Anthem MRX Receivers - 310, 510, 710 Owners Thread & Tweaking Guide - Page 151 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 903Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 4924 Old 02-14-2016, 12:50 AM
Member
 
ChrisGTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Or Chrome Remote Desktop which is what I use across all my platforms.
gbreda and Danonano like this.
ChrisGTL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 4924 Old 02-14-2016, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by poleepkwa View Post
Couple of more questions about the microphone positions.
1. After the first measurement, does the order matter?
2. If you look at the included PDF you can see that I am trying to see if its better to measure at the actual listening postions (Option 1) or better to measure the room area (Option 2).
Any thoughts are welcome.
If you look at my included picture you can see:
BlackDot main seating position
WhiteDot other listening positions.
Try this approach for mic positioning...

Anthem MRX Receivers - 310, 510, 710 Owners Thread & Tweaking Guide
kinglm is offline  
post #4503 of 4924 Old 02-14-2016, 06:43 AM
Member
 
plouie10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisGTL View Post
I would suggest a headphone amp connected to the pre-out on the Anthem.

Basically this will send the audio out through the normal speaker terminals on the Anthem plus send the audio out of the pre-outs at the same time.

This will work fine from a 2.0 source but I don't know what would happen if you was listening to a Dolby/5.1/7.1 source as you can't downmix to 2.0.

Very valid question. Hopefully someone will come along with a better answer than mine.

Thank you, I have ordered a Headphone amp to try.
Phil
plouie10 is offline  
 
post #4504 of 4924 Old 02-14-2016, 11:17 PM
Newbie
 
poleepkwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglm View Post
My microphone positions are based on that post. I was interested if there was some kind of reasoning behind that suggestions for microphone positioning?
poleepkwa is offline  
post #4505 of 4924 Old 02-23-2016, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
HI All,
Im thinking of buying a Anthem MRX 710, but I have a question regarding the display on the unit.
From the pictures I've seen the display is very minimalist.
I currently have a Yamaha RX V661 which seems to have more information on the Display, particularly the Yamaha has a speaker display and I can see if I'm getting 2 channel, 5.1 or 7.1 from the source and can then set the output of the receiver to match. Quite handy when I watching 2 channel TV which sounds so much nicer with the 7 channel Enhancer mode.
So my questions is how do you know what the incoming source is on the MRX receivers? What mode do you use when watching 2 channel TV?

Thanks

Luke
Lukemac is offline  
post #4506 of 4924 Old 02-23-2016, 11:35 PM
Member
 
stevelup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Swindon, UK
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The display does show what is being received.

Also, for each input, you can set a default processing mode for 2 channel and multichannel - so it will switch automatically if you desire.
stevelup is offline  
post #4507 of 4924 Old 02-24-2016, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevelup View Post
The display does show what is being received.

Also, for each input, you can set a default processing mode for 2 channel and multichannel - so it will switch automatically if you desire.
Firstly thanks for your reply.


Just to clarify, I would be able to setup a default processing mode for 2 channel and multichannel from the same input?


I have cable TV which supplies both 2 channel and multichannel dependant on what program we are watching and would be great if the receiver recognised the number of channels from the source and switched automatically.


Thanks


Luke
Lukemac is offline  
post #4508 of 4924 Old 02-24-2016, 11:28 PM
Member
 
stevelup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Swindon, UK
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yes, that is correct. See page 21 of the manual:-

http://www.anthemav.com/downloads/mr...510-310-en.pdf
stevelup is offline  
post #4509 of 4924 Old 02-25-2016, 06:19 AM
Member
 
plouie10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisGTL View Post
I would suggest a headphone amp connected to the pre-out on the Anthem.

Basically this will send the audio out through the normal speaker terminals on the Anthem plus send the audio out of the pre-outs at the same time.

This will work fine from a 2.0 source but I don't know what would happen if you was listening to a Dolby/5.1/7.1 source as you can't downmix to 2.0.

Very valid question. Hopefully someone will come along with a better answer than mine.
So quick update. While waiting for my Creek Audio Headphone amp to come in I upgraded to the MRX-720. Very nice receiver. Solved the problem of clicking when switching channels from cable box when audio formats were different (if you had this issue like I did and many others). When I did get the headphone amp in I connected to pre-outs but volume was not loud enough so connected to audio out and voila!! Everything is perfect. All sources that go through amp work perfectly. Any HDMI input as well as the ARC input that I used to watch Netflix. So thanks everyone for the suggestions. I'm going to now test a good pair of wireless headphones.
ChrisGTL likes this.
plouie10 is offline  
post #4510 of 4924 Old 02-25-2016, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apodaca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it possible when using a 7.1 speaker set up to have a configuration that only uses left front, center, right front, and rear surrounds for 5.1?

Basically, I would like to use side wall mounted dipoles for movies, but not for 5.1 music as my front and rear speakers are stand mounted.

The first gulp from the glass of natural sciences will turn you into an atheist, but at the bottom of the glass God is waiting for you.

-Werner Heisenberg

Last edited by apodaca; 02-25-2016 at 10:26 AM.
apodaca is offline  
post #4511 of 4924 Old 02-25-2016, 12:48 PM
Member
 
bcugk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SW Ontario Canada
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 17
^^^

i believe you can set the two speaker profiles up, one as 5.1 the other as 7.1, then select which ever speaker config you want for each input.

Panasonic 60PU54
Anthem MRX510, Anthem I225
Oppo 105
SVS Prime Towers, Prime Centre, SB-2000 sub
Shaw HDPVR-630
Rega RP6/Dyna 10X5/Rega Fono, PS3
bcugk is offline  
post #4512 of 4924 Old 02-27-2016, 10:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I've been trying to figure this out but two questions for all of you Anthem owners

1. How do I turn ARC on and off? I want to see if I can clearly hear the difference between the two.

2. If I turn off my sub, how do I change my towers to large or full range?

Thanks in advance!

Ascend Acoustics Sierra Tower with RAAL
Ascend Horizon with RAAL
HSU VTF-3 Mk5 HP
Anthem MRX 510 / Oppo 105D / Furman Elite-15 PFi

[For Sale] Epos Epic 5 Tower Speakers ($650) / Aperion Verus Grande Center ($400)
freesole is offline  
post #4513 of 4924 Old 02-27-2016, 01:18 PM
Member
 
ChrisGTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by freesole View Post
I've been trying to figure this out but two questions for all of you Anthem owners

1. How do I turn ARC on and off? I want to see if I can clearly hear the difference between the two.

2. If I turn off my sub, how do I change my towers to large or full range?

Thanks in advance!
1. Press setup, input setup, chose the input you are currently using, anthem room correction, toggle on and off.

2. If I was trying to achieve this I would do the following. Run ARC or open your ARC readings on PC/Laptop. Setup profile 1 with the sub active and setup profile 2 with the sub deactivated and front speakers in full range (or whatever crossover you chose).

Then create as many inputs as you want with ARC profile 1 enabled for one input and ARC profile 2 enabled for another input. Then just chose the right input thereafter for times when you run and don't run the sub.
gbreda and freesole like this.
ChrisGTL is offline  
post #4514 of 4924 Old 03-02-2016, 03:39 AM
Member
 
ebr9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Upgrading to HT

I have a 2.0 system with a pre and an amplifier from ADCOM and nice loudspeakers from a little production. I cannot Google, but they are much better than my previous Bose Acoustimas Series II system (I still have). Never used the volume knob at more than 50% - usually at 25%)

My main interest is music, but I want to upgrade to HT with loosing quality. I have found an MRX510 I am going to buy, used at a good price.

I have in mind two phases:
  1. Beginning: using Bose satellites for Surround and Bose main as Surround (through the Adcom amp).
  2. Then, depending on the outcomes, change the Bose with a Subwoofer (from some test Bose is poor under 50 Hz and my front looks definitely better - Anyhow I hope that with a good placement I can get some good results)
Items I have in mind:
  1. Any problem in not having volume control for the subwoofer (Basically it would be a like a subwoofer with the volume knob at the maximum value). Should I keep the pre in the loop?
  2. I am not expecting any audio change of quality comparing my ADCOM (GFA 545II) with MRX510 internal one.
  3. I wonder whether in phase 2 it would be the case to reconnect Bose main to the satellites.
Any other item to take in account?
I welcome your view and suggestions

Last edited by ebr9999; 03-02-2016 at 09:45 AM. Reason: typo
ebr9999 is offline  
post #4515 of 4924 Old 03-03-2016, 05:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Orlando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orlando, FL USA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No Sub on 2.0 PCM

I can't find what I am missing.

I have sub set to yes and small front set. 80hz crossover and anything other than 2 channel it works fine.

But when I listen to 2 channel I get nothing. I have tried all the music modes as well with no success.

I have to be missing something.

FYI - I am using it mainly with an Oppo 103 connected thru HDMI.
Orlando is offline  
post #4516 of 4924 Old 03-03-2016, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madhuski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 649 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Doesnt 2.0 mean "no sub"?

when you hit the display/info button, what does the audio input/output say?

Selling in AVS Classifieds
Salk Songtower RT (RAAL)
URC MX-880 Remotes

madhuski is online now  
post #4517 of 4924 Old 03-03-2016, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Orlando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orlando, FL USA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuski View Post
Doesnt 2.0 mean "no sub"?
Ummmm, sorry such a dummy! Been home feeling really sick the last couple of days and thinking clearly has been something of a challenge. Just sitting watching House of Cards and Listening to music.

What I meant was how do I get 2.0 material to use the sub for bass? Instead of just the smaller Left and Right.
Orlando is offline  
post #4518 of 4924 Old 03-06-2016, 09:20 AM
Mod & Bluray Reviewer
Moderator
 
Lee Weber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Has anyone had luck with discreet IR codes with URC remotes?
I have the newest firmware, and the hex codes from Anthem, however, Zone 2 will work but zone one with not switch inputs. Any feed back would be appreciated!
Lee Weber is online now  
post #4519 of 4924 Old 03-06-2016, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madhuski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 649 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Weber View Post
Has anyone had luck with discreet IR codes with URC remotes?
I have the newest firmware, and the hex codes from Anthem, however, Zone 2 will work but zone one with not switch inputs. Any feed back would be appreciated!
I've had no problems using the discrete inputs on my Anthem 710 and D2v3D with my URC 880/mrf-350 setup.

Are you putting the hex codes directly into the CCP editor, or are you using the remote template in CCP?

Selling in AVS Classifieds
Salk Songtower RT (RAAL)
URC MX-880 Remotes

madhuski is online now  
post #4520 of 4924 Old 03-06-2016, 12:55 PM
Member
 
FlynP5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dorchester, ON
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by trvtec View Post
Thanks for all the guidance everyone! I'm going to bring my work Dell laptop home this evening and run it that way, to see if it makes any difference.

Failing that, I will try the option of just going directly from the HTPC to the TV and bypassing video through the 510 for that period of time, I hadn't thought of that last night but it had been a very long day at that point

Thanks again, I'll report back as soon as I can.

Todd
I also have my HTPC connected to the 510, the software gets to the "ARC in Progress", then nothing happens. Is going directly from the HTPC to the TV the only option, I do no own a laptop.

Panasonic TC-PS60 plasma • Anthem MRX 510 • OPPO DV-980H • Rogers Nextbox 2.0 8642 HD • Playstation 3 • HTPC (GA-EP45-UD3P, AMD Radeon HD 6870) • SVS Ultra Series Speakers • HSU STF-3 Subwoofer
FlynP5 is offline  
post #4521 of 4924 Old 03-06-2016, 02:50 PM
Member
 
stevelup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Swindon, UK
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
It's likely that the 'ARC in progress' OSD is simply covering your screen so you can't see the underlying window?

Plug your htpc directly to your display (not via the Anthem) and try again!
stevelup is offline  
post #4522 of 4924 Old 03-06-2016, 03:49 PM
Mod & Bluray Reviewer
Moderator
 
Lee Weber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuski View Post
I've had no problems using the discrete inputs on my Anthem 710 and D2v3D with my URC 880/mrf-350 setup.

Are you putting the hex codes directly into the CCP editor, or are you using the remote template in CCP?
OOPS!!
Meant in the 720/1120 thread...
Lee Weber is online now  
post #4523 of 4924 Old 03-06-2016, 05:02 PM
Member
 
FlynP5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dorchester, ON
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Great!

Pretty much have everything set up now, it has a very detailed sound, the ARC really fine tunes the speakers.

I'm on to the next problem now, my Logitech Harmony 880 and the input problem. Will try tonight to set some delays and such.

Panasonic TC-PS60 plasma • Anthem MRX 510 • OPPO DV-980H • Rogers Nextbox 2.0 8642 HD • Playstation 3 • HTPC (GA-EP45-UD3P, AMD Radeon HD 6870) • SVS Ultra Series Speakers • HSU STF-3 Subwoofer

Last edited by FlynP5; 03-10-2016 at 12:19 PM.
FlynP5 is offline  
post #4524 of 4924 Old 03-13-2016, 08:39 AM
Member
 
FlynP5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dorchester, ON
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlynP5 View Post
Pretty much have everything set up now, it has a very detailed sound, the ARC really fine tunes the speakers.

I'm on to the next problem now, my Logitech Harmony 880 and the input problem. Will try tonight to set some delays and such.
For anyone else with the Logitech Harmony 880, setting a delay of 15 seconds fixed the wrong input on startup problem.
gbreda likes this.

Panasonic TC-PS60 plasma • Anthem MRX 510 • OPPO DV-980H • Rogers Nextbox 2.0 8642 HD • Playstation 3 • HTPC (GA-EP45-UD3P, AMD Radeon HD 6870) • SVS Ultra Series Speakers • HSU STF-3 Subwoofer
FlynP5 is offline  
post #4525 of 4924 Old 03-15-2016, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Orlando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orlando, FL USA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs up Give this a try on your remote.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlynP5 View Post
Pretty much have everything set up now, it has a very detailed sound, the ARC really fine tunes the speakers.

I'm on to the next problem now, my Logitech Harmony 880 and the input problem. Will try tonight to set some delays and such.
Can you try just selecting the discreet input? (without doing power on first) I have a URC MX-980 and the 710 (not that the remote should matter.) And I set up my remote to just select the discreet input with the 710 off and it just powers up with the right input selected. Good Luck.
Orlando is offline  
post #4526 of 4924 Old 03-15-2016, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Orlando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orlando, FL USA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlynP5 View Post
I ended up finding a solution, I changed the delay to 15 seconds on my Harmony 880 and everything works great now.
I saw that and work arounds are important. I do them all the time. I was just posting in the event that saving 15 seconds from a start sequence interests someone. It can feel like a lot of time to just hold the remote pointed to make sure everything gets its signals.
Orlando is offline  
post #4527 of 4924 Old 03-15-2016, 11:39 AM
Member
 
FlynP5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dorchester, ON
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orlando View Post
Can you try just selecting the discreet input? (without doing power on first) I have a URC MX-980 and the 710 (not that the remote should matter.) And I set up my remote to just select the discreet input with the 710 off and it just powers up with the right input selected. Good Luck.
I'm not sure if I can do this when setting up a activity in the Harmony software but I will look into this tonight. Where in the software do I make this change. Thanks.

Panasonic TC-PS60 plasma • Anthem MRX 510 • OPPO DV-980H • Rogers Nextbox 2.0 8642 HD • Playstation 3 • HTPC (GA-EP45-UD3P, AMD Radeon HD 6870) • SVS Ultra Series Speakers • HSU STF-3 Subwoofer
FlynP5 is offline  
post #4528 of 4924 Old 03-16-2016, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Orlando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orlando, FL USA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlynP5 View Post
I'm not sure if I can do this when setting up a activity in the Harmony software but I will look into this tonight. Where in the software do I make this change. Thanks.
I am sorry to say I don't know that software. You may be right that there is no way around it. Sorry again.

I know with URC and RTI software it is extremely flexible and it is easy to do.
Orlando is offline  
post #4529 of 4924 Old 03-16-2016, 09:33 AM
Member
 
eyecatcher127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I hate to do this to you guys, but I just traded up from a 310 to 520. Anthem did a great job on the new dsp and dac chips, I'm very happy.
ChrisGTL likes this.
eyecatcher127 is online now  
post #4530 of 4924 Old 03-16-2016, 09:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Hi everyone,

Really dumb question I suspect but has anyone seen a benefit to adding an external DAC to their Anthem? I have a 510 and wonder if adding a DAC for the purposes of my CD transport or other digital sources will result in a marked improvement. It sounds great to me right now but can't help but wonder, what if?

Ascend Acoustics Sierra Tower with RAAL
Ascend Horizon with RAAL
HSU VTF-3 Mk5 HP
Anthem MRX 510 / Oppo 105D / Furman Elite-15 PFi

[For Sale] Epos Epic 5 Tower Speakers ($650) / Aperion Verus Grande Center ($400)
freesole is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Anthem Mrx310 , Anthem Mrx510 , Anthem Mrx710

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off