Marantz sr5009 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 08-31-2014, 06:37 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
m4vrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Marantz sr5009

Hello,
I just purchased Marantz sr5009 receiver, but it seems to be freezing up once in a while and when that happens the controller or buttons on receiver don't work. Only way to get receiver to work again is by unplugging it and then going through the setup menu.
Im running latest firmware. I haven't don't any micro processor reset procedures yet, but I just wanted to know if anyone else experience same issue or have any ideas that I can try to resolve it. Freezes happen randomly. 1st time when i just tried to turn off the receiver and 2nd time was tv was just on, then screen went black with no signal, it came back for a sec, but then turned off and froze. Had to unplug it.

THanks
m4vrick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 08-31-2014, 11:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Redwood City
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
That's frustrating , I've had the sr5009 for about a month now and have not experienced that problem, fingers crossed. There's a few threads here on AVS about other Marantz models freezing up , they may be worth looking into ...
v_man is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 09-01-2014, 02:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,324
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1435 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
Exchange it for a replacement.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4 of 14 Old 09-03-2014, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
bgmspd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've had mine for about a week and have the same issue. I will sometimes have the HDMI pass through for video only with no sound and other times no video signal at all no matter what component I switch it to. My system did seem to just start with this issue after it asked to upgrade firmware and I allowed it during standby. Next time I turned it on no signal to TV from any source. I'll be calling Marantz tomorrow.
bgmspd is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 09-03-2014, 07:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Redwood City
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Let us now what they say bgmspd , I also did a firmware update on standby , and I had one brief issue where nothing worked , but it turned out the firmware download just wasn't finished , and as soon as it did finish , the receiver worked fine .
v_man is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 10-04-2014, 11:55 AM
Member
 
nosey313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sagamore Hills, OH
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SR5009 Setup without HDMI

Couldn't find an official 5009 thread so thought I should just post here.

I finally upgraded my dead 5003 and just got around to attempting to set it up. First question I have: How do I access setup without HDMI? The genius who owned this house before me decided to finish the basement without access to the ceiling. He ran component cables to the projector box but not HDMI. No easy way to run it up there either.

I unplugged everything from the 5003 and reattached it to the corresponding inputs and outputs on the 5009. Turned on the unit and got a picture (more on audio in a minute) from the BR and DTV boxes. However, the unit display reads Setup on TV and I can't do anything with the remote. Does this need to plugged into HDMI? If so I don't know what I'm going to do about it.

Second question is the audio. I reattached all speaker wires the same way but no sound is coming out. Does this have something to do with the setup?

Any help is appreciated. Mods, if this is in the wrong thread please move. Thanks!

[B]TWC FREE FOR YEARS
nosey313 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 10-04-2014, 12:19 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,324
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1435 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
The GUI OSD only displays over HDMI so may want to go out and purchase a small 12" HDMI TV for setup only. Another option is using a laptop/tablet and entering the unit's IP address into a web browser (see Web Control p. 136 Owner's Manual).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8 of 14 Old 10-04-2014, 12:21 PM
Member
 
nosey313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sagamore Hills, OH
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The GUI OSD only displays over HDMI so may want to go out and purchase a small 12" HDMI TV for setup only. Another option is using a laptop/tablet and entering the unit's IP address into a web browser (see Web Control p. 136 Owner's Manual).
Ah, thanks. Do you think that the audio issue is related to setup? I took out all speak wires except one to check and still no audio.

[B]TWC FREE FOR YEARS
nosey313 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 10-04-2014, 12:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,324
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1435 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
The FL/FR speakers should be enabled by default. So you should hear audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10 of 14 Old 10-04-2014, 12:27 PM
Member
 
nosey313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sagamore Hills, OH
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The FL/FR speakers should be enabled by default. So you should hear audio.
FYI... I did have a smaller TV in storage and hooked it up. Setup appears!

Crud, well I don't know why speakers wouldn't be working. They worked fine before I swapped out the unit. Stumped.

[B]TWC FREE FOR YEARS
nosey313 is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 10-04-2014, 02:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,324
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1435 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
What sources have you tried? Have you tried the TUNER? Try unplugging the power cable on the AVR for 10 minutes (soft reset).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12 of 14 Old 10-13-2014, 06:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just purchased a sr5009 myself and have had the lock up or freezing issue twice. It has the latest Firmware and unplugging it seems to be the only thing to do to reset it. Have you found an answer to fix the issue yet? Thanks
moxieavs is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 10-13-2014, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgmspd View Post
I've had mine for about a week and have the same issue. I will sometimes have the HDMI pass through for video only with no sound and other times no video signal at all no matter what component I switch it to. My system did seem to just start with this issue after it asked to upgrade firmware and I allowed it during standby. Next time I turned it on no signal to TV from any source. I'll be calling Marantz tomorrow.
I just purchased a sr5009 myself and have had the lock up or freezing issue twice. It has the latest Firmware and unplugging it seems to be the only thing to do to reset it. Have you found an answer to fix the issue yet? Thanks
moxieavs is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 10-21-2014, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the exact same problem with my SR5009..

If i use my PS4 via HDMI, the freezing accurs.. But if i use it with the optical cabel it wont freeze.

But my PC that i only can use via the HDMI port, it freezes alot, sometimes 4 times in one hour, and other times 1 in 3.
Erik Forslund is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off