AVR shutdown and went into protect mode - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-12-2014, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
imaginos777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question AVR shutdown and went into protect mode

Well, my Aventage RX-A820 broke.


I was listening to it in 2 channel pure direct mode, with no speakers connected to the AVR, only 2 lines out to a power amp which was connected to my FL and FR speakers.


Admittedly I was cranking it, but the power amp was not being worked hard and there was no sonic distortion to speak of. Mid song the AVR switched off and would not come back on again.


Heat at the time was negligible.


Unplugging, waiting and trying again did nothing. So it is now at the repair center. But I don't want to do this again, so I am wondering if I could have caused the fault.

--


any guesses as to what went wrong?


could I have had a setting mistake? If I am simply using the the AVR as a processor with the preouts, is there any special thing I have to do in the menus?
imaginos777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-12-2014, 07:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
stormwind13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MN
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Sometimes it just happens. Not much you could have done it sounds like.
stormwind13 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-12-2014, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: East side of NW Cascades
Posts: 2,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Make sure it isn't your AMP.

Maybe your amp sent a surge up the RCA cable to the RX and fried it? Unlikely, but it's a possibility.
If you fix the RX and plug it back in, what's to say it won't happen again?

Hopefully your repair technician will be able to tell you the EXACT cause of the failure, and how to prevent it again (if applicable).

Maybe it failed because the amp drew so much power it caused a long-term brownout?
Could be a million things, we can only guess.
BassThatHz is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-13-2014, 04:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
imaginos777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BassThatHz View Post
Make sure it isn't your AMP.

Maybe your amp sent a surge up the RCA cable to the RX and fried it? Unlikely, but it's a possibility.
If you fix the RX and plug it back in, what's to say it won't happen again?

is this even possible? how could current go backwards thru the preout line?


Does anyone have any other guesses or insights as to the cause of failure?
imaginos777 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off