TV Audio - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-07-2013, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gtispeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Panasonic smart tv hooked up through the Marantz system. Everything is run through the Marantz and to the TV working perfectly. The only problem is - when running the smart tv, I need the audio sent from the TV to the receiver. I have plugged in the digital audio out into the TV in digital audio - set the Zone 1 to TV in but no luck. The only sound is through the TV speakers. I'm sure it's just a setting I have wrong but can't figure out what setting to change! Any help would be appreciated!
gtispeed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-07-2013, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oztech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 7,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Have you tried turning the TV speakers to off ?
oztech is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-07-2013, 05:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
I have plugged in the digital audio out into the TV in digital audio - set the Zone 1 to TV in but no luck

That's not going to get your sound to the receiver. You need to go from the optical out on the TV to one of the optical inputs on Marantz. Then you need to check your Marantz setup to see which input the optical is assigned to.

It would also help if you told us which Marantz receiver you have.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-07-2013, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gtispeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have turned the speakers off but that didn't help. Sorry it's the SR6007. I have it plugged into the digital audio in fot tv.
gtispeed is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-07-2013, 09:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gtispeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I figured it out! I needed to go back and tell the receiver that I had connected the TV into it. All good now!
gtispeed is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off