Will the Denon X1000 meet my needs? - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > Will the Denon X1000 meet my needs?

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

wfsaxton's Avatar wfsaxton
04:12 PM Liked: 10
post #1 of 12
07-02-2014 | Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2010
I really don't need much. I would like WIFI control & Pandora. I have 3 HDMI devices to connect. 5.1 speakers.

I do have a separate room with 2 speakers in it though (I just bought this house). I'm guessing they used it to listen to music. Can this receiver handle a "separate" set of speakers?

Here it is for reference: Denon X1000

I may get a 4k TV in the future too...I'm guessing I'll need, at least, the X2000 then instead?
kikkenit2's Avatar kikkenit2
12:45 AM Liked: 97
post #2 of 12
07-03-2014 | Posts: 1,557
Joined: Nov 2006
The X2000 is a 7 channel amp so it will give you 5.1 + zone 2 stereo. The X1000 would need an additional amp.
This pioneer will do the same for $50 less. http://www.amazon.com/Pioneer-VSX-11.../dp/B00BKXCKRC
Both good picks.
wfsaxton's Avatar wfsaxton
01:17 AM Liked: 10
post #3 of 12
07-03-2014 | Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kikkenit2 View Post
The X2000 is a 7 channel amp so it will give you 5.1 + zone 2 stereo. The X1000 would need an additional amp.
This pioneer will do the same for $50 less. http://www.amazon.com/Pioneer-VSX-11.../dp/B00BKXCKRC
Both good picks.
Thanks for the info. I'll have to stick with the X2000 because its 1.5" shallower than the Pioneer and I have really shallow built-in cabinets.

Amazon says that this item is discontinued. Should I be worried about support for it? The newer version supports 4k passthrough, but its also $700 so I don't think I necessarily need that...
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
01:28 AM Liked: 1899
post #4 of 12
07-03-2014 | Posts: 48,027
Joined: Sep 2007
The models are discontinued every year that new models are released. You'll want at least 3-4" clearance above the unit as well as open front and back otherwise consider adding fans.

The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ
wfsaxton's Avatar wfsaxton
07:39 AM Liked: 10
post #5 of 12
07-03-2014 | Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The models are discontinued every year that new models are released. You'll want at least 3-4" clearance above the unit as well as open front and back otherwise consider adding fans.

The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ
Yeah, we have an exhaust fan @ the top of the cabinet.
wfsaxton's Avatar wfsaxton
09:44 PM Liked: 10
post #6 of 12
07-07-2014 | Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2010
Okay, well this sucks. I went ahead and ordered this...The AVR-X2000 does NOT have WIFI control. Only hard-wired ethernet...ugh.

The reason I wanted WIFI was so I could control my receiver/tv etc with an iPad. Without WIFI I either need to buy a wireless bridge for the receiver or an infrared adapter for the iPad.

Anyone have any experience with this?
afrogt's Avatar afrogt
12:28 AM Liked: 444
post #7 of 12
07-08-2014 | Posts: 23,638
Joined: Jul 2003
you dont need a wireless bridge, just get this which is much simpler. I use it with my denon 1613 and can control the receiver with my Android phone from anywhere in the house.

hooks up in less than 2 minutes.

http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-PA4...pr_product_top

comes with two ethernet cables also. one adapter connects to your router and the other to your Denon receiver.

Frys has it on sale for $29 until Thursday.
wfsaxton's Avatar wfsaxton
07:46 AM Liked: 10
post #8 of 12
07-08-2014 | Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post
you dont need a wireless bridge, just get this which is much simpler.

http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-PA4...pr_product_top
I'm currently already using one of these for my home networking setup so I can't, unfortunately, use another.
huggybear102's Avatar huggybear102
08:15 AM Liked: 10
post #9 of 12
07-08-2014 | Posts: 11
Joined: Jan 2007
It is possible to use more than one powerline device on a network. I used two separate setups, one for a hard wired computer and the other for a satellite receiver.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
batpig's Avatar batpig
10:43 AM Liked: 1699
post #10 of 12
07-08-2014 | Posts: 25,255
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfsaxton View Post
Okay, well this sucks. I went ahead and ordered this...The AVR-X2000 does NOT have WIFI control. Only hard-wired ethernet...ugh.
Can you return it? The new models coming out have added both WiFi and Bluetooth. And the replacement for the X1000, the S1100W, and its non-X series counterpart (S700W) have been upgraded to 7 channels so you don't even need an external amp for Zone 2. If you call up JD at AVScience sales I'm sure he can get you a good deal on the S1100W which looks like it has everything you need including WiFi.
wfsaxton's Avatar wfsaxton
12:21 PM Liked: 10
post #11 of 12
07-08-2014 | Posts: 18
Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Can you return it? The new models coming out have added both WiFi and Bluetooth. And the replacement for the X1000, the S1100W, and its non-X series counterpart (S700W) have been upgraded to 7 channels so you don't even need an external amp for Zone 2. If you call up JD at AVScience sales I'm sure he can get you a good deal on the S1100W which looks like it has everything you need including WiFi.
JD (offline) suggested I just go with the wireless bridge solution. The X2000 already has 2 zones, so I'm good with that...plus I actually have a wireless router laying around the house so, if I can turn that into a bridge, I might be good to go!

Thanks.
afrogt's Avatar afrogt
05:46 PM Liked: 444
post #12 of 12
07-08-2014 | Posts: 23,638
Joined: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfsaxton View Post
I'm currently already using one of these for my home networking setup so I can't, unfortunately, use another.
I think you can use 6 - 8 powerline devices. I know adding a second one is not a issue.
Gear in this thread - x1000 by PriceGrabber.com
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3