Denon X-2000 setup w/no TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 06-21-2014, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
prestonrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Denon X-2000 setup w/no TV

How can I setup the subject AVR's MultiEQ-XT to balance the system in a room w/no TV to see the settings and setup readouts? I'll be using it for stereo music only. I have a laptop but w/no HDMI.

Last edited by prestonrich; 06-21-2014 at 09:44 PM.
prestonrich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 06-22-2014, 03:44 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,032
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
I don't recall if you can see the information on the front panel display during the EQ process, although you could also simply pick up a small 12" HDMI monitor as well which is what some with PJ's have done with no separate TV when they don't want to power on the PJ.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 06-22-2014, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Plug in the mic, follow instructions on the front panel and use the arrow keys to navigate. You don't really need a monitor

Hear me now, Listen to me later....
Tom Grooms is online now  
post #4 of 5 Old 06-22-2014, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
prestonrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Grooms View Post
Plug in the mic, follow instructions on the front panel and use the arrow keys to navigate. You don't really need a monitor
Thanks to all!
prestonrich is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 06-23-2014, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
prestonrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Without a monitor how do I disable the amps I don't need? I'm only using fronts. Does this free power for the fronts?
prestonrich is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off