Low Airplay Output on Denon AVR1713 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 03:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello! I have been using Airplay on my Denon for months without a problem. From one day to the next, the output on the receiver is very low, max. volume can barely be heard. I checked volume on iTunes and it's at its peak. I checked for settings on the Denon, couldn't find anything. I am at loss, couldn't find relevant info on the web. If anybody had the same issue and was able to solve it, would be grateful for a line. smile.gif
JohannFreytag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 03:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Try unplugging the unit for 10 minutes (soft reset) and see if that doesn't resolve the issue.

For more helpful information on your 1713, review posts #3-6 in the Denon AVR-XX13 Owner's thread linked below ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1409431/the-official-denon-avr-xx13-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#post_21995255

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 03:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I used to unplug for a minute or so when iTunes gave me an error that it couldn't connect and that would solve the connection issue. I will unplug the 1713 for 10 minutes now and report back. Thank you!
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #4 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 04:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Unfortunately that didn't change the symptom. I hope it's not a hardware problem, not sure exactly when this started, I can only think of a friend who came home a few weeks ago and used his Samsung Galaxy S3 to stream to the 1713, it worked ok but if I recall correctly, after that I couldn't get the right output anymore. But it is just an assumption. I always used my iPhone to stream as well without an issue. mad.gif
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #5 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 04:16 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
You can also try resetting the microprocessor after first saving the config file (to include Audyssey) to a PC using the Web Control feature.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 04:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, didn't know I could do that, do yoy know of a link with instructions maybe?
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 04:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Also, this seems to be a Network input output issue in general, just tried Internet Radio and the output is rather low at max volume.
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #8 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 04:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Just look for Web Control in the owner's manual. Also make sure the firmware is up to date on your unit.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 07:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks! I am able to enter and navigate Web Control but when I hit Save Config, I see the status bar says waiting for (Denon IP) and after a little while "Save not complete. Please retry again". Tried the process with the receiver in both on and standby mode, same luck. Any ideas?
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 07:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Try using Chrome with the steps I have outlined in the post below ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/2700_100#post_23775592

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, the process ran smoothly using Firefox. The config.dat file is now in my Downloads folder. I think I reset the microprocessor, while in standby, pressed Power + Source Select Left + Source Select Right, LED flashed, then let go all three. Unit is now off, no red standy indicator on. Now I should load the config file, correct?
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #12 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I guess I should turn the receiver on and setup Networking, otherwise I won't be able to access the 1713's IP and enter Web Control, right?
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I setup Network, turned off Always On and was able to start loading the file but at about 61% I got this message on the browser:

Load Not Completed

The version of config.dat is different.

Please check your config.dat.

Any ideas? It's the only config file I ever saved, there should not be a different version.
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #14 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 08:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohannFreytag View Post

Thanks, the process ran smoothly using Firefox. The config.dat file is now in my Downloads folder. I think I reset the microprocessor, while in standby, pressed Power + Source Select Left + Source Select Right, LED flashed, then let go all three. Unit is now off, no red standy indicator on. Now I should load the config file, correct?

You first need to confirm if the config.dat file is valid as if its all zeroes, it's an invalid file and must be run again.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 08:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The file is 348kb, it could still be all zeroes? If so, having reset the microprocessor, have I lost all my settings?
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 08:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
The file will always be that size, regardless of whether there are zeros or non-zero data. If you reset the microprocessor then there is nothing to SAVE.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_E9

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 12-07-2013, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry to hear that, lost all my configs then. The actual bummer is it didn't change the low output issue in Network. Do you think if may be a hardware problem? Or any other suggestions? Thanks again
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 12-08-2013, 04:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
Most likely repair. frown.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 12-09-2013, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks jdsmoothie. I live in Argentina and had this receiver imported, in order to get official service I would have to have it shipped to the US and back which would be about USD450. Any other ideas, anybody? Given this picture, it's likely to be more convenient to save up and buy another one, that price is about 50% of what a new similar receiver would cost me sent to Buenos Aires.
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 12-09-2013, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just realized the same issue happens when using the USB/iPod input. All other inputs where I hooked up the cable box or dvd player output normal volume. I notice two lines that move in a circle from left to right constantly while playing music either on Network or iPod inputs. Don't remember if that icon was present before this started happening? Could this help identify the problem?
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #21 of 35 Old 01-25-2014, 09:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohannFreytag View Post

I just realized the same issue happens when using the USB/iPod input. All other inputs where I hooked up the cable box or dvd player output normal volume. I notice two lines that move in a circle from left to right constantly while playing music either on Network or iPod inputs. Don't remember if that icon was present before this started happening? Could this help identify the problem?

Hi everybody, I spoke to Denon about this and they confirmed 90% that the problem lies in the Network and USB-iPod inputs which share the same board. Since sending this thing back to the US is impractical, wonder if maybe there is someone who knows about the parts inside the 1713 and where I could order it? I could get the part number from Denon, but they did confirm I would not able to purchase it as it is only wholesale, but I would think there has to be a way. Thanks!
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #22 of 35 Old 01-25-2014, 09:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
I would check with the authorized Denon parts distributors.

http://usa.denon.com/us/support/pages/partsdistributors.aspx

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #23 of 35 Old 01-25-2014, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you, I should probably try and get a part number from Denon before trying to reach them, would you agree?
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #24 of 35 Old 01-25-2014, 09:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
That would help .. yes, as the distributor can only look up a part number.
JohannFreytag likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #25 of 35 Old 02-04-2014, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got off the phone with Denon. The rep was able to confirm my problem most likely lies on the network card. He said I can refer to it by "AVR 1713 network card" without a part number. Before that, he suggested a different reset which they had not mentioned before. He says this one resets the network card as well, while the one described on page 126 of the manual doesn't. This is what he said:

1. Have unit on Standby.
2. Press and hold Zone2 + Dimmer.
3. Power on unit while stil holding those two buttons.
4. Display will flash three times.
5. Unit has been reset.

Have any of you tried this procedure? I have googled and seen network card reset but for other models and the procedure was different. I will try this when I get home, it would be fantastic if this solved the case, although I am a bit skeptic at this point. Also will backup config settings before, but need to ensure the file is not empty, as this happend before and had to go through setup again. A price I would gladly pay if this will fix my Airplay and USB/iPod inputs issue.

Any feedback will be welcome!
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #26 of 35 Old 02-04-2014, 07:24 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
^^
Had you clicked on the link I provided in post #2 of this thread, you would have seen the "network reset" procedure for the 1713 listed in post #5 of that thread.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1409431/the-official-denon-avr-xx13-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#post_21995260

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #27 of 35 Old 02-04-2014, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry I missed it, jdsmoothie. I went through the procedure with a prior succesful config settings backup. No change, so it unfortunately boils down to finding one of the part distributors and getting them to sell me a network card for the 1713. Then find a trustworthy electronic engineer to change the faulty one. Thanks so much for your feedback!
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #28 of 35 Old 02-05-2014, 04:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,817
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 1302
AFAIK, the network card is actually part of the HDMI board which runs about $200 on the 1713.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #29 of 35 Old 02-05-2014, 07:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I would gladly pay that amount since I disimbursed 1000 for it, yes, crazy for you, but normal for us. What kinda scares me is if that would not solve the issue, though I can't see many other options, apparently Denon neither. Contacting Pacific Parts in California and Encompass in Florida about it, waiting to hear back from them. Dell said I did not need a part number, just say network card for 1713, we'll see.
JohannFreytag is offline  
post #30 of 35 Old 02-06-2014, 06:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JohannFreytag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
jdsmoothie, no news from the distributors yet and I was thinking, if this part is USD200, wouldn`t it be a good idea to get an Apple TV for USD85 at Amazon? Not sure how I would connect it but I understand it would serve the purpose. What do you think?
JohannFreytag is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1713 Receiver

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off