of 282 Old 04-22-2015, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Airplay activating RX-a830 randomly

I have both a 730 and 830-I know I was playing with either the iPad or macbook pro regarding airplay and since then have had the following problem-the 830 only is being activated unintentionally by Airplay. They are all on the home network and I checked the iPad and made sure the only airplay device checked is the iPad. It must be coming from the macbook, but I don't know how to find the Airplay settings to see what's checked-any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #276 of 282 Old 04-24-2015, 04:34 AM
Newbie
 
islandvobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having a small issue with the sound processing on my A830. If I'm watching TV or NETFLIX (sony 70w850b through ARC), I can choose any of the DSP settings like Hall, or Sports, etc and it outputs fine. However when I am watching HULU through the TV app the sound output is almost inaudible in any other setting besides 7-channel stereo and 2 channel stereo. If I am watching HULU through my AppleTV, I can use any setting I want.

Any idea what is going on here?

James
islandvobra is offline  
post #277 of 282 Old 04-27-2015, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
islandvobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can you plug in a USB hub to the 5v USB port on the A-830? I want to use the Bluetooth and Wifi adapters on my unit but there is only one port.
islandvobra is offline  
post #278 of 282 Old 04-29-2015, 12:38 AM
Newbie
 
Evinyatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by islandvobra View Post
Can you plug in a USB hub to the 5v USB port on the A-830? I want to use the Bluetooth and Wifi adapters on my unit but there is only one port.
The USB port on the back of the Yamaha is only rated for 500mA, and it's only used for power anyway. I think you're better off using a separate power supply (any USB power adapter will do) for one of them.
Evinyatar is offline  
post #279 of 282 Old 06-08-2015, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
rgdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Conservaderp Springs
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is more of a cross-post regarding the A830 and the A840. I've had the 830 for about 8 months and it just stopped working. It would turn on, but no signal, nothing -not even audio from the CD player hooked up optically. I sent it in for service -they said the digital board went out -got it back and it worked great, until Saturday. It did the same thing, and is now dead like before.

I just spoke with Yamaha customer service and once I send it in, I'll most likely get an 840 as a replacement.

A little history: we purchased the a830 to replace what I thought was a bad V667. The V667 started having bad issues with what I assume is the HDCP and my Sony TV. I thought the V667 went out, when after a bunch of switching around, I finally realized it was a faulty HDMI cable from the PS3 to the V667. Replaced it and it was fine.

Back to Saturday: As I was putting the V667 in the broken 830's place, it was doing the same thing as before: no video, just audio. As soon as I bypass the receiver, making the DirecTV HDMI cable go directly into the TV, it works fine.

I'm just weary that the new a840 will come in and the same thing will happen. I bought all new HDMI cables (Twisted Veins) in preparation of the warrantied a830 coming back, and a new surge protector (Tripp Lite), but that still happened, which, by deduction, makes me lean toward blaming the TV, since that's the one thing in common here. The TV is a Sony KDL-55v5100, and otherwise works great, with an outstanding picture.

Sorry for the roundabout question, but is it possible the TV is shorting out HDMI/digital boards, and/or sending out rogue signals that's killing my HDMI or HDCP? I've searched all around and haven't seen anything remotely similar.

\m/
rgdigital is offline  
post #280 of 282 Old Today, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 29
difference in YPAO equalizer settings

I know that I had asked this question a while ago, but can't find the answer now. I have run the YPAO equalization on my RX-A830, but am still not happy with the results. The sound is too laid back, seems like the mid to upper high frequencies are being trimmed. I did the setting with the mic in just one spot, as I read that it would give the best settings. So, I have tried switching between the flat, front and natural, but although there is a slight diff (seem to lean toward Natural as being better in my room), still not happy with the results. What is the diff between natural and flat as far as what frequencies are boosted or attenuated? Does the YPAO measure the speaker's interaction with the room or just try to give a Flat frequency response?
Thanks
hmunster2 is offline  
post #281 of 282 Old Today, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
snoopycr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm moving my a830 to the bedroom. I love it yamaha, but what's is a good upgrade from the a830? I want a 2015 model under $1,000.

i only have a 5.1 with Boston Acoustics energy take 5. Will not upgrade tv or speakers for a while.

Thanks for your opinions
snoopycr is offline  
post #282 of 282 Unread Today, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 389 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmunster2 View Post
I know that I had asked this question a while ago, but can't find the answer now. I have run the YPAO equalization on my RX-A830, but am still not happy with the results. The sound is too laid back, seems like the mid to upper high frequencies are being trimmed. I did the setting with the mic in just one spot, as I read that it would give the best settings. So, I have tried switching between the flat, front and natural, but although there is a slight diff (seem to lean toward Natural as being better in my room), still not happy with the results. What is the diff between natural and flat as far as what frequencies are boosted or attenuated? Does the YPAO measure the speaker's interaction with the room or just try to give a Flat frequency response?
Thanks

The YPAO mic can only measure the way the speakers sound in your room, so yes it does take the speaker/room interaction into account.

The most "laid back" mode of YPAO is usually Natural, because it cuts the high frequencies. YPAO Flat should sound brighter than Natural, but also try Through (no EQ at all). And by all means try the treble control if you want a brighter sound.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A830 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Emotiva Umc 200 7 1 Home Theater Preamp Surround Processor , Energy Rc 30 Reference Connoisseur 3 Way Tower Speakers Pair Black Ash Veneer , Energy 5 1 Take Classic Home Theater System , Yamaha Rx V867 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V867 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off