The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A730 & RX-A830 Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 226 Old 08-28-2013, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hello All,

Any Yamaha "AVENTAGE" RX-A730 or RX-A830 owner out there?smile.gif

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 226 Old 08-28-2013, 08:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18

The RX-A830

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #3 of 226 Old 08-28-2013, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18

rear of the RX-A830

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #4 of 226 Old 08-28-2013, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
hman1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got an 830 for $649!

I am powering the L/C/R with Marantz monoblocks.

It sounds insane for both 2 channel and movies.

Insane!!!

H
donaldsonjune likes this.
hman1 is offline  
post #5 of 226 Old 08-29-2013, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I agree hman 1.

i'm trying to sell my emotive umc-200 to get another Yamaha rx-a830. currently i'm running energy rc-30's wilth a rotel 1075 amp. the rx-a830 is my processor!

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #6 of 226 Old 08-29-2013, 08:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Where did you find an 830 for that price?
hmunster2 is offline  
post #7 of 226 Old 08-30-2013, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello all,

i need some help with airplay. i connected a samsung tablet to the server by can't play internet radio from tablet. sky.fm

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #8 of 226 Old 08-30-2013, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kini62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 3,418
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 362 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldsonjune View Post

hello all,

i need some help with airplay. i connected a samsung tablet to the server by can't play internet radio from tablet. sky.fm

Airplay only works with Apple products.

Klipsch RF-62II, RC-500, RS-400, SVS PC12+,
Def Tech SC8000
Harman Kardon AVR 1600
PS3, Apple TV, Sharp 70" Qattron
Kini62 is online now  
post #9 of 226 Old 09-04-2013, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
thanks kini62,

and i'm anti apple:)

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #10 of 226 Old 09-05-2013, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello all,

anyone tried using the Yamaha YBA-11 Bluetooth Wireless Audio Receiver ?

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #11 of 226 Old 09-09-2013, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
JPB15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for some help. I am new in the home theater game and have done a good bit of research. I am considering the Yamaha A730 to run the following:

1) 5.1 home theater inside living room (using Energy Classic 5.1 speakers)

2) outdoor patio speakers (pair of Bose 151 outdoor speakers)

Does anyone have any experience with the multizone feature with the Yamaha? I want to make sure I have as much connectivity as possible and I don't want to have an additional amp. I will have the receiver connected to the network and would like to be able to control both zones independently via iPhone. I am unclear on how most receivers handle zone 2 outputs. I will use this zone (outdoor) exclusively for music, but need to make sure it runs Pandora, itunes, etc. I understand there are issues running digital sources to second zones in many receivers.

I think this receiver should meet all of my needs but need to make sure I am not overlooking any issues. Thanks!
JPB15 is offline  
post #12 of 226 Old 09-10-2013, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello jbp15,

I have done the zone 2 thing yet. zone is awesome so far. my is only 3 weeks old.

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #13 of 226 Old 09-10-2013, 03:49 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,914
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2162 Post(s)
Liked: 1786
AVScience now sells Yamaha AVRs so "call" for a quote on either the 730 or 830 if interested.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #14 of 226 Old 09-10-2013, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPB15 View Post

Looking for some help. I am new in the home theater game and have done a good bit of research. I am considering the Yamaha A730 to run the following:

1) 5.1 home theater inside living room (using Energy Classic 5.1 speakers)

2) outdoor patio speakers (pair of Bose 151 outdoor speakers)

Does anyone have any experience with the multizone feature with the Yamaha? I want to make sure I have as much connectivity as possible and I don't want to have an additional amp. I will have the receiver connected to the network and would like to be able to control both zones independently via iPhone. I am unclear on how most receivers handle zone 2 outputs. I will use this zone (outdoor) exclusively for music, but need to make sure it runs Pandora, itunes, etc. I understand there are issues running digital sources to second zones in many receivers.

I think this receiver should meet all of my needs but need to make sure I am not overlooking any issues. Thanks![/quo

JPB, I have an A830, I think they both are pretty much the same, except not sure if the 730 has "party" mode, which allows all zones to play the same thing with one touch.
I have a tv in the main room with external speakers through my AVR and a pair of outside spkrs. The Yamaha app on my ipad and phone works extremely well. I believe that any digital source that is part of the receiver, like Pandora, Rhapsody, Net radio can be output to the 2nd zone (I have sent both Pandora and Net Radio programs to my zone 2 without any problem). Don't know about iTunes or things on a computer-I don't do that. I think when they say digital is not output to zone 2, only analog , they are referring to a digital source with an input connection to the AVR (like toslink or coax digital from a Dvd player). I can change the input of the main zone and zone 2 independently-meaning someone can watch tv in the main room and somebody else can listen to internet sources of music in the 2nd zone (you could also send the tv audio signal to the 2nd zone if you have an analog output from your cable or satellite box or tv ). I have done this and it works. The app, as I said works very well-prior to this I tried a Sonos connect amp , but had some volume matching issues-I am happier with the Yamaha and have more flexibility.
I have tried Airplay and it also works without a hitch, I was able to load other internet music sources ,which are not on the Yamaha ,onto the ipad and then stream them to the receiver. I did not try this to see if it works in zone 2, but I think it should.
I am no expert on this, and again I am talking about an RX-A 830.
Hope this helps
hmunster2 is offline  
post #15 of 226 Old 09-15-2013, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
radar439's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couple questions...

1. I'm pretty sure I've done everything right, but a little confused about the text in the users manual. I'm trying to hook up my wii to the RX-A830, but the video is not coming through. I have tried using the standard RCA cables that come with the wii, as well as a set of rocketfish component video cables to the receiver. I get sound, but no video. The component cable is connected to AV1, and the rca audio is connected to audio1. I have set up the receiver through the menu system - on screen>input>av1>audio in>audio 1.

The manual says this "• The component video signals (other than 480i/576i signals) input to AV 1–2 jacks of the unit can be output from the MONITOR OUT (COMPONENT VIDEO) jacks only. To watch those videos, you need to connect your TV to the MONITOR OUT (COMPONENT VIDEO) jacks of the unit (p.25)." Is this why I get no video when connecting the wii?

2. Yamaha AV controller... The receiver is hard wired is this why my phone doesn't detect it?

Thanks in advance...
radar439 is offline  
post #16 of 226 Old 09-15-2013, 08:08 PM
Newbie
 
radar439's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by radar439 View Post

Couple questions...

1. I'm pretty sure I've done everything right, but a little confused about the text in the users manual. I'm trying to hook up my wii to the RX-A830, but the video is not coming through. I have tried using the standard RCA cables that come with the wii, as well as a set of rocketfish component video cables to the receiver. I get sound, but no video. The component cable is connected to AV1, and the rca audio is connected to audio1. I have set up the receiver through the menu system - on screen>input>av1>audio in>audio 1.

The manual says this "• The component video signals (other than 480i/576i signals) input to AV 1–2 jacks of the unit can be output from the MONITOR OUT (COMPONENT VIDEO) jacks only. To watch those videos, you need to connect your TV to the MONITOR OUT (COMPONENT VIDEO) jacks of the unit (p.25)." Is this why I get no video when connecting the wii?

2. Yamaha AV controller... The receiver is hard wired is this why my phone doesn't detect it?

Thanks in advance...

Ok, So I plugged the component video cables direct to the tv, and it display no prob, so it not an issue with the cables or wii unit. I also checked the resolution on the wii and it is set to 480p
radar439 is offline  
post #17 of 226 Old 09-16-2013, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by radar439 View Post

Ok, So I plugged the component video cables direct to the tv, and it display no prob, so it not an issue with the cables or wii unit. I also checked the resolution on the wii and it is set to 480p

The A830 doesn't convert analog video to HDMI (except for 480i resolution), so you would have to add component cables from the receiver to the TV to see 480p from the Wii (see the table on page 123 of the A830 manual).

It's a pretty bad omission in recent models, but the A1030 and higher can do what you want.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #18 of 226 Old 09-16-2013, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
xr3tf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wanted to buy the A830 today, and commented to the salesperson that it would be good to be able to play music off my Apple device wirelessly via AirPlay, upon which he said I need another module to be plugged into the receiver before it would work. I did not see any reference to another module in the quick scan of the manual - am I needing another module?
xr3tf is offline  
post #19 of 226 Old 09-16-2013, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
radar439's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@Kirktsamage,

I called yamaha today, and the guy there was awesome! It was the Canadian support team out of Toronto. Anyway, the work around for this is to go into the wii settings, and reduce the resolution to 480i.

Thanks for your help!
radar439 is offline  
post #20 of 226 Old 09-16-2013, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by xr3tf View Post

I wanted to buy the A830 today, and commented to the salesperson that it would be good to be able to play music off my Apple device wirelessly via AirPlay, upon which he said I need another module to be plugged into the receiver before it would work. I did not see any reference to another module in the quick scan of the manual - am I needing another module?

I recently purchased an 830 and can tell you that the sales person is WRONG. I have no additional modules and can send PANDORA and Songza music directly to the receiver. There is no reason to stream Pandora, since it is included in the receiver, but I downloaded Songza and stream this music service without any problem. The only negative thing about using Airplay that I have found is that you can only play that source, that is whatever you are streaming, goes to all zones.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #21 of 226 Old 09-16-2013, 11:16 PM
Newbie
 
xr3tf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for that. Pardon me being uninformed, but would I thus be able to control the amp with an iPhone and play music that is on iPad via amp as it comes out of the box without having to buy any other modules? I looked at YBA11 (bluetooth wireless adaptor) and YWA10 (wireless network adaptor) that they list as optional extras with the A830.

I have no need to connect to wifi network - simply want to be able to play music off iPadvia amp.
xr3tf is offline  
post #22 of 226 Old 09-17-2013, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I am not sure about how things will work without an Internet connection, either wired or wireless. I will tell you what I can do with my 830, which is hard wired to net.
I can play Pandora, off the receivers net connection or streaming from my ipad, which is wirelessly connected. I can control the receiver via Yamahas app for ipad and iPhone. You can power on and off, choose which zones and the inputs. It has worked extremely well for me.
Good luck
hmunster2 is offline  
post #23 of 226 Old 09-18-2013, 08:00 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello all,

i brought an ipod touch for airplay and it sounds great. smooth jazz via sky.fm. anyone else doing internet radio?

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #24 of 226 Old 10-04-2013, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
mechtheist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi y'all,
I also have a RX-V867, both have a warning to not connect speakers to the receiver if you are using an external amp and I was wondering if anyone knew the rationale behind this prohibition?? It's a shame having a set of jumpered Pre-out/Main-in jacks has pretty much disappeared, along with the versatility you get with them. It's almost impossible to find just the pre-outs like these Yamahas have
mechtheist is offline  
post #25 of 226 Old 10-04-2013, 04:27 PM
Newbie
 
bob60014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its not a big deal but does anyone know if the volume level when changed, can be viewed on the TV? I use whs 2011/WMC for my music and movies and would like to see the change as I'm doing it. I had a demon 990 --oops a DENON 990 and just purchased a 830 and love it so far, but so far haven't found the way to view changes on screen as the denon had. Thanks!
bob60014 is offline  
post #26 of 226 Old 10-10-2013, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
mech,

I went from an amthem processor & rotel amp to this yamaha rx-a830 unit. I still use my rotel amp with the Yamaha. I couldn't you how it sounds using the Yamaha amp.
but love the Yamaha processing unit. I needed hdmi switching and the rotel unit is $2000.

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #27 of 226 Old 11-12-2013, 11:42 PM
Newbie
 
dpanos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you figured this out??

I am having exactly the same problem

Thanks
Dean
dpanos is offline  
post #28 of 226 Old 12-02-2013, 06:24 AM
Member
 
bpatters69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just curious if anyone else was having issues with matching up speech to the video. I have been trying to get the two synched up and I am almost positive that the video is ahead of the speech. The lip sync function delays the speech but it does not speed up the speech. I called Yamaha and they suggested that I change the video from direct to processing to see if that delays the video.

Thanks, Bill
bpatters69 is offline  
post #29 of 226 Old 12-15-2013, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
lakeford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just purchased a A830.  Everything is up and running great accept for one annoying problem.  When I turn on the A830 and select HDMI 2 (HDMI connection from the cable box [motorola DCT-3416] to the A830 and then to the TV [Samsung UN65ES6550]) everything works well for 15 - 20 seconds.  Sound is perfect, picture looks great.  Then after the 15-20 seconds the A830 selects AV4 as the sound input.  The picture remains but there is no sound.  I do not have anything connected to the AV4 inputs.  If l then select HDMI 2 on the remote the sound is restored and the problem does not come back until I power down and then repower.  Not a big deal if I was using the yamaha remote for everything but I use a Harmony Smart Hub and I don't have a HDMI 2 button on this remote.  Does anyone have any advice on how to solve this problem?  Why is the receiver switching to a input device that was not selected?  Thanks!

lakeford is offline  
post #30 of 226 Old 12-16-2013, 01:42 AM
Senior Member
 
sdv5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Probably because of HDMI handshake issues. One way to solve this problem is to connect your set top cable TV box to the AVR using a digital optical or coaxial input to handle audio. You would still rely on HDMI for video. Then configure the AVR to use that digital audio input with the existing HDMI input when watching TV. You would effectively be using HDMI for video signal and extra optical or coaxial input for digital audio signal. The stability should improve greatly and you would lose nothing in terms of sound quality as the cable TV box cannot transmit new HD audio signals.
sdv5 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A830 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Emotiva Umc 200 7 1 Home Theater Preamp Surround Processor , Energy Rc 30 Reference Connoisseur 3 Way Tower Speakers Pair Black Ash Veneer , Energy 5 1 Take Classic Home Theater System , Yamaha Rx V867 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V867 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off