Cannot access the network. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-26-2014, 05:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fabris40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am the proud owner of a new Elite SC-79 receiver, did not take me long to set it up the way I wanted. I have a 5-2 configuration with wonderful Sonus Faber speakers and two subs. I have been trying for the past few days to set the SC-79 to access my home network but I have had no success. Here is my network:
Airport extreme as the main router with two airport express sub routers configured as extended network. I hardwired one of the airport express to the SC-79 with a cat6 cable and nothing happens. The SC-79 does not recognize the network and keeps telling me to wait for the media server. What I am doing wrong? Am I missing something? Perhaps I did not configure the settings properly? Please help. Thanks.
fabris40 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-26-2014, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
trans_lux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: In my theater
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabris40 View Post

I am the proud owner of a new Elite SC-79 receiver, did not take me long to set it up the way I wanted. I have a 5-2 configuration with wonderful Sonus Faber speakers and two subs. I have been trying for the past few days to set the SC-79 to access my home network but I have had no success. Here is my network:
Airport extreme as the main router with two airport express sub routers configured as extended network. I hardwired one of the airport express to the SC-79 with a cat6 cable and nothing happens. The SC-79 does not recognize the network and keeps telling me to wait for the media server. What I am doing wrong? Am I missing something? Perhaps I did not configure the settings properly? Please help. Thanks.

Does the SC-79 show an IP address in the network settings?
trans_lux is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-27-2014, 05:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fabris40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I figured out the problem. I had not reset the sub router that was hardwired to the SC-79. The only thing I had to do was unplug it for 15 seconds, plug back in and voila'. Thanks for your help anyway.
fabris40 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-27-2014, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
trans_lux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: In my theater
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabris40 View Post

I figured out the problem. I had not reset the sub router that was hardwired to the SC-79. The only thing I had to do was unplug it for 15 seconds, plug back in and voila'. Thanks for your help anyway.

You have two routers in the system?
Are they both preforming DHCP?
If so you will run into all kinds of issues.
trans_lux is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-27-2014, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fabris40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually only one router, one Airport Extreme with 2 Airport Express as network extenders and so far my network is working extremely well through out my entire house and well into my yard.
fabris40 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-27-2014, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
trans_lux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: In my theater
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Great yah the Apple wap's work great especially with Apple products.
trans_lux is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off