Harman Kardon AVR430 'eats' first couple seconds when using spdif? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2014, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Parintachin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hullo experts!

 

I just got a used Harman Kardon AVR430 5.1, and the sound is beautiful compared to my old receiver (o:

 

But if I use SPDIF input, it tends to eat 1-2 seconds of sound at the beginning of a song, or, especially annoyingly, whenever there's a silent bit in speech.

It sounds like the D/A converter shuts down whenever there's even the shortest pause, and requires 1-2 seconds to start up?

 

If I feed it an analogue signal, the problem disappears, but the AVR's buit-in D/A converter has better sound than the Burr Brown D/A converter I have. 

 

Does anyone else have this problem, and is there a fix for it? 

 

Thanks in advance (o:

Parintachin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-02-2014, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fatbottom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 3,890
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Delay whilst it locks onto the bitstream, determines whether it's PCM, Dolby Digital, DTS etc.

No solution really, or you could try setting decoding mode only for certain inputs? ie from CD you'll always play 2 channel PCM not DTS or DD so select PCM only? You might have that option?
Parintachin likes this.

Krell Evolution 900e x 7

Bose Jewel speakers.

 

Jealous of my speakers?

fatbottom is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phantom52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 7,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Yep what fatbottom said is true. Try setting it to Logic 7 Music for that source and see if that fixes it.
Parintachin likes this.
phantom52 is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 09:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Parintachin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks for your thoughts guys; unfortunately that didn't help =P

Parintachin is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 09:31 AM
Member
 
tlee82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I recall reading the Harman Kardon thread mentioning 1-2 sec delay with their receivers. Might want to check the thread
Parintachin likes this.
tlee82 is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phantom52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 7,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parintachin View Post

Thanks for your thoughts guys; unfortunately that didn't help =P

You can try a processor reset and see if that helps. Of course all settings you have now will be lost so a recal for EzSet will be needed. If you want to try that look at page 51 of the owners manual.

http://www.harmankardon.com/images/media/AVR430_OM_EN.pdf
Parintachin likes this.
phantom52 is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Normal operation...
The 430 used a Cirrus Logic DSP and when identifying an incoming stream it takes about 1/2 second...
Not a problem for a movie, but irritating for a music track...

Just my $0.05... 👍😉
Parintachin likes this.
M Code is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 04:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Parintachin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Ahwell; thanks for the replies, and thanks for the clarification M Code. 

 

I guess I could write a piece of code to send a 20khz or a 10hz sine through the system at lowest possible volume - my source is a mac mini - and see if that helps. 

 

/Par. 

Parintachin is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Playing complete silence is all you need. Assuming MacOS X works like Windows and can mix the output of several programs you can just leave that playing in a loop all the time. That way there should always be a valid SPDIF signal for your receiver to lock on to.
Parintachin likes this.
Ross Ridge is offline  
Old 03-08-2014, 05:43 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Parintachin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

My simple solution: http://rain.simplynoise.com/, played at 1%, no thunderclaps. 

Just playing silence didn't work. 

Parintachin is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off