The Official Onkyo TX-NR535/636/737/838 Thread. - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 1349 Old 08-24-2014, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,146
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 250
The TX-NR636 is on sale for $550 at BestBuy this week.

I just picked one up to replace a failed 515 that will be out for repairs soon. Not having any audio or video drop-outs is amazing! I had no idea what I was missing!
tampabuc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 1349 Old 08-26-2014, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by tampabuc View Post
The TX-NR636 is on sale for $550 at BestBuy this week.

I just picked one up to replace a failed 515 that will be out for repairs soon. Not having any audio or video drop-outs is amazing! I had no idea what I was missing!
just curious was it your HDMI board

My Atmos setup Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ Samsung PN60E8000 + SEK2000 / Directv genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers,MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs
DEN Atmos Onkyo TX-NR 747 5.2.2 Atmos / Acoustic Audio 151B Indoor/Outdoor Speakers top middle on Ceiling Speakers/ Samsung PN51F5500 / Directv Genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray /
bargervais is online now  
post #123 of 1349 Old 08-26-2014, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,146
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 250
I'm not sure what the issue is exactly. Still awaiting the box for repair. With the severity of HDMI switching and drop out issues I was having, and the eventual total failure, I suspect it was the HDMI board. Plus, I never got the network error.
tampabuc is offline  
post #124 of 1349 Old 08-26-2014, 10:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
Yes. You can. You can select what input to pass through in standby in the setup.
During standby and pass through mode, will the Sub be sending out signal or only the Main? I'm thinking of adding a HD recording device to the sub if so.

Thx!
macchelsea is offline  
post #125 of 1349 Old 08-27-2014, 02:23 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Haven't actually looked at it as I dont have a sub display but my guess would be only the main. I could be wrong though.

LG 55LA970W - Oppo 103D - Onkyo TX-NR636 - Kef Q1,5,9C speakers and Rel 150 sub - Sennheiser HD650 Headphones
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #126 of 1349 Old 08-27-2014, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by macchelsea View Post
During standby and pass through mode, will the Sub be sending out signal or only the Main? I'm thinking of adding a HD recording device to the sub if so.

Thx!
Very curious I never tried it, would the copy protection prevent this let me know how this will work. Can't advise

My Atmos setup Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ Samsung PN60E8000 + SEK2000 / Directv genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers,MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs
DEN Atmos Onkyo TX-NR 747 5.2.2 Atmos / Acoustic Audio 151B Indoor/Outdoor Speakers top middle on Ceiling Speakers/ Samsung PN51F5500 / Directv Genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray /
bargervais is online now  
post #127 of 1349 Old 08-28-2014, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 316
I just noticed something very peculiar I have a samsung PN51F 5500 smart tv it has HBOGO when I replaced my TX-NR 616 with this new TX-NR 737 I started getting no access to HBOGO keeps asking me to reactivate the device I try typing in the code and it keeps saying can't activate at this time. I unhooked the receiver tried HBOGO without the receiver connected to the TV HBOGO works fine??? To make a long story short I hooked everything back up changed in video in pictures mode to Bypass and bingo now HBOGO works fine, if I put it in custom mode HBOGO Doesn't work.
Just thought I would share that if anyone has the same issue

My Atmos setup Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ Samsung PN60E8000 + SEK2000 / Directv genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers,MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs
DEN Atmos Onkyo TX-NR 747 5.2.2 Atmos / Acoustic Audio 151B Indoor/Outdoor Speakers top middle on Ceiling Speakers/ Samsung PN51F5500 / Directv Genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray /

Last edited by bargervais; 08-29-2014 at 05:06 AM.
bargervais is online now  
post #128 of 1349 Old 08-29-2014, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Control 636 menu with tv remote?

Hi,

I just bought a 636. With my previous basic home cinema system I could control the menus with the tv remote through hdmi-cec. With the 636 this does not seem to work, is this the case for everyone? I thought I saw it work the very first time I started the 636 but never again after that so I am starting to doubt myself. Now I just use the 636 remote to control the tv and the amp but for that to work the remote mode needs to be switched everytime you want to control another device (tv or receiver).

Btw my tv is a panasonic VT50 55".

Thanks
grobbie is offline  
post #129 of 1349 Old 08-30-2014, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by bargervais View Post
I just noticed something very peculiar I have a samsung PN51F 5500 smart tv it has HBOGO when I replaced my TX-NR 616 with this new TX-NR 737 I started getting no access to HBOGO keeps asking me to reactivate the device I try typing in the code and it keeps saying can't activate at this time. I unhooked the receiver tried HBOGO without the receiver connected to the TV HBOGO works fine??? To make a long story short I hooked everything back up changed in video in pictures mode to Bypass and bingo now HBOGO works fine, if I put it in custom mode HBOGO Doesn't work.
Just thought I would share that if anyone has the same issue
Little update I thought that putting picture mode to Bypass that HBOGO would work but now the only way to get it to work is going to the HBOGO with the receiver in standby then once I see that it works then I turn the receiver on. Then it work fine so you see I'm still having something going on. I thought it was the receiver but now I'm not convinced I will reset to factory default start again then assess the results and give Onkyo a call.

My Atmos setup Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ Samsung PN60E8000 + SEK2000 / Directv genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers,MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs
DEN Atmos Onkyo TX-NR 747 5.2.2 Atmos / Acoustic Audio 151B Indoor/Outdoor Speakers top middle on Ceiling Speakers/ Samsung PN51F5500 / Directv Genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray /

Last edited by bargervais; 08-31-2014 at 12:07 PM.
bargervais is online now  
post #130 of 1349 Old 09-03-2014, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 17
This appeared on the onkyo website when looking just now for the infamous firmware update http://www.eu.onkyo.com/en/articles/...th-119605.html


In other news. I watched Godzilla using the oppo 103D in glorious dts hdma. I can't describe what happened to my sub during the movie but it left me with Goosebumps and hairs standing on end during the entire movie. Also watched Band of Brothers on Bluray which is also amazing to watch using to amp. What hifi said this amp sounded soft. I dunno what they're on about as it sounded excellent with plenty of bass and does so on other films as well. Really happy with this 636.
WhiskeyOmega is offline  
post #131 of 1349 Old 09-04-2014, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega View Post
This appeared on the onkyo website when looking just now for the infamous firmware update http://www.eu.onkyo.com/en/articles/...th-119605.html


In other news. I watched Godzilla using the oppo 103D in glorious dts hdma. I can't describe what happened to my sub during the movie but it left me with Goosebumps and hairs standing on end during the entire movie. Also watched Band of Brothers on Bluray which is also amazing to watch using to amp. What hifi said this amp sounded soft. I dunno what they're on about as it sounded excellent with plenty of bass and does so on other films as well. Really happy with this 636.
I haven't watched Godzilla yet on my 737 but I know what your talking about. The bass on my receiver is excellent. Did your SUB start to walk across the room LOL. I think these new receivers from onkyo actually sounds great even though I read all the negative reviews about Accu-EQ. This receiver sounds awesome. IMHO

My Atmos setup Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ Samsung PN60E8000 + SEK2000 / Directv genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers,MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs
DEN Atmos Onkyo TX-NR 747 5.2.2 Atmos / Acoustic Audio 151B Indoor/Outdoor Speakers top middle on Ceiling Speakers/ Samsung PN51F5500 / Directv Genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray /
bargervais is online now  
post #132 of 1349 Old 09-04-2014, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 316
I want to report I was having an issue with my 737 when in standby I was getting no sound on my TV speakers just video I tried everything. I accidentally turned off my power strip when the receiver was on, turned it back on now I have picture and sound on my TV speakers. I always have the receiver on when watching TV so it was not a big deal but it was bugging me. Now all is well and my life is happy I love when all the planets are aligned.

My Atmos setup Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ Samsung PN60E8000 + SEK2000 / Directv genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers,MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs
DEN Atmos Onkyo TX-NR 747 5.2.2 Atmos / Acoustic Audio 151B Indoor/Outdoor Speakers top middle on Ceiling Speakers/ Samsung PN51F5500 / Directv Genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray /
bargervais is online now  
post #133 of 1349 Old 09-04-2014, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 413 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by bargervais View Post
I want to report I was having an issue with my 737 when in standby I was getting no sound on my TV speakers just video I tried everything. I accidentally turned off my power strip when the receiver was on, turned it back on now I have picture and sound on my TV speakers. I always have the receiver on when watching TV so it was not a big deal but it was bugging me. Now all is well and my life is happy I love when all the planets are aligned.
If all else fails, reboot.

Glad you got it resolved.

My signature:
Link: avsforum Members Atmos & Auro Configuration Spreadsheet
Link: How to Create a Dolby Atmos Demo Disc

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.
kokishin is online now  
post #134 of 1349 Old 09-04-2014, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post
If all else fails, reboot.

Glad you got it resolved.
Love that reboot LOL

My Atmos setup Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ Samsung PN60E8000 + SEK2000 / Directv genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers,MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs
DEN Atmos Onkyo TX-NR 747 5.2.2 Atmos / Acoustic Audio 151B Indoor/Outdoor Speakers top middle on Ceiling Speakers/ Samsung PN51F5500 / Directv Genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray /
bargervais is online now  
post #135 of 1349 Old 09-05-2014, 11:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Wellywell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Height Pre-Amp Out\2 pair ceiling\ 838

If I use an extra 2 channel amp I have, connect it too the height pre-amp out (838) and put the 4 ceiling speakers in will atmos be accurate with the 838 and use all 4 ceiling speakers like the 1030? Is this worth doing before I start cutting holes? I'm aware of the speaker placement if this will work well? Thank you for your time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	460
Size:	208.1 KB
ID:	248882  
Wellywell is offline  
post #136 of 1349 Old 09-06-2014, 02:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,610
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5246 Post(s)
Liked: 2664
^^
AFAIK, the 636, 737, and 838 are not expandable beyond 7CH, so the best you can do Atmos wise is 5.1.2 with (2) Top Middle Atmos speakers, whereas the 1030 and 3030 can both do up to 7.1.4.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #137 of 1349 Old 09-06-2014, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
AFAIK, the 636, 737, and 838 are not expandable beyond 7CH, so the best you can do Atmos wise is 5.1.2 with (2) Top Middle Atmos speakers, whereas the 1030 and 3030 can both do up to 7.1.4.
Thank you for clearing that up I was going to get the 838 but chose the 737 as I read that the 737 and 838 can only do 7.1

My Atmos setup Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ Samsung PN60E8000 + SEK2000 / Directv genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers,MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs
DEN Atmos Onkyo TX-NR 747 5.2.2 Atmos / Acoustic Audio 151B Indoor/Outdoor Speakers top middle on Ceiling Speakers/ Samsung PN51F5500 / Directv Genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray /
bargervais is online now  
post #138 of 1349 Old 09-06-2014, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
AFAIK, the 636, 737, and 838 are not expandable beyond 7CH, so the best you can do Atmos wise is 5.1.2 with (2) Top Middle Atmos speakers, whereas the 1030 and 3030 can both do up to 7.1.4.
I was going to get the 1030 but I was a bit worried about spending that kind of money on a first generation Atmos receiver I will be upgrading my 818 but I'll wait till the 1030 has been released and able to see positive reviews. Maybe by the end of 2015 will be better for me to upgrade. Cheers

My Atmos setup Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ Samsung PN60E8000 + SEK2000 / Directv genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers,MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs
DEN Atmos Onkyo TX-NR 747 5.2.2 Atmos / Acoustic Audio 151B Indoor/Outdoor Speakers top middle on Ceiling Speakers/ Samsung PN51F5500 / Directv Genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray /
bargervais is online now  
post #139 of 1349 Old 09-06-2014, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jupiter and beyond infinite
Posts: 2,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Am I correct in thinking that once the updated firmware for Dolby Atmos hits the 636, 737 and 838 that Dolby Upmixer will replace Pro-logic IIz?

Dolby Atmos 5.2.4
Denon AVR-4100X - Oppo BDP-103 - Panasonic 60GT30 - Definitive Technology BP-8060ST
Definitive Technology CS-8060HD - Definitive Technology SR-8040BP -
Definitive Technology PM800 (4) ceiling mounted - SVS PC12-NSD (2)


2 Channel Marantz PM8004 - Oppo BDP-105D - Music Hall MMF-5.1 - Pioneer SP-BS22LR
ThePrisoner is offline  
post #140 of 1349 Old 09-06-2014, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just discovered a problem on my TX-NR636. I've bought the 636 and been using it for about 3 weeks. Suddenly today I found that the OSD is not showing on the TV. But the video and audio from different sources are displayed correctly, just the OSD of Setup, Bluetooth, Net, etc. is not. I've checked that the OSD setting is turned ON.

Any cure for the problem? Thanks!
macchelsea is offline  
post #141 of 1349 Old 09-06-2014, 08:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,610
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5246 Post(s)
Liked: 2664
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePrisoner View Post
Am I correct in thinking that once the updated firmware for Dolby Atmos hits the 636, 737 and 838 that Dolby Upmixer will replace Pro-logic IIz?
Yes, that is the expectation based on the fact that the already released Denon and Marantz Atmos models have it installed.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #142 of 1349 Old 09-06-2014, 09:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,610
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5246 Post(s)
Liked: 2664
Quote:
Originally Posted by macchelsea View Post
Just discovered a problem on my TX-NR636. I've bought the 636 and been using it for about 3 weeks. Suddenly today I found that the OSD is not showing on the TV. But the video and audio from different sources are displayed correctly, just the OSD of Setup, Bluetooth, Net, etc. is not. I've checked that the OSD setting is turned ON.

Any cure for the problem? Thanks!
The OSD will not display on the Sub monitor output (must upgrade to the 838 for this feature). If TV is connected to the Main monitor output, then try unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes and if still no joy then reset the unit using the procedure in the Troubleshooting section of the Owner's manual.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 09-06-2014 at 09:29 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #143 of 1349 Old 09-06-2014, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jupiter and beyond infinite
Posts: 2,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes, that is the expectation based on the fact that the already released Denon and Marantz Atmos models have it installed.
Thank you

Dolby Atmos 5.2.4
Denon AVR-4100X - Oppo BDP-103 - Panasonic 60GT30 - Definitive Technology BP-8060ST
Definitive Technology CS-8060HD - Definitive Technology SR-8040BP -
Definitive Technology PM800 (4) ceiling mounted - SVS PC12-NSD (2)


2 Channel Marantz PM8004 - Oppo BDP-105D - Music Hall MMF-5.1 - Pioneer SP-BS22LR
ThePrisoner is offline  
post #144 of 1349 Old 09-06-2014, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 316
HDCP 2.2 Copy-Protection Compatibility ✓ (for Future 4K/Full HD Video Streaming and Broadcast
Can someone give a simple explanation I see that one HDMI and the main out has the HDCP 2.2.
So let's say If I'm watching or streaming 4K from a sight using an app on a smart TV take for instance I'm going to use a Samsung smart TV I'll play like house of cards in 4K from Netflix as I understand the sound will be sent to the receiver through ARC without issue.
My next question is why only one HDMI input with HDCP 2.2

My Atmos setup Onkyo TX-NR 1030 7.2.4 /Onkyo M-5010 Amplifier for top middle/ Samsung PN60E8000 + SEK2000 / Directv genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray Bic Acoustech speakers,MICCA M-8S FH on wall /TM in ceiling speakers / 2 Bic F12 subs
DEN Atmos Onkyo TX-NR 747 5.2.2 Atmos / Acoustic Audio 151B Indoor/Outdoor Speakers top middle on Ceiling Speakers/ Samsung PN51F5500 / Directv Genie / Panasonic 3D blu-ray /

Last edited by bargervais; 09-06-2014 at 11:45 AM.
bargervais is online now  
post #145 of 1349 Old 09-07-2014, 06:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The OSD will not display on the Sub monitor output (must upgrade to the 838 for this feature). If TV is connected to the Main monitor output, then try unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes and if still no joy then reset the unit using the procedure in the Troubleshooting section of the Owner's manual.
I've tried resetting it by holding the Power+CBL buttons, but after the "Clear" message on the Amp's LCD display, the OSD still couldn't be shown. And I've confirmed that I'm using the Main out.

Maybe I'll try unplugging it for 10 minutes as you suggested. But if that also fails does it mean I have to call the service department of Onkyo?
macchelsea is offline  
post #146 of 1349 Old 09-07-2014, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
lglmoris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check to be sure you are not using 'by-pass' mode for video. I have an 838 and found the OSD will not show on the Main monitor in by-pass mode, but does on all of the others 'Custom'(Default) 'Standard', etc. Also, is the display on the amp showing the OSD information?
lglmoris is offline  
post #147 of 1349 Old 09-07-2014, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by lglmoris View Post
Check to be sure you are not using 'by-pass' mode for video. I have an 838 and found the OSD will not show on the Main monitor in by-pass mode, but does on all of the others 'Custom'(Default) 'Standard', etc. Also, is the display on the amp showing the OSD information?
Yes, I'm using by-pass mode, but it used to work. Anyway I'll disable it and try again.

And yes too, the menu items are shown on the LED display on the amp.
macchelsea is offline  
post #148 of 1349 Old 09-07-2014, 11:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,610
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5246 Post(s)
Liked: 2664
Quote:
Originally Posted by macchelsea View Post
I've tried resetting it by holding the Power+CBL buttons, but after the "Clear" message on the Amp's LCD display, the OSD still couldn't be shown. And I've confirmed that I'm using the Main out.

Maybe I'll try unplugging it for 10 minutes as you suggested. But if that also fails does it mean I have to call the service department of Onkyo?
Nope. Apparently working as designed. As Iglmoris pointed out (as well as being listed in your Owner's manual), the unit is not designed to display the OSD when video mode is set to "Bypass."

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #149 of 1349 Old 09-07-2014, 12:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Zone 2 Audio Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimHuey View Post
Bought the 636 on sale at BestBuy. With the money I saved with the sale I went ahead and bought the 2 year protection replacement plan due to the numerous HDMI and heat complaints on previous Onkyo models.

I have one complaint so far. I picked this receiver for the same reasons as everyone else above: the numerous future proofing options implemented. However, with all the bells and whistles this model has would someone please tell me why, dear lord why, you can't get all sound regardless of source to zone 2? Apparently, some digital sources can't be shunted to zone 2. So if you have an HTPC powering your TV/Projector in combination with this receiver you are somewhat hogtied. As it turns out, Most of the sound for my zone 2 whole house audio will be Pandora or USB stick, and those can go to zone 2. However, on occasion I might want play the superbowl or other big event throughout the house. I haven't been able to do any sound from the HTPC to the zone 2 yet.

I haven't tried Zone 2 line out, as I don't have an external amp YET. But that is my end goal and how this system is planned out. Does anyone know if the same restrictions on sources applies to the line out for Zone 2? Any workarounds?
I just purchased the 838 as the AVR to my home theater but also as the controller for a game room with PN51F8500 flat panel. Audio for the game room is powered by a SpeakerCraft BB865 to six Aim 8 Wide Ones. I am running audio from the Zone 2 Line Outs and using the volume control on the 838 to play my CD's. It works very well.


I have the same problem you do, however, as I want to use the PN51F8500 smart hub to stream video and music. The 8500 has HDMI with ARC, but as I understand it, only the main out (Zone1) HDMI connection is ARC capable and I have no way to stream Pandora or Netflix through the smart hub on the TV and route it to the Game Room audio system. The PN51F8500 has a digital audio out so I tried connecting to the digital audio in on the 838 and still no sound. The manual states that you can't route digital audio to Zone 2 - analog only. If your TV in zone 2 has an analog audio out you could try that. F8500 does not have analog audio out.


Can anyone figure out a workaround for this issue?
Scubat00 is offline  
post #150 of 1349 Old 09-07-2014, 01:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Breaking my first post cherry here....


Is anyone aware of the release date for the TX-NR1030? I preordered it over a month ago and am just ready for it to get here. So far my setup consists of Klipsch RF-82s, RC-62, RW-12D, and temporarily some Quintets for the surrounds. I had the TX-NR51x forgot the last number but I absolutely loved that receiver, I sold it to my parents a few weeks ago for a multi-room setup in their new lake cabin.
Jeff Beagley is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off