Marantz AV8802 13.2 XLR Pre/Pro **Official Thread** - Page 464 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12442Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13891 of 14129 Old 07-20-2017, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Marntz AV8802 and Oppo 205 Analog CD

I want to use the analog output 7.1 on my Oppo and have the Marantz recognize the input as a CD player. Marantz tech was not able to answer how to accomplish this and what settings I needed to change so my Blue Ray DVD's would play in the HDMI Blue Ray connection for Atmos when available but use the 7.1 analog input when I play music CD's both stereo and SACD formats. They say I can only use the 2 channel stereo output on the Oppo. Oppo agrees that I should be able to accomplish my goals as their unit is designed for this. I haven't tried pushing it up the Marantz service tech chain for a more seasoned tech. Yet!
So, I'm desperately hoping someone can help me with the Input Assign setting on page 218 of the Marantz manual or whatever else I might need to do. Thanks.
CaBob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13892 of 14129 Old 07-20-2017, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,261
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15037 Post(s)
Liked: 7255
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaBob View Post
I want to use the analog output 7.1 on my Oppo and have the Marantz recognize the input as a CD player. Marantz tech was not able to answer how to accomplish this and what settings I needed to change so my Blue Ray DVD's would play in the HDMI Blue Ray connection for Atmos when available but use the 7.1 analog input when I play music CD's both stereo and SACD formats. They say I can only use the 2 channel stereo output on the Oppo. Oppo agrees that I should be able to accomplish my goals as their unit is designed for this. I haven't tried pushing it up the Marantz service tech chain for a more seasoned tech. Yet!
So, I'm desperately hoping someone can help me with the Input Assign setting on page 218 of the Marantz manual or whatever else I might need to do. Thanks.
Er ... no. Keeping in mind that the multi analog audio inputs will disable Audyssey, you would simply select the CD input and change the INPUT MODE = 7.1 CH IN.
audiofan1 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13893 of 14129 Old 07-20-2017, 02:01 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,232
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7562 Post(s)
Liked: 4224
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaBob View Post
...but use the 7.1 analog input when I play music CD's both stereo and SACD formats.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Er ... no. Keeping in mind that the multi analog audio inputs will disable Audyssey, you would simply select the CD input and change the INPUT MODE = 7.1 CH IN.
Not only do you disable Audyssey, but you lose bass management. Any potential audio improvements you gain by trying to preserve an analog-only signal path are negated by losing the significant audio advantages of automated room correction and bass management. The Oppo's audio quality on its HDMI output is excellent and hard to improve on.
AustinJerry is online now  
 
post #13894 of 14129 Old 07-20-2017, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
dmarcink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 96
I would like a firmware upgrade (not very likely) so that my AV8802A could do 5.1.6. I am not sure if the hardware infrastructure could even support that. Who else would consider this even for a one-time fee of say $200-$300?

The solution that is more likely (IMO) to get to 5.1.6 or 7.x.6 will be the next gen AV880Xx. Perhaps something to compete with the new Emotiva RMC-1 16 channel 7.3.6 offering soon.

I have been extremely happy with my AV8802a running 5.1.4. I have room for 2 more upper layer speakers, and there are unused outputs.

"Every time I put the line in the water I said a Hail Mary and every time I said a Hail Mary I caught a fish." - Fredo

Last edited by dmarcink; 07-20-2017 at 09:51 PM.
dmarcink is offline  
post #13895 of 14129 Old 07-20-2017, 10:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australie occidentale
Posts: 20,977
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2393 Post(s)
Liked: 1488
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmarcink View Post
I would like a firmware upgrade (not very likely) so that my AV8802A could do 5.1.6. I am not sure if the hardware infrastructure could even support that. Who else would consider this even for a one-time fee of say $200-$300?



The solution that is more likely (IMO) to get to 5.1.6 or 7.x.6 will be the next gen AV880Xx. Perhaps something to compete with the new Emotiva RMC-1 16 channel 7.3.6 offering soon.



I have been extremely happy with my AV8802a running 5.1.4. I have room for 2 more upper layer speakers, and there are unused outputs.


Count me in or even as subwoofer channels

_________________________

Frank (直率的)(فرانك)(franc)(lantad)
Franin is offline  
post #13896 of 14129 Old 07-20-2017, 10:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Woof Woof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,789
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 242 Post(s)
Liked: 120
The only reason I'd do a 5.anything is if I was in a short room and the sofa was near the rear wall and I didn't have space behind for rear surround speakers.

But if I couldn't do that, how would I put a pair of speaker above me and another pair behind me.
Woof Woof is offline  
post #13897 of 14129 Old 07-20-2017, 10:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Leaky Tiki
Posts: 13,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5013 Post(s)
Liked: 11592
Lol. The dust from the DV update announcement hasn't even settled yet.
audiofan1 likes this.

__________________________________________________
Take life with a grain of salt... a slice of lime, and a shot of tequila
Waboman is online now  
post #13898 of 14129 Old 07-21-2017, 03:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,838
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1821 Post(s)
Liked: 1867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Lol. The dust from the DV update announcement hasn't even settled yet.
just imagine the expression on the Marantz guy in charge of secretly keeping tabs on the avs thread

By the way after an Audyssey run today I'll get some pics up , The wife and I installed the in-ceiling overheads and preliminary runs sound amazing and was well worth the effort,we had a feels like of 107 degrees today (feels like in the attic was hard to make out through the flames to get a read out) and that short trip in the attic was an eternity!

goodtimes
dmarcink likes this.
audiofan1 is offline  
post #13899 of 14129 Old 07-21-2017, 05:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maddmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaBob View Post
I want to use the analog output 7.1 on my Oppo and have the Marantz recognize the input as a CD player. Marantz tech was not able to answer how to accomplish this and what settings I needed to change so my Blue Ray DVD's would play in the HDMI Blue Ray connection for Atmos when available but use the 7.1 analog input when I play music CD's both stereo and SACD formats. They say I can only use the 2 channel stereo output on the Oppo. Oppo agrees that I should be able to accomplish my goals as their unit is designed for this. I haven't tried pushing it up the Marantz service tech chain for a more seasoned tech. Yet!
So, I'm desperately hoping someone can help me with the Input Assign setting on page 218 of the Marantz manual or whatever else I might need to do. Thanks.
That should be an easy task. First pick one of the inputs you're not using. Connect the HDMI from the Oppo to the DVD/BluRay input as you normally would. Then run your RCA's to the Analog 7.1 inputs. When you go into the Input Assign Menu pick one of the unused inputs. That's where you tell the 8802A to use the 7.1 analog input.

Definitive Technology:Front Height - Mythos Gem XL
Front - Mythos ST-L, Center - Mythos 10 & 8
Side Surround - Gem XL
Back Surround - Gem XL
Sub - Supercube Ref & SVS SB13 Ultra
There can never be enough music
Maddmaster is offline  
post #13900 of 14129 Old 07-21-2017, 08:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
nesto719's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado Springs ,Co
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 340 Post(s)
Liked: 53
What's the easiest way to do a factory reset . I think the latest update messed up some audio decoding . My center channel sounds horrible , with tons of distortion . Anyone else have this problem ? The latest update even took out my network settings too . Couldn't hook up to anything
nesto719 is offline  
post #13901 of 14129 Old 07-21-2017, 08:56 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,232
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7562 Post(s)
Liked: 4224
Quote:
Originally Posted by nesto719 View Post
What's the easiest way to do a factory reset . I think the latest update messed up some audio decoding . My center channel sounds horrible , with tons of distortion . Anyone else have this problem ? The latest update even took out my network settings too . Couldn't hook up to anything
The following resets are available on the AV8802/A.

A. With the AVP powered OFF, press/hold the two buttons listed below on the AVP's front panel for 4-5 seconds after releasing the power button.

Microprocessor reset – GAME+A-DSX

Factory/Deep Reset (includes microprocessor reset) – MOVIE+MUSIC


B. With the AVP powered ON and the "Online Music" source selected, press/hold the two buttons listed below for 4-5 seconds

Network Reboot (network card only) – BACK+ ENTER

Network Reset (network card + following settings initialized: Favorites, Smart Select, Presets, Internet Radio recently played, Flickr contacts, User ID, Resume Playback station) – M-DAX+DYNAMIC EQ
AustinJerry is online now  
post #13902 of 14129 Old 07-21-2017, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
JosephTonyStark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by nesto719 View Post
What's the easiest way to do a factory reset . I think the latest update messed up some audio decoding . My center channel sounds horrible , with tons of distortion . Anyone else have this problem ? The latest update even took out my network settings too . Couldn't hook up to anything
Nah, no issues like that from any update I have installed.

Sent from my GT-N5110 using Tapatalk

TV: Samsung 55" 3D LED | Sources: PS4; Panasonic DMP-BT460; HDTV cable; Dell 7010 SFF | AVP: Marantz AV8802A | Amps: Emotiva XPA-1L\100 (LR\C); UPA-5 | Fronts: JBL Studio 590 | Center: JBL Studio 520C| Surrounds: JBL P520WS | Subs: PSA S1801 | Heights: SVS Prime Elevations
JosephTonyStark is offline  
post #13903 of 14129 Old 07-21-2017, 06:24 PM
Newbie
 
rododoktolos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if this is possible? I have a full 7.2.4 system but would like to also use the "font wide" xlr outputs to bi amp my front speakers. In the amp assign section i can choose 9.1 bi amp but then the rear surround speakers dont work and the marantz rep on the phone told me i cant have 7.2.4 atmos AND use the front wide as bi amp. Seems really dumb if you cant use all the outputs simultaneously why are they there? Is there a hack workaround to this?

Thanks!
rododoktolos is offline  
post #13904 of 14129 Old 07-22-2017, 04:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,261
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15037 Post(s)
Liked: 7255
Quote:
Originally Posted by rododoktolos View Post
Can anyone tell me if this is possible? I have a full 7.2.4 system but would like to also use the "font wide" xlr outputs to bi amp my front speakers. In the amp assign section i can choose 9.1 bi amp but then the rear surround speakers dont work and the marantz rep on the phone told me i cant have 7.2.4 atmos AND use the front wide as bi amp. Seems really dumb if you cant use all the outputs simultaneously why are they there? Is there a hack workaround to this?

Thanks!
Although there are 13 pre-outs, the AVP is only capable of operating 11 of them at one time. The work around would be to split the FL/FR pre-outs.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13905 of 14129 Old 07-22-2017, 09:58 AM
Member
 
dgfla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There is but it also will wipe out the Audyssey config, although best to have SAVED the config to a PC file before doing it so you can LOAD it after the reset.

Microprocessor reset: Press/hold GAME + A-DSX on front panel while powering on the AVP.

Network reset (also includes a microprocessor reset): Press/hold MOVE + MUSIC buttons on front panel while powering on the AVP.

Release the two buttons after about 5 seconds or when "Initialized" appears on the front panel display.


You may first want to try doing a "soft reset" which simply involves powering off the AVP and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes. Power cycle the modem/router for at least 15 seconds as well.
Want to thank you for the information for the hard network reset. I have had intermittent issues with losing ability to connect to my wifi but was always able to get it working again by turning off DHCP and then remove power and then do a search for wifi and re-enter PW etc. This time for some reason nothing I tried would work including WPS and multiple reboots.
Searched for a while on this forum and found this post. It freaking worked and I am back in business again.
So thank you again and all of the posters who helps and share, very cool...
audiofan1 likes this.

Marantz AV8802A - B&W 803D2 - HTM2D3 - Classe CA-5300 - Martin Logan Balanced Force 212 - Panasonic Viera TC-P65VT60
dgfla is offline  
post #13906 of 14129 Old 07-23-2017, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,838
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1821 Post(s)
Liked: 1867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waboman View Post
Damn, af1. It's like you got a whole new system. Very nice. Have you played with the 940E yet? How about throwing us some pics.
Deed is done and she's as pretty as the 8802 In ceilings (so glad I went with in-ceiligs over on- ceiling but they were great for R&D) are up as well and truly worth the effort







Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Hey Jeff , hope it works fine for you mate. I'm hoping it's just a random glitch that just occurred on my part.
All was well for me when powering up, all settings and levels retained but the new configuration dictated anew Audyssey run and sounds fantastic but I'm still backing up as rather be "safe than sorry"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2020.JPG
Views:	92
Size:	111.2 KB
ID:	2254977   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2023.JPG
Views:	90
Size:	89.0 KB
ID:	2254985   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2009 (2).JPG
Views:	100
Size:	111.7 KB
ID:	2254993  
ril850 and Torqdog like this.
audiofan1 is offline  
post #13907 of 14129 Old 07-23-2017, 06:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australie occidentale
Posts: 20,977
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2393 Post(s)
Liked: 1488
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiofan1 View Post
Deed is done and she's as pretty as the 8802 In ceilings (so glad I went with in-ceiligs over on- ceiling but they were great for R&D) are up as well and truly worth the effort



















All was well for me when powering up, all settings and levels retained but the new configuration dictated anew Audyssey run and sounds fantastic but I'm still backing up as rather be "safe than sorry"


Fantastic Jeff !! Looks great mate

_________________________

Frank (直率的)(فرانك)(franc)(lantad)
Franin is offline  
post #13908 of 14129 Old 07-23-2017, 06:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audiofan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,838
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1821 Post(s)
Liked: 1867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Fantastic Jeff !! Looks great mate
Thanks Frank! gonna try and catch up on a few movies and relax a bit! i need it as I've been extremely grouchy lately but must say I enjoyed every bit of it
captainbrent likes this.
audiofan1 is offline  
post #13909 of 14129 Old 07-24-2017, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Marantz AV8802A and Oppo 205 Blue-Ray player

I have the Oppo connected via HDMI for blue ray with Atmos. I have a 5.1 Atmos with 4 ceiling speakers. Main reason for buying the Oppo 205 was to utilize the analog output with the DACs system for music CD's. I have connected 5.1 of the 7.1 RCA output connections from the Oppo to the 7.1 analog input jacks section on the Marantz. Problem is I can't seem to be able to re-purpose an input other than the Blu Ray one to read and play CD's. On the Input section of the 8802 manual how do I set it to show the CD or other input to accept the analog input while leaving the blue ray setting alone. Or is there someplace else I need to adjust so this works as proposed. The Marantz manual says it should but is lacking in real details. I want the 8802 to think the input signal for a CD is coming from a separate device. I've checked with Oppo and they have confirmed my setup is correct from their end and that the final changes need to made on the Marantz.
Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
CaBob is offline  
post #13910 of 14129 Old 07-24-2017, 05:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Er ... no. Keeping in mind that the multi analog audio inputs will disable Audyssey, you would simply select the CD input and change the INPUT MODE = 7.1 CH IN.
Thanks for the quick response.
I have gone into the Setup/Input Assign section shown on page 218, went to the ANALOG column and scrolled down to the CD line. Only options it offers me are numbers 1 through 6, Front and XLR. No option for 7.1 is offered???
CaBob is offline  
post #13911 of 14129 Old 07-24-2017, 05:23 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,232
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7562 Post(s)
Liked: 4224
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaBob View Post
Thanks for the quick response.
I have gone into the Setup/Input Assign section shown on page 218, went to the ANALOG column and scrolled down to the CD line. Only options it offers me are numbers 1 through 6, Front and XLR. No option for 7.1 is offered???
Scroll down to Input Select, and toggle Input Mode from HDMI to 7.1CH In.
audiofan1 likes this.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #13912 of 14129 Old 07-28-2017, 08:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 4
External Processor Loop

Since there is no tape monitor loop - Would it be possible to use the zone 2 out into an external processor (Involve Surround Master) and then use the ext. processor out into the 7.1 inputs without causing a major feedback loop?
riknik is offline  
post #13913 of 14129 Old 07-28-2017, 05:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Maddmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by riknik View Post
Since there is no tape monitor loop - Would it be possible to use the zone 2 out into an external processor (Involve Surround Master) and then use the ext. processor out into the 7.1 inputs without causing a major feedback loop?
I don't think that will work. Sending any signal back into any of the inputs is going to cause a feedback.

Definitive Technology:Front Height - Mythos Gem XL
Front - Mythos ST-L, Center - Mythos 10 & 8
Side Surround - Gem XL
Back Surround - Gem XL
Sub - Supercube Ref & SVS SB13 Ultra
There can never be enough music
Maddmaster is offline  
post #13914 of 14129 Old 07-29-2017, 01:19 AM
Senior Member
 
grassy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Is anyone here using a 7.1.2 setup for atmos and if so have you connected the 2 ceiling speakers to top middle height rca on the 8802 as on page 61 in the manual. Plus in amp assign under "manual speaker setup" what have you got listed as when i engage atmos on my 8802 there is hardly any playback through my ceiling speakers unless i engage neural x with true hd. The bluray i am watching is san andreas. Atmos to me seems non existent.

Fame is a mask that eats into the face.

grassy is offline  
post #13915 of 14129 Old 07-29-2017, 01:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,261
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15037 Post(s)
Liked: 7255
Quote:
Originally Posted by grassy View Post
Is anyone here using a 7.1.2 setup for atmos and if so have you connected the 2 ceiling speakers to top middle height rca on the 8802 as on page 61 in the manual. Plus in amp assign under "manual speaker setup" what have you got listed as when i engage atmos on my 8802 there is hardly any playback through my ceiling speakers unless i engage neural x with true hd. The bluray i am watching is san andreas. Atmos to me seems non existent.
Depending on the movie, audio to the height speakers may indeed be non-existant as not all mixers take as much advantage of them as do others. DTS Neural:X tends to throw more up there than will Dolby Surround. You may want to try bumping up the Top Middle L/R speaker volume levels in Manual Setup - Levels - Test Tones a few db as well to suit your preference.
grassy likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13916 of 14129 Old 07-29-2017, 01:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 4,081
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1440 Post(s)
Liked: 968
Quote:
Originally Posted by grassy View Post
Is anyone here using a 7.1.2 setup for atmos and if so have you connected the 2 ceiling speakers to top middle height rca on the 8802 as on page 61 in the manual. Plus in amp assign under "manual speaker setup" what have you got listed as when i engage atmos on my 8802 there is hardly any playback through my ceiling speakers unless i engage neural x with true hd. The bluray i am watching is san andreas. Atmos to me seems non existent.
grassy question for you is your player able to deliver atmos ? I know when I had the cambridge players the 751 wouldn't do atmos, but the 752 did. same with oppos understand the 93/95 wont but the later model 103/105 do

just not sure how confirm whether player is doing as should are you seeing atmos in the marantz onscreen display coming through ?

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
post #13917 of 14129 Old 07-29-2017, 02:18 AM
Senior Member
 
grassy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Depending on the movie, audio to the height speakers may indeed be non-existant as not all mixers take as much advantage of them as do others. DTS Neural:X tends to throw more up there than will Dolby Surround. You may want to try bumping up the Top Middle L/R speaker volume levels in Manual Setup - Levels - Test Tones a few db as well to suit your preference.
Ok thanks JD.

Fame is a mask that eats into the face.

grassy is offline  
post #13918 of 14129 Old 07-29-2017, 02:21 AM
Senior Member
 
grassy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by alebonau View Post
grassy question for you is your player able to deliver atmos ? I know when I had the cambridge players the 751 wouldn't do atmos, but the 752 did. same with oppos understand the 93/95 wont but the later model 103/105 do

just not sure how confirm whether player is doing as should are you seeing atmos in the marantz onscreen display coming through ?
I am seeing atmos on the 8802a display and the bluray player is the dvda1ud. Does that have to be compatible with Atmos. I have a ps4 also so maybe try that.
alebonau likes this.

Fame is a mask that eats into the face.

grassy is offline  
post #13919 of 14129 Old 07-29-2017, 02:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 4,081
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1440 Post(s)
Liked: 968
Quote:
Originally Posted by grassy View Post
I am seeing atmos on the 8802a display and the bluray player is the dvda1ud. Does that have to be compatible with Atmos. I have a ps4 also so maybe try that.
dont know re both with atmos. though would think if seeing on the marantz then its coming through ?

the thing is grassy if setup well the way 3D audio works and especially with audyssey pro that it should be seamless i.e. audio placed in 3D space... rather than just coming from individual speakers if know what I mean.

however can have plenty stuff from up above and all around. e.g. watching fifth element on uhd yesterday my goodness that is THE best atmos 3D audio mix I have heard... all kinds gong on everywhere in the room
grassy likes this.

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
post #13920 of 14129 Old 07-29-2017, 04:47 AM
Senior Member
 
grassy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by alebonau View Post
dont know re both with atmos. though would think if seeing on the marantz then its coming through ?

the thing is grassy if setup well the way 3D audio works and especially with audyssey pro that it should be seamless i.e. audio placed in 3D space... rather than just coming from individual speakers if know what I mean.

however can have plenty stuff from up above and all around. e.g. watching fifth element on uhd yesterday my goodness that is THE best atmos 3D audio mix I have heard... all kinds gong on everywhere in the room
Yea Al i know what you mean mate.I am just not getting that spacious sound as it seems like the sound is very mono even though i can hear a dts clarity its not filling the room.I just finished watching "Kong Skull island" and i just stopped the dvd and went with true hd + neural x as i was getting more from the in ceiling speakers too.The difference between Atmos and true hd+nueral x is small but noticeable on my system. I will try a different source tomorrow being the ps4 and see where it takes me.

Fame is a mask that eats into the face.

grassy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
marantz av8802

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off