The "Official" Onkyo TX-NR929 Owner's Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 593 Old 01-31-2014, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
rkinmoval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by YDR05 View Post

Though I am not using two subs with mine, I think you got it right. It does not have two independent sub channels, same signal is output from both pins.

If you like this one for other reasons, this particular issue can be tackled in many ways like to have the same make and model for two subs, identical placement and distance to start with. I have been using mine for about two months and I couldn't be happier with its performance.

Thanks for the reply and the confirmation! I'm a little "bass crazy". smile.gif I had four 12s and two 18s in my last set up, all DIY. Each played a special role in the overall sound. I'll be using the same driver (in multiples) this time but am contemplating different enclosures (e.g. some sealed, some ported) to again fill different roles and spread the workload. It baffles me they would call this a 9.2 receiver with only 1 sub signal. frown.gif

May have to look at using an off-board DSP if I decide to get too crazy.
rkinmoval is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 593 Old 01-31-2014, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greater Houston Area - Texas
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkinmoval View Post

Thanks for the reply and the confirmation! I'm a little "bass crazy". smile.gif I had four 12s and two 18s in my last set up, all DIY. Each played a special role in the overall sound. I'll be using the same driver (in multiples) this time but am contemplating different enclosures (e.g. some sealed, some ported) to again fill different roles and spread the workload. It baffles me they would call this a 9.2 receiver with only 1 sub signal. frown.gif

May have to look at using an off-board DSP if I decide to get too crazy.

With that many subs, you may want to look into a receiver that has Sub EQ HT - EQ'S dual subs independently. The NR1010 can be found for cheaper than the 929 right now, and has XT32 and Sub HT EQ. Only has 7.2 channels, but has processing for 9.2 with the addition of a 2ch amp.

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #153 of 593 Old 01-31-2014, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,910
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

With that many subs, you may want to look into a receiver that has Sub EQ HT - EQ'S dual subs independently. The NR1010 can be found for cheaper than the 929 right now, and has XT32 and Sub HT EQ. Only has 7.2 channels, but has processing for 9.2 with the addition of a 2ch amp.

SubEQ HT does not EQ two subs separately.

It calculates the distances and sets the delays independently and has separate trims for each output.

It then measures both subs as one unit. there is only one EQ correction curve....

You can manually do the levels and distances with an SPL meter and the subs phase controls.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #154 of 593 Old 01-31-2014, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greater Houston Area - Texas
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

SubEQ HT does not EQ two subs separately.

It calculates the distances and sets the delays independently and has separate trims for each output.

It then measures both subs as one unit. there is only one EQ correction curve....

You can manually do the levels and distances with an SPL meter and the subs phase controls.

Thanks for the clarification, I was under the impression it EQ'd them separately. Manually setting the delays can be time consuming though, so just having it auto set is worth it, in my opinion.

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #155 of 593 Old 01-31-2014, 07:39 PM
Senior Member
 
rkinmoval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

Thanks for the clarification, I was under the impression it EQ'd them separately. Manually setting the delays can be time consuming though, so just having it auto set is worth it, in my opinion.

I was under the impression it did as well. Good to know. Looks like manual adjustment will be the likely solution as the reality is I'll likely set it once and forget it. Thanks to both of you for the clarification! Gotta love the forum. smile.gif
rkinmoval is offline  
post #156 of 593 Old 02-01-2014, 06:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greater Houston Area - Texas
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 100
I have an interesting issue; DTS-HD is auto-expanding 5.1 to 7.1, and I can't find a way to get it to output correctly. I've changed it to "straight decode", checked multiple players - PS4, PS3 and Panasonic 210 - and the problem is present on all of them. I've tried multiple settings in sound program as well to no avail. Dolby TrueHD outputs correctly - so I'm at a loss. Anyone know how to fix this?

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #157 of 593 Old 02-01-2014, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

I have an interesting issue; DTS-HD is auto-expanding 5.1 to 7.1, and I can't find a way to get it to output correctly. I've changed it to "straight decode", checked multiple players - PS4, PS3 and Panasonic 210 - and the problem is present on all of them. I've tried multiple settings in sound program as well to no avail. Dolby TrueHD outputs correctly - so I'm at a loss. Anyone know how to fix this?
The DTS decoders were changed a couple years back, so all receivers now do this. They replicate the sides to the back in a 7.1 setup. No way to turn it off. I noticed this when I got my Onkyo 818 and others users and tech support both validated this.
primetimeguy is offline  
post #158 of 593 Old 02-01-2014, 07:05 PM
Member
 
zeinoonm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go to your Speaker Setup --> Speaker configuration and set your back surrounds to "None"

Edit: Assuming that you have a 5.1 setup that is.

__________________________________________________________
I suppose Mr. Bond has been explaining to you his "Big Bang" theory.
Yeah, I think I got the...thrust of it.
zeinoonm is offline  
post #159 of 593 Old 02-01-2014, 07:09 PM
Member
 
zeinoonm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyJ View Post

Although I don't own a 929, I've been looking for something at a "reasonable" price to upgrade to 11.1 ch to replace my Pioneer SC-1522k 9.1 (SC-65 Elite Clone) and have subscribed to this thread.

I've always owned Onkyos in the past so I happen to know the key combo for internal temp (of what part, I don't know)

All entries have to be made on the Receiver itself, NOT the remote.

1) Press and hold "Display" key until the display changes.

2) Press and Release "Standby" key while releasing the "Display key AT THE SAME TIME.

3) IMMEDIATELY Press the "Tone" key.

This brings up a screen with several things that I don't what they mean, however "T" is the temp in degrees C.

If it doesn't come up, try again until you get your "Timing" right. It took me a while till I got the "Hang of It".

Once again, I've never really never been sure what this is the temperature of. It has always been my guess that it measures the temp at the main amplifier heatsink because there is a "Thermal Protection" sensor mounted in the middle of the heatsink.

This is the system that Onkyo has been using for quite some time, back to "x05" at least, but I'm not really sure about now. Hope this helps.

Jack

Can anyone confirm that this method works for the 929? I've known this to work for previous model years Onkyo receivers, but i failed to replicate it for the 929. Anyone succeeded in getting in the temp menu?
When i do the above mentioned method i get the various firmware and DSP versions that are installed but NOT the temp.

__________________________________________________________
I suppose Mr. Bond has been explaining to you his "Big Bang" theory.
Yeah, I think I got the...thrust of it.
zeinoonm is offline  
post #160 of 593 Old 02-01-2014, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greater Houston Area - Texas
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

The DTS decoders were changed a couple years back, so all receivers now do this. They replicate the sides to the back in a 7.1 setup. No way to turn it off. I noticed this when I got my Onkyo 818 and others users and tech support both validated this.

Extremely annoying. So this is not just an Onkyo issue, this is for all brands?

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #161 of 593 Old 02-01-2014, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greater Houston Area - Texas
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeinoonm View Post

Go to your Speaker Setup --> Speaker configuration and set your back surrounds to "None"

Edit: Assuming that you have a 5.1 setup that is.

I have a 7.1 setup, but I like it to output exactly as it is input.

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #162 of 593 Old 02-01-2014, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

Extremely annoying. So this is not just an Onkyo issue, this is for all brands?

Correct, Denon owners confirmed the same. As previous poster mentioned you can turn off the back speakers but that is the only work around.
primetimeguy is offline  
post #163 of 593 Old 02-01-2014, 07:35 PM
Member
 
zeinoonm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see, Well in that case i'm not sure what to do. I agree it's frustrating.

__________________________________________________________
I suppose Mr. Bond has been explaining to you his "Big Bang" theory.
Yeah, I think I got the...thrust of it.
zeinoonm is offline  
post #164 of 593 Old 02-01-2014, 07:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greater Houston Area - Texas
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Thanks for the help primetimeguy and zeinoonm. I'm completely mystified by this - not sure of the logic. It took me awhile to notice it, I've been playing only 7.1 ch tracks of late.

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #165 of 593 Old 02-02-2014, 02:43 AM
Senior Member
 
polyh3dron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So am I reading this properly that there isn't really any option to just simply pass through a HDMI signal to my TV with no processing done to it with this receiver? I'm kind of considering it but if this is true that'd be a dealbreaker.
polyh3dron is offline  
post #166 of 593 Old 02-02-2014, 06:27 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Greater Houston Area - Texas
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by polyh3dron View Post

So am I reading this properly that there isn't really any option to just simply pass through a HDMI signal to my TV with no processing done to it with this receiver? I'm kind of considering it but if this is true that'd be a dealbreaker.

It can pass both audio and video through with no additional processing - the DTS- HD conundrum is something that DTS has done. For video, set the picture to Through and if you want to turn off the video processor completely, press Cab/Sat and Return (on the receiver not the remote) simultaneously and press Enter until it says Skip. To turn it back on, follow the same process until it says Use. For Audio, the receiver defaults to the input source and will only change if you apply a DSP. If you want to set it to output the input for audio, change the listening mode to Straight Decode in the menu.

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #167 of 593 Old 02-10-2014, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Montdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Well looks like I am now part of the club. Ordered it this weekend and just got the shipping info. 


Montdj is offline  
post #168 of 593 Old 02-10-2014, 04:27 PM
Newbie
 
Roosterjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm loving this receiver lots of features! But you need a gadget for airplay?
Roosterjoe is offline  
post #169 of 593 Old 02-10-2014, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Montdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Dont do much with airplay myself. It has bluetooth and that will work really well for me.


Montdj is offline  
post #170 of 593 Old 02-12-2014, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,910
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roosterjoe View Post

I'm loving this receiver lots of features! But you need a gadget for airplay?

I setup a DNLA server on my Mac. TVmobili in my case.

You can then stream that way with out Airplay from your iTunes library.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #171 of 593 Old 02-12-2014, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
Roosterjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that streaming lossless wav format I get a slight degradation in audio is there something that can help that?
Roosterjoe is offline  
post #172 of 593 Old 02-12-2014, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
haussanator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am waiting for my new 929 to come? My denon 1612 wasn't doing it for me and also I have 2 hdmi's that went dead! What do you guys think about pairing the 929 with some monitor audio silver rs6's?
haussanator is offline  
post #173 of 593 Old 02-13-2014, 09:30 AM
Member
 
aoyarvide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12

hi every1 

i need help with somethin

im playin movies from my xbox one

 

but there is a way that movies 5.1 can go to 7.1 ? 

thanks

aoyarvide is offline  
post #174 of 593 Old 02-13-2014, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
sbarron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

My 808 HDMI recently went south and despite being years out of warranty they approved the fix. I was pleased with Jose at customer service for this.  Unfortunately, the shipper damaged the receiver in transit.and it is a non-issue now.  Considering the 929 to replace it, as well as the Marantz  etc. .  Onkyo still offers the most features for the listed price.  Hard to turn my back on them. 

sbarron is offline  
post #175 of 593 Old 02-13-2014, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
sbarron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Are there rack ears available for the 929? 

sbarron is offline  
post #176 of 593 Old 02-14-2014, 08:57 AM
Member
 
YDR05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Polkton, Onkyork
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by aoyarvide View Post

hi every1 
i need help with somethin
im playin movies from my xbox one

but there is a way that movies 5.1 can go to 7.1 ? 
thanks

Select a listening mode that will output 7.1 ch audio like Neo:X or Audyssey DSX
YDR05 is offline  
post #177 of 593 Old 02-14-2014, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Montdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbarron View Post
 

Are there rack ears available for the 929? 

Not that I have seen myself. You can always go this route

http://www.stayonline.com/rack-custom-shelves.aspx


Montdj is offline  
post #178 of 593 Old 02-18-2014, 06:42 PM
Member
 
falconhawke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post


I setup a DNLA server on my Mac. TVmobili in my case.

You can then stream that way with out Airplay from your iTunes library.

Thanks for this software rec, I intend to check it out pretty soon. Currently I am using a couple of Apple TVs here and there for Airplay connectivity. Mobili looks very interesting.

falconhawke is offline  
post #179 of 593 Old 02-18-2014, 07:05 PM
Member
 
falconhawke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by haussanator View Post

I am waiting for my new 929 to come? My denon 1612 wasn't doing it for me and also I have 2 hdmi's that went dead! What do you guys think about pairing the 929 with some monitor audio silver rs6's?

I haven't heard those Monitors, but the speakers I have heard with the Onkyo, including old Polk LS70s and KEF iQ7s, sounded just great. Wonderful really, especially for the price of the 929, ahead in some ways of the pricier Onkyo AVRs.

 

My 929, currently in my dining room imbuing meals with music, is awaiting a more long term placement into my family room after a TV wall and cabinet rebuild, that has now run into a bit of a contractor delay or change.:( One thing that Onkyos have had, in my opinion, is a pleasing warm audio envelopment that reminds me of my older Harman Kardon AVR, the 7300, that I still use for music listening. I think the 929 would be really excellent with the current KEF R700 or R500s, given their wide range accuracy, and the Onkyo sound. 

falconhawke is offline  
post #180 of 593 Old 02-19-2014, 06:40 AM
Newbie
 
Roosterjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any inexpensive software that can do playlists for steaming from a pc?
Roosterjoe is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr929 9 2 Channel Network A V Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr929 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off