Why would HDMI Output on Receiver Stop Working? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By afrogt
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 04:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bdwain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HDMI Output on my Yamaha RX-V667 stopped working today. Yesterday everything was working. Today I plugged in some new speakers and went to turn on the receiver and nothing was being output via HDMI. I tested the cable going to the same tv but from another device and it worked fine. It's definitely the HDMI out that's not working. I can output via component or composite. And it seems like the HDMI inputs work because when I plug things into them and turn them on, the display shows the HDMI logo like it's getting signal.

I tried updating the firmware to the latest version (2.12), but that didn't help. Everything else seems to be fine except the HDMI out. I'm not really sure what could have caused the problem. My only guess was that 2 of the speaker wires I was installing may have touched while the receiver was on and they weren't in their speakers yet. Could that cause this problem?

Thanks.
bdwain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 07:14 AM
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 14,593
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 851 Post(s)
Liked: 1238
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdwain View Post

The HDMI Output on my Yamaha RX-V667 stopped working today. Yesterday everything was working. Today I plugged in some new speakers and went to turn on the receiver and nothing was being output via HDMI. I tested the cable going to the same tv but from another device and it worked fine. It's definitely the HDMI out that's not working. I can output via component or composite. And it seems like the HDMI inputs work because when I plug things into them and turn them on, the display shows the HDMI logo like it's getting signal.

I tried updating the firmware to the latest version (2.12), but that didn't help. Everything else seems to be fine except the HDMI out. I'm not really sure what could have caused the problem. My only guess was that 2 of the speaker wires I was installing may have touched while the receiver was on and they weren't in their speakers yet. Could that cause this problem?

Stuff breaks. HDMI is kinda exposed to damage because it is a high bandwidth low voltage interconnection that is usually implemented without transformers, unlike say 100BTX.

Changing the speaker wiring is the opposite end of the AVR from the HDMI circuitry but static charges and the like can do odd things.
arnyk is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
jbichsel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: IL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdwain View Post

The HDMI Output on my Yamaha RX-V667 stopped working today. Yesterday everything was working. Today I plugged in some new speakers and went to turn on the receiver and nothing was being output via HDMI. I tested the cable going to the same tv but from another device and it worked fine. It's definitely the HDMI out that's not working. I can output via component or composite. And it seems like the HDMI inputs work because when I plug things into them and turn them on, the display shows the HDMI logo like it's getting signal.

I tried updating the firmware to the latest version (2.12), but that didn't help. Everything else seems to be fine except the HDMI out. I'm not really sure what could have caused the problem. My only guess was that 2 of the speaker wires I was installing may have touched while the receiver was on and they weren't in their speakers yet. Could that cause this problem?

Thanks.

I have a Yamaha RX-A1010 that I bought new in December 2011.

HDMI board died in August 2012.

HDMI board died in August 2013, just got it back from repair this past Monday. Have to take it in again today because the on-screen menu is not functioning.

Yamaha is not what it was in 2000 when I bought a RX-V800 that still works without fail.

Jerry

ÂExperience hath shewn, that even under the best forms of government those entrusted with power have, in time, and by slow operations, perverted it into tyranny. Thomas Jefferson
jbichsel is offline  
 
post #4 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bdwain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it tough to open the receiver up and /replace the problematic port itself? Or would I be better off having a service center do it
bdwain is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 10:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25,296
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1053 Post(s)
Liked: 755
Quote:
Yamaha is not what it was in 2000 when I bought a RX-V800 that still works without fail.

Your 2000 RX-V800 didn't have HDMI cool.gif

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
jbichsel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: IL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

Your 2000 RX-V800 didn't have HDMI cool.gif

True, but it's been subjected to many more harsh environments than the A1010. Construction dust, sheetrock dust, multiple moves, etc.

Are you saying that since the A1010 has HDMI it should be expected to fail?

It's not like the A1010 was the first ever AV receiver to have HDMI.

And to me, 3 repairs in less than 2 years is not acceptable for a $1,000 receiver. The RX-V800 only cost $300.

Jerry

ÂExperience hath shewn, that even under the best forms of government those entrusted with power have, in time, and by slow operations, perverted it into tyranny. Thomas Jefferson
jbichsel is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,507
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Of course, it would be nice if the service centers (all manufacturers) would indicate to you what actually failed on the board so that just perhaps a user might learn something from the experience as opposed to just swapping out a board where basically no one learns anything from the failure. Having said that, as mentioned, hdmi implementations aren't as robust as perhaps they should be but also the environment that they may be set in may also not be as "friendly" as one thinks. Things like cable lengths, switchers, and multitudes of "nodes" (ie. equipment implementations) probably "helps" the failures along... :-(
budwich is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 12:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
While it is true that HDMI issues should not occur, it does seem to be the most common failure across all makes and models of equipment that have HDMI connectivity.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25,296
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1053 Post(s)
Liked: 755
^^^^^
Exactly. It seems the most complaints are about receivers nowadays is about HDMI failures of some type. Receivers are much more complex now with HDMI, DLNA, Internet streaming and all the integration with smartphones etc.

The older receivers used analog video and maybe digital coax or toslink for digital audio. Less things to break on the older units.
Rolls-Royce likes this.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
jbichsel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: IL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Both HDMI port failures (Aug 2012 & Aug 2013) have been on ports 1 & 2. Apparently, from what the tech told me, these two ports are serviced by one board and is a known point of failure on the A1010.

As to what this latest failure of the "ON SCREEN" menu failing to appear either on screen or on unit, we shall see.

This A1010 is in a cabinet, top shelf with Coolerguys dual 120mm fans w/thermal control set to come on at 78°F, positioned directly above the A1010 top grill.

Jerry

ÂExperience hath shewn, that even under the best forms of government those entrusted with power have, in time, and by slow operations, perverted it into tyranny. Thomas Jefferson
jbichsel is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 09-19-2013, 01:46 PM
Member
 
Trendy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdwain View Post

The HDMI Output on my Yamaha RX-V667 stopped working today. Yesterday everything was working. Today I plugged in some new speakers and went to turn on the receiver and nothing was being output via HDMI. I tested the cable going to the same tv but from another device and it worked fine. It's definitely the HDMI out that's not working. I can output via component or composite. And it seems like the HDMI inputs work because when I plug things into them and turn them on, the display shows the HDMI logo like it's getting signal.

I tried updating the firmware to the latest version (2.12), but that didn't help. Everything else seems to be fine except the HDMI out. I'm not really sure what could have caused the problem. My only guess was that 2 of the speaker wires I was installing may have touched while the receiver was on and they weren't in their speakers yet. Could that cause this problem?

Thanks.

You can try resetting the Yamaha RX- V667 back to its factory defaults using the Advanced Setup. Consult pages 99 → 101 of your manual. Odds are it won't change anything but worth a try.

The HDMI indicator on the front panel of the AVR lights up when you have valid HDMI handshake with a source device. On my Yamaha AVR the light only comes on when the BD player (HDMI connected) is powered up, and goes off if the BD player is powered off. Since you get that I'd suspect that your HDMI board is still functional, or partly function.

If it is a handshake issue, power everything off, unhook the HDMI cables, and wait for half an hour. Reconnect the cables and then try powering up the HDTV first, wait a moment, then the AVR, wait a moment, and then the source device.

Take a close look at your HDMI connector on the AVR and the television for bent pins or other damage. Always possible that it is mechanical damage and not a HDMI board problem.

Otherwise it may be just as Arny said, “Stuff breaks”.
Trendy is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 09-25-2013, 02:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bdwain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to output sound via the speakers with an HDMI input, but still wasn't able to output anything via the HDMI out. Does this indicate anything new? Would something like this (http://www.ebay.com/itm/YC536-2-Small-HDMI-Board-from-a-Yamaha-RX-V667-OEM-Replacement-Parts-/360721762563?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item53fcb14903) fix my problem? If so, is it hard to install by myself?
bdwain is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 09-25-2013, 06:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KidHorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Derwood, Maryland
Posts: 4,681
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1374 Post(s)
Liked: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdwain View Post

I was able to output sound via the speakers with an HDMI input, but still wasn't able to output anything via the HDMI out. Does this indicate anything new? Would something like this (http://www.ebay.com/itm/YC536-2-Small-HDMI-Board-from-a-Yamaha-RX-V667-OEM-Replacement-Parts-/360721762563?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item53fcb14903) fix my problem? If so, is it hard to install by myself?

It probably means the hdmi output is broken.

I can't comment on the part, but open up your receiver and see what's behind the hdmi output. If the part looks like the one in the picture and it's easy to replace, I would go for the part. it's worth a $30 risk IMO.
KidHorn is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 09-25-2013, 07:01 AM
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 14,593
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 851 Post(s)
Liked: 1238
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdwain View Post

I was able to output sound via the speakers with an HDMI input, but still wasn't able to output anything via the HDMI out. Does this indicate anything new? Would something like this (http://www.ebay.com/itm/YC536-2-Small-HDMI-Board-from-a-Yamaha-RX-V667-OEM-Replacement-Parts-/360721762563?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item53fcb14903) fix my problem? If so, is it hard to install by myself?

I can't tell from the picture whether it is an input board or an output board.

Ideally, you might be able to search the web and find a service manual.for your AVR or a close relative.

If you take your AVR apart, what do you see around the HDMI connector that is failing to produce an output?

Here is allegedly a picture of the inside your AVR, showing the back of the HDMI jacks across the back of your AVR.



I could be wrong but the eBay part looks nothing like the HDMI board in your AVR.

BTW the picture is from this article:

http://hometheater.about.com/od/avreceiversreviews/ig/Yamaha-RX-V667-HT-Receiver/Yamaha-RX-V667---Front-Inside.htm
arnyk is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 05-31-2015, 05:00 AM
Member
 
spirovious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any update?
Here is service manual-
http://archive.espec.ws/files/RXV667...700[1].pdf
spirovious is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 10-15-2016, 05:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Same dang thing just happened to my V677!!! I can hear the sound coming out of any HDMI input, but not a stitch of video on the HDMI output port. I used a component cable from TV to receiver, switched TV input to appropriate component channel and nothing. I see where to change inputs on receiver, but where do I switch output to be the component monitor out instead of the HDMI out? Not an audiophile and rather receiver challenged! Lol

Please chime in if you can assist. Thx.
techjoy is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 10-15-2016, 08:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25,296
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1053 Post(s)
Liked: 755
you can't convert HDMI inputs to component out. you wont get anything on your screen that way.

Try doing a factory reset on your receiver.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 10-16-2016, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
jasonsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I thought Yamaha was supposed to be better quality than Onkyo.
My RX-A830 after 3 years is still working just fine.
jasonsong is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 10-19-2016, 12:48 AM
Newbie
 
Cheesewilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by techjoy View Post
Same dang thing just happened to my V677!!! I can hear the sound coming out of any HDMI input, but not a stitch of video on the HDMI output port. I used a component cable from TV to receiver, switched TV input to appropriate component channel and nothing. I see where to change inputs on receiver, but where do I switch output to be the component monitor out instead of the HDMI out? Not an audiophile and rather receiver challenged! Lol

Please chime in if you can assist. Thx.
I have rx v679 and did some troubleshooting and have found my problem to be very similar to yours. I get no video from the hdmi out to my tv period. When I tested my hdmi inputs last night I was getting audio to come through on hdmi ports 3, 4, and 5; and of course no hdmi output to the tv. These ports had an red hdmi notification that would come on the front panel display whenever the input source was selected appropriately for each hdmi input. Reluctant to update the firmware last night I went ahead and did so with success, luckily, and left the unit turned on and went to bed. Today I got the unit connected to the network with success and from looking inside the chassis the network port and wireless antenna both operate on the same hdmi pcb. So it can't be a totally dead hdmi board; maybe just some components that have gone bad on the hdmi side of the board. I suspect it could be the chip with the heatsink on top of it but thats a wild guess without doing some probing with a multimeter. I did notice that there is an optical board that connects to the right side of the hdmi board and those ports were working fine connected to my pc. I tested the hdmi inputs again today and this time the hdmi input 1 passed audio and displayed the red hdmi notification, but, the audio was a lower volume and fluctuating like somebody was moving the volume knob back and forth slightly. I dont have a remote for this unit but since I got it connected to the network I've been able to make general remote operations and play internet radio etc. Right now im going to dig into the manual and see if I cant get the monitor out to work. Last night I tried but I didn't have a functional remote.
Cheesewilly is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 10-19-2016, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
Cheesewilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
By the way techjoy, I was able to get the component video to work correctly so that leaves me to believe it is the hdmi board since everything else is working properly. On your receiver you need to find where it says monitor out and either connect component cables(red,green,blue) or a yellow av cable and run it to your tv. Or you can take an av cable(yellow,white,red) and run it from the av out on your receiver to the back of your tv. Now you need to hook in your input source. On your receiver you have av 1, 2, 3, 4. If you used a component cable to output to the tv then you need an input source that uses component cables and you will need to hook them into av 1 or av 2. If you you used an av cable(yellow cable) to output to the tv then for your input source you need to use a yellow av cable and plug it into either av 3 or av 4. Then all you have to do is select your input correctly on the receiver depending on what you plugged in for your input source.
Cheesewilly is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 10-19-2016, 09:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesewilly View Post
I have rx v679 and did some troubleshooting and have found my problem to be very similar to yours. I get no video from the hdmi out to my tv period. When I tested my hdmi inputs last night I was getting audio to come through on hdmi ports 3, 4, and 5; and of course no hdmi output to the tv. These ports had an red hdmi notification that would come on the front panel display whenever the input source was selected appropriately for each hdmi input. Reluctant to update the firmware last night I went ahead and did so with success, luckily, and left the unit turned on and went to bed. Today I got the unit connected to the network with success and from looking inside the chassis the network port and wireless antenna both operate on the same hdmi pcb. So it can't be a totally dead hdmi board; maybe just some components that have gone bad on the hdmi side of the board. I suspect it could be the chip with the heatsink on top of it but thats a wild guess without doing some probing with a multimeter. I did notice that there is an optical board that connects to the right side of the hdmi board and those ports were working fine connected to my pc. I tested the hdmi inputs again today and this time the hdmi input 1 passed audio and displayed the red hdmi notification, but, the audio was a lower volume and fluctuating like somebody was moving the volume knob back and forth slightly. I dont have a remote for this unit but since I got it connected to the network I've been able to make general remote operations and play internet radio etc. Right now im going to dig into the manual and see if I cant get the monitor out to work. Last night I tried but I didn't have a functional remote.
Cheese, I am also getting the red HDMI when I connect to one of the HDMI inputs, but like you, no video. All this receiver is good for now is playing music via the Comcast X1 receiver when I put it on a music only channel or through a tuner. I can't see anything through HDMI out, so I tried Component out, but I think I may be missing something as I got no picture when I switched to the component in on the TV. Question is can you use an HDMI input and output the video to a component monitor out to get around this issue? 1080i is better than nothing I suppose; until I get a replacement unit. Rrrrrr.
techjoy is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 10-19-2016, 10:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesewilly View Post
By the way techjoy, I was able to get the component video to work correctly so that leaves me to believe it is the hdmi board since everything else is working properly. On your receiver you need to find where it says monitor out and either connect component cables(red,green,blue) or a yellow av cable and run it to your tv. Or you can take an av cable(yellow,white,red) and run it from the av out on your receiver to the back of your tv. Now you need to hook in your input source. On your receiver you have av 1, 2, 3, 4. If you used a component cable to output to the tv then you need an input source that uses component cables and you will need to hook them into av 1 or av 2. If you you used an av cable(yellow cable) to output to the tv then for your input source you need to use a yellow av cable and plug it into either av 3 or av 4. Then all you have to do is select your input correctly on the receiver depending on what you plugged in for your input source.
Thanks so much Cheese, you answered my previous post! Basically, if input source is component then output must be component? You can't use an HDMI input and output to the component monitor out? I guess that makes sense. I'll test it out tonight. Hopefully, the image will be watchable on my crappy 0 year old 46" XBR! lol Yes, I am overdue for a big upgrade and looking at a JVC RS500 projector, 100" screen 16:9 screen, a Denon 4200 and some other goodies. I'll post results tonight.
techjoy is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 10-19-2016, 04:46 PM
Newbie
 
Cheesewilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just run component video out (its in the monitor out section with black and white box outlining the ports) to your tv and plug in an xbox or something with component cables to av1. Change receiver input to av1 and set your tv to component. There is no actually component source input to select on the receiver hence why you need to select av1 for the input because that's where the component source cables plugs in to.
Cheesewilly is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 10-19-2016, 04:51 PM
Newbie
 
Cheesewilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No you cannot use an hdmi input and output it to component monitor out. It says so specifically in the owners manual. Unfortunately you also cannot access the on screen settings menu for the receiver since that is only available through hdmi. I'm pretty sure you either have to use all components cables or av cables for video input/output. I could be wrong about all of this but this is what I ascertained from a service manual I read.

Last edited by Cheesewilly; 10-24-2016 at 02:31 AM.
Cheesewilly is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 12-11-2016, 07:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesewilly View Post
No you cannot use an hdmi input and output it to component monitor out. It says so specifically in the owners manual. Unfortunately you also cannot access the on screen settings menu for the receiver since that is only available through hdmi. I'm pretty sure you either have to use all components cables or av cables for video input/output. I could be wrong about all of this but this is what I ascertained from a service manual I read.
It took a night a frustrating tinkering to realize what you stated above about the On Screen menu working only in HDMI which is a huge design flaw. Now, I can't even access this receiver to change settings, etc.. My 677 has sadly turned into a ship anchor. Sad considering the HDMI out went bad a year and two weeks after I purchased it; 2 weeks too late.

Well, thank you for your help friend.
techjoy is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 12-12-2016, 10:46 PM
Newbie
 
Cheesewilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by techjoy View Post
It took a night a frustrating tinkering to realize what you stated above about the On Screen menu working only in HDMI which is a huge design flaw. Now, I can't even access this receiver to change settings, etc.. My 677 has sadly turned into a ship anchor. Sad considering the HDMI out went bad a year and two weeks after I purchased it; 2 weeks too late.

Well, thank you for your help friend.
No problem, and yeah it stinks that these receivers don't seem to last very long. Such a shame. My receiver is still useful for internet radio and general receiver use so maybe Ill throw it out in the garage. I don't have a remote so I've been using the yamaha av controller app on my phone and there is still quite a few options you can change from it, for instance, changing internet radio stations, inputs, zones, dsp's, and etc. So before you throw the receiver out maybe you could still re-purpose it for garage use or what not. I can't remember if your model had wifi, but mine does and the internet radio is still a very useful feature to me so I'm going to try to make the best with the cards I've been dealt.

Last edited by Cheesewilly; 12-12-2016 at 10:52 PM.
Cheesewilly is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 12-13-2016, 09:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesewilly View Post
No problem, and yeah it stinks that these receivers don't seem to last very long. Such a shame. My receiver is still useful for internet radio and general receiver use so maybe Ill throw it out in the garage. I don't have a remote so I've been using the yamaha av controller app on my phone and there is still quite a few options you can change from it, for instance, changing internet radio stations, inputs, zones, dsp's, and etc. So before you throw the receiver out maybe you could still re-purpose it for garage use or what not. I can't remember if your model had wifi, but mine does and the internet radio is still a very useful feature to me so I'm going to try to make the best with the cards I've been dealt.
Unfortunately, I changed to Comcast which also changed my WIFI credentials. I can't access the receiver to change them to the new ones, so unlike your case, I can only listen to audio from TV and that's about it. I currently output audio from X1 and PS4 via optical to receiver, but HDMI video straight to two of the TV's inputs; not ideal but I still get surround from the Yamaha.
techjoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver , Yamaha Rx A1010bl Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off