Anthem MRX Receivers - 310, 510, 710 Owners Thread & Tweaking Guide - Page 92 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2731 of 2734 Old 07-28-2014, 12:23 PM
Member
 
grymok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajax-jp View Post
I have none of those devices hooked to mine.. there goes that theory.
I recently had the exact same issue with my Onkyo in my office, on the same day as my Anthem. The common thing between them is both have an Xbox One hooked to them and they both got updated that day.

It's annoying to have to reset to defaults all the time, but at least reloading configuration data only takes a couple seconds.
Yeah but if I load that configuration I have saved, it goes back to no sound. So I have to set it all up from scratch. So It's a very big deal! :O
grymok is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2732 of 2734 Old 07-28-2014, 12:28 PM
Member
 
ajax-jp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Not quite Dallas, TX
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by grymok View Post
Yeah but if I load that configuration I have saved, it goes back to no sound. So I have to set it all up from scratch. So It's a very big deal! :O
Don't do that! Load the configuration from the application, not the MRX.

If you have the configuration file you created when you calibrated the MRX, you can re-load it using the software.
Open the software in manual mode (it should be a separate application), select file > open and then choose the file on your file system.
You can then choose your amp, and tell it to load.
It will then just re-load the file and you won't have the no-sound issue.
ajax-jp is online now  
post #2733 of 2734 Old 07-28-2014, 12:32 PM
Member
 
grymok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajax-jp View Post
Don't do that! Load the configuration from the application, not the MRX.

If you have the configuration file you created when you calibrated the MRX, you can re-load it using the software.
Open the software in manual mode (it should be a separate application), select file > open and then choose the file on your file system.
You can then choose your amp, and tell it to load.
It will then just re-load the file and you won't have the no-sound issue.
I will try do that the next time it happens :-P
grymok is online now  
post #2734 of 2734 Old Today, 08:20 AM
Member
 
mazpri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: ol Europe
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Lightbulb HDMI handshaking

I just want to report that my MRX has no HDMI audio in case my STB goes standby on radio and then back on again.
In case i switch channels on the STB to a TV one (e.g. from 2.0 PCM to Dolby 2/0), audio comes back again, also on radio then. There is also no problem when it goes on standby with TV channel tuned and then back on to my default radio channel.
My guessin is that the MRX needs some sort of trigger to come back into audio operation on certain HDMI situations.
(i don't recall this behaviour with a directly connected TV, for the moment even too lazy to test...) But maybe this sheds some light on what might go wrong at times....
mazpri is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Anthem Mrx710 , Anthem Mrx510 , Anthem Mrx310

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off