Older Surround Sound hooked up to new LED via optical has no sound. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-10-2014, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sdolean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hooked up my eight year old surround sound to a new Samsung LED via optical output. The surround sound worked immediately. Then I unplugged the optical from the surround sound to run the cord behind the tv. When I plugged it back in it no longer has sound. What in the world happened? I would appreciate any info!! Thanks so much.
sdolean is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-10-2014, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D Ripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Burpelson Air Force Base
Posts: 1,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 257

The possibilities are these:

 

  1. You pulled one of the ends loose when you rerouted the cord.
  2. You damaged the cord (or got an end dirty) when you rerouted it.
  3. You changed a setting on some piece of gear (either the TV or receiver).
  4. One of the devices suddenly stopped working properly.

 

4 is, by far, the least likely of these.  I would check them in the order I presented them.


God willing, we will prevail in peace and freedom from fear and in true health through the purity and essence of our natural fluids. God bless you all.
Jack D Ripper is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-10-2014, 11:32 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sdolean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you! I just bought a new optical just incase I damaged the cord. I will try all these options today.
sdolean is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-10-2014, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sdolean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay so I bought a new optical cable and still no sound. I also tried every option available (aux/cd/video) and nothing.

I am really confused?
sdolean is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-10-2014, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D Ripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Burpelson Air Force Base
Posts: 1,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 257

Are you getting sound from other sources, such as the tuner (make sure an antenna is hooked up)?  If not, then you should start looking at # 3 in my list (which you probably want to do anyway).


God willing, we will prevail in peace and freedom from fear and in true health through the purity and essence of our natural fluids. God bless you all.
Jack D Ripper is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-10-2014, 10:08 PM
Member
 
ProUnion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15

sdolean..On speaker select in tools..did you try both External Speaker and or External Speaker?

 

On my UN55F8000 using my older Denon 3802 I had to use External Speaker..Using my new AVR it's Receiver..

This w/ using Optical


AVR Marantz  SR7008

Mains Paradigm  Monitor11 S7 

Center Paradigm Studio CC-590v5

Suround Polk RM2300

Sub Rythmik FV15HP

LED Samsung UN55F8000

ProUnion is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-11-2014, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sdolean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did change the setting to tuner and the radio does work so I know the surround sound works. I also did try on the tv to switch to external only and there was no sound. I only have aux/cd/tuner/video as options on the receiver. I don't know what other setting I could possibly put it on?
sdolean is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-12-2014, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D Ripper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Burpelson Air Force Base
Posts: 1,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 257

Since you are getting sound from the radio, if there is a setting wrong in the receiver, it is most likely you not selecting the right input for where the TV is hooked up.  Many receivers allow, for each named input, more than one actual input (e.g., analog and digital).  If, for example, you had the TV hooked up to the TV input via optical digital, but for the TV input, you selected the analog input, you would get no sound, because you have nothing hooked up to the analog input.

 

You might want to read the manual for your receiver carefully.  You can likely download the manual from the manufacturer's web site for free if you lost the original.


God willing, we will prevail in peace and freedom from fear and in true health through the purity and essence of our natural fluids. God bless you all.
Jack D Ripper is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off