Issues with Yamaha RX-V577 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-21-2014, 09:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Issues with Yamaha RX-V577

Hey Everyone,

I just finished setting up my new Yamaha RX-V577, which up until today, I absolutely loved. Hooked into the RX-V577 are the following HDMI inputs:

- HD Cable Box
- Apple TV
- Sony BluRay

All three worked like a charm up until today.

This evening, as I was about to watch some Netflix on the Apple TV, I just got a pink screen, without any signal. I thought it may be the HDMI cable, so I changed it out - nope, still didn't work. I thought it could be the Apple TV, so I changed it out (we have two), nope - didn't work. I then decided to try the other HDMI inputs, and none worked.

Now, it is important to note that it's not the line to the TV, as I tested it directly on the Apple TV and other devices, and there weren't any issues - something is stopping it at the RX-V577. No audio or video is coming through.

I wondered if any other Yamaha owners have encountered a similar issue and if you had any fixes that you could share.

Appreciate the help.
BWG80 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-21-2014, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 211
I would try a reset of the micro-processor.
Your troubleshooting is solid.
If a reset of the AVR doesn't help
You may have a defective HDMI board.
grasshoppers is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-22-2014, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post
I would try a reset of the micro-processor.
Your troubleshooting is solid.
If a reset of the AVR doesn't help
You may have a defective HDMI board.
grasshoppers, that did the trick. Thanks a lot!

For anyone who experiences this, you can use the instructions from a 575 to reset the factory. Her is a link:
http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/...k_u/10656/7752
BWG80 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 06-22-2014, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWG80 View Post
grasshoppers, that did the trick. Thanks a lot!

For anyone who experiences this, you can use the instructions from a 575 to reset the factory. Her is a link:
http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/...k_u/10656/7752
Glad to hear it worked!
grasshoppers is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-28-2014, 08:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlnester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Olathe, Kan.
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did that fix your issue still? Mine I reset the power, and it worked for a few days and back to the pink screen (saying Decoder Off on the display)

I pull the HDMI out, plug it back in and it works too. I might return this for a Sony or Harman/Kardan
dlnester is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-28-2014, 07:33 PM
Newbie
 
benfromreu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
It might be the HDMI handshake order. Depending on which order the inputs are connected/powered on it can mess with this. I had a similar issue with my laptop and my Chromecast.
benfromreu is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old Today, 04:30 PM
Member
 
hmfriedchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get the same issues and reset does the trick every time.
The instructions posted is for the RX-V575 and not RX-V77, i tried that it it didn't reset. I just hold the power button until the red light next to it disappears. Or when I'm lazy, I just toggle my power strip. I'll go with different brand next time.
hmfriedchicken is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors
Gear in this thread - RX-V577 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off