Stuck in the PCM mode - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 59 Old 12-30-2013, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the SC-61 receiver. I am stuck in the PCM mode. I am only receiving stereo information. The receiver only shows L and R in the character display, it is not picking up surround information. I have checked all of my settings. In the MCACC set up I can run test sounds from all of the speakers so I know there is a signal getting to each speaker. I am just not receiving a incoming surround signal. Please see the attachment.
_Mike
SC-61_front.jpg 483k .jpg file
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SC-61_front.jpg (483.3 KB, 26 views)

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 59 Old 12-30-2013, 06:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 388
How are your devices connected to the receiver?

What source are you listening to?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3 of 59 Old 12-30-2013, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any source that is connected. Example: Time Warner DVR (optical connection), OPPO blu-ray (HDMI). All of the various special audio settings simple indicated two channel sound.
_Mike

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #4 of 59 Old 12-30-2013, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 130
First, how are your output devices set up? If they are configured to send stereo PCM, that's all you'll get.

Also, sometimes the HDMI connection with the TV will force a two channel output. Most receivers have a setting to disable the HDMI audio output, which will prevent the part of the handshake that results in stereo.
BIslander is online now  
post #5 of 59 Old 12-30-2013, 06:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 388
What happens when you press the STANDARD button on the remote?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #6 of 59 Old 12-30-2013, 07:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It will the various modes but only in two channel. When I press the "Status" button I get PCM as the read out. Everything was working fine until 24 hours ago, so this does not seem to make any sense. Thank you.

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #7 of 59 Old 12-30-2013, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 130
If the display reports that it is getting dts-MA, but the output is just L/R, that strongly suggests you've set the receiver to just do stereo.

You mention that the receiver is reporting PCM. But, the attached picture shows DTS Master. That's not a PCM input.
BIslander is online now  
post #8 of 59 Old 12-30-2013, 08:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 388
you said it was working 24hrs earlier, have you tried doing a processor reset?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #9 of 59 Old 12-30-2013, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, as a matter of fact I was just looking up in the manual on how to perform a factory reset. But there goes all of my custom settings. Thanks

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #10 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reseting to the factory defaults did not work.

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #11 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reseting to the factory defaults did not work.

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #12 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
what happens if you select ProLogic IIx for surround processing? either using remote or i-app?

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
post #13 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
do you have an actual picture of your unit's display as oppose to a "stock picture".... that may help the forum get you there faster.
budwich is offline  
post #14 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 130
I remain curious about what the receiver actually reports about the formats of the audio arriving from various sources. The OP mentions PCM, but the picture in the first post shows DTS Master.
BIslander is online now  
post #15 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by budwich View Post

do you have an actual picture of your unit's display as oppose to a "stock picture".... that may help the forum get you there faster.

+1
us guessing isn't the most useful...

plus, I'd like to know what processing mode is being tried and what the receiver actually displays when a disc is played. IF the OP is in Pure Direct mode and IF he is playing a 2 ch source, then all he's going to get is 2 channel and whatever format the disc is encoded with (Dolby Digital, PCM, DTS)

plus, if he has the player set to output PCM, then that is what the receiver is going to get.

plus, if it worked just fine then out of the blue changes, that strongly suggests "someone's" fingers pressed a button on a remote or did something in a source's setup menu. things just don't magically change on their own in a day. so the sound format selected seems a likely candidate. receiver could be in stereo mixdown for all we know and all the guessing isn't going to do a thing except waste everyone's time until the poster can accurately describe what the receiver displays, what the i-app displays for the selected sound format, etc. just pointing out the little speaker indicator lights by itself doesn't help much because too many other things are unknown.

mkiedrowski, can you provide more information. you have several people who have posted trying to help.

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
post #16 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 01:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help. That is a stock photo. Sorry about that. I will take an actual photo of the unit. Also, I can run a full acoustic calibration of all speakers with no problem, so the SC-61 is able to see the individual speakers. The source material is a 7.1 blu-ray with an HDMI connection and a DVR with an optical connection. I can get simulated surround modes such as Extended Stereo. The display only shows L and R, no low frequency or surround speakers. It is like they do not exist.
_Mike

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #17 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
yes but.... the calibration tests are doing tests of your "output configuration" and has little or nothing to do with the inputs serving your unit. Anyways, as they say "a picture is worth a thousand posts"... :-) as someone else said, it is likely a "finger problem"... maybe.
budwich is offline  
post #18 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Your receiver should tell you the format information of the arriving audio stream.
BIslander is online now  
post #19 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But how can two different sources (blu-ray and cable box DVR) give PCM linear stereo when in the past it was multi-channel. If it is a finger issue, how do I get back to where I should be? I thought that by doing a factory reset that would do it.

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #20 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
that's relatively easy.... everything set to "auto" EXCEPT for one thing that is not.... someone not reading a user manual and following their "fingers and buttons"... :-) the possibilities are probably greater than a "stuck in PCM mode unit failure"... :-)
budwich is offline  
post #21 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So are saying that doing a factory reset does not set everything to AUTO?

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #22 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I don't know... you tell us what every default setting is..... compare those to the manual and you will have your answer. Further, there are other ways to cause protocols selections in HDMI land.
budwich is offline  
post #23 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 130
A reset will return all settings to the defaults. But, again, specifics about the formats of the audio arriving from each device is needed to figure this out. And, as noted in post #4, the HDMI audio output setting on the receiver is often responsible for unexpected stereo.
BIslander is online now  
post #24 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are a few images of the settings. This is with "Auto Surround". DSC_0018.jpg 190k .jpg file
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_0018.jpg (189.8 KB, 22 views)

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #25 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One more DSC_0022.jpg 205k .jpg file
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_0022.jpg (204.6 KB, 23 views)

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #26 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 130
According to the manual, that display means the signal arriving on the BD input is stereo PCM. In other words, the receiver is just processing what the player is sending.
BIslander is online now  
post #27 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 06:31 PM
Member
 
Prietz0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi,

Could you also post the exact settings you're using in your sources ?
Like the exact settings in your Blu-Ray player and TV decoder ?

Pictures or just written down would do smile.gif I suspect that the problem is on that side.

TV: Panasonic TX-P50VT30E
Audio | Receiver: Pioneer VSX-AX2AS-S (Pioneer Elite VSX-82TXS) | Speakers: 2x KEF Q900 for Fronts | 2x KEF Q700 for Rears
Audio/Video Sources | Panasonic DMP-BDT 310 | Pioneer PL-510 | HTPC using Intel i3-3220 16GB XBMC on Ubuntu 13.10
Prietz0r is offline  
post #28 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
budwich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kanata, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
one other check, what does your "fixed pcm" setting in audio parameter setup indicate?

also, in your pictures, what letters are being display after the SP ... looks like AB????? probably the clue... :-)
budwich is offline  
post #29 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 07:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mkiedrowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Blu-ray (OPPO BDP-103) is bitstream and DVR (Time Warner cable box) is digital audio. Those are the settings on each unit.

Up and Running
mkiedrowski is offline  
post #30 of 59 Old 12-31-2013, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Prietz0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkiedrowski View Post

Blu-ray (OPPO BDP-103) is bitstream and DVR (Time Warner cable box) is digital audio. Those are the settings on each unit.
Could you post maybe pictures of those settings?
Not that I don't believe you smile.gif but maybe there is a little setting 'on' which should be 'off' or visa versa.

TV: Panasonic TX-P50VT30E
Audio | Receiver: Pioneer VSX-AX2AS-S (Pioneer Elite VSX-82TXS) | Speakers: 2x KEF Q900 for Fronts | 2x KEF Q700 for Rears
Audio/Video Sources | Panasonic DMP-BDT 310 | Pioneer PL-510 | HTPC using Intel i3-3220 16GB XBMC on Ubuntu 13.10
Prietz0r is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off