The 'Official' 2014 Denon "S Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 45 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1321 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 06:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
Posts 1-7 provide helpful information

As a reminder ... on page 1 of this thread ....

Post 1-2: Features of each model
Post 3 - General info + Troubleshooting tips
Post 4 - Issues discussed in thread
Post 5 - Microprocessor/Network reset procedure
Post 6 - Firmware change log information
Post 7 - 2014 vs. 2013 model comparison

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 06:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Nope.
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
Is there any difference between High Speed cables and 18Gbps cables?


So you are saying a 10Gbps cable can pass a 21:9, 2 video streams, 2020 color space, etc?

Samsung 65" HU8550 - TS01, Denon 3312 AVR, Cerwin Vega VE speakers x 7, DefTech ProSub 1000 x 2
WDTV Live, Roku 3, Amazon FireTV, LG BD390 Bluray, WiiU,
DishTV Hopper w/Sling, Self Made PC, AMD FX8350, 16GB Ram, LG 16x BD-RW
EVGA GTX-780 6GB SC, Gigabyte GTX-750Ti 2GB, 3840x2160@60Hz , Asus AC-68 Router
Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD, Samsung HD204Ui 2TB, 3 UPS's
doctorwizz is offline  
post #1323 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Apparently if a cable can only pass 10Gb/sec, it's not really "high-speed." I dunno what the certification tests look for, though. *sigh*

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #1324 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 42
10.2Gbps is high speed with overhead.

Samsung 65" HU8550 - TS01, Denon 3312 AVR, Cerwin Vega VE speakers x 7, DefTech ProSub 1000 x 2
WDTV Live, Roku 3, Amazon FireTV, LG BD390 Bluray, WiiU,
DishTV Hopper w/Sling, Self Made PC, AMD FX8350, 16GB Ram, LG 16x BD-RW
EVGA GTX-780 6GB SC, Gigabyte GTX-750Ti 2GB, 3840x2160@60Hz , Asus AC-68 Router
Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD, Samsung HD204Ui 2TB, 3 UPS's
doctorwizz is offline  
post #1325 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mallu2u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 3,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donkey1521 View Post
Update:


Dish Technician came over and tried to get it to work. The conclusion we both came to is that the Dish 722 is capable of working, but the Dish 612 is not. It has horrible HDMI issues with the Denon AVR and the audio refuses to work. You can get video via HDMI, but not audio. If you try and run both HDMI and optical for audio (and have both enabled on the receiver input menu), the receiver gets confused and will play audio intermittently.


Long story short, I had the choice of upgrading the 612 to the 722 for $7/month more or change out my entire setup and replace with Hopper and Joeys for $2/month. I opted for the latter. They come on Tuesday for the installation. I will let you know if they work. (Fingers crossed)
I can tell you from experience that you'll love hopper/joey...and I hope it fixes denon issues..watching carefully as I have the same setup...2 hopper and several joeys and looking to upgrade to X3100 perhaps
mallu2u is offline  
post #1326 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 08:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
^^
I'm saying a High Speed cable is a High Speed cable and can pass both.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1327 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorwizz View Post
10.2Gbps is high speed with overhead.
But 4K@60 fps requires 18 Gb/sec. High speed cables are supposed to work that high, but often don't.

Older Monoprice Redmere active cables only worked up to 10 Gb/sec, so you have to be careful to get their newer ones which support 18 Gb/sec if you're expecting to want to watch 4K60 source material. Certified passive high speed cables are supposed to work up to 18 Gb/sec, but people often have problems getting 1080p24 to work when deep color is enabled, which is significantly less than 18 Gb/sec.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #1328 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
doctorwizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I did get two of those MP Redmere 18Gbps 6 weeks ago just to be somewhat future proof.
No issues with my current config. I like thin cables.

Samsung 65" HU8550 - TS01, Denon 3312 AVR, Cerwin Vega VE speakers x 7, DefTech ProSub 1000 x 2
WDTV Live, Roku 3, Amazon FireTV, LG BD390 Bluray, WiiU,
DishTV Hopper w/Sling, Self Made PC, AMD FX8350, 16GB Ram, LG 16x BD-RW
EVGA GTX-780 6GB SC, Gigabyte GTX-750Ti 2GB, 3840x2160@60Hz , Asus AC-68 Router
Samsung 840 Evo 250GB SSD, Samsung HD204Ui 2TB, 3 UPS's
doctorwizz is offline  
post #1329 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 10:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
From the HDMI Org website ....


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	419
Size:	85.9 KB
ID:	233673  

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1330 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 10:37 AM
Member
 
ronton3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Macon, Mo
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
trying again

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Please remember that post #3 of this thread provides a lot of very helpful information to include a Troubleshooting section of which one of the items specifically addresses your issue ...

The 'Official' 2014 Denon "S Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ
I have a year old Asus RT-N66U, I did the reset and reboot. I can actually use the browser commands to change settings within the 3100. It is indeed connected. The only thing it will not do is turn on-off, that is when the connection failed message comes up. The settings that would seem to apply are under Video, HDMI Setup, (Power off control) and (HDMI control), but they do not seem to help. Again, the Imac is connected to the 3100. Can anyone else turn their's off or on from a browser. The Deremote on the Ipad, and Itunes will turn it on. ron

Last edited by ronton3; 08-28-2014 at 01:47 PM.
ronton3 is offline  
post #1331 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scubasteve2365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 244
I have an AVRS900W. Just got it a few days ago. I have noticed that if I turn "video conversion" to off, that I get a black screen. The GUI for the AVR is still shown but I don't get any video signal from my device. Does this sound normal? Ideally, I don't want the AVR doing anything with the video. I have all HDMI sources. I don't need analog conversion.

"The Scuba Tank" thread
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

PSN/XBL : ScubaSteve2365
scubasteve2365 is offline  
post #1332 of 1423 Old 08-28-2014, 02:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
^^
Correct. Normal. Video Conversion must be ON for the GUI to overlay on the source video.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1333 of 1423 Old 08-29-2014, 05:24 AM
Member
 
ronton3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Macon, Mo
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
cables

I grew tired of worrying about cables, so I decided to update as much as possible. I bought these in varying lengths, and also a sub cable which has a firm grip. They are thin and flexible, this one footer connects the OPPO-103 to the 3100. I also replaced the ethernet cables with all cat 7s, and I found a shielded cat 7 for the connection from the wall jack to the modem for the dsl connection. I have an open setup so it was not hard. Since the 3100 inspired redo I have eliminated a cable mess. These are on Amazon.

Mediabridge FLEX Series HDMI Cable (1 Foot) - High-Speed Supports Ethernet, 3D and Audio Return [Newest Standard]
by Mediabridge
58 customer reviews
Price: $7.99 Free Shipping for Prime Members

Last edited by ronton3; 08-29-2014 at 08:11 AM.
ronton3 is offline  
post #1334 of 1423 Old 08-29-2014, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Are there any devices that support Ethernet over HDMI yet???
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #1335 of 1423 Old 08-29-2014, 06:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
^^
AFAIK ... no.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1336 of 1423 Old 08-29-2014, 06:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,771
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Certified passive high speed cables are supposed to work up to 18 Gb/sec, but people often have problems getting 1080p24 to work when deep color is enabled, which is significantly less than 18 Gb/sec.
Isn’t the answer to that to disable deep color? It doesn’t actually do anything does it?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1337 of 1423 Old 08-29-2014, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbarnes701 View Post
Isn’t the answer to that to disable deep color? It doesn’t actually do anything does it?

In most cases it doesn't do anything useful.

However,sme high-end camcorders do record using deep color. My understanding is that the mpeg compression algorithms used to generate video data for Blu-ray and DVD discs are required to use only 8 bit colors (i.e. no deep color).

My (perhaps mistaken) impression, however, is that some source devices will attempt to interpolate additional colors when deep color is enabled.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #1338 of 1423 Old 08-29-2014, 07:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 17,771
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
In most cases it doesn't do anything useful.

However,sme high-end camcorders do record using deep color. My understanding is that the mpeg compression algorithms used to generate video data for Blu-ray and DVD discs are required to use only 8 bit colors (i.e. no deep color).

My (perhaps mistaken) impression, however, is that some source devices will attempt to interpolate additional colors when deep color is enabled.
Thanks. Selden. I had forgotten about camcorders.

My Oppo doesn’t seem to do anything when deep color is enabled or disabled, so I leave it disabled.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbarnes701 is offline  
post #1339 of 1423 Old 08-29-2014, 07:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
In most cases it doesn't do anything useful.

However,sme high-end camcorders do record using deep color. My understanding is that the mpeg compression algorithms used to generate video data for Blu-ray and DVD discs are required to use only 8 bit colors (i.e. no deep color).

My (perhaps mistaken) impression, however, is that some source devices will attempt to interpolate additional colors when deep color is enabled.
In some cases a PS3/BDP will have issues handshaking with a D&M AVR and the most common resolution is to set the Deep Color Output setting on the BDP to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1340 of 1423 Old 08-29-2014, 09:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Saluki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All-

My 15 year Pioneer receiver bit the dust & I now have swapped it out with a Denon AVR-S700W. All went well except that I have no audio via DVD/Blu-Ray. I have an HDMI connected to Input 2. The "HDMI" logo lights up on the receiver display & also displays "Stereo".

I have "Input 2" assigned to HDMI & digital to "-".

Hopefully, I am missing something simple as I am a novice at this.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Saluki is offline  
post #1341 of 1423 Old 08-29-2014, 09:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Saluki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saluki View Post
Hi All-

My 15 year Pioneer receiver bit the dust & I now have swapped it out with a Denon AVR-S700W. All went well except that I have no audio via DVD/Blu-Ray. I have an HDMI connected to Input 2. The "HDMI" logo lights up on the receiver display & also displays "Stereo".

I have "Input 2" assigned to HDMI & digital to "-".

Hopefully, I am missing something simple as I am a novice at this.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Nevermind, just figured it out. I had to go into my Blu-Ray player & set the audio to HDMI
Saluki is offline  
post #1342 of 1423 Old 08-30-2014, 05:06 PM
Member
 
ronton3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Macon, Mo
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
3100/Browser setup page

After some minor changes to speaker placement, I decided to do a processor reset and redo Audyssey. Since then the browser functions including power off and on work from the Mac. Unplugging did not do it.
ronton3 is offline  
post #1343 of 1423 Old 08-31-2014, 10:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
Sleep Timer - by Zone

A nice feature if you have audio going to your bedroom as Zone 2 is to set the Sleep Timer (independent from the main zone) to turn off the Zone 2 music from 10 min - 2 hours after being set. Zone 2 is turned OFF while the main zone audio continues.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 08-31-2014 at 10:43 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1344 of 1423 Old 08-31-2014, 10:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
Wifi audio to different rooms

If you have a multi zone AVR but prefer not to set up an extra set of in-wall or in-ceiling Zone 2/3 speakers, you may want to consider using a stand alone wireless speaker like the Denon HEOS 3. You can then play Pandora in your main zone and stream other songs from your phone to the HEOS speaker(s). And with the HEOSLink, you can stream the same on board source playing from the AVR to any or all of the HEOS speakers.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1345 of 1423 Old 08-31-2014, 01:00 PM
Member
 
Donkey1521's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mallu2u View Post
I can tell you from experience that you'll love hopper/joey...and I hope it fixes denon issues..watching carefully as I have the same setup...2 hopper and several joeys and looking to upgrade to X3100 perhaps
New setup works perfectly. I have a Joey in the main living room, that is acting as a client to the main Hopper unit in the media room upstairs. The Joey is sending the signal to the Denon via HDMI and the Denon is sending the signal to the TV in the living room (HDMI Out 1 - aka Zone 1) and the TV on the patio (HDMI Out 2 - aka Zone 2). I also have a PS3, a Wii and an Apple TV going to the Denon. All devices can send to Zone 2 and work great...except the Wii, since the remotes require the LOS. For those with a similar setup, you should be good.

Last edited by Donkey1521; 08-31-2014 at 03:16 PM.
Donkey1521 is offline  
post #1346 of 1423 Old 08-31-2014, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Opuntia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read on Crutchfield that the S900W can only play Airplay in Zone2 only if it's also on in the main zone at the same time, is that true?

http://www.crutchfield.com/S-yJniCAL...tworkFunctions

I'm thinking about recommending the S900W to a relative, but only if it can do Airplay in Zone2 and a HDMI-connected video source (like a cable box) in the main zone.

Thanks!
Opuntia is offline  
post #1347 of 1423 Old 08-31-2014, 06:22 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
^^
Not sure where you read that, but in actuality, although it is true that Airplay must first "hijack" the main zone in order to play to Zone 2, once playing in Zone 2, you can then reselect whatever was playing in the main zone again. However, rather than considering the S900W, for only $50 more, your friend would be much better served with the X2100W with an extra year of warranty and the more advanced version of Audyssey.

S700W ---> X1100W instead

S900W ---> X2100W instead

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1348 of 1423 Old 08-31-2014, 08:21 PM
Member
 
flar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Wonderful View Post
To add to this, the Windows GUI still had an option to increase the multicast rate, which I set from low to high. Still no improvement.

The replacement x2100 is arriving from Amazon tomorrow! Wish me luck!
Did the replacement fix the problem? I'm having the same problem with an x3100w. Every time we play a particular song on the iMac via airplay it shuts down the receiver (Connecting… Authorizing… etc). The songs play fine through the AppleTV connected to the same receiver via HDMI...
flar is offline  
post #1349 of 1423 Old 08-31-2014, 10:04 PM
Member
 
TechnoG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
X2100 Sound Quality

I am seriously considering purchasing the X2100, but I would like to know what people who have purchased this unit think about it's sound quality. The only professional review I have read was from What Hi Fi that said it lacked some excitement and a bit of bass punch. Of course, everybody's ears are different, but does anybody find this to be true? Any other thoughts about the general sound quality of this unit? Thanks for any help!
TechnoG is offline  
post #1350 of 1423 Old 09-01-2014, 03:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,327
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 956 Post(s)
Liked: 1485
^^
Unfortunately as is often the case with these magazine reviewers, they never take the time to fully understand how the product works. After running Audyssey, if you prefer more bass (as most do), you need simply to bump up the Subwoofer Level setting +3-5db, something that reviewer obviously failed to do.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
denon s500bt
Gear in this thread - s500bt by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off