RCA TV + Yamaha AVR via Coaxial Digital Cable - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > RCA TV + Yamaha AVR via Coaxial Digital Cable

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

voychyeh
10:02 PM Liked: 0
post #1 of 5
08-07-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2014
Hi guys, I'm going a bit crazy here, it's my first post as this is first time I cant find solution myself.. even though it seems so trivial.. so please help, throw in any ideas.

Anyways: I have RCA LCD TV which I'm simply trying to connect to my Yamaha receiver with coaxial digital cable. I've set Digital Audio on my TV to "RAW" (as I read that PCM might not work), receiver is set to DVD (as this is the only coaxial input) and it doesn't work. Receiver and speakers are working, as I could listen to some music from laptop with simple jack connection. Here are the specs:

TV - RCA LED55C55R120Q; manual: http://download.oncorpus.com/UM%20LED55C55R120Q%20.pdf

AVR - Yamaha HTR-5940; manual: http://download.yamaha.com/search/pr...uct_id=1060689

cable - Dynex Coaxial Digital Audio.

Thanks!
afrogt's Avatar afrogt
11:01 PM Liked: 417
post #2 of 5
08-07-2014 | Posts: 23,407
Joined: Jul 2003
The digital inputs are assignable. The coax input in not fixed on the DVD input. It could be assigned to one of 6 different inputs.

Check pages 81 and 82 of your Yamaha manual. Also set the Input Mode to AUTO. It might be on analog right now which would explain why you aren't getting any sound.

PCM and RAW should both work. PCM is only 2 channel stereo whereas raw could be Dolby Digital 5.1.
voychyeh
07:37 AM Liked: 0
post #3 of 5
08-08-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2014
Thanks for trying to help.
I see there:
For COAXIAL INPUT jack 3 COAXIAL IN (3)
Choices: (3) CD, MD/CD-R...

I 've selected that yesterday, also put all on auto.

I there a way to reset the receiver to factory defaults?
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
09:11 AM Liked: 1745
post #4 of 5
08-08-2014 | Posts: 46,444
Joined: Sep 2007
Should be listed in your Owner's manual.
voychyeh
07:32 PM Liked: 0
post #5 of 5
08-08-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2014
I'm an ass, I just needed to restore factory defaults, and set input again, you were right.

Thanks afrogt and jdsmoothie for helping.
Tags: 5940 , coaxial , Rca , Yamaha
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3