Onkyo TX-NR636 - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 18Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 220 Old 08-12-2014, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
jerryez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pensacola,FL,USA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
My Yamaha 765 got a power overload during a lightning storm. I just bought the Onkyo 636 and so far I ma very happy with it. I have one question. Is optical audio better than HDMI? MY Dish Hopper has HDMI and optical output and I was wondering why. My 63inch Samsung and Samsung both have HDMI CEC and work very well thru the 636 receiver.

Jerry

Samsung PN63B550 HDTV
Dish HOPPER with Sling
Onkyo TX-NR636 with Polk 7.1 speakers
Samsung pn1600 Blu Ray Player
jerryez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 220 Old 08-13-2014, 11:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by loekf View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1523119/onkyo-tx-nr636/30#post_24696511" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>Waverboy</strong> <a href="/t/1523119/onkyo-tx-nr636/30#post_24696511"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
How will using a Y adapter solve my problem with the sub cutting out?</div>
</div>
<br>
Ok, another attempt with the AccuEQ calibration.<br><br>
Turned the cross over frequency of the Phonar sub all the way up to 140 Hz.<br><br>
AccuEQ set the cross overs of my satellite speakers are at 80 Hz, 100 Hz and 150 Hz if I'm not mistaken (front, center and surround).<br><br>
After some tweaking the level calibration for the sub is now at 0 dB. It was at -6 dB when I started.<br><br>
There's definitely signal coming to the sub now. Maybe my cross over for the sub is too high now, but there's no booming or clipping.<br>
Appearently experts recommend to set the cross over below 100 Hz or even below 80 Hz.<br><br>
EDIT: re-did calibration and now my sub has its cross over at 100 Hz. Sounds ok to me.<br><br>
For some reason (maybe makes no sense), it looks like the cross over frequencies for the speakers are dependent on the volume setting<br>
of my sub. I'm not an expert in room correction equalization. I'm only puzzled why the surround left and surround right had different volume<br>
settings (surround right +2 dB) while the speakers are in a similar position (angle, distance) versus the center of my couch (and the measurement mic)<br><br>
The distances as determined by AccuEQ look ok to me.<br><br>
I played Transformers Dark Of the Moon and Star Wars EP3 again and the low tones / bass sound ok to me.
Hi, I am a newbie and trying to setup my new 5.1 setup. The 636 receivers's AccuEq does not show level calibaration for the sub. It only shows the frequencies for front and surround speakers. Can you tell me how you got that option?
madiyan is offline  
post #63 of 220 Old 08-13-2014, 12:25 PM
Member
 
loekf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by madiyan View Post
Hi, I am a newbie and trying to setup my new 5.1 setup. The 636 receivers's AccuEq does not show level calibaration for the sub. It only shows the frequencies for front and surround speakers. Can you tell me how you got that option?
When you check the levels and cross overs for the speakers, it should show the level for the sub.

Using the volume knob on my sub, I re-ran the calibrartion until the sub showed 0 dB.

However, as reported by others, then the sub doesn't come out of standby mode. Appearently the signal sent to the sub is too weak. I solved this by setting the volume to +4dB

This seems to give good results. The sub is audible and produces ok sound during DTS and DD tracks.

AccuEQ isn't doing much for the sub in terms of equalizing, but the volume is definitely set.

Onkyo TX-NR636 | 5.1 speakers : Technology Master Audio Compact 10 & 20 + Klipsch RSW 12 sub | Philips 42PFL5038/H12 | PS4 | Philips BDP7750 | HTPC based on AMD A10-6700 APU and Win 8.1 x64 | Apple TV (3rd gen) | Amazon Fire TV | Sonos: 2 x CONNECT:AMP + CONNECT | QNAP TS-419P (5 TB in RAID5) + TS-112P (1 TB)

Last edited by loekf; 08-13-2014 at 02:14 PM.
loekf is offline  
post #64 of 220 Old 08-19-2014, 01:11 PM
Newbie
 
NewbieHereok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,I just got this reciever today.
Everything seems to work fine but I have a problem trying to use the Remote mode setup....aka Programming the Remote so it Works With my Sony tv.
I get the message on screen saying:

while holding Down Remote mode(tv)
press and hold Down (DISPLAY 3 Seconds

enter 5 digit......

I feel stupid as I cant get any further after holding the 2 buttons for 3 sec and a light turns on the Remote.......everything seems to freeze.
Im probably doing something wrong......help?
NewbieHereok is offline  
post #65 of 220 Old 08-19-2014, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phrawst View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by 7stringfury

Yes you can choose the default HDMI output and there is a choice for bypass.


Awesome thanks.

So what is the better option.. letting the 636 handle it or my 75HU8550?

So did we get answer for this? I have the same question, same TV, same AVR.

Is it better to leave the AVR upscaling on? Or Turn it off and let the TV do it.

I read somewhere that the receiver wouldn't upscale if it was connected to a 4K TV. Are we saying that it is double upscaling?
yosM45 is offline  
post #66 of 220 Old 08-20-2014, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Jimmie48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yosM45 View Post
So did we get answer for this? I have the same question, same TV, same AVR.

Is it better to leave the AVR upscaling on? Or Turn it off and let the TV do it.

I read somewhere that the receiver wouldn't upscale if it was connected to a 4K TV. Are we saying that it is double upscaling?
Normally the rule of thumb is to let the best component do the upscaling which is usually a quality blu ray or display. I am not familiar with how good the 636 is at video processing but mine is connected to a JVC X500 projector so I dont upscale and allow the projector to do it. If you are sending to a subpar display then you could try the upscaling and see how it looks as well as if there are any handshake issues. Otherwise I would leave it to your blu ray or display.
Jimmie48 is offline  
post #67 of 220 Old 08-20-2014, 08:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmie48 View Post
Normally the rule of thumb is to let the best component do the upscaling which is usually a quality blu ray or display. I am not familiar with how good the 636 is at video processing but mine is connected to a JVC X500 projector so I dont upscale and allow the projector to do it. If you are sending to a subpar display then you could try the upscaling and see how it looks as well as if there are any handshake issues. Otherwise I would leave it to your blu ray or display.
The Samsung 4k TV does an excellent job at upscaling.

So to leave it to the TV, do I set the main output to "Through"?
yosM45 is offline  
post #68 of 220 Old 08-21-2014, 11:39 AM
Member
 
Jimmie48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yosM45 View Post
The Samsung 4k TV does an excellent job at upscaling.

So to leave it to the TV, do I set the main output to "Through"?
Correct that should just send the signal as it is received.
Jimmie48 is offline  
post #69 of 220 Old 08-25-2014, 09:42 PM
Newbie
 
Young Doug's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, with the TX-NR636, can I connect my iPod via bluethooth and have it playing in zone 2 while zone 1 is in use? Cheers!
Young Doug is offline  
post #70 of 220 Old 08-26-2014, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
jtrippe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wetumpka (36093)
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmie48 View Post
Correct that should just send the signal as it is received.

In my case I want the Onkyo to do the up scaling to 1080p. Do I set to through or bypass?
jtrippe is offline  
post #71 of 220 Old 09-13-2014, 06:44 AM
Member
 
TKS64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi
Anyone having trouble with wifi? My Onkyo cannot find any of the two networks available in my house. Smartphones, TVs, PCs etc have no problem connecting.
Wifi is ON and search or manually input of SSID all fail.
Thanks in advance.
TKS64 is offline  
post #72 of 220 Old 09-13-2014, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKS64 View Post
Hi
Anyone having trouble with wifi? My Onkyo cannot find any of the two networks available in my house. Smartphones, TVs, PCs etc have no problem connecting.
Wifi is ON and search or manually input of SSID all fail.
Thanks in advance.
You have the 2.4Ghz radio enabled on your router?

I run both 2.4 and 5. Some devices can only connect to 2.4.

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
Link: How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #73 of 220 Old 09-23-2014, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
jerryez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pensacola,FL,USA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrippe View Post
In my case I want the Onkyo to do the up scaling to 1080p. Do I set to through or bypass?
Page 21 of the adv manual states:

"Through": The output resolution will be the same as that of the input signals. "Auto": The resolution will automatically be converted according to the resolution supported by the TV. "


Bypass is addressed on page 31. I do not see it as an option for this, but bypass does not upscale the input signal.
jtrippe likes this.

Jerry

Samsung PN63B550 HDTV
Dish HOPPER with Sling
Onkyo TX-NR636 with Polk 7.1 speakers
Samsung pn1600 Blu Ray Player
jerryez is offline  
post #74 of 220 Old 09-23-2014, 02:07 PM
Member
 
OnkyoUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Upper Saddle River, NJ
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waverboy View Post
I called the Onkyo product support line, but the guy was useless; he said if I raised the main volume level higher, the sub should kick in properly. He also said that there was no other setting to adjust that would make any difference. Oh boy...<br><br>
So, I decided to experiment with the levels myself. I raised the sub output level to +4db, and presto; problem solved. Once the sub comes on now, it stays on no matter what. Needless to say, I'm an extremely happy novice home theater enthusiast at the moment!
Upon reading your post- it seems that you were successful with the advice of the representative.

Onkyo USA Product Support Department
Website: www.onkyousa.com
Email: askOnkyo@us.onkyo.com Onkyo Products/ Services
askIntegra@integrahometheater.com Integra Home Theater Products/ Services
Phone: (800) 229-1687 (Onkyo)
(800) 225-1946 (Integra Home Theater) 24 hours a day/ Monday- Sunday
OnkyoUSA is offline  
post #75 of 220 Old 09-23-2014, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Waverboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnkyoUSA View Post
Upon reading your post- it seems that you were successful with the advice of the representative.
Read it again; I was successful IN SPITE OF the "advice" of the representative. He told me to adjust the main volume; that of course did nothing. I asked him if there were any other settings to adjust that would help, and he said there were not. I then tried to figure it out on my own, and eventually did, no thanks to the representative. I also posted about this on Onkyo's forum, and they replied in an email asking me the date and time of the service call, so that they could ascertain who I spoke to and give him extra training on the product.
Waverboy is offline  
post #76 of 220 Old 09-25-2014, 02:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, I have a TX-NR636 and have a few questions other users may be able to answer for me before I look at contacting support. Firstly I want to point out the receiver is updated to the latest firmware released a couple of weeks ago (105).


Has anyone successfully been able to use the inbuilt upscaler and upscale to 4k at 50hz or 60hz? I have tried but it seems I'm limited to 30Hz top. Bringing up the quick setting HUD and looking at the video information confirms this. For example if I feed the receiver a 1080p signal at 60hz the picture output from the receiver is 3160 at 30hz. I'm not sure if this is a limitation of the upscaler or an issue with my panel or HDMI cable from the receiver to the TV (routed through the receivers main output). The panel is a Samsung UHD 8200 and I have tried with the HDMI UHD color option on and off.


MY receiver does not seem to remember its audio setting after a power off and on. This is if I power off the system while its displaying a picture and sound from my PC and then power on again. What happens is the TV powers on at the correct setting, the receiver power on at the correct setting. Once its initialised the receiver will swap to the TV sound setting (displayed on the front of the receiver) even though the PC picture is still displaying on the TV.


My next question is related to changing resolutions and how the receiver handles that. I currently have my PC and PS4 hooked up on HDMI3 and 4 on the receiver. When the PS4 is being output to the TV and initiates a resolution change, I here the sound from the PC indicating hardware has been unplugged and reattached. Is that normal for this receiver as that did not happen on my previous Pioneer when other devices changed resolution.


Lastly also related to resolution changing. It seems to take a long time for resolution changes to take effect on the system. Has anyone else noticed this?


Thanks, Raz
Razoola is offline  
post #77 of 220 Old 09-26-2014, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
Hi, I have a TX-NR636 and have a few questions other users may be able to answer for me before I look at contacting support. Firstly I want to point out the receiver is updated to the latest firmware released a couple of weeks ago (105).


Has anyone successfully been able to use the inbuilt upscaler and upscale to 4k at 50hz or 60hz? I have tried but it seems I'm limited to 30Hz top. Bringing up the quick setting HUD and looking at the video information confirms this. For example if I feed the receiver a 1080p signal at 60hz the picture output from the receiver is 3160 at 30hz. I'm not sure if this is a limitation of the upscaler or an issue with my panel or HDMI cable from the receiver to the TV (routed through the receivers main output). The panel is a Samsung UHD 8200 and I have tried with the HDMI UHD color option on and off.


MY receiver does not seem to remember its audio setting after a power off and on. This is if I power off the system while its displaying a picture and sound from my PC and then power on again. What happens is the TV powers on at the correct setting, the receiver power on at the correct setting. Once its initialised the receiver will swap to the TV sound setting (displayed on the front of the receiver) even though the PC picture is still displaying on the TV.


My next question is related to changing resolutions and how the receiver handles that. I currently have my PC and PS4 hooked up on HDMI3 and 4 on the receiver. When the PS4 is being output to the TV and initiates a resolution change, I here the sound from the PC indicating hardware has been unplugged and reattached. Is that normal for this receiver as that did not happen on my previous Pioneer when other devices changed resolution.


Lastly also related to resolution changing. It seems to take a long time for resolution changes to take effect on the system. Has anyone else noticed this?


Thanks, Raz
You can´t upscale to 4k 60hz on the Onkyo. The chipset does not have the bandwidth to do it. This is som interesting reading on the topic:
Google "hdmi 4:4:4 4:2:0 chipset" and read the first article from techradar. I can´t post links yet.
iscariot is offline  
post #78 of 220 Old 09-26-2014, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by iscariot View Post
You can´t upscale to 4k 60hz on the Onkyo. The chipset does not have the bandwidth to do it. This is som interesting reading on the topic:
Google "hdmi 4:4:4 4:2:0 chipset" and read the first article from techradar. I can´t post links yet.
http://www.techradar.com/us/news/tel...cp-2-2-1256763

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
Link: How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #79 of 220 Old 09-26-2014, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the info, I have read the article but it does not mention anything there about any framerate limitation on the Onkyo upscaling, only color space limitations.


Page 57 of the manual says.


Supported resolutions: [3840 × 2160 60 Hz], [4096 × 2160 60 Hz], [3840 × 2160 50 Hz] and [4096 × 2160 50 Hz] in YCbCr4:2:0 compliant with HDMI2.0


So it states it can do 50hz and 60hz unless I'm not understanding something,
Razoola is offline  
post #80 of 220 Old 09-26-2014, 08:02 PM
Member
 
dandiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
Thanks for the info, I have read the article but it does not mention anything there about any framerate limitation on the Onkyo upscaling, only color space limitations.


Page 57 of the manual says.


Supported resolutions: [3840 × 2160 60 Hz], [4096 × 2160 60 Hz], [3840 × 2160 50 Hz] and [4096 × 2160 50 Hz] in YCbCr4:2:0 compliant with HDMI2.0


So it states it can do 50hz and 60hz unless I'm not understanding something,
Correct, the Onkyo can accomodate 4K @ 60Hz, as can most 4K-capable AVR's released this year. The issue is the color space limit of 4:2:0 on HDCP 2.2-compliant HDMI 2.0 ports, as noted in the article (http://www.techradar.com/us/news/tel...cp-2-2-1256763). The Denon's this year, for example, can handle 4:4:4 but they don't have HDCP 2.2. It's an unfortunate trade-off, especially when we're talking about $500+ pieces of hardware.
dandiego is offline  
post #81 of 220 Old 09-27-2014, 01:37 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandiego View Post
Correct, the Onkyo can accomodate 4K @ 60Hz, as can most 4K-capable AVR's released this year. The issue is the color space limit of 4:2:0 on HDCP 2.2-compliant HDMI 2.0 ports, as noted in the article (http://www.techradar.com/us/news/tel...cp-2-2-1256763). The Denon's this year, for example, can handle 4:4:4 but they don't have HDCP 2.2. It's an unfortunate trade-off, especially when we're talking about $500+ pieces of hardware.
Yes it is I agree. That does not answer my question about weather the Onkyo 636 can upscale to 50hz or 60hz 2160p though.
Razoola is offline  
post #82 of 220 Old 09-27-2014, 07:53 AM
Member
 
dandiego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
Yes it is I agree. That does not answer my question about weather the Onkyo 636 can upscale to 50hz or 60hz 2160p though.
Oh, okay. Well, on page 18 of the basic manual (linked below), it states: "Upscaling: 4K 30 Hz".

http://filedepot.onkyousa.com/Files/...140215_2nd.pdf
Razoola likes this.
dandiego is offline  
post #83 of 220 Old 09-27-2014, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandiego View Post
Oh, okay. Well, on page 18 of the basic manual (linked below), it states: "Upscaling: 4K 30 Hz".

http://filedepot.onkyousa.com/Files/...140215_2nd.pdf
Thank you so much, that is what I was looking for and answers my first question. I was looking in the advanced manual only and this information is missing from it.
Razoola is offline  
post #84 of 220 Old 09-27-2014, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Hopeless1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Had a great deal on one of these 373$ canadian ! Can't go wrong with onkyo !!
Hopeless1 is offline  
post #85 of 220 Old 10-01-2014, 03:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys,

I have had this amp for a few months now and on the whole I am happy. I keep getting a few niggles however. Hoping you guys can help!

1- There seems to be a 'Monitor Out' setting which I can change to 4k (I have a 4k tv). I have previously set this to 'through'. Would you recommend setting this to 4k? When I do this, the tv doesn't power on/off at the same time as the amp was. One of my sources is a Sky HD box. Under the HDMI settings for that - I have set it to bypass. Im confused on how these two settings are working together? Where is the scaling occuring if at all? I obviously want to get the best picture out of my TV!

2- in my 'stb/dvr' hdmi input. I have a Western Digital Media player plugged in. It seems to power on each time I power the amp on. Is there a way to stop this? I also can't control this from the amps remote...would be great if I could! I couldn't find a western digital code in their list.

Any help would be great!
es123 is offline  
post #86 of 220 Old 10-02-2014, 12:49 AM
Member
 
vagos1103gr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by es123 View Post
Hi guys,

I have had this amp for a few months now and on the whole I am happy. I keep getting a few niggles however. Hoping you guys can help!

1- There seems to be a 'Monitor Out' setting which I can change to 4k (I have a 4k tv). I have previously set this to 'through'. Would you recommend setting this to 4k? When I do this, the tv doesn't power on/off at the same time as the amp was. One of my sources is a Sky HD box. Under the HDMI settings for that - I have set it to bypass. Im confused on how these two settings are working together? Where is the scaling occuring if at all? I obviously want to get the best picture out of my TV!

2- in my 'stb/dvr' hdmi input. I have a Western Digital Media player plugged in. It seems to power on each time I power the amp on. Is there a way to stop this? I also can't control this from the amps remote...would be great if I could! I couldn't find a western digital code in their list.

Any help would be great!
I have one question. I have connected to the main output my plasma tv and to the sub output my Benq pj. When I start with activities through my harmony remote all the time with the pj on is opening the tv. When I close the tv close the amp. Is very annoying. I tried I turned of the cec both to amp and to tv also I turned of the arc both from all my sources. Anybody can help me with this? I want to be able to open close my sources without to open close the amp and the tv
vagos1103gr1 is online now  
post #87 of 220 Old 10-07-2014, 05:51 AM
Member
 
frocco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Utica, NY USA
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone owned the Fusion 8100 that can compare the sound quality to the 636?

Thanks

Frank
TC-P50-ST30
Dish HOPPER with Sling
B&W Speakers/Polk Active Sub
frocco is offline  
post #88 of 220 Old 10-07-2014, 11:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having major delay issues. And they seem to be increasing.

Owned the 636 for 3 weeks now, and I have everything plugged into the receiver and then 1 hdmi 1.4a from 636 to my TV, LG 55LA965W.
At first I had to set the input delat to +120ms, fine, I can watch movies from my BDP and digital-tv. The problem occoured when I had a friend over with his PS3, cause of the location of my 636 and how I tightened the cables, I plugged it into the AuX on the front.
The delay was awfull, the problem here was, that when you for example turned left with your remote you had to wait what felt like about 0.5 sec before your charachter on the screen turned left.
So I plugged the PS3 into the TV and there was no delay.

Later on I tried to fix the delay and put Main Monitor Out to Through, I also have Wide Mode to Auto and Picture Mode to Bypass. The strange thing is that everytime I go in making changes, even if it ends up on the same settings, I get more delay. I'm currently at about +230 ms.

Is there something I can do to decrease this? Is there a problem with my 636? Has anyone else had this problem with delay?
I read in this thread that the "Game" HDMI is supposed to remove all additional things and give you close to no delay.
How can you apply theese settings to say my BD/DVD input, to verify that it's working.
I have untill the 13th of October to return my receiver and get a full refund. I'm not sure what to do.

I'm using HDMI 1.4a cables to the BDP and cable-tv box.
And banana connectors for the speakers.

TV: LG 55LA965W
Receiver: Onkyo TX-NR636
BDP: Samsung BD-F750
Cable-TV: Arris (Something from my ISP Telia, IPTV)
Speakers:
Front: Dynavoice Challenger M-65 EX v.4
Center: Dynavoice Challenger C-5 EX v.4
Surround: Dynavoice Challenger S-5 EX v.4
zuusu is offline  
post #89 of 220 Old 10-14-2014, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
jerryez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pensacola,FL,USA
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Did you fix it it return it. Yesterday was your deadline.

Jerry

Samsung PN63B550 HDTV
Dish HOPPER with Sling
Onkyo TX-NR636 with Polk 7.1 speakers
Samsung pn1600 Blu Ray Player
jerryez is offline  
post #90 of 220 Old 10-15-2014, 10:27 AM
Newbie
 
radon001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Static from TV

Just got the NR636, I notice that if I have my bluray movie audio only coming from the receiver, I get a static sound from the TV (intermittent on the left speaker). If I have it play thru the receiver and at the same time pass it to the TV, the static is not there. I have tried this on 2 different units and the same thing happened. I have changed cables too. Is there a setting I'm not setting correctly?
radon001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off