The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A730 & RX-A830 Thread - Page 11 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 319 Old 11-11-2015, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
KJSteward's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by tradewinds View Post
Does anyone know how to change the wallpaper/background on the A830?
I use this workaround.

My main music source is my PC, running Foobar2000. I use the SERVER function of the Yamaha to play the stream from Foobar.

Then I switch the video input (On Screen/Input/Server/Video Out) to HDMI2 (which is connected to my AppleTV). I use the screensaver from the AppleTV to replace the Yamaha offerings.

Spoiler!
KJSteward is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 319 Old 11-17-2015, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I use 2CH stereo to listen to mp3's made from CDs using the Android App. I've ripped the mp3's at cd quality levels using ffmpeg in ubuntu. When streaming from the Android App you get the Yamaha RX-A830 to do the Digital to Analog Conversion and the sound is awesome. According to the front display in 2Ch stereo mode the subwoofer is on too. Plus you can hear it. My only compaint about Android is that it keeps duplicating my music and I don't normally listen to each song on the album twice. I'm on Android 4.2.1 and my tablet and phone aren't going to be updated to the versions required to stop this issue. So every time I go to play I have to open settings, media, delete all data, reboot, and then get a single song per album. Apparently Google didn't realize that not everybody wants to store their music in the cloud and download it every time they play it.

Instead of party mode, once you are streaming to Zone A, you may select the same digital source for Zone B, and get stereo in both rooms. I don't like party mode as I don't want my center speaker and rear speakers form playing back stereo sources. If I'm not using Zone B I do occasionally use the "Cellar Club" to listen to my jazz. But most of the time the original Stereo is what I want to hear.

Yamaha RX-A830, Qysonic Array Tower Mains, Boston Acoustic Center, Custom 12" 300W Sub, Infinity Rear.
ksanger is offline  
post #303 of 319 Old 11-19-2015, 06:25 AM
Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksanger View Post
I'm on Android 4.2.1 and my tablet and phone aren't going to be updated to the versions required to stop this issue. So every time I go to play I have to open settings, media, delete all data, reboot, and then get a single song per album. Apparently Google didn't realize that not everybody wants to store their music in the cloud and download it every time they play it.
You can try PowerAmp, it supports the normal playback from you internal/external sdcard, although I'm not sure you can stream with it.
chros73 is offline  
post #304 of 319 Old 01-04-2016, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Decoder Off Issues with Directv

I've had my Yamaha RX-A830 for about 2 years now and have mostly been thrilled. My setup consists of 5 speakers in the living room + subwoofer, and another zone with two speakers (kitchen) + two speakers (pool). I have my Directv (HDMI 1), (PS3 HDMI 2), and Panasonic TV connected to the receiver all via HDMI. At some point in the past year, I started experiencing a cutting out of a few seconds of sound periodically while watching television. This corresponds with a "decoder off" message on the front of the receiver.

I've tried to research and correct the problem, but I'm not having any luck. The problem seems to be happening more frequently and sometimes it just stays in "decoder off" until I cycle the power on the receiver.

In the past we'd normally play DSP in 7.1 surround, but I'm thinking that I need to play in a different scene. Experimenting often results in no sound coming from my back speakers unless I'm in 7.1 mode or surround decode.

I've also tried turning off the Dolby Digital on the Directv settings, but the same issue occurs even though it's in PCM.

I'm at a complete loss as to how to fix the issue at this point. From what I'm reading in this thread it seems that I should be in STRAIGHT, so I'll try that next.

Any advice out there?
Kinron is offline  
post #305 of 319 Old 01-04-2016, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
KJSteward's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Only while watching television ? I would switch out the HDMI cable. With all those other sources it seems unlikely to be a fault with the receiver.

Spoiler!
KJSteward is online now  
post #306 of 319 Old 01-04-2016, 12:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've tried switching out the HDMI cable. Doesn't make a difference. Also, the only real "source" is the Directv box. I actually currently have the PS3 disconnected for troubleshooting purposes, and the television is an output. The issue does seem to be more pervasive when watching movies on demand, but it happens with regular tv programming as well. I ordered a digital optical cable based on some other threads I've seen, but then discovered the directv box only has digital audio not digital optical.

Incidentally, no issues occur if the receiver is bypassed. This leads me to believe there is something wonky with the decoding via the receiver.
Kinron is offline  
post #307 of 319 Old 01-04-2016, 01:24 PM
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
RX-A830 and HDMI Version and Pass-Thru

On my RX-A830, I cannot find any published spec as to what version of HDMI is on the Receiver. I "assume" v1.4 but was hoping for v2.0.

The reason I ask ... As I look at the new Ultra HD material, the Receiver has UHD Pass-thru and UHD upscaling. What does Pass-thru really mean? If I were to plug a UHD Blu-Ray player into the HDMI input, would the UHD content pass-thru to the HDMI output and then into the UHD TV? Does the full signal get passed-thru?

If so, does HDMI v1.4 do this? What am I losing if HDMI v1.4 is present?

Or, just by luck, does the RX-A830 have HDMI v2.0?
jdrake020856 is offline  
post #308 of 319 Old 01-04-2016, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
KJSteward's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinron View Post
I've tried switching out the HDMI cable. Doesn't make a difference. Also, the only real "source" is the Directv box. I actually currently have the PS3 disconnected for troubleshooting purposes, and the television is an output. The issue does seem to be more pervasive when watching movies on demand, but it happens with regular tv programming as well. I ordered a digital optical cable based on some other threads I've seen, but then discovered the directv box only has digital audio not digital optical.

Incidentally, no issues occur if the receiver is bypassed. This leads me to believe there is something wonky with the decoding via the receiver.
Switching audio to coaxial or optical would have been my next suggestion but you appear to have that covered.

Spoiler!
KJSteward is online now  
post #309 of 319 Old 01-05-2016, 02:57 AM
Newbie
 
Evinyatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrake020856 View Post
does the RX-A830 have HDMI v2.0?
Considering the manual specifies a max framerate of 30fps for 4k, I'm gonna say it's 1.4. What you're missing out on is 12-bit colour 60fps 4k video. And Atmos (but you probably already knew that). But if you can afford a TV that allows you to see the difference between 12-bit 60fps 4k and 10-bit 30fps 4k (or 60fps 12-bit 1080p), you can probably afford a new receiver too
Evinyatar is offline  
post #310 of 319 Old 01-05-2016, 06:10 AM
Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evinyatar View Post
Considering the manual specifies a max framerate of 30fps for 4k, I'm gonna say it's 1.4. What you're missing out on is 12-bit colour 60fps 4k video. And Atmos (but you probably already knew that). But if you can afford a TV that allows you to see the difference between 12-bit 60fps 4k and 10-bit 30fps 4k (or 60fps 12-bit 1080p), you can probably afford a new receiver too
I read somewhere that Sony had provided 2.0 spec through firmware update to their TVs and that could be interesting for us as well.
Btw, I got a new firmware around a month ago. Does anybody know what is new in it?

MSI GE60(i73630QM,16GB,IntelHD4000(v10.18.10.4276)+GeF orceGT650m(2GB,v355.98)+muxless,1920x1080@60Hz,Ple xtor M5M 256GB SSD,Win8.1x64+MPC-HCx64+LAV+MadVR)+Yamaha RX-830+LG 55LD650(1080p@24/25/30/60Hz)
chros73 is offline  
post #311 of 319 Old 01-05-2016, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
Evinyatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
HDMI 2.0 has a much higher bandwidth than 1.4, so I doubt it's something that can be done with firmware alone if the hardware itself wasn't already prepared for it.

As for that firmware update, according to the download page it
Quote:
1. Improves connectivity of network music streaming services
Evinyatar is offline  
post #312 of 319 Old 01-06-2016, 04:47 AM
Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evinyatar View Post
HDMI 2.0 has a much higher bandwidth than 1.4, so I doubt it's something that can be done with firmware alone if the hardware itself wasn't already prepared for it.
I referred to only passthrough (not upscaling). Is it the same case? (I tend to think that it should work.)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evinyatar View Post
As for that firmware update, according to the download page it
Thanks! (I haven't found any info about this on the UK site.)

MSI GE60(i73630QM,16GB,IntelHD4000(v10.18.10.4276)+GeF orceGT650m(2GB,v355.98)+muxless,1920x1080@60Hz,Ple xtor M5M 256GB SSD,Win8.1x64+MPC-HCx64+LAV+MadVR)+Yamaha RX-830+LG 55LD650(1080p@24/25/30/60Hz)
chros73 is offline  
post #313 of 319 Old 01-08-2016, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJSteward View Post
Switching audio to coaxial or optical would have been my next suggestion but you appear to have that covered.
So I tried adding a digital optical cable between the Directv and the receiver... didn't seem to make any difference.

In fact the problem has gotten worse now in that the "decoding off" message on the front of the receiver appears more often and occasionally my speakers will provide some very annoying loud feedback. Incredibly disappointing as I've had to disconnect the receiver completely and connect my tv to the directv box. The sound is so horrible... but I'm not experiencing any issues now. Can't figure out why the receiver is having issues with the connection from the Directv box...
Kinron is offline  
post #314 of 319 Old 01-17-2016, 11:57 PM
Newbie
 
Kimjor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just installed the latest firmware update, to be honest don't feel any differently even with the Spotify / airplay we use daily.
Kimjor is offline  
post #315 of 319 Old 02-22-2016, 04:23 AM
Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Has anyone managed to pass through 4:4:4 RGB with this receiver to any display? If yes, which refresh rate did/do you use?
I can't get 4:4:4 with my LG 55LD650 (FullHD display).
And I saw the description of newer Yamaha models, and there is a line like "supports 4K Ultra HD at 60p 4:4:4" ( http://usa.yamaha.com/news_events/au..._av_receivers/ ) , so maybe it's missing from these models completely? Or is it just a big news to 4k?
Probably it's something not trivial, since the on-screen menus, other info has to be "mixed" in full RGB then.

Thanks

MSI GE60(i73630QM,16GB,IntelHD4000(v10.18.10.4276)+GeF orceGT650m(2GB,v355.98)+muxless,1920x1080@60Hz,Ple xtor M5M 256GB SSD,Win8.1x64+MPC-HCx64+LAV+MadVR)+Yamaha RX-830+LG 55LD650(1080p@24/25/30/60Hz)
chros73 is offline  
post #316 of 319 Old 02-25-2016, 04:53 AM
Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
Has anyone managed to pass through 4:4:4 RGB with this receiver to any display? If yes, which refresh rate did/do you use?
I can't get 4:4:4 with my LG 55LD650 (FullHD display).
And I saw the description of newer Yamaha models, and there is a line like "supports 4K Ultra HD at 60p 4:4:4" ( http://usa.yamaha.com/news_events/au..._av_receivers/ ) , so maybe it's missing from these models completely? Or is it just a big news to 4k?
Yamaha RX-A830 can, at least with 50/60Hz (I couldn't try out any more).
Yesterday I borrowed a 24" FullHD LCD multimedia monitor with HDMI input from a friend of mine. I switched my TV with it at the end of the chain and I could see 4:4:4 without problem. So that means my TV is the problem.

MSI GE60(i73630QM,16GB,IntelHD4000(v10.18.10.4276)+GeF orceGT650m(2GB,v355.98)+muxless,1920x1080@60Hz,Ple xtor M5M 256GB SSD,Win8.1x64+MPC-HCx64+LAV+MadVR)+Yamaha RX-830+LG 55LD650(1080p@24/25/30/60Hz)
chros73 is offline  
post #317 of 319 Old 04-08-2016, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Post How to watch tv in main zone and play musi in 2zone yamaha rx-a830?

Dear All HII,

I will like to know how can i watch tv in the main zone and at the same time play music in the 2zone?
NASRI28 is offline  
post #318 of 319 Old 05-30-2016, 08:50 AM
Member
 
SeauxCrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hey all,

I've noticed this thread has died a while back but hoping to find an answer to my issues. I'm having issues with Pandora intermittently cutting out. Music will stop playing mid song, after a song, or any other part of a song. Freeze and sometimes switch songs. If after a song, minutes can pass before it starts up again. Any fixes out there for this?

730, cox internet (45mbps), Apple AirPort Extreme (newest version), hard wired from router to amp (no wifi on unit)

Never had this issue before, but the router is new. Wondering if there is some sort of setting for Apple router needed to make this thing work.

Last edited by SeauxCrazy; 05-30-2016 at 10:22 AM.
SeauxCrazy is offline  
post #319 of 319 Old 07-27-2016, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeauxCrazy View Post
Hey all,

I've noticed this thread has died a while back but hoping to find an answer to my issues. I'm having issues with Pandora intermittently cutting out. Music will stop playing mid song, after a song, or any other part of a song. Freeze and sometimes switch songs. If after a song, minutes can pass before it starts up again. Any fixes out there for this?

730, cox internet (45mbps), Apple AirPort Extreme (newest version), hard wired from router to amp (no wifi on unit)

Never had this issue before, but the router is new. Wondering if there is some sort of setting for Apple router needed to make this thing work.
Try the latest 1.70 firmware on the receiver.
jasonsong is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A830 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Emotiva Umc 200 7 1 Home Theater Preamp Surround Processor , Energy Rc 30 Reference Connoisseur 3 Way Tower Speakers Pair Black Ash Veneer , Energy 5 1 Take Classic Home Theater System , Yamaha Rx V867 Receiver



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off