Server Error - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-07-2013, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Discflite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ongoing issue with Denon 2112CI when trying to run Pandora, worked perfect for several months, but now I get a "SERVER ERROR" and will not connect, it looks like it wants to connect, goes as far as lauching the title then gets hung up with an error message; SERVER ERROR? tried setting the ip address with no luck.....anybody know how to troubleshoot?
Discflite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-07-2013, 08:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,788
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 266 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
Have you tried resetting the router? Or perhaps set a static IP per the Owner's manual?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-07-2013, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Discflite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By luck, Uverse just replaced my router two days ago, not sure about setting the static ip address, if you mean matching it up in the menu option I did attempt, not sure I did it right.....sorry not a very technical person.
Discflite is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-07-2013, 09:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,788
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 266 Post(s)
Liked: 1300
If the router was changed out, it most likely now has a different access code. Is the AVR wired directly into the router? Do other components have access to the internet when connected to the router?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-07-2013, 10:40 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Discflite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, unfortunately the ATT router is upstairs and is our main wireless source, it feeds into a net gear box and where I have a Plug Link wired in. My receiver is downstairs hooked up to the plug link adapter.

I searched the ip address through my iphone and laptop trying to manually set the ip address on the Denon.
Discflite is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off