Can I Bi-Amp AND use Zone 2 with Denon 4311 using external amp(s). - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 09-14-2013, 03:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
StevenLyall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi - I know that I lost the ability to Bi-Amp my main front speakers when I started using Zone 2 with my Demon 4311.

Is there a way to Bi-Amp AND use Zone 2 if I add an external amplifier and 'feed' it from available pre-amps in the 4311?

Advice much appreciated.
StevenLyall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 09-14-2013, 06:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,464
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1974 Post(s)
Liked: 1747
Yup. Just connect the external amp to the Zone 2 pre-outs, although note that there is likely to be no real gain using the "bi-amp" connection so you may want to try that first before purchasing an external amp.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 10-19-2014, 06:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
StevenLyall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yup. Just connect the external amp to the Zone 2 pre-outs, although note that there is likely to be no real gain using the "bi-amp" connection so you may want to try that first before purchasing an external amp.
Hi - just to say that I did attach an external amp to teh Zone 2 pre-outs and all is well. However, I've noticed something that may or may not have been true before, but I'm curious.

I notice that a single input feeds Zone 1 and 2 sound for my Logitech Squeezebox (Opt) and my Sky TV box (HDMI), while I need separate digital inputs for my Apple TV to get sound in both zones.

I'm just interested to know why these are different.

Thanks,

Steven
StevenLyall is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 10-19-2014, 06:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,464
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1974 Post(s)
Liked: 1747
HDMI will not pass to Zone 2, while PCM 2.0 optical/digital coax and analog will.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 10-19-2014, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
StevenLyall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks - I think I described my equipment's behaviour inaccurately, but what you have just explained is perfect.
StevenLyall is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 10-19-2014, 07:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
StevenLyall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, the only problem I have since beginning to use the pre-amp Zone-2 output through an external Amp for Zone 2 is Apple TV. I find that Apple TV music plays perfectly in Zones 1 & 2, but when I try to play a movie, it's just a crackling sound in Zone 2. This wasn't a problem before.
StevenLyall is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 10-19-2014, 07:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,464
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1974 Post(s)
Liked: 1747
^^
The AppleTV 5.1 audio must be down mixed to PCM 2.0 first.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 10-19-2014, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
StevenLyall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The AppleTV 5.1 audio must be down mixed to PCM 2.0 first.
Yes - apologies for not providing details. What I had working before was to use Apple TV's HDMI for Zone 1 sound and video, and Apple TV's Optical output through a Digital-to-Analogue converter to a par of CoAx inputs. Had it working for a year or more and I must have changed something when I started using teh external amp for Zone 2. Not sure what, yet.

Thanks again.....
StevenLyall is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 10-19-2014, 10:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,464
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1974 Post(s)
Liked: 1747
^^
Have you confirmed audio is actually passing through the digital --> analog converter by selecting that input in the main zone?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 10-20-2014, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
StevenLyall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, thanks, I did that and I get the same result. Playing a music file (iTunes) is perfect, but a purchased move just crackles. But I think that it's just a fault in the Apple TV - I swapped it for anothyer one, and all is well.

Many thanks for your help.

Steven
StevenLyall is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 10-20-2014, 06:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
StevenLyall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And, for the sake of completeness, neither of my Apple TVs were actually faulty. In rebuilding by system, I had swapped my 2 Apple TVs and the one that went to the Denon with 2 zones did not have Dolby Digital set to Off, which causes teh problem with the signal going through the Digital-to-Analogue converter.

I had solved this 'problem of understanding' a year or so ago, but had forgotten.

Many thanks again.....
StevenLyall is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 10-20-2014, 06:34 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,464
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1974 Post(s)
Liked: 1747
Sure. Thanks for reporting back as it will help others as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off