Marantz sr5009 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 08-31-2014, 07:37 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
m4vrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Marantz sr5009

Hello,
I just purchased Marantz sr5009 receiver, but it seems to be freezing up once in a while and when that happens the controller or buttons on receiver don't work. Only way to get receiver to work again is by unplugging it and then going through the setup menu.
Im running latest firmware. I haven't don't any micro processor reset procedures yet, but I just wanted to know if anyone else experience same issue or have any ideas that I can try to resolve it. Freezes happen randomly. 1st time when i just tried to turn off the receiver and 2nd time was tv was just on, then screen went black with no signal, it came back for a sec, but then turned off and froze. Had to unplug it.

THanks
m4vrick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 09-01-2014, 12:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Redwood City
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
That's frustrating , I've had the sr5009 for about a month now and have not experienced that problem, fingers crossed. There's a few threads here on AVS about other Marantz models freezing up , they may be worth looking into ...
v_man is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 09-01-2014, 03:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,892
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2152 Post(s)
Liked: 1786
Exchange it for a replacement.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 09-03-2014, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
bgmspd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've had mine for about a week and have the same issue. I will sometimes have the HDMI pass through for video only with no sound and other times no video signal at all no matter what component I switch it to. My system did seem to just start with this issue after it asked to upgrade firmware and I allowed it during standby. Next time I turned it on no signal to TV from any source. I'll be calling Marantz tomorrow.
bgmspd is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 09-03-2014, 08:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Redwood City
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Let us now what they say bgmspd , I also did a firmware update on standby , and I had one brief issue where nothing worked , but it turned out the firmware download just wasn't finished , and as soon as it did finish , the receiver worked fine .
v_man is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 10-04-2014, 12:55 PM
Member
 
nosey313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sagamore Hills, OH
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SR5009 Setup without HDMI

Couldn't find an official 5009 thread so thought I should just post here.

I finally upgraded my dead 5003 and just got around to attempting to set it up. First question I have: How do I access setup without HDMI? The genius who owned this house before me decided to finish the basement without access to the ceiling. He ran component cables to the projector box but not HDMI. No easy way to run it up there either.

I unplugged everything from the 5003 and reattached it to the corresponding inputs and outputs on the 5009. Turned on the unit and got a picture (more on audio in a minute) from the BR and DTV boxes. However, the unit display reads Setup on TV and I can't do anything with the remote. Does this need to plugged into HDMI? If so I don't know what I'm going to do about it.

Second question is the audio. I reattached all speaker wires the same way but no sound is coming out. Does this have something to do with the setup?

Any help is appreciated. Mods, if this is in the wrong thread please move. Thanks!

[B]TWC FREE FOR YEARS
nosey313 is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 10-04-2014, 01:19 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,892
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2152 Post(s)
Liked: 1786
^^
The GUI OSD only displays over HDMI so may want to go out and purchase a small 12" HDMI TV for setup only. Another option is using a laptop/tablet and entering the unit's IP address into a web browser (see Web Control p. 136 Owner's Manual).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 10-04-2014, 01:21 PM
Member
 
nosey313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sagamore Hills, OH
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The GUI OSD only displays over HDMI so may want to go out and purchase a small 12" HDMI TV for setup only. Another option is using a laptop/tablet and entering the unit's IP address into a web browser (see Web Control p. 136 Owner's Manual).
Ah, thanks. Do you think that the audio issue is related to setup? I took out all speak wires except one to check and still no audio.

[B]TWC FREE FOR YEARS
nosey313 is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 10-04-2014, 01:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,892
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2152 Post(s)
Liked: 1786
^^
The FL/FR speakers should be enabled by default. So you should hear audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 10-04-2014, 01:27 PM
Member
 
nosey313's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sagamore Hills, OH
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The FL/FR speakers should be enabled by default. So you should hear audio.
FYI... I did have a smaller TV in storage and hooked it up. Setup appears!

Crud, well I don't know why speakers wouldn't be working. They worked fine before I swapped out the unit. Stumped.

[B]TWC FREE FOR YEARS
nosey313 is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 10-04-2014, 03:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,892
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2152 Post(s)
Liked: 1786
^^
What sources have you tried? Have you tried the TUNER? Try unplugging the power cable on the AVR for 10 minutes (soft reset).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 10-13-2014, 07:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just purchased a sr5009 myself and have had the lock up or freezing issue twice. It has the latest Firmware and unplugging it seems to be the only thing to do to reset it. Have you found an answer to fix the issue yet? Thanks
moxieavs is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 10-13-2014, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgmspd View Post
I've had mine for about a week and have the same issue. I will sometimes have the HDMI pass through for video only with no sound and other times no video signal at all no matter what component I switch it to. My system did seem to just start with this issue after it asked to upgrade firmware and I allowed it during standby. Next time I turned it on no signal to TV from any source. I'll be calling Marantz tomorrow.
I just purchased a sr5009 myself and have had the lock up or freezing issue twice. It has the latest Firmware and unplugging it seems to be the only thing to do to reset it. Have you found an answer to fix the issue yet? Thanks
moxieavs is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 10-21-2014, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the exact same problem with my SR5009..

If i use my PS4 via HDMI, the freezing accurs.. But if i use it with the optical cabel it wont freeze.

But my PC that i only can use via the HDMI port, it freezes alot, sometimes 4 times in one hour, and other times 1 in 3.
Erik Forslund is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 10-25-2014, 12:23 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Other than doing the factory reset, does anyone have any advice about resolving this? I have this freeze issue regularly when my son plays Xbox One through HDMI. My unit is only a couple of weeks old.
OFK1961 is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 10-30-2014, 09:58 PM
Member
 
cpercival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine did it for the first time tonight. Ps4 via hdmi. Still no resolution?
cpercival is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 10-31-2014, 06:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,892
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2152 Post(s)
Liked: 1786
Quote:
Originally Posted by OFK1961 View Post
Other than doing the factory reset, does anyone have any advice about resolving this? I have this freeze issue regularly when my son plays Xbox One through HDMI. My unit is only a couple of weeks old.
Try doing a microprocessor reset (p. 233 Owner's manual) about 4-5 times in a row and if still no joy, exchange it if still within the exchange period.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 10-31-2014, 11:14 PM
Member
 
tennyis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any update on the freezing issues? I'm debating getting one of these, but also have a line on a used arcam avr400 for basically the same price. WOuld I be better off with the Arcam? I know it does not have near the features being older.. but the new fancy AVR's with all these features seem to all have issues.
tennyis is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 11-01-2014, 03:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,892
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2152 Post(s)
Liked: 1786
^^
Keep in mind that generally only people with issues will post here ... you're not hearing from the many thousands of owners who have no issues at all.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 11-14-2014, 10:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ok so now my marantz SR 5009 has been on service 3 weeks now.. And the authorized service firm cant say when it will be done, they cant figure it out.
Erik Forslund is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 11-14-2014, 01:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,892
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2152 Post(s)
Liked: 1786
^^
If it goes beyond 30 days, they should at least offer a refurbished unit to replace it.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old Today, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
solodogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i've had my SR5009 for about a month now, and it has frozen up twice on me, only able to be remedied by power cycling the unit. I sure didn't expect to spend $900 on a receiver, and start having issues this soon. At least the Yamaha lasted me a few years before it started giving me trouble.

Can anyone make a decent receiver in this price range anymore?
solodogg is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors
Gear in this thread - sr5009 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off