Banana Plugs - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 02:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Russ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Just a quick one hopefully...

 

I want to run four speakers from one amplifier but I want to make the connection with banana plugs, Can I put two lots of speaker cable into 1 banana plug?  I assume you are limited to how thick the wire is but in principle is it possible / recommended?

 

Thanks

Russ1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 04:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,633
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 1370
Yes, basically wiring the speakers in parallel which will reduce the impedance by 1/2 (ie. if 8 ohm speakers, the amp would see a 4 ohm load).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 07:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Make sure your amp can handle 4 ohm loads then.

What amp/receiver do you have?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 07:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Russ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have a rotel Ra-15 amp and Kef LS50 speakers.  The additional speakers I want to attach are Kef Q35's

Russ1 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 07:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Does that amp have a set of A and B speaker terminals?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-11-2013, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Russ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

A & B, yes it does

Russ1 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off