Is Pass Thru HDMI Still an issue with Cable boxes - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-21-2014, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jasguild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is Pass Thru HDMI Still an issue with Cable boxes

I have an older Denon that can do hdmi pass through on standby. Four years ago when I bought this receiver, I was told that I should not "pass through" cable box HDMI signals because of conflicts and HDCP issues. So I did not use the pass through function.

Instead I connected the cable box directly to the TV using HDMI and a digital coax cable from the cable box to the Receiver. For the most part this alternative works fine especially with my harmony remote. HOWEVER, I have not been able to get my cable box to send pure dolby digital signals to the receiver. So instead I have to settle for Dolby Pro Logic II or some other option when watching tv through my surround sound

With football season around the corner, I am tempted to consider "passing through" the cable box HDMI signal to my receiver. Does anyone know if this isstill a problem? IS there something else I should be thinking about?

Thanks

If you ain't a Gator, then you must be GATOR BAIT!!!!
jasguild is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-21-2014, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,722
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Just give it a try. Functionality depends on your specific equipment. But, even if you don't use the pass through feature, why not attach the cable box to the receiver anyway? And, you should be able to get DD 5.1 over digital coax with your current set up.
BIslander is online now  
Old 07-21-2014, 10:35 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,882
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4413 Post(s)
Liked: 2374
It's only a problem with some devices although still exists with current devices as well, so definitely give it a try with the HMDI directly connected to the Denon AVR. Also optical and digital coax is fully capable of passing DD 5.1 so more than likely the issue is with a setting on the cable box or you don't have an HD channel selected that is actually broadcasting a DD 5.1 signal as roughly only 50% of them do.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 07-21-2014, 06:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jasguild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Also optical and digital coax is fully capable of passing DD 5.1 so more than likely the issue is with a setting on the cable box or you don't have an HD channel selected that is actually broadcasting a DD 5.1 signal as roughly only 50% of them do.
I can not get DD 5.1 on any HD channel/program via my cable box. I verified that a channel and program that is also being broadcasted over the air is being done so with DD 5.1 but cable equivalent does not come with 5.1. I am using a coax digital cable to connect the receiver

Thanks

If you ain't a Gator, then you must be GATOR BAIT!!!!
jasguild is offline  
Old 07-21-2014, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jasguild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasguild View Post
I can not get DD 5.1 on any HD channel/program via my cable box. I verified that a channel and program that is also being broadcasted over the air is being done so with DD 5.1 but cable equivalent does not come with 5.1. I am using a coax digital cable to connect the receiver

Thanks
I think i may have found the answer to this question. Apparently many STB only output 2.0 audio if hdmi is being used for video due to DRM. I have the Scientific Atlantic Explorer 4250HDC

If you ain't a Gator, then you must be GATOR BAIT!!!!
jasguild is offline  
Old 07-21-2014, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,722
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 155
There's no such DRM limitation.

It's likely the HDMI handshake with your TV is telling the cable box to send stereo instead of DD 5.1. Google the manual for your 4250HDC and go to p12, where it explains how to force a DD 5.1 output.

This would not be an issue, btw, if you ran everything through your receiver. You can disable the audio output from the AVR to the TV, which prevents the part of the handshake that negotiates stereo instead of DD 5.1.
BIslander is online now  
Old 07-21-2014, 09:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,873
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 481 Post(s)
Liked: 477
[QUOTE]I can not get DD 5.1 on any HD channel/program via my cable box. I verified that a channel and program that is also being broadcasted over the air is being done so with DD 5.1 but cable equivalent does not come with 5.1. I am using a coax digital cable to connect the receiver

Thanks
[\QUOTE]

Have you tried this? Page 12 of owners manual. If you don't have the manual you can get it here.
http://www.brctv.com/sites/default/f...user_guide.pdf

You should be able to get Dolby Digital 5.1 out of the HDMI, optical and digital coax outputs simultaneously if your tv program supports it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Cable Box Audio.PNG
Views:	16
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	173985  

Afro GT

Last edited by afrogt; 07-21-2014 at 09:23 PM.
afrogt is online now  
Old 07-22-2014, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jasguild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try that when I get home later this evening and report back my results. Thank you!!

If you ain't a Gator, then you must be GATOR BAIT!!!!
jasguild is offline  
Old 07-22-2014, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jasguild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well trying to force the DD using the instructions on pg12 only worked partially. I did get DD on the Receiver via the HDMI which is what I am pursuing but lost sound from the TV speakers. This would mean I have to always watch tv with the receiver on which is NOT what I want. I tried turning off and unplugging the devices and the HDMI cable to see if there was a handshake issue but couldn't get sound from the tv. I also think that after forcing DD, there was no sound from the channels with out 5.1 sound.

HOwever, I tried passing the tv through the receiver using HDMI and that seems to work. It gets me the option to watch tv using the tv speakers (without the receiver) and gives me DD when using the receiver

I would have preferred the first option simply because in standby mode with my receiver on 24/7 I feel it is more prone to damage from voltage fluctuations. I am in central florida and we get lighting storms almost every day during the summer. Is there any other solution i can try to get the first option to work?

If you ain't a Gator, then you must be GATOR BAIT!!!!
jasguild is offline  
Old 07-22-2014, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,722
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 155
What happened when you forced the output to allow DD 5.1, but left the cable box connected to the TV with HDMI and to the receiver with digital coax?
BIslander is online now  
Old 07-22-2014, 08:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jasguild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post
What happened when you forced the output to allow DD 5.1, but left the cable box connected to the TV with HDMI and to the receiver with digital coax?
That is what I attempted to describe. I apologize if I did not explain it well enough When I did that I got DD 5.1 through the receiver via the coax cable but no sound through the tv via the HDMI cable.

If you ain't a Gator, then you must be GATOR BAIT!!!!
jasguild is offline  
Old 07-22-2014, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,722
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 155
If you don't want to route things through your receiver, you may have to change the settings on the cable box depending on whether you want to use the receiver or the TV speakers.

Or, perhaps you could install an HDMI switch - the feed from the cable box goes into the switch and the outputs go the TV and the AVR. Set the switch to TV when you want bypass the receiver and to the receiver when you want surround sound. The TV will negotiate a stereo signal and the receiver will negotiate DD 5.1 from shows that have it.
BIslander is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off