No sound from Denon AVR-790 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 07:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mithrandir1119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all. I see several people have had this problem before, but the solutions I have found here and on other web sites do not seem to be fixing the issue. Our AVR-790 was working great one night, then the next morning, there was no sound coming from any of the speakers regardless of the volume level. For every input, the video works perfectly, but no audio comes from the speakers.

Here are the things I have tried:

1. Clean out the headphone jack. I plugged and unplugged a set of headphones. Blew out any dust, and cleaned it out with some Deoxit. I do not get the “H/P Input On” on the display, but I thought I would try this anyway.

2. Tried Zone 2. I changed over to Zone 2 for one of the speakers and powered it on, but there was no volume.

3. Reset the microprocessor. I went through the procedure described in the manual, but it had no affect. The display on the receiver shows "dig" and not "ana", so the problem doesn't sound quite like what some others have described.

4. I have tried all of the inputs and all of the cables, but all connections and cables are properly seated and none of the cables appear to be faulty. I tried pluggin them directly into the TV and that works, so I know the devices are properly sending an audio signal.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Are there any fuses that can be checked? Is is possible that an amp is bad inside the box? If so, is there a way to check it?

Thanks in advance!
Mithrandir1119 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 08:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,010
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
Does this apply just to HDMI sources or digital and analog as well? Do you get audio with the headphones plugged in? How many speakers are connected?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mithrandir1119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It applies to all inputs, not just HDMI. I do hear soundthr the heaspheadphones when they are plugged in. There are currently 2 side front, one center speaker and a sub connected. None of them get any sound.
Mithrandir1119 is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 09:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,010
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
Try a few more microprocessor resets (in succession) and if still no joy, as the unit is likely well out of warranty, pop the top and check for any blown fuses. Anything beyond that (eg. amp failure) is likely to cost at least $200 to repair which in that case you would be better served putting that towards are more current model that would also bring you networking.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mithrandir1119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a few more resets and checked all of the fuses I could find... No luck. Is there any way to check the amp or other components?
Mithrandir1119 is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
what does the front panel display indicate?
budwich is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mithrandir1119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a picture

I
Mithrandir1119 is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
ok... thanks. I don't have the rcvr but most receivers have indication for the output.... in terms of speakers "identified". I can see that the input is being recognized along with what the system processing is wanting to do with it but I don't see any indication for your speaker configuration. My guess is they have been "removed". Do you / does it have test tones? What happens? what is audyssey telling you about the speakers that it is "seeing"? Probably nothing if there is no sound output... right? You can make manual speaker configuration checks and changes.... what are those menus saying?
budwich is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mithrandir1119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I connected the setup mic but can't access the audyssey setup in the menus. Not sure why. I don't have surround speakers set up so maybe that has something to do with it. I'll try to check that in the mean time.

I could not find anything in the menus saying speakers have been removed. I set the speakers all to "small" to make sure the receiver knew that they were there but no luck. I was able to change the audio source from "amp" to "tv" and sound now passes through the receiver to the TV. Not sure if that helps diagnose at all.
Mithrandir1119 is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 06:49 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,010
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
Audyssey works on a 2.0 setup.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mithrandir1119 View Post

I connected the setup mic but can't access the audyssey setup in the menus. Not sure why. I don't have surround speakers set up so maybe that has something to do with it. I'll try to check that in the mean time.

I could not find anything in the menus saying speakers have been removed. I set the speakers all to "small" to make sure the receiver knew that they were there but no luck. I was able to change the audio source from "amp" to "tv" and sound now passes through the receiver to the TV. Not sure if that helps diagnose at all.

I guess the question is why isn't the auto setup available to you thru the menus???? what is displayed when you try? hopefully you are first getting to the "auto setup" in the "main menu" (ie. 3) and then proceeding from there. IF that isn't happening, it is likely that your unit has a signficant operating system "error".... maybe.
budwich is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 09-07-2013, 07:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mithrandir1119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Option 3 isn't available at all in the menus. It is just a blank line between 2 and 4 where audyssey should be. I used it a few years ago when I first got the receiver.
Mithrandir1119 is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 09-08-2013, 06:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Doesn't sound good.... not sure if the unit can be "reflashed" with a new operating system but it might be an option. I am sure that JDsmoothie will likely have a further comment.
budwich is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 09-08-2013, 06:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,010
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
Sorry, but no ... nothing more to say beyond my post #4 response. frown.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #15 of 19 Old 09-08-2013, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mithrandir1119 View Post

Hello all. I see several people have had this problem before, but the solutions I have found here and on other web sites do not seem to be fixing the issue. Our AVR-790 was working great one night, then the next morning, there was no sound coming from any of the speakers regardless of the volume level. For every input, the video works perfectly, but no audio comes from the speakers.

Here are the things I have tried:

1. Clean out the headphone jack. I plugged and unplugged a set of headphones. Blew out any dust, and cleaned it out with some Deoxit. I do not get the “H/P Input On” on the display, but I thought I would try this anyway.

.... an audio signal.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Are there any fuses that can be checked? Is is possible that an amp is bad inside the box? If so, is there a way to check it?

Thanks in advance!

It doesn't look like your unit can be readily "reflashed"... :-( Anyways, back up a bit.... about your comment on the "H/P input on" not showing on the display. Does it / is there any display indicating a headphone even when you plug one in???? I didn't see anything in the manual. Basically how do you know it doesn't "think" you have H/P plugged in???? One last thing, do you actually use the headphone jack? I suspect that it is likely your problem based on my playing with my denon.
budwich is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 09-09-2013, 05:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mithrandir1119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post

Anyways, back up a bit.... about your comment on the "H/P input on" not showing on the display. Does it / is there any display indicating a headphone even when you plug one in???? I didn't see anything in the manual. Basically how do you know it doesn't "think" you have H/P plugged in???? One last thing, do you actually use the headphone jack? I suspect that it is likely your problem based on my playing with my denon.

Good question. I tested it out and there is nothing on the display when the headphones are plugged in. I just assumed that it should be based on some other posts.
Mithrandir1119 is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 09-09-2013, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
ok... then if you want to try fix this, you will likely have to "break in" to the box. Either meter / "inspect" the connection or do a "snip, snip" / unsolder the wiring therein. Basically, on my denon (not the same model), the audyssey display goes away along with most of the "speaker output boxes"...... which is kind of like your panel display... basically telling you that you have no outputs.... but as you indicate I do see a "momentary" "H/P INPUT ON" message..... BUT that message is only momentary and if you "miss" it, it doesn't appear to be shown again even when you depower the unit. Anyways, that's my take.

Further, IF you don't get the "H/P input on" display coming on when you actually plug in, then in all likelihood, that is because the unit already "thinks" it has a headphone input (ie. no state change).
budwich is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 09-10-2013, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mithrandir1119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll have some time this weekend, and think I'll try to override the headphones. As of right now, the only thing I would know to do is snip it, as you mentioned. Any better methods anyone would suggest before I do this?
Mithrandir1119 is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 02-07-2014, 07:30 PM
Member
 
b_j__h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the exact same problem from my 790 receiver. I've tried blowing and cleaning out the headphone jack with no luck. I get no audio from the TV, auxiliary (mp3),etc.

The biggest difference that I've noticed since it stopped working is that when the receiver used to switch to exterior speakers (watching TV) there would be a loud click sound. Now the click is much quieter. I'm guessing that it has to do with the switch, but idk. Did you ever find a fix or am I doomed?
b_j__h is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr790 7 1 Channel Multi Zone Home Theater Receiver With 1080p Hdmi Connectivity

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off